Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract with BDL to supply 4,960 Anti-Tank Guided Missiles to Indian Army
19 MAR 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for supply of 4,960 MILAN-2T Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGMs) to Indian Army at a cost of Rs 1,188 crore, in New Delhi on March 19, 2021. This will further boost the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government. It is a ‘Repeat Order’ of contract, which was signed with BDL on March 08, 2016.
The Milan-2T is a Tandem Warhead ATGM with the range of 1,850 metres, produced by BDL under license from MBDA Missile Systems, France. These missiles can be fired from ground as well as vehicle-based launchers and can be deployed in Anti-Tank Role for both offensive & defensive tasks. Induction of these missiles will further enhance the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces. Induction is planned to be completed in three years.
This project is a big opportunity for the defence industry to showcase its capability and will be a step in the direction of achieving the goal of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in the defence sector.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേനയ്ക്ക് 4,960 ആന്റി ടാങ്ക് ഗൈഡഡ് മിസൈലുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള കരാർ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രാലയം BDL മായി ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
19 MAR 2021 12:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 19, 2021
ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേനയ്ക്ക് 1,188 കോടി രൂപ ചിലവിൽ 4,960 മിലൻ 2T ആന്റി ടാങ്ക് ഗൈഡഡ് മിസൈലുകൾ (ATGMs) വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള കരാർ , പൊതുമേഖലാ പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പന്ന വികസന സ്ഥാപനമായ ഭാരത് ഡൈനാമിക്സ് ലിമിറ്റഡും, പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിൽ 2021 മാർച്ച് 19ന് ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
BDL മായി ഇതിന് സമാനമായ മറ്റൊരു കരാർ 2016 മാർച്ച് എട്ടിന് ഒപ്പിട്ടിരുന്നു .
ഫ്രാൻസ്ആസ്ഥാനമായ MBDA മിസൈൽ സിസ്റ്റംസിന്റെ ലൈസെൻസോടു കൂടി BDL നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന മിലൻ 2T മിസൈലുകൾക്ക് 1,850 മീറ്റർ വരെയുള്ള ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ ഭേദിക്കാൻ സാധിക്കും.
തറയിൽ നിന്നും , വാഹനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ഒരുപോലെ വിക്ഷേപിക്കാൻ സാധിക്കുന്ന ഈ മിസൈലുകൾക്ക് , ശത്രുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിരോധ- ആക്രമണ ടാങ്കുകളെ ഒരുപോലെ നശിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയും
ഇവയെ സൈന്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കി മാറ്റാനുള്ള നടപടികൾ മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതാണ്