Ministry of Power
POWERGRID Signs Agreement to Acquire 74% Stake in Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited
22 MAR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna PSE under Ministry of Power, Government of India has signed a Share Purchase Agreement with Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited (JPVL) to acquire 74% stake in Jaypee Powergrid Limited-JV (JPL) in which POWERGRID holds 26% equity. JPL will become a wholly owned subsidiary of POWERGRID following this acquisition.
JPL-JV has developed a 214 Km long EHV power transmission project to evacuate power from Karcham-Wangtoo project in the state of Himachal Pradesh. The power transmitted is meant for distribution and consumption in states of Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.

بجلی کی وزارت
پاور گرڈ نے جے پرکاش پاور وینچرس لمیٹڈ کا 74 فیصد حصہ خریدنے کے سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
22 MAR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22مارچ ،2021، پاورڈ گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (پاور گرڈ) نے جو کہ بھارت سرکار کی بجلی کی وزارت کی ایک مہارتن پی ایس ای ہے، جے پرکاش پاور وینچرس لمیٹڈ (جے پی وی ایل) سے ایک سمجھوتہ کیا ہے جس کے تحت وہ جے پی پاور گرڈ لمیٹڈ- جے وی (جے پی ایل) کا 74 فیصد حصہ خریدے گا۔ اس میں پاور گرڈ کا حصہ 26 فیصد ہے۔ اس طرح اس خریداری کے بعد جے پی ایل پاور گرڈ کی پوری ملکیت والی ایک ذیلی کمپنی بن جائے گی۔
جے پی ایل-جے وی نے 214 کلو میٹر طویل ای ایچ وی پاور ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹ کو ترقی دی ہےتاکہ ہماچل پردیش میں واقع کرچام وانگلو پروجیکٹ سے بجلی کی ترسیل کی جاسکے۔ یہ بجلی ہماچل پردیش، ہریانہ، پنجاب ، اترپردیش اور راجستھان کی ریاستوں میں تقسیم اور استعمال کے لیے ہے۔