Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Develop Over 600 Wayside Amenities Along National Highways
24 MAR 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a major move to improve commuters’ experience on National Highways for both, passengers and truckers, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) will develop world class ‘Wayside Amenities’ at more than 600 locations across 22 states along the National Highways in the next five years. Out of these, 130 are targeted for development in 2021-22. NHAI has already invited bids to develop 120 such wayside amenities. As per plan, wayside amenities will be developed every 30-50 km along the current and upcoming Highways and Expressways.
The amenities will include numerous facilities for passengers such as Fuel Station, Electric Charging Facilities, Food Court, Retail Shops, ATM, Toilets with shower facility, Children Playing Area, Clinic, Village Haat for local handicrafts etc.
Keeping in view the specific requirements of truckers, separate ‘Truckers Blocks’ will be developed at large amenities that will include Truck and Trailer Parking, Auto Workshop, Truckers Dormitory, Cooking and Washing area, Toilets with shower, Clinic, Eateries, Retail shops etc.
The facilities such as Electric charging stations will help in promoting use of electric vehicles, thus, reducing pollution. The amenities will also promote local economy by generating employment opportunities and help local people to market their unique produce/ handicrafts etc. at village haats developed at the amenities.
NHAI will develop these wayside amenities across the country with a combined area of over 3,000 hectares. These will offer huge opportunities for investors, developers, operators and retailers. Currently, NHAI is offering Wayside Amenities on Public Private Partnership model for development and operation on existing highways.
All upcoming greenfield/brownfield National Highway projects will be provisioned to have wayside amenities and logistic parks. NHAI has started Land identification & monetization plan for development and real estate consultants have been engaged for designing of the amenities after studying the local suitability.
These wayside amenities will not only go a long way in making highway travel more convenient for commuters but also will provide adequate facilities for rest and refreshment to Highway users.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہوں کے کنارے مسافروں کےلئے 600 سے زیادہ سہولیات تیارکرے گا
24 MAR 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں پر مسافروں اور ٹرک ڈرائیوروں کو سفر کا آرام دہ تجربہ فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کے تحت نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(این ایچ اے آئی) 22 ریاستوں سے گزرنے والی قومی شاہراہوں کے کنارے 600 سے زیادہ مقامات پر اگلے پانچ سال میں مسافروں کی سہولیات تیار کرے گا۔ ان میں سے 130 مقامات پر 22-2021ء میں ہی مسافروں کےلئے سہولیات تیار کرنے کا ہدف طے کیا گیا ہے۔این ایچ اے آئی ان میں سے 120 مقامات پر سہولیات تیار کرنے کےلئے پہلے ہی ٹینڈر جاری کرچکا ہے۔ منصوبہ کے مطابق موجودہ اور آنے والے وقت میں تیار ہونے والی قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس وے پر 30 سے 50 کلومیٹر کی دوری پر ان سہولیات کو تیار کیا جائے گا۔
مسافروں کے لئے تیار کی جانے والی اِن سہولیات میں پیٹرول اسٹیشن، الیکٹرک چارجنگ اسٹیشن، فوڈ کورٹ، خوردہ دکانیں، اے ٹی ایم، بیت الخلاء اور غسل خانے، بچوں کے کھیلنے کےلئے احاطہ، کلینک اور مقامی دستکاری کی نمائش کےلئے دیہی ہاٹ جیسی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
اِن قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس وے سے روزانہ گزرنے والے ٹرک ڈرائیوروں کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مدنظر الگ سے ’ٹرکرس بلاک‘ بھی تیار کئے جائیں گے، جس میں ٹرک اور ٹریلر پارکنگ ، آٹو و رکشہ ، ٹرک ڈرائیوروں کےلئے بیت الخلاء، کھانا پکانے اور کپڑا دھونے کی جگہ، غسل خانہ، کلینک، کھانے پینے کی سہولت اور خوردہ دکانیں شامل ہیں۔
الیکٹرک چارجنگ اسٹیشن جیسی سہولیات مہیا کرانےسے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی خرید میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے گا اور اس طرح آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔اِن سہولیات کے تیار ہونے سے آس پاس رہنے والے لوگوں کےلئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور مقامی لوگوں کو دیہی ہاٹ کے ذریعے اپنی انوکھی مصنوعات اور دستکاری سے متعلق سامان کو فروخت کرنے کی سہولت دستیا ب ہوسکے گی، جس سے مقامی معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
این ایچ اے آئی ملک بھر میں پھیلی قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس وے کے کنارے یہ سہولیات کل 3000ہیکٹیئر سے زیادہ رقبے میں تیار کرے گا۔اس سے سرمایہ کاروں ، ڈیولپروں، آپریٹروں اور خوردہ دکانداروں کو بڑے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔این ایچ اے آئی نے حال ہی میں پی پی پی (پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ)ماڈل کی بنیاد پر اِن سہولیات کو تیار کرنے اور انہیں چلانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
آنے والے سالوں میں تمام گرین فیلڈ ؍براؤن فیلڈ قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کے کنارے مسافر کی سہولیات تیا رکرنے اور لاجسٹک پارک بنانے کا انتظام کیا جائے گا۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے اِن سہولیات کو تیار کرنے کےلئے زمین کی پہچان اور اس کے مونیٹائزیشن کی اسکیم شروع کردی ہے۔ترقی اور ریئل اسٹیٹ صلاح کاروں کو مقامی خصوصیات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے بعد سہولیات کی ڈیزائننگ کا کام کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپ دی گئی ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس وے کے کنارے اِن سہولیات کو تیار کرنے سے مسافروں کےلئے سفر کرنا زیادہ آرام دہ اور آسان ہوجائے گا اور انہیں سفر کے درمیان آرام کرنے اور کھانے پینے اور تفریح کی مناسب سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔