Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan delivers Keynote Address on The Economic Times’s ‘Reshape Tomorrow Summit’
“People have Embraced our ‘Made in India’ vaccines, and it is due to this Enthusiasm & Trust we crossed our Last 1 Crore vaccinations in Just under 4 days”
The vaccination drive is a ‘Jan Bhagidari Aandolan’: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
26 MAR 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually delivered the keynote address on ‘Reshape Tomorrow Summit’ organised by The Economic Times.
Reminding of the turmoil faced by the world in the last year and how it resulted in India’s stronger, wiser, more united and resilient emergence, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “I have often called 2020 the year of science. A vaccine development process that used to take many years, often decades, has been condensed to about 11 months. Just last January, research started with a previously unknown virus and we now have not just one, but several vaccines that will be administered to millions of people before year-end with several other types of COVID-19 vaccines also on the way.” He noted that although both vaccines are being manufactured in India, Covaxin by Bharat Biotech has been developed in India under the ambit of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” showcasing our remarkable scientific acumen and vaccine development capability to the world. “People have embraced our ‘Made in India” vaccines, and it is due to this enthusiasm & trust, we crossed our last 1 Crore vaccinations in just under 4 days”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan detailed India’s investment in the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy along with its fruitful Behavioral Change campaign as the bedrock of India’s highest recovery rate and miniscule fatality rate. He praised Minister of Finance, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s decision to allocate ₹35,000 crores for the COVID-19 vaccination drive in 2021-22 budget. He also shared the wisdom behind the designing of the priority cascade of different groups of beneficiaries proposed by National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) and National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC).
The Union Minister informed the audience on India’s tryst with COVID-19 vaccination: “On 16 January 2021, India started its national vaccination programme against the SARS-CoV-2 virus. This day of the programme witnessed the vaccination of the highest number of beneficiaries covered anywhere in the world on the first day. Back then, our first and foremost priority was to use the COVID-19 vaccine as a shield to protect our Healthcare Workers & Frontline Workers. Within the first 34 Days, we touched 1 Crore vaccination, and in the subsequent weeks, we have opened the vaccination to other priority groups. Throughout this vaccination drive, our focus has been on keeping the services as citizen friendly as possible. Since 1st March 2021, Private Health Facilities have been permitted to function as COVID-19 Vaccination Centers while being allowed to charge a maximum amount of Rs 250/- for the same. To speed up the pace of vaccination, the Government has lifted the time restriction. People can now get vaccinated 24x7 according to their convenience across India. Just a few days back, the Government announced that from April 1, all citizens aged 45yrs and above, whether having any comorbidity or not, will be eligible to get vaccinated across India. The Government is already planning to widen the umbrella of COVID-19 vaccine beneficiaries soon to cover other sections of our population.”
Applauding the collaborative approach followed by India used for planning and execution of the vaccination drive, he propounded the exercise as an excellent example of how the federal system can work in synergy to maximize the reach of a programme. He added that the vaccination drive is being coordinated as a ‘Jan Bhagidari Aandolan’ involving many stakeholders like ministries, departments, professional bodies, medical colleges, NGOs, CSOs, media houses, private sector, youth & women volunteer groups.
Dr Harsh Vardhan concluded by explaining how the India’s contribution to Global COVID Vaccination through the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ initiative is reshaping the post COVID era along with India’s footprint in it: “In these trying times when clamorous for ‘Vaccine Nationalism’ is on the rise, our beloved PM Sh Narendra Modi Ji, being a champion of global cooperation & humanity has led the way by example. His decision to extend help to our global family not only resonates well with our age-old virtues of ‘Vasudhaiva kutumbakam’, exalting the entire world as one family, but has also further cemented India’s stature as a true leader in the comity of nations.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने ‘द इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स’ के ‘रीशेप टुमोरो समिट’ में मुख्य भाषण दिया
“लोगों ने हमारे ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ टीके को उत्साह से अपनाया और इसी उत्साह और भरोसे के कारण हमने एक करोड़ लोगों का टीकाकरण करने के अपने पिछले लक्ष्य को सिर्फ चार दिन में पार कर लिया”
टीकाकरण अभियान एक ‘जन भागीदारी आंदोलन’ हैः डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
26 MAR 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज द इकनॉमिक टाइम्स द्वारा आयोजित ‘रीशेप टुमोरो समिट’ में वर्चुअल माध्यम से मुख्य भाषण दिया।
पिछले सालभर में विश्व ने जिन चुनौतियों का सामना किया और उन चुनौतियों में से भारत जिस तरह अधिक मजबूत, अधिक विवेकपूर्ण, अधिक लचीला और अधिक एकजुट होकर उभरा उसकी याद दिलाते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “मैंने कई बार वर्ष 2020 को विज्ञान का वर्ष कहा है। टीके के विकास की प्रक्रिया जो आमतौर पर बहुत वर्षों तक, यहां तक कि कई दशकों तक चलती है, उसे सिर्फ 11 महीने में पूरा किया गया। पिछली जनवरी में इस अज्ञात वायरस के बारे में अनुसंधान शुरू हुआ और हमारे पास इस समय एक नहीं बल्कि कई टीके मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें इस साल के अंत तक लाखों लोगों को लगाया जाना है। इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 के अन्य प्रकारों के लिए भी टीका बनाने की प्रक्रिया जारी है।” उन्होंने कहा कि ये दोनों ही टीके भारत में निर्मित किए गए हैं। भारत बायोटेक का कोवैक्सीन “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” कार्यक्रम के तहत विकसित किया गया है और यह हमारी अतुलनीय वैज्ञानिक क्षमता और टीके के विकास की क्षमता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, “लोगों ने हमारे ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ टीके को उत्साहपूर्वक अपनाया है और इसी उत्साह और भरोसे के कारण हमने पिछले सिर्फ चार दिन में एक करोड़ लोगों के टीकाकरण के अपने पिछले लक्ष्य को पार कर लिया है।”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस महामारी की ‘टेस्ट, ट्रैक एंड ट्रीट’ रणनीति में भारत के निवेश और इसके फलदायी व्यवहारगत बदलाव अभियान का ब्यौरा देते हुए कहा कि इन्हीं वजहों से भारत बीमारी से रिकवरी की उच्चतम दर और न्यूनतम मृत्यु दर को हासिल करने में कामयाब रहा है। उन्होंने वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की इस बात के लिए प्रशंसा की कि उन्होंने 2021-22 के बजट में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए 35,000 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित करने का फैसला किया। उन्होंने टीकाकरण के लिए लाभार्थियों के विभिन्न समूहों के बीच प्राथमिकता तय करने के संबंध में नेशनल टेक्निकल एडवाइजरी ग्रुप ऑन इम्युनाइजेशन (एनटीएजीआई) और नेशनल एक्सपर्ट ग्रुप ऑन वैक्सीन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन फॉर कोविड-19 (एनईजीवीएसी) की सिफारिश के पीछे की युक्ति के बारे में भी ब्यौरा साझा किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों को भारत के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के बारे में जानकारी दीः
16 जनवरी, 2021 को भारत ने सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस के खिलाफ अपना राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। पहले ही दिन बड़ी संख्या में लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण किया गया, जोकि विश्व में कहीं भी पहले दिन किए गए टीकाकरण के मुकाबले सबसे अधिक था। उस समय हमारी पहली और प्रमुख प्राथमिकता यह थी कि हम अपने स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं के बचाव के लिए उन्हें कोविड-19 टीका लगाया। टीकाकरण अभियान के पहले 34 दिन के भीतर हमने एक करोड़ लोगों का टीकाकरण कर दिया और उसके बाद के सप्ताहों में हमने प्राथमिकता वाले अन्य समूहों के लिए टीकाकरण शुरू कर दिया। इस समूचे टीकाकरण अभियान के दौरान हमारा मुख्य ध्यान इस बात पर था कि इस सेवा को ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों के अनुकूल बनाया जाए। 1 मार्च, 2021 से निजी स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को भी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण केंद्रों के तौर पर काम करने और उन्हें ढाई सौ रुपए की दर से प्रत्येक टीका लगाने की भी अनुमति दी गई। टीकाकरण अभियान की गति को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने समय की पाबंदी को भी हटा लिया। अब लोग भारत भर में अपनी सुविधा के हिसाब से 24 घंटे और सातों दिन में से कभी भी टीका लगवा सकते हैं। कुछ ही दिन पहले सरकार ने घोषणा की है कि 1 अप्रैल से 45 साल तथा उससे अधिक उम्र के सभी नागरिक, चाहे उन्हें कोई अन्य बीमारी हो या नहीं, देशभर में टीका लगवाने के लिए योग्य होंगे। सरकार जल्दी ही कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान का दायरा बढ़ाकर शेष आबादी को भी इसका हिस्सा बनाने की योजना तैयार कर रही है।
टीकाकरण अभियान के संबंध में भारत द्वारा योजना बनाने और उसे लागू करने के लिए अपनाए गए सहयोगपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण की प्रशंसा करते हुए स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि यह अभियान इस संबंध में एक अद्भुत उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है कि संघीय व्यवस्था में किसी कार्यक्रम की अधिकतम नागरिकों तक पहुंच किस तरह बनाई जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस टीकाकरण अभियान में मंत्रियों, विभागों, पेशेवर संस्थाओं, मेडिकल कॉलेजों, स्वयं सेवी संस्थाओं, सीएसओ, मीडिया हाउसेस, निजी क्षेत्र, युवा और महिला स्वयं सेवा समूहों जैसे हितधारकों को शामिल कर इसे एक ‘जन भागीदारी आंदोलन’ का रूप दिया गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अपने भाषण का समापन करते हुए बताया कि ‘वैक्सीन मैत्री’ पहल का इस्तेमाल कर भारत ने वैश्विक कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान में किस तरह अपनी भूमिका अदा की और कोविड बाद के दौर में किस तरह भारत ने अपनी साख कायम की। उन्होंने कहा, “इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में जब ‘टीका देशभक्ति’ का कोलाहल बढ़ रहा है, तब वैश्विक सहयोग और सद्भाव के चैंपियन हमारे प्रिय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है। वैश्विक परिवार के लिए मदद का हाथ बढ़ाने का उनका फैसला सिर्फ हमारे परंपरागत ‘वसुधैव कुटंबकम्’ सिद्धांत, यानि पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है, का प्रतिपादन ही नहीं करता, बल्कि उसने विश्व के विभिन्न देशों का वास्तविक नेतृत्वकर्ता होने की भारत की छवि को भी सुदृढ़ किया है।”