Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Nitin Gadkari : Bamboo Industry has potential to be worth Rs.30,000 crore
Calls for multiple Use of Bamboo to increase its demand and plantation
23 MAR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari addressed a virtual exhibition on Bamboo Technology, Products and Services through video conferencing on Tuesday. The exhibition was organised by the Indian Federation of Green Energy (IFGE).
In his address, Shri Gadkari said that there is a need to increase demand for bamboo. He said that bamboo has potential to be used as an alternative to coal and can also be used in construction. Shri Gadkari said that use of jute and coir mattresses is soon going to be made mandatory for all NHAI roads. He advocated varied use of traditional materials like jute, coir and bamboo by developing them further. Shri Gadkari expressed hope that, with integrated efforts from all stakeholders, bamboo industry in India will be worth 25-30 thousand crore rupees.Technologically proven, cost effective and attractive product designing can establish and promote the use and demand of bamboo, which will encourage people to go for bamboo plantation. He assured all assistance from Ministry of MSME for any scheme related to promotion of bamboo. The Minister said that we need more research, more appropriate approach for product development, market support. He also said that he is trying to get 50 per cent subsidy from Railways for bamboo and bamboo sticks. He exuded confidence that by increasing use and requirement of bamboo will lead to increase in its plantation. He said that bamboo can also be used to make bio-CNG and charcoal and IITs can be roped in to conduct further research on this with help of special grants from Bamboo Mission.
Full Address: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IfZBPjgcDE0

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
বাঁশ শিল্পের বাজার ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছনোর প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে: নীতিন গড়করি
বাঁশের চাহিদা ও চাষ বাড়াতে আরও বৈচিত্র্য আনার আহ্বান জানালেন গড়করি
23 MAR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বাঁশ সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তি, বাঁশজাত সামগ্রী ও পরিষেবা সম্পর্কিত এক ভার্চ্যুয়াল প্রদর্শনীতে ভাষণ দেন। ইন্ডিয়ান ফেডারেশন অফ গ্রিন এনার্জি (আইএফজিই) প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে এই প্রদর্শনী আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, বাঁশের চাহিদা আরও বাড়ানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে। কয়লার বিকল্প হিসাবে বাঁশের বিপুল সম্ভাবনার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, নির্মাণ শিল্পেও ঘাস প্রজাতির এই বৃক্ষটিকে ব্যবহার করা সম্ভব। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ শীঘ্রই পাট ও কয়্যার সামগ্রীর ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক করতে চলেছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সমবেত প্রয়াসে দেশে বাঁশ শিল্পের বাজার ২৫-৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। বাঁশের চাহিদা আরও বাড়াতে প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের পাশাপাশি, স্বল্প ব্যয়ে বৈচিত্র্য সমৃদ্ধ সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের ওপরও তিনি জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, বাঁশের ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর পাশাপাশি, চাষের পরিধি বাড়াতেও উৎসাহিত করতে হবে। বাঁশ শিল্পের প্রসারে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে গৃহীত প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে সবরকম সহায়তার আশ্বাস দেন তিনি। শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, বাঁশজাত সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে আরও বৈচিত্র্য আনতে গবেষণার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে, উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী বিপণনের জন্য অনুকূল বাজার ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলাও আবশ্যক। বাঁশ ও বাঁশের অন্যান্য উপাদানের ক্ষেত্রে রেলের কাছ থেকে ৫০ শতাংশ ভর্তুকি আদায়ের চেষ্টা চলছে বলেও তিনি জানান। জৈব সিএনজি এবং চারকোল উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে বাঁশকে কাজে লাগানো যেতে পারে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গড়করি বলেন, ব্যাম্বু মিশনের বিশেষ অনুদান কাজে লাগিয়ে আইআইটি-গুলি এই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে আরও গবেষণা চালাতে পারে।