Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and the United States agree to strengthen their Trade Relationship
Shri Piyush Goyal holds discussion with the USTR Ambassador Ms Katherine Tai
Both sides to resolve pending legacy issues through mutual dialogue and discussion
Next Ministerial-level meeting of the India- U.S. Trade Policy Forum to be convened in 2021
26 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister ofCommerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal had a very productive discussion with the United States Trade Representative (USTR), Ambassador Ms Katherine Tai, over a video call on 25 March 2021.
ShriPiyushGoyal congratulated Ms Katherine Tai on her appointment as USTR. They discussed a range of issues and agreed to strengthen the India–U.S. trade and investment relationship. The conversation included consolidating economic partnership between like-minded democracies upholding the principles of openness, transparency and fair trade.
Both agreed to further India-U.S.economic cooperation on the basis of shared objectives and resolve pending legacy issues through mutual dialogue and discussion. They also agreed to strengthen the India- U.S. Trade Policy Forum (TPF) and to convene the next Ministerial-level meeting of the forum in 2021.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤ
26 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ , ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ , ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ 25 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੁਨਾਈਟੇਡ ਸਟੇਟ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਕੈਥਰੀਨ ਤਾਏ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ ਕੈਥਰੀਨ ਤਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਆਰ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਚੇ—ਸੁੱਚੇ ਵਪਾਰ , ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇਪਣ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੀ ਸੋਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ—ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ—ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਫੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੀ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੱਦਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ।