Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches Central Scrutiny Centre and IEPFA’s Mobile App to leverage digital solutions to achieve Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Digitally empowered India’
25 MAR 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today virtually launched Central Scrutiny Centre (CSC) and Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority’s (IEPFA) Mobile App — two tech-enabled initiatives by Ministry of Corporate Affairs. These initiatives leverage to strengthen the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Digitally empowered India’. Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA, and other senior officials attended the virtual launch event.
Announcing the launch of new initiatives, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Digital India is a campaign launched by the Government of India in order to ensure that the Government's services are made available to citizens electronically by making the country digitally empowered in the field of technology. These two initiatives would create a new corporate and investor friendly ecosystem. Going forward, MCA would bring in more tech-enabled services for ease of doing business and ease of living for the people.”
The Finance Minister also said that the Ministry of Corporate affairs has been engaged in a continuous journey of digitisation, automation and improvement, for the good of the society, the corporates, the economy and the professionals.
Smt. Sitharaman further added that the multiple initiatives taken by the MCA in past couple of years to promote Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) in India. The increase in number of incorporation of Companies in India even during the COVID-19 pandemic is the result of initiatives like introduction of integrated form SPICe+ & Agile Pro for incorporation of Companies, which has provided one stop solutions to promoters desirous of setting up a business entity in India.
This year till February 2021, about 1.38 lakhs companies have been incorporated as compared to about 1.16 lakhs companies in the corresponding period of last year by Central Registration Centre, an increase of over 17%, Smt. Sitharaman added.
The Finance Minister said that the Central Scrutiny Centre will scrutinize certain Straight Through Process (STP) Forms filed by the corporates on the MCA21 registry and flag the companies for more in-depth scrutiny.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that MCA being one of the key primary sources of corporate data, is required to ensure that the data quality is uncompromised and free from flaws. With this objective in mind, the Ministry of Corporate affairs has established a Central Scrutiny Centre, which will primarily scrutinise the filings made by the users under straight through processes, identify the data quality issues and irregularities, communicate the same to the concerned Registrar of Companies so that corrective steps can be taken to restore authenticity and correctness of data and it can be seamless shared with other regulators, if required.
The Finance Minister also launched the IEPFA Mobile App. During the launch the Finance Minister said, “The Mobile App aims at achieving the goal of financial literacy, spreading investors’ awareness, education, and protection among investors. Our prime goal here is to push Ease of Living.”
Smt. Sitharaman added that the Mobile App has been developed for citizen engagement and information dissemination to promote awareness among investors. With this App, the Authority aims to achieve the goal of financial literacy, spreading investors’ awareness, education, and protection among investors both in rural and urban areas.
Considering the dynamic nature of corporate compliance and regulatory ecosystem, the MCA will continue to upgrade the sampling mechanism, process workflow and technology to address the needs of stakeholders and promote EoDB in India, the Finance Minister said.
The IEPFA App will have the facility of tracking the status and progress of the IEPF claim refund process. Moreover, it also provides a mechanism for investors and common citizens to report on the suspected fraudulent schemes. Currently, the app is available on Android based devises and can be downloaded from PlayStore.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے وزیر اعظم کے ڈجیٹل طور پر با اختیار بھارت کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے اور ڈجیٹل سولوشن کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے سینٹرل اسکروٹنی سینٹر اور آئی ای پی ایف اے کا موبائل ایپ لانچ کیا
25 MAR 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 مارچ / خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی دو ٹیک -انیبل پہل – سینٹرل اسکروٹنی سینٹر ( سی ایس سی ) اور انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی ( آئی ای پی ایف اے ) موبائل ایپ کو ورچوول طریقے سے لانچ کیا ۔ یہ اقدمات وزیر اعظم کے ڈجیٹل طور سے بھارت کو با اختیار بنانے کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد دیں گے ۔ اس موقع پر کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما اور دیگر اعلیٰ عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے ۔
اِن نئے اقدامات کے آغاز کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ڈجیٹل بھارت ، ٹیکنا لوجی کے شعبے میں ملک کو ڈجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کی خدمات الیکٹرانک طریقے سے دستیاب کرانے کے لئے بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی ایک مہم ہے ۔ یہ پہل ایک نئے کارپوریٹ اور سرمایہ کار دوست نظام کو تشکیل دے گی ۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت مستقبل میں کاروبار کرنے کو آسان بنانے اور لوگوں کے لئے زندگی گزارنے کو آسان بنانے کی خاطر مزید تکنیکی طریقۂ کار پر مبنی خدمات فراہم کرے گی ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت سماج ، کمپنیوں ، معیشت اور پیشہ ور افراد کے مفاد کے لئے ڈجیٹائزیشن ، آٹومیشن اور بہتری کے لئے مسلسل کوششوں میں مصروف ہے ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت میں کاروبار میں آسانی میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر پچھلے دو برسوں میں کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے دوران بھی بھارت میں کمپنیوں کی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو کمپنیوں کی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے نئے اقدامات کرنے کا نتیجہ ہے ۔ اس کے ذریعے بھارت میں کاروباری یونٹوں کو قائم کرنے کے خواہش مند افراد کو وَن اسٹاپ سولوشن دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ اس سال فروری ، 2021 ء تک تقریباً 1.38 لاکھ کمپنیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں ، جب کہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران مرکزی رجسٹریشن سینٹر کے مطابق 1.16 لاکھ کمپنیاں قائم کی گئی تھیں ۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ اس طرح 17 فی صد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ سینٹرل اسکروٹنی سینٹر ( سی ایس سی ) ایم سی اے 21 کی رجسٹری میں کارپوریٹ کے ذریعے داخل کردہ اسٹریٹ تھرو پروسیس ( ایس ٹی پی ) فارمس کی جانچ کرے گا اور مزید جانچ پڑتال کے لئے نشاندہی کرے گا ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ایم سی اے کو ، کارپوریٹ اعداد و شمار کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ، اِس بات کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ اعداد و شمار کی کوالٹی میں کوئی سمجھوتہ نہ کیا جا سکے ۔ اس مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے سی ایس سی قائم کیا ہے ، جو ایس ٹی پی کے تحت استعمال کرنے والوں کے ذریعے داخل کردہ فائدوں کی جانچ پڑتال کرے گا اور اعداد و شمار کی کوالٹی اور بے ضابطگی وغیرہ کی نشاندہی کرے گا اور اسے متعلقہ کمپنی رجسٹرار کو فراہم کرے گا تاکہ اس کی درستگی کو بحال کیا جا سکے اور اگر ضروری ہو تو اسے ریگولیٹروں کو فراہم کیا جا سکے ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے آئی ای پی ایف اے موبائل ایپ بھی لانچ کیا ۔ لانچ کے دوران وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ اس موبائل ایپ کا مقصد مالی خواندگی کا ہدف حاصل کرنا ، سرمایہ کاروں میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا ، انہیں تعلیم دینا اور سرمایہ کاروں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں ہمارا بنیادی مقصد رہن سہن میں آسانی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مزید کہا کہ موبائل ایپ شہریوں کو شریک کرنے اور سرمایہ کاروں میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے معلومات کو مشتہر کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس ایپ کے ساتھ اتھارٹی کا مقصد مالی خواندگی حاصل کرنا ، سرمایہ کاروں میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا اور دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں سرمایہ کاروں کا تحفظ کرنا ہے ۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے ایپ میں آئی ای پی ایف کے ریفنڈ کے متعلق عمل میں پیش رفت اور اسٹیٹس کا پتہ لگانے کی سہولت ہو گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ سرمایہ کاروں اور عام شہریوں کو دھوکہ دہی والی اسکیموں اور مشتبہ اسکیموں کے بارے میں رپورٹ کرنے کا نظام بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ سردست ، یہ ایپ اینڈرائیڈ والے موبائلوں پر دستیاب ہے اور اسے پلے اسٹور سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
( ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا ۔ 25.03.2021 )
U. No. 3045