Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract with BDL to supply 4,960 Anti-Tank Guided Missiles to Indian Army
19 MAR 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for supply of 4,960 MILAN-2T Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGMs) to Indian Army at a cost of Rs 1,188 crore, in New Delhi on March 19, 2021. This will further boost the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government. It is a ‘Repeat Order’ of contract, which was signed with BDL on March 08, 2016.
The Milan-2T is a Tandem Warhead ATGM with the range of 1,850 metres, produced by BDL under license from MBDA Missile Systems, France. These missiles can be fired from ground as well as vehicle-based launchers and can be deployed in Anti-Tank Role for both offensive & defensive tasks. Induction of these missiles will further enhance the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces. Induction is planned to be completed in three years.
This project is a big opportunity for the defence industry to showcase its capability and will be a step in the direction of achieving the goal of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in the defence sector.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے بھارتی فوج کو 4960 اینٹی- ٹینک گائیڈیڈ میزائلوں کی سپلائی کرنے کے لئے بی ڈی ایل کے ساتھ معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے
19 MAR 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 /مارچ 2021 ۔ وزارت دفاع کے ایکویزیشن ونگ (تحویل میں لینے والی شاخ) نے 1188 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے بھارتی فوج کو 4960 میلان-2ٹی اینٹی- ٹینک گائیڈیڈ میزائل (اے ٹی جی ایم) کی سپلائی کے لئے دفاعی شعبہ کی سرکاری کمپنی (ڈی پی ایس یو) – بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ (بی ڈی ایل) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ پر 19 مارچ 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس سے حکومت کی ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ یہ معاہدہ کا ’ریپیٹ آرڈر‘ ہے، اس پر بی ڈی ایل کے ساتھ 8 مارچ 2016 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
میلان-2 ٹی 1850 میٹر کے رینج کے ساتھ ایک ٹینڈم وارہیڈ اے ٹی جی ایم ہے جسے بی ڈی ایل نے ایم بی ڈی اے میزائل سسٹم، فرانس سے لائسنس کے تحت پروڈیوز کیا ہے۔ ان میزائلوں کو زمین پر اور ساتھ ہی وہیکل پر نصب لانچر سے داغا جاسکتا ہے اور جارحانہ و دفاعی دونوں طرح کے کاموں کے لئے اینٹی- ٹینک رول میں تعینات کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ان میزائلوں کے انڈکشن سے مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل تیاریوں میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ انڈکشن کی تکمیل تین سال میں کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ دفاعی صنعت کے لئے اپنی صلاحیت کے اظہار کا ایک بڑا موقع ہے اور یہ دفاعی شعبہ میں بھی ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے ہدف کے حصول کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہوگا۔