President's Secretariat
For Inclusive development of a Country, strong Socio-Economic structure is necessary along with the Industrial Advancement: President Kovind
President of India inaugurates Super Specialty Hospital in the Rourkela Steel Plant
21 MAR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
For inclusive development of a country, strong socio-economic structure is necessary along with the industrial advancementsaid the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of a Super Specialty Hospital in the Rourkela Steel Plant today (March 21, 2021).
The President said that Rourkela Steel Plant has played a major role in the industrial development of our country. He emphasized that for inclusive development of a country, strong socio-economic structure is necessary along with the industrial advancement. He noted that Rourkela Steel Plant has been sensitive in this regard. It has made conscious efforts to bring changes in not only in the industrial activities but also in the fields of healthcare, education, culture, sports, etc.
The President noted that till now this area was deprived of super specialty medical facility. About six years ago, the Prime Minister had laid the foundation for developing the Ispat General Hospital as a Super-Specialty Hospital. And today it is ready to serve the people of region. He noted that this Hospital would not only cater the super specialty medical needs Odisha but also adjoining areas of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh.
The President said that good governance has two important pillars - education and healthcare. Both of them have contributed immensely to the development of human civilization. But, in the past years, the importance of healthcare has received worldwide attention. Covid-19 pandemic has shown its macabre form across the world. In this difficult time, our medical fraternity has fought an extraordinary battle against an invisible and unknown enemy. He noted that in Rourkela and its adjoining areas, the medical teams of SAIL did commendable work of protecting people by their tireless efforts. He said that the nation would always be indebted to them for the selfless services rendered by the healthcare community and their dedication to humanity.
The President also praised the scientists for their tireless efforts. He said that it was only through their persistent efforts that the biggest vaccination campaign in history has been started in India. With this, India is not only becoming self-sufficient in manufacturing the vaccines, but also we are providing vaccines to other countries free of cost or at very reasonable price.
The President said that Covid-19 pandemic has given us many important lessons. One of the lessons is that as a nation, we must continue to strive to improve the healthcare system and make it equally accessible to all. In recent times, we have invested a lot in primary health services, and our objective behind this is to expand healthcare coverage to reach under-served people and far-reach areas. He said that improvement in people's access to secondary and tertiary healthcare is equally important. He was happy to note that this is also being taken care of under the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
Please see the President Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
किसी देश के समावेशी विकास के लिए औद्योगिक उन्नति के साथ मजबूत आर्थिक संरचना जरूरी : राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र में सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
21 MAR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा है कि किसी भी देश के समावेशी विकास के लिए औद्योगिक उन्नति के साथ मजबूत आर्थिक संरचना जरूरी है। उन्होंने आज (21 मार्च, 2021) को राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र में सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र ने हमारे देश के औद्योगिक विकास में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसी भी देश के समावेशी विकास के लिए औद्योगिक उन्नति के साथ-साथ मजबूत सामाजिक-आर्थिक संरचना भी जरूरी है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि इस बारे में राउरकेला इस्पात संयंत्र संवेदनशील है। इसने न केवल औद्योगिक गतिविधियों में बल्कि स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, संस्कृति और खेल आदि के क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के लिए सचेत प्रयास किए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अब तक यह क्षेत्र सुपर स्पेशियलिटी चिकित्सा सुविधा से वंचित था। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि छह साल पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने एक सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल के रूप में इस्पात जनरल अस्पताल को विकसित करने की नींव रखी थी और आज यह क्षेत्र के लोगों की सेवा के लिए तैयार है। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि यह अस्पताल न केवल ओडिशा, बल्कि झारखंड और छत्तीसगढ़ के निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों की सुपर स्पेशियलिटी चिकित्सा जरूरतों को भी पूरा करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सुशासन के दो महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। इन दोनों ने मानव सभ्यता के विकास में बहुत योगदान दिया है। लेकिन पिछले वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा की महत्ता ने दुनियाभर का ध्यान अपनी ओर खींचा है। कोविड-19 महामारी ने पूरे विश्व में अपना विशाल रूप दिखाया है। इस कठिन समय में हमारे चिकित्सक समुदाय ने एक अदृश्य और अज्ञात शत्रु के खिलाफ एक असाधारण लड़ाई लड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि राउरकेला और इसके आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में सेल की चिकित्सा दलों ने अपने अथक प्रयासों से लोगों की रक्षा करने का सराहनीय काम किया है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा समुदाय द्वारा दी गईं निस्वार्थ सेवाओं और मानवता के प्रति समर्पण के लिए राष्ट्र हमेशा उनका ऋणी रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने वैज्ञानिकों की भी उनकी अथक कोशिशों के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल उनके लगातार प्रयासों से ही हुआ कि भारत में इतिहास का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू किया गया है। साथ ही, भारत न केवल टीकों के निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बन रहा है, बल्कि हम अन्य देशों को भी नि:शुल्क या बहुत ही उचित मूल्य पर टीके उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमें कई महत्वपूर्ण सबक दिए हैं। इनमें से एक सबक यह है कि एक देश के रूप में हमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सुधार और इसे सभी के लिए समान रूप से सुलभ बनाने का प्रयास जारी रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हाल के समय में हमने प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में बहुत अधिक निवेश किया है और इसके पीछे हमारा उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा का विस्तार करके कम सेवा प्राप्त लोगों और दूरगामी क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों की माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। वहीं, राष्ट्रपति ने इस पर खुशी जाहिर की कि आयुष्मान भारत और प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत भी इसका ध्यान रखा जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन को पढ़ने के लिए क्लिक करें