President's Secretariat
For Inclusive development of a Country, strong Socio-Economic structure is necessary along with the Industrial Advancement: President Kovind
President of India inaugurates Super Specialty Hospital in the Rourkela Steel Plant
21 MAR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
For inclusive development of a country, strong socio-economic structure is necessary along with the industrial advancementsaid the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of a Super Specialty Hospital in the Rourkela Steel Plant today (March 21, 2021).
The President said that Rourkela Steel Plant has played a major role in the industrial development of our country. He emphasized that for inclusive development of a country, strong socio-economic structure is necessary along with the industrial advancement. He noted that Rourkela Steel Plant has been sensitive in this regard. It has made conscious efforts to bring changes in not only in the industrial activities but also in the fields of healthcare, education, culture, sports, etc.
The President noted that till now this area was deprived of super specialty medical facility. About six years ago, the Prime Minister had laid the foundation for developing the Ispat General Hospital as a Super-Specialty Hospital. And today it is ready to serve the people of region. He noted that this Hospital would not only cater the super specialty medical needs Odisha but also adjoining areas of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh.
The President said that good governance has two important pillars - education and healthcare. Both of them have contributed immensely to the development of human civilization. But, in the past years, the importance of healthcare has received worldwide attention. Covid-19 pandemic has shown its macabre form across the world. In this difficult time, our medical fraternity has fought an extraordinary battle against an invisible and unknown enemy. He noted that in Rourkela and its adjoining areas, the medical teams of SAIL did commendable work of protecting people by their tireless efforts. He said that the nation would always be indebted to them for the selfless services rendered by the healthcare community and their dedication to humanity.
The President also praised the scientists for their tireless efforts. He said that it was only through their persistent efforts that the biggest vaccination campaign in history has been started in India. With this, India is not only becoming self-sufficient in manufacturing the vaccines, but also we are providing vaccines to other countries free of cost or at very reasonable price.
The President said that Covid-19 pandemic has given us many important lessons. One of the lessons is that as a nation, we must continue to strive to improve the healthcare system and make it equally accessible to all. In recent times, we have invested a lot in primary health services, and our objective behind this is to expand healthcare coverage to reach under-served people and far-reach areas. He said that improvement in people's access to secondary and tertiary healthcare is equally important. He was happy to note that this is also being taken care of under the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
Please see the President Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
کسی ملک کی شمولیتی ترقی کے لئے صنعتی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ مضبوط سماجی و اقتصادی ڈھانچہ بھی ضروری ہے:صدر کووند
صدر جمہوریہ نے راؤر کیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ میں سُپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا
21 MAR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک کی شمولیتی ترقی کے لئے صنعتی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ مضبوط سماجی و اقتصادی ڈھانچہ بھی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے آج (21مارچ 2021ء)کو راؤر کیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ میں سُپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ راؤر کیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ میں ہمارے ملک کی صنعتی ترقی میں ایک اہم رول نبھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی بھی ملک کی شمولیتی ترقی کےلئے صنعتی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ مضبوط سماجی و اقتصادی ڈھانچہ بھی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس معاملے میں راؤر کیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ حساس ہے۔ اس نے نہ صرف صنعتی سرگرمیوں میں، بلکہ صحت، تعلیم، ثقافت اور کھیل وغیرہ کے شعبے میں تبدیلی لانے کےلئے مسلسل کوشش کی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اب تک یہ علاقہ سُپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال سے محروم تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 6 سال پہلے وزیر اعظم نے ایک سُپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کے طور پراسٹیل جرنل ہاسپٹل کی تعمیر کی بنیاد رکھی تھی اور آج یہ اسپتال علاقے کے لوگوں کی خدمت کے لئے تیار ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اس با ت کا ذکر کیا کہ یہ اسپتال نہ صرف اُڈیشہ بلکہ جھارکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ کے قریبی علاقوں کی سُپر اسپیشلٹی طبی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے آگے کہا کہ تعلیم اور طبی خدمات، گورننس کے دو اہم ستون ہیں۔ان دونوں نے انسانی تہذیب کے فروغ میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے، لیکن گزشتہ برسوں میں طبی خدمات کی اہمیت نے دنیا بھر کی توجہ اپنی جانب مبذول کی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض نے پوری دنیا میں اپنی تباہ کن شکل دکھائی ہے۔ اس مشکل گھڑی میں ہماری طبی برادری نے ایک پوشیدہ اور نامعلوم دشمن کے خلاف ایک غیر معمولی لڑائی لڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راؤر کیلا اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں سیل کی طبی ٹیموں نے اپنی بے پناہ کوششوں سے لوگوں کی حفاظت کرنے کا قابل تعریف کام کیا ہے۔صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ طبی برادری کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی بے لوث خدمات اور انسانیت کے تئیں اپنی قربانی کے لئے ملک ہمیشہ ان کا احسان مند رہے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے سائنسدانوں کی بھی ان کی بے انتہا کوششوں کے لئے تعریف کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ان کی لگاتار کوششوں سے ہی ہوا کہ ہندوستان میں تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ساتھ ہی ہندوستان نہ صرف ٹیکہ بنانے میں خود کفیل بن رہا ہے، بلکہ ہم دیگر ممالک کو بھی مفت یا بہت ہی مناسب قیمت پر ٹیکے مہیا کرا رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض نے ہمیں کئی اہم سبق دیئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک سبق یہ ہے کہ ایک ملک کے طورپر ہمیں طبی خدمات میں اصلاح اور اسے تمام لوگوں کےلئے یکساں طورپر قابل رسا بنانے کی کوشش جاری رکھنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ دنوں میں ہم نے ابتدائی طبی خدمات میں بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے اور اس کے پیچھے ہمارا مقصد طبی خدمات کی توسیع کرکے دور دراز کے جن علاقوں میں طبی خدمات کی کمی ہے، وہاں تک پہنچ بنائی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کی درمیانی اور تیسرے درجے کی طبی خدمات تک رسائی میں بہتری یکساں طورپر ضروری ہے۔ وہیں صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اور پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت بھی اس کا خیال رکھا جارہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔