Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and his Korean counterpart meet to strengthen bilateral defence partnership
26 MAR 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence of Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Suh Wook successfully concluded their bilateral talks on defence cooperation in New Delhi on March 26, 2021. The defence and security engagements between India and RoK have grown exponentially over the last few years. Latest talks explored new domains of bilateral defence cooperation and avenues to strengthen the long-standing bilateral defence partnership.
Shri Rajnath Singh and Mr Suh Wook acknowledged that the bilateral defence cooperation has broadened significantly in scale and scope across Tri-Service as well as agencies dealing with defence technology and industry. Both the countries have also found common ground on several multilateral fora and engagements.
Both the Ministers exchanged views on the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the defence and security engagements as well as best practices followed by the Armed Forces of both nations. Shri Rajnath Singh lauded stellar contribution of RoK in the pandemic mitigation efforts.
They reaffirmed their support to multilateral initiatives to promote lasting peace and stability in the region and beyond. As brought out by the Raksha Mantri during his interaction with his counterpart, the bilateral relations between both the countries are set to grow further and the meeting between them will give it the necessary impetus to take it to the next level.
The Ministers also expressed satisfaction over the commitment exhibited by diverse agencies of both countries to sustain structured annual dialogues at various levels of leadership through virtual means when travel and physical engagements became increasingly challenging during the ongoing pandemic. This has kept up the momentum of bilateral defence engagements. The Armed Forces of both countries hope to approach 2021 with renewed confidence.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar and Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy formed part of the Indian delegation during the talks.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh and Mr Suh Wook jointly inaugurated the India-Korea Friendship Park in a ceremony to mark the occasion at Delhi Cantonment. The park is a symbol of close relations between both the countries and acknowledges the contribution of the Indian Army’s Medical Mission during the Korean War. The presence of distinguished guests from the Korean War Veterans Association during the inauguration ceremony was an acknowledgement of the event. Both the Ministers planted a sapling each to mark the momentous occasion. Mr Suh Wook felicitated Korean War Veterans Association of India General Secretary Shri Anil Malhotra on the occasion.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੋਰੀਅਨ ਹਮਅਹੁਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
26 MAR 2021 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੂਹ ਵੂਕ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 26 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਕਾਫੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ । ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੂਹ ਵੂਕ ਨੇ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੋਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ—19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਏ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਅਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁ ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ । ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮਅਹੁਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ , ਉਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਰਸਤਾ ਸਾਫ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਭਰੇ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੀਡਰਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧੀਵਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਤੇ ਸੰਤੂਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ । ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫ਼ੌਜਾਂ 2021 ਲਈ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਆਸਵੰਦ ਹਨ ।
ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ , ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਨੇਵਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਕਰਮਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ , ਏਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਏਅਰ ਚੀਫ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਐੱਸ ਭਦੌਰੀਆ , ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਨਰਵਣੇ , ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ) ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੂਹ ਵੂਕ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ—ਕੋਰੀਆ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਹ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਜੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਰਮੀਜ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ । ਕੋਰੀਆ ਵਾਰ ਵੈਟਰਨਜ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਹੈ । ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਇੱਕ—ਇੱਕ ਪੌਦਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੂਹ ਵੂਕ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਵਾਰ ਵੈਟਰਨਜ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ।