Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract with BDL to supply 4,960 Anti-Tank Guided Missiles to Indian Army
19 MAR 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for supply of 4,960 MILAN-2T Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGMs) to Indian Army at a cost of Rs 1,188 crore, in New Delhi on March 19, 2021. This will further boost the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government. It is a ‘Repeat Order’ of contract, which was signed with BDL on March 08, 2016.
The Milan-2T is a Tandem Warhead ATGM with the range of 1,850 metres, produced by BDL under license from MBDA Missile Systems, France. These missiles can be fired from ground as well as vehicle-based launchers and can be deployed in Anti-Tank Role for both offensive & defensive tasks. Induction of these missiles will further enhance the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces. Induction is planned to be completed in three years.
This project is a big opportunity for the defence industry to showcase its capability and will be a step in the direction of achieving the goal of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in the defence sector.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ 4,960 ਐਂਟੀ-ਟੈਂਕ ਗਾਈਡਿਡ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਬੀਡੀਐਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
19 MAR 2021 12:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐਮਓਡੀ) ਦੇ ਐਕਿਊਜ਼ਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ 1188 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀਆਂ 4,960 ਮਿਲਾਨ-2ਟੀ ਐਂਟੀ-ਟੈਂਕ ਗਾਈਡਿਡ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲਾਂ (ਏਟੀਜੀਐਮਜ਼) ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ 19 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ (ਡੀਪੀਐਸਯੂ) ਭਾਰਤ ਡਾਇਨਾਮਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਬੀਡੀਐਲ) ਨਾਲ ਇਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਸਾਹਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਉਸ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਦਾ 'ਰਿਪੀਟ ਆਰਡਰ' ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬੀਡੀਐਲ ਨਾਲ 8 ਮਾਰਚ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮਿਲਾਨ-2ਟੀ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਐਮਬੀਡੀਏ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਬੀਡੀਐਲ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਤ 1,850 ਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਤੱਕ ਮਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਕ ਟੈਂਡੈਮ ਵਾਰਹੈੱਡ ਏਟੀਜੀਐਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲਾਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਹਨ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਲਾਂਚਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਮਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰੱਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਲਮਾਵਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਂਟੀ-ਟੈਂਕ ਰੋਲ ਲਈ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇਕ ਕਦਮ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।