Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and his Korean counterpart meet to strengthen bilateral defence partnership
26 MAR 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence of Republic of Korea (RoK) Mr Suh Wook successfully concluded their bilateral talks on defence cooperation in New Delhi on March 26, 2021. The defence and security engagements between India and RoK have grown exponentially over the last few years. Latest talks explored new domains of bilateral defence cooperation and avenues to strengthen the long-standing bilateral defence partnership.
Shri Rajnath Singh and Mr Suh Wook acknowledged that the bilateral defence cooperation has broadened significantly in scale and scope across Tri-Service as well as agencies dealing with defence technology and industry. Both the countries have also found common ground on several multilateral fora and engagements.
Both the Ministers exchanged views on the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the defence and security engagements as well as best practices followed by the Armed Forces of both nations. Shri Rajnath Singh lauded stellar contribution of RoK in the pandemic mitigation efforts.
They reaffirmed their support to multilateral initiatives to promote lasting peace and stability in the region and beyond. As brought out by the Raksha Mantri during his interaction with his counterpart, the bilateral relations between both the countries are set to grow further and the meeting between them will give it the necessary impetus to take it to the next level.
The Ministers also expressed satisfaction over the commitment exhibited by diverse agencies of both countries to sustain structured annual dialogues at various levels of leadership through virtual means when travel and physical engagements became increasingly challenging during the ongoing pandemic. This has kept up the momentum of bilateral defence engagements. The Armed Forces of both countries hope to approach 2021 with renewed confidence.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar and Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy formed part of the Indian delegation during the talks.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh and Mr Suh Wook jointly inaugurated the India-Korea Friendship Park in a ceremony to mark the occasion at Delhi Cantonment. The park is a symbol of close relations between both the countries and acknowledges the contribution of the Indian Army’s Medical Mission during the Korean War. The presence of distinguished guests from the Korean War Veterans Association during the inauguration ceremony was an acknowledgement of the event. Both the Ministers planted a sapling each to mark the momentous occasion. Mr Suh Wook felicitated Korean War Veterans Association of India General Secretary Shri Anil Malhotra on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور کوریا کے ان کے ہم منصب کی باہمی دفاعی ساجھیداری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے میٹنگ
26 MAR 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 26 مارچ2021: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور جمہوریہ کوریا کے وزیر دفاع جناب سوووک نے 26 مارچ 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں دفاع تعاون پر اپنی دوطرفہ بات چیت کامیابی سے مکمل کی، ہندوستان اور جمہوریہ کوریا کے درمیان گزشتہ چند برسوں سے دفاع اور سیکورٹی سے متعلق مذاکرات ورابطے تیزی سے بڑھے ہیں۔ تازہ ترین بات چیت میں باہمی دفاعی تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کو تلاش کیا گیا اور طویل عرصے سے چلی آرہی دو طرفہ دفاعی ساجھیداری کو مستحکم کرنے کے امکانات پر غور کیا گیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور جناب سوووک نے مانا کہ تینوں افواج کے علاوہ دفاعی ٹکنالوجی اور صنعت سے متعلق ایجنسیوں کے مابین دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں کے مختلف کثیر فریقی فورموں اور مذاکرات میں یکساں موقف رہے ہیں۔
دونوں وزراء نے کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے دفاعی اور سیکورٹی سے متعلق مذاکرات پر اثرات اور دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان بہترین تال میل پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے عالمی وباء پر قابو پانے کی کوششوں میں جمہوریہ کوریا کی جانب سے زبردست تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس خطے اور اس سے آگے پائیدار امن اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کثیر فریقی اقدامات کے تئیں اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔ اپنے ہم منصب کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا تاثر تھا کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید فروغ ملے گا اور ان کی یہ میٹنگ ان تعلقات کو اگلی سطح تک لے جائے گی۔
دونوں وزیروں نے دونوں ملکوں کی مختلف ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے اس عزم پر بھی اطمنان کا اظہار کیا کہ عالمی وباء کے سبب جب سفر اور ذاتی سطح کے مذاکرات کا انعقاد دشوار تھا تو ورچوئل طریقے سے تمام سالانہ مذاکرات ممکن ہوئے۔ اس سے باہمی دفاعی رابطوں میں سرگرمی قائم رہی۔ دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح افواج کو 2021 میں ایک نئے اعتماد کی امید ہے۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرم بیر سنگھ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ائرچیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف ایم ایم نراونے سکریٹری(دفاعی پیداوار ) جناب راج کمار اور سکریٹری ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ڈیفنس آر ینڈ ڈی اور دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم(DRDO) کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر جی ، ستیش ریڈی بات چیت کے دوران ہندوستان وفد کا حصہ تھے۔
اس سے قبل جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور جناب سوووک نے اس موقع پر دہلی چھاؤنی میں انڈیا۔ کوریا فرینڈ شپ پارک کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پارک دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات کی علامت ہے اور کوریائی جنگ کے دوران ہندوستان فوج کے میڈیکل مشن کے تعاون اور خدمات کے اعتراف کا مظہر ہے۔ اس موقع پر کوریائی جنگ کے مجاہدین کی تنظیم کے ممتاز مہمانوں کی موجودگی نے اس تقریب کو رونق بخشی۔دونوں وزیروں نے اس موقع پر یادگار کے طور پر ایک ایک پودا لگایا۔ جناب سوووک نے اس موقع پر کوریائی جنگ کے سابق فوجیوں کی تنظیم کے ہندوستانی جنرل سکریٹری جناب انل ملہوترا کی عزت افزائی کی۔