Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and the United States agree to strengthen their Trade Relationship
Shri Piyush Goyal holds discussion with the USTR Ambassador Ms Katherine Tai
Both sides to resolve pending legacy issues through mutual dialogue and discussion
Next Ministerial-level meeting of the India- U.S. Trade Policy Forum to be convened in 2021
26 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister ofCommerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal had a very productive discussion with the United States Trade Representative (USTR), Ambassador Ms Katherine Tai, over a video call on 25 March 2021.
ShriPiyushGoyal congratulated Ms Katherine Tai on her appointment as USTR. They discussed a range of issues and agreed to strengthen the India–U.S. trade and investment relationship. The conversation included consolidating economic partnership between like-minded democracies upholding the principles of openness, transparency and fair trade.
Both agreed to further India-U.S.economic cooperation on the basis of shared objectives and resolve pending legacy issues through mutual dialogue and discussion. They also agreed to strengthen the India- U.S. Trade Policy Forum (TPF) and to convene the next Ministerial-level meeting of the forum in 2021.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका ने अपने व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर सहमति जताई
26 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, रेलवे, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अमेरिका के व्यापार प्रतिनिधि (यूएसटीआर) ,राजदूत कैथरीन ताई के साथ 25 मार्च 2021 को वीडियो कॉल के जरिए बेहद उपयोगी बातचीत की ।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सुश्री कैथरीन ताई की यूएसटीआर के रूप में नियुक्ति पर बधाई दी। दोनों प्रतिनिधियों ने कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की और भारत-अमेरिका के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर सहमति जताई। बातचीत के दौरान समान विचारधारा वाले दोनों लोकतंत्रों के बीच खुलेपन, पारदर्शिता ,निष्पक्ष व्यापार के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।
दोनों प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत-अमेरिका के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए साझा लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने और विरासत में मिले मुद्दों को आपसी बातचीत के जरिए सुलझाने पर सहमति भी जताई। दोनों ने भारत-अमेरिका व्यापार नीति फोरम (टीपीएफ) को मजबूत करने और 2021 में फोरम की अगली मंत्रिस्तरीय-स्तरीय बैठक बुलाने पर भी सहमति जताई है।