Ministry of Power
POWERGRID Signs Agreement to Acquire 74% Stake in Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited
22 MAR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna PSE under Ministry of Power, Government of India has signed a Share Purchase Agreement with Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited (JPVL) to acquire 74% stake in Jaypee Powergrid Limited-JV (JPL) in which POWERGRID holds 26% equity. JPL will become a wholly owned subsidiary of POWERGRID following this acquisition.
JPL-JV has developed a 214 Km long EHV power transmission project to evacuate power from Karcham-Wangtoo project in the state of Himachal Pradesh. The power transmitted is meant for distribution and consumption in states of Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावरग्रिड ने जयप्रकाश पावरवेंचर्स में 74 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
22 MAR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विद्युत् मंत्रालय के एक महारत्न लोक उपक्रम, पावरग्रिड कारपोरेशन ऑफ़ इण्डिया ने जयप्रकाश पावरवेंचर्स लिमिटेड (जेपीसीएल) के साथ शेयरों की खरीद के एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं और जेपी पावरग्रिड लिमिटेड- जेवी (जेपीएल) की 74 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी प्राप्त कर ली है। अभी तक पावरग्रिड के पास इस उद्यम में 26 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी थी। इस अधिग्रहण के बाद अब जेपीएल पूरी से पावरग्रिड के स्वामित्व वाली इकाई बन गई है।
जेपीएल-जेवी ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में करचम- वांगटू परियोजना से विद्युत् उत्पादन के लिए 214 किमी लम्बी ईएचवी विद्युत् पारेषण परियोजना पूरी की है। इस परियोजना से हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान को बिजली आपूर्ति की जाएगी।