Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and the United States agree to strengthen their Trade Relationship
Shri Piyush Goyal holds discussion with the USTR Ambassador Ms Katherine Tai
Both sides to resolve pending legacy issues through mutual dialogue and discussion
Next Ministerial-level meeting of the India- U.S. Trade Policy Forum to be convened in 2021
26 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister ofCommerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal had a very productive discussion with the United States Trade Representative (USTR), Ambassador Ms Katherine Tai, over a video call on 25 March 2021.
ShriPiyushGoyal congratulated Ms Katherine Tai on her appointment as USTR. They discussed a range of issues and agreed to strengthen the India–U.S. trade and investment relationship. The conversation included consolidating economic partnership between like-minded democracies upholding the principles of openness, transparency and fair trade.
Both agreed to further India-U.S.economic cooperation on the basis of shared objectives and resolve pending legacy issues through mutual dialogue and discussion. They also agreed to strengthen the India- U.S. Trade Policy Forum (TPF) and to convene the next Ministerial-level meeting of the forum in 2021.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
വ്യാപാര ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഇന്ത്യയും അമേരിക്കയും ധാരണയായി
26 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 26,2021
യുഎസ് വ്യാപാര പ്രതിനിധി, അംബാസഡർ കാതറിൻ തായിയുമായി ,കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ 2021 മാർച്ച് 25ന് വീഡിയോ കോളിലൂടെ ചർച്ചനടത്തി.
വൈവിധ്യമേറിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ചർച്ച നടത്തിയ ഇരുവരും, ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസ് വ്യാപാര -നിക്ഷേപ ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും സമ്മതം അറിയിച്ചു. സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ ഏകീകരണം, സുതാര്യത, ന്യായയുക്തമായ വ്യാപാരം തുടങ്ങിയ തത്വങ്ങളുടെ പാലനം എന്നിവയും ഇരുവരും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു
പൊതുവായ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസ് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും, ശേഷിക്കുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ചർച്ചകളിലൂടെയും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകളിലൂടെയും പരിഹരിക്കാനും ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും സമ്മതം അറിയിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസ് വ്യാപാര നയ ഫോറ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും, ഫോറത്തിന്റെ അടുത്ത മന്ത്രിതല യോഗം 2021 ൽ വിളിച്ചു കൂട്ടാനും ഇന്ത്യയും അമേരിക്കയും ധാരണയായി