குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாட்டின் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு தொழில்துறை மேம்பாடுடன் வலுவான சமூக பொருளாதார அமைப்பும் அவசியம்: குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
21 MAR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு நாட்டின் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு தொழில்துறை மேம்பாடுடன் வலுவான சமூக பொருளாதார அமைப்பும் அவசியம் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ரூர்கேலா எஃகு ஆலையில் சிறப்பு பல்நோக்கு மருத்துவமனையை இன்று (மார்ச் 21, 2021) திறந்து வைத்து பேசுகையில் அவர் இதனை தெரிவித்தார்.
நம் நாட்டின் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியில் ரூர்கேலா எஃகு ஆலை மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்திருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். ஒரு நாட்டின் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு தொழில்துறை மேம்பாடுடன் வலுவான சமூக பொருளாதார அமைப்பும் அவசியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இதுநாள்வரை இந்தப் பகுதியில் சிறப்பு பல்நோக்கு மருத்துவமனை வசதி இல்லாமல் இருந்ததாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த மருத்துவமனை, ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தின் சிறப்பு பல்நோக்கு மருத்துவ தேவைகளை மட்டுமல்லாமல் அருகிலுள்ள ஜார்க்கண்ட் மற்றும் சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலங்களின் தேவைகளையும் நிறைவேற்றும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சிறந்த ஆளுகை இரண்டு முக்கிய தூண்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அது கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதாரம். மனித நாகரிகத்தில் இரண்டுமே அபரிமிதமான பங்கு வகித்துள்ளன என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
எனினும் கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில் சுகாதாரத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் உலகளவை எட்டியது. கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று அதன் கொடூரமான ரூபத்தை உலகமெங்கும் பரப்பியுள்ளது. இந்த சவாலான தருணத்தில் நமது மருத்துவ பணியாளர்கள் கண்களுக்குப் புலப்படாத எதிரியை எதிர்த்து திறம்பட போராடியுள்ளனர்.
விஞ்ஞானிகளின் அயராத உழைப்பையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். அவர்களது தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளால் மட்டுமே வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மாபெரும் தடுப்பூசித் திட்டம் இந்தியாவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதன்மூலம் தடுப்பூசிகளின் உற்பத்தியில் மட்டுமே இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு அடையவில்லை, இன்று பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கும் நாம் தடுப்பூசிகளை இலவசமாகவோ அல்லது குறைந்த கட்டணத்திலோ விநியோகம் செய்கிறோம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1706454

President's Secretariat
For Inclusive development of a Country, strong Socio-Economic structure is necessary along with the Industrial Advancement: President Kovind
President of India inaugurates Super Specialty Hospital in the Rourkela Steel Plant
21 MAR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
For inclusive development of a country, strong socio-economic structure is necessary along with the industrial advancementsaid the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of a Super Specialty Hospital in the Rourkela Steel Plant today (March 21, 2021).
The President said that Rourkela Steel Plant has played a major role in the industrial development of our country. He emphasized that for inclusive development of a country, strong socio-economic structure is necessary along with the industrial advancement. He noted that Rourkela Steel Plant has been sensitive in this regard. It has made conscious efforts to bring changes in not only in the industrial activities but also in the fields of healthcare, education, culture, sports, etc.
The President noted that till now this area was deprived of super specialty medical facility. About six years ago, the Prime Minister had laid the foundation for developing the Ispat General Hospital as a Super-Specialty Hospital. And today it is ready to serve the people of region. He noted that this Hospital would not only cater the super specialty medical needs Odisha but also adjoining areas of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh.
The President said that good governance has two important pillars - education and healthcare. Both of them have contributed immensely to the development of human civilization. But, in the past years, the importance of healthcare has received worldwide attention. Covid-19 pandemic has shown its macabre form across the world. In this difficult time, our medical fraternity has fought an extraordinary battle against an invisible and unknown enemy. He noted that in Rourkela and its adjoining areas, the medical teams of SAIL did commendable work of protecting people by their tireless efforts. He said that the nation would always be indebted to them for the selfless services rendered by the healthcare community and their dedication to humanity.
The President also praised the scientists for their tireless efforts. He said that it was only through their persistent efforts that the biggest vaccination campaign in history has been started in India. With this, India is not only becoming self-sufficient in manufacturing the vaccines, but also we are providing vaccines to other countries free of cost or at very reasonable price.
The President said that Covid-19 pandemic has given us many important lessons. One of the lessons is that as a nation, we must continue to strive to improve the healthcare system and make it equally accessible to all. In recent times, we have invested a lot in primary health services, and our objective behind this is to expand healthcare coverage to reach under-served people and far-reach areas. He said that improvement in people's access to secondary and tertiary healthcare is equally important. He was happy to note that this is also being taken care of under the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
Please see the President Speech