कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
वित्तमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने प्रधानमंत्री के “डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भारत” के विजन को पूरा करने और डिजिटल सोल्यूशंस का लाभ उठाने के लिए सेंट्रल स्क्रूटनी सेंटर तथा आईईपीएफए का मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च किया
25 MAR 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने आज यहां कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की दो टेक-इनेबल्ड पहलों- सेंट्रल स्क्रूटनी सेंटर (सीएससी) और इन्वेस्टर एजुकेशन एंड प्रोटेक्शन फंड अथॉरिटी (आईईपीएफए) मोबाइल ऐप को वर्चुअल रूप से लॉन्च किया। ये पहलें प्रधानमंत्री के “डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भारत” के विजन को सुदृढ़ बनाने में योगदान देंगी। कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वर्चुअल लॉन्च समारोह में भाग लिय़ा।
नई पहलों के लॉन्च की घोषणा करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा “डिजिटल भारत प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में देश को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त बनाने के द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सरकार की सेवाएं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से उपलब्ध हों, भारत सरकार द्वारा आरंभ किया गया एक अभियान है। ये दो पहलें एक नए कॉरपोरेट तथा निवेशक अनुकूल प्रणाली का निर्माण करेंगी। कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय भविष्य में व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता तथा लोगों के लिए जीवन की सरलता के लिए और अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम सेवाएं प्रस्तुत करेंगी।”
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय समाज, कंपनियों, अर्थव्यवस्था और प्रोफेशनलों के हित के लिए डिजिटाइजेशन, ऑटोमेशन एवं सुधार की निरंतर यात्रा से जुड़ा है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने यह भी कहा कि भारत में व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पिछले दो वर्षों में कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने कई कदम उठाए हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भी भारत में कंपनियों के समावेशन की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है, जो कंपनियों के समावेशन के लिए समेकित रूप स्पाइस + एंड एजाइल प्रो को लागू करने जैसी पहलों का परिणाम है, जिसने भारत में व्यवसाय निकाय की स्थापना करने के इच्छुक प्रमोटरों को वन स्टाप सोल्यूशन उपलब्ध कराया है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि इस वर्ष फरवरी 2021 तक लगभग 1.38 लाख कंपनियों का समावेशन हो चुका है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि से 17 प्रतिशत अधिक है जब सेंट्रल रजिस्ट्रेशन सेंटर द्वारा लगभग 1.16 लाख कंपनियों का समावेशन किया गया था।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सेंट्रल स्क्रूटनी सेंटर एमसीए21 रजिस्ट्री पर कंपनियों द्वारा फाइल किए गए स्ट्रेट थ्रू प्रोसेस (एसटीपी) फॉर्म्स की स्क्रूटनी करेगा तथा और अधिक स्क्रूटनी के लिए कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि कॉरपोरेट डाटा का प्रमुख प्राथमिक स्रोत होने के कारण एमसीए को यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि डाटा गुणवत्ता से कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाए तथा यह त्रुटियों से मुक्त हो। इस उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने एक सेंट्रल स्क्रूटनी की स्थापना की है, जो स्ट्रेट थ्रू प्रोसेस के तहत उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा की गई फाइलिंग की प्राथमिक रूप से स्क्रूटनी करेगा, डाटा गुणवत्ता मुद्दों तथा अनियमितताओं की पहचान करेगा, संबंधित रजिस्ट्रार ऑफ कंपनीज को इसकी जानकारी देगा, जिससे कि डाटा की प्रमाणिकता और शुद्धता बहाल की जा सके तथा आवश्यकता पड़ने पर इसे अऩ्य रेगुलेटरों के साथ साझा किया जा सकता है।
वित्त मंत्री ने आईईपीएफए मोबाइल ऐप भी लॉन्च किया। लॉन्च के दौरान वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, “इस मोबाइल ऐप का लक्ष्य ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में निवेशकों के बीच वित्तीय साक्षरता अर्जित करना, निवेशक जागरूकता में वृद्धि करना, शिक्षा, सुरक्षा बढ़ाना है।”
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि कॉरपोरेट अनुपालन तथा रेगुलेटरी तंत्र की गतिशील प्रकृति पर विचार करते हुए, एमसीए हितधारकों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने तथा भारत में ईओडीबी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सैंपलिंग मैकेनिज्म, प्रोसेस वर्क फ्लो तथा टेक्नोलॉजी को अपग्रेड करना जारी रखेगा।
आईपीएफए ऐप में आईईपीएफ क्लेम रिफंड प्रोसेस की स्थिति तथा प्रगति को ट्रेक करने की सुविधा होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त यह संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी वाली स्कीमों पर रिपोर्ट करने के लिए निवेशकों एवं आम नागरिकों को एक तंत्र भी उपलब्ध कराता है। वर्तमान में यह ऐप एंड्रॉयड आधारित डिवाइस पर उपलब्ध है तथा इसे प्ले स्टोर से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches Central Scrutiny Centre and IEPFA’s Mobile App to leverage digital solutions to achieve Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Digitally empowered India’
25 MAR 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today virtually launched Central Scrutiny Centre (CSC) and Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority’s (IEPFA) Mobile App — two tech-enabled initiatives by Ministry of Corporate Affairs. These initiatives leverage to strengthen the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Digitally empowered India’. Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA, and other senior officials attended the virtual launch event.
Announcing the launch of new initiatives, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Digital India is a campaign launched by the Government of India in order to ensure that the Government's services are made available to citizens electronically by making the country digitally empowered in the field of technology. These two initiatives would create a new corporate and investor friendly ecosystem. Going forward, MCA would bring in more tech-enabled services for ease of doing business and ease of living for the people.”
The Finance Minister also said that the Ministry of Corporate affairs has been engaged in a continuous journey of digitisation, automation and improvement, for the good of the society, the corporates, the economy and the professionals.
Smt. Sitharaman further added that the multiple initiatives taken by the MCA in past couple of years to promote Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) in India. The increase in number of incorporation of Companies in India even during the COVID-19 pandemic is the result of initiatives like introduction of integrated form SPICe+ & Agile Pro for incorporation of Companies, which has provided one stop solutions to promoters desirous of setting up a business entity in India.
This year till February 2021, about 1.38 lakhs companies have been incorporated as compared to about 1.16 lakhs companies in the corresponding period of last year by Central Registration Centre, an increase of over 17%, Smt. Sitharaman added.
The Finance Minister said that the Central Scrutiny Centre will scrutinize certain Straight Through Process (STP) Forms filed by the corporates on the MCA21 registry and flag the companies for more in-depth scrutiny.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that MCA being one of the key primary sources of corporate data, is required to ensure that the data quality is uncompromised and free from flaws. With this objective in mind, the Ministry of Corporate affairs has established a Central Scrutiny Centre, which will primarily scrutinise the filings made by the users under straight through processes, identify the data quality issues and irregularities, communicate the same to the concerned Registrar of Companies so that corrective steps can be taken to restore authenticity and correctness of data and it can be seamless shared with other regulators, if required.
The Finance Minister also launched the IEPFA Mobile App. During the launch the Finance Minister said, “The Mobile App aims at achieving the goal of financial literacy, spreading investors’ awareness, education, and protection among investors. Our prime goal here is to push Ease of Living.”
Smt. Sitharaman added that the Mobile App has been developed for citizen engagement and information dissemination to promote awareness among investors. With this App, the Authority aims to achieve the goal of financial literacy, spreading investors’ awareness, education, and protection among investors both in rural and urban areas.
Considering the dynamic nature of corporate compliance and regulatory ecosystem, the MCA will continue to upgrade the sampling mechanism, process workflow and technology to address the needs of stakeholders and promote EoDB in India, the Finance Minister said.
The IEPFA App will have the facility of tracking the status and progress of the IEPF claim refund process. Moreover, it also provides a mechanism for investors and common citizens to report on the suspected fraudulent schemes. Currently, the app is available on Android based devises and can be downloaded from PlayStore.