Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Develop Over 600 Wayside Amenities Along National Highways
24 MAR 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a major move to improve commuters’ experience on National Highways for both, passengers and truckers, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) will develop world class ‘Wayside Amenities’ at more than 600 locations across 22 states along the National Highways in the next five years. Out of these, 130 are targeted for development in 2021-22. NHAI has already invited bids to develop 120 such wayside amenities. As per plan, wayside amenities will be developed every 30-50 km along the current and upcoming Highways and Expressways.
The amenities will include numerous facilities for passengers such as Fuel Station, Electric Charging Facilities, Food Court, Retail Shops, ATM, Toilets with shower facility, Children Playing Area, Clinic, Village Haat for local handicrafts etc.
Keeping in view the specific requirements of truckers, separate ‘Truckers Blocks’ will be developed at large amenities that will include Truck and Trailer Parking, Auto Workshop, Truckers Dormitory, Cooking and Washing area, Toilets with shower, Clinic, Eateries, Retail shops etc.
The facilities such as Electric charging stations will help in promoting use of electric vehicles, thus, reducing pollution. The amenities will also promote local economy by generating employment opportunities and help local people to market their unique produce/ handicrafts etc. at village haats developed at the amenities.
NHAI will develop these wayside amenities across the country with a combined area of over 3,000 hectares. These will offer huge opportunities for investors, developers, operators and retailers. Currently, NHAI is offering Wayside Amenities on Public Private Partnership model for development and operation on existing highways.
All upcoming greenfield/brownfield National Highway projects will be provisioned to have wayside amenities and logistic parks. NHAI has started Land identification & monetization plan for development and real estate consultants have been engaged for designing of the amenities after studying the local suitability.
These wayside amenities will not only go a long way in making highway travel more convenient for commuters but also will provide adequate facilities for rest and refreshment to Highway users.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील रस्त्यांच्या बाजूला 600 हून अधिक ठिकाणी सोयीसुविधा विकसित करेल
24 MAR 2021 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मार्च 2021
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील प्रवाशांच्या अनुभवात सुधारणा व्हावी यादृष्टीने प्रवासी आणि ट्रक चालक या दोघांसाठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआय) यांच्याकडून आगामी पाच वर्षात 22 राज्यातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील 600 हून अधिक ठिकाणी जागतिक स्तरावरील ''रस्त्याच्या कडेला सुविधा' विकसित केल्या जाणार आहेत. यापैकी 2021-22 मध्ये 130 मार्गांवर या सुविधा विकसित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. 120 मार्गावर अशाप्रकारच्या सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने निविदा मागविल्या आहेत. योजनेनुसार विद्यमान आणि आगामी काळात बांधण्यात येणाऱ्या महामार्ग आणि द्रुतगती मार्गावर प्रत्येकी 30-50 किलोमीटरवर रस्त्याच्या कडेला या सुविधा विकसित केल्या जातील. या सुविधांमध्ये इंधन स्थानक, इलेक्ट्रिक चार्जिंगची सोय, उपहारगृह , किरकोळ दुकाने , एटीएम, आंघोळीच्या सुविधेसह शौचालय, लहान मुलांना खेळण्यासाठी जागा, दवाखाना, स्थानिक हस्तकला वस्तूंचे व्हिलेज हाट इत्यादी सोयी प्रवाशांसाठी उपलब्ध असतील.
देशभरात एकत्रित मिळून 3,000 हेक्टर जागेवर भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण रस्त्याच्या बाजूने या सुविधा विकसित करेल. या सुविधा गुंतवणूकदार, विकासक, ऑपरेटर्स आणि किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांना मोठ्या संधी देतील. सध्या, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण, विद्यमान महामार्गांवर रस्त्याच्या बाजूने सोयी सुविधांचा विकास आणि संचलन सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून करीत आहे.
या रस्त्याच्या कडेला विकसित केल्या जाणाऱ्या सोयी-सुविधा प्रवाशांचा महामार्गावरील प्रवास अधिक सुखावह तर करतीलच परंतु महामार्गाचा वापर करणाऱ्यांसाठी विश्रांती आणि अल्पोपहाराची पुरेशी सुविधा देखील उपलब्ध करतील