Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract with BDL to supply 4,960 Anti-Tank Guided Missiles to Indian Army
19 MAR 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for supply of 4,960 MILAN-2T Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGMs) to Indian Army at a cost of Rs 1,188 crore, in New Delhi on March 19, 2021. This will further boost the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government. It is a ‘Repeat Order’ of contract, which was signed with BDL on March 08, 2016.
The Milan-2T is a Tandem Warhead ATGM with the range of 1,850 metres, produced by BDL under license from MBDA Missile Systems, France. These missiles can be fired from ground as well as vehicle-based launchers and can be deployed in Anti-Tank Role for both offensive & defensive tasks. Induction of these missiles will further enhance the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces. Induction is planned to be completed in three years.
This project is a big opportunity for the defence industry to showcase its capability and will be a step in the direction of achieving the goal of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in the defence sector.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय लष्कराला 4,960 अँटी-टँक गाईडेड क्षेपणास्त्रचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचा बीडीएल सोबत करार
19 MAR 2021 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या खरेदी (अधिग्रहण) विभागाने, भारतीय लष्कराला 4,960 एमआयएलएएन-2टी अँटी-टँक गाईडेड क्षेपणास्त्र (एटीजीएम) चा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालया अंतर्गत कार्यरत भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल) या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपनीसोबत 1,188 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारावर 19 मार्च 2021 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे स्वाक्षरी केली. यामुळे सरकारच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमाला अधिक चालना मिळेल. 08 मार्च, 2016 रोजी बीडीएल सोबत स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या करारा अंतर्गत ही ऑर्डर पुन्हा देण्यात आली आहे.
मिलान -2 टी ही एक 1,850 मीटर मारक क्षमता असलेली टँडम वॉरहेड एटीजीएम आहे. बीडीएलने एमबीडीए क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली, फ्रान्सच्या परवान्याअंतर्गत हिची निर्मिती केली आहे. हे क्षेपणास्त्र जमिनीवरून तसेच वाहनांवर आधारित लाँचर्सवरून मारा करू शकतात आणि चढाई आणि बचावात्मक दोन्ही कामांसाठी अँटी-टँक रोलमध्ये तैनात केले जाऊ शकतात. भारतीय लष्करात या क्षेपणास्त्रांचा समावेश केल्यास सशस्त्र दलाच्या कार्यवाहीला अधिक बळकटी प्राप्त होईल. तीन वर्षांत हे काम पूर्ण करण्याचे नियोजन आहे.
हा प्रकल्प म्हणजे संरक्षण उद्योगासाठी आपली क्षमता दर्शविण्याची एक मोठी संधी असून संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ चे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक पाऊल असेल.