नीति आयोग
सरकार रेखीय अर्थव्यवस्था को वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलनेके काम को गति दे रही है
18 MAR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की कुंजी सतत विकास है। समय की आवश्यकता ऐसे विकास मॉडल की है, जो संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग की ओर ले जाए। बढ़ती आबादी, तेज शहरीकरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा पर्यावरण प्रदूषण में वृद्धि के साथ भारत को वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में बढ़ना होगा।
अपशिष्ट तथा संसाधनों के निरंतर उपयोग को समाप्त करने वाले आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण के रूप में वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था एक नया प्रतिमान पेश करती है, जिसमें उत्पादों तथा प्रक्रियाओं को समग्र दृष्टि से देखने पर है। हमारी उत्पादन प्रणाली को वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों के इर्दगिर्द काम कर रहे व्यवहारों को अपनाना होगा ताकि ये व्यवहार न केवल संसाधन निर्भरता में कमी लाएं बल्कि स्पर्धी भी बनें।
भारत द्वारा अपनाई गई वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था से भीड़भाड़ तथा प्रदूषण में महत्वपूर्ण कमी के साथ भारत को काफी अधिक वार्षिक लाभ मिल सकता है। अपने संसाधन, दक्षता को अधिक से अधिक बढ़ाने, सीमित संसाधनों की खपत को कम करने और नए बिजनेस मॉडल तथा उद्यम को गति देने में हमारी कुशलता हमें आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में ले जाएगी।
सरकार देश को वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर ले जाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से नीतियां बना रही है और परियोजनाओं को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। सरकार ने प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, ई अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, निर्माण तथा गिरावटअपशिष्टप्रबंधन नियम तथा धातु रिसाइक्लिंग नीति जैसे विभिन्न नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है।
नीति आयोग ने अपने गठन के बाद से सतत आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। अपशिष्ट को संसाधन के रूप में इस्तेमाल करने में आ रही चुनौतियों के समाधान और भारत में रिसाइक्लिंग उद्योग पर दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष कदम उठाए गए। इस्पात उद्योग के उपयोग में आने वाली राख के कण तथा इस्पात के तलछट का उपयोग अन्य क्षेत्रों में करने के काम को प्रोत्साहित करने में प्रगति हुई है। राष्ट्रीय रिसाइक्लिंग के माध्यम से सतत विकास विषय पर नीति आयोग ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया, भारत आए ईयू के शिष्टमंडल के साथ संसाधन सक्षमता पर रणनीति पत्र तैयार किया गया तथा इस्पात (इस्पात मंत्रालय के साथ), एल्यूमीनियम (खान मंत्रालय के साथ), निर्माण तथा गिरावट (आवास तथा शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ) और ई-अपशिष्ट (इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी तथा सूचना मंत्रालय के साथ) पर रणनीति पत्र तैयार किया।
रेखीय से वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था में देश को तेजी से ले जाने के लिए 11 समितियां बनाई गई हैं। इऩ समितियों का नेतृत्व संबंधित मंत्रालय करेंगे और इसमें 11 फोकस क्षेत्रों (अनुलग्नक 1) के लिए ईएफसीसी मंत्रालय तथा नीति आयोग के अधिकारी, क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ, शिक्षाविद् तथा उद्योग प्रतिनिधि होंगे। समितियां अपने-अपने फोकस वाले क्षेत्रों में देश को रेखीय अर्थव्यवस्था से वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के लिए व्यापक कार्य योजनाएं तैयार करेंगी। अपने निष्कर्षों तथा सिफारिशों का कारगर क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समितियां आवश्यक तौर-तरीके अपनाएंगी। फोकस क्षेत्रों में 11 जीवन समाप्ति उत्पाद/रिसाइकिल योग्य सामग्री/अपशिष्ट हैं, जो निरंतर रूप से चुनौतियां पेश कर रही हैं और चुनौती के नए क्षेत्र बन रही हैं। इसका समग्र तरीके से समाधान होना चाहिए।
मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में वृद्धि तथा खपत के तरीकों में परिवर्तन से अधिक रोजगार सृजन होगा और प्रति व्यक्ति आय बढ़ेगी। इसलिए ऐसे अधिक उत्पादन का प्रभाव पर्यावरण पर पड़ेगा और इसका सक्षम प्रबंधन किया जाना चाहिए। विश्व की केवल दो प्रतिशत भूमि और चार प्रतिशत ताजा जल संसाधनों के साथ लो, बनाओ, नष्ट करो मॉडल की रेखीय अर्थव्यवस्था भारत के मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र को बाधित करेगी और परिणामस्वरूप समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था बाधित होगी। इसलिए मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रक्रिया क्रांतिकारी बनाने और आर्थिक तथा पर्यावरण लाभ देने वाली वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ना आवश्यक है।
अनुलग्नक 1
क्रमांक
फोकस क्षेत्र
संबंधित मंत्रालय
1
पालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट तथा तरल अपशिष्ट
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
2
स्क्रैप मेटल (लौह तथा गैर-लौह)
इस्पात मंत्रालय
3
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अपशिष्ट
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
4
ईथीयम आयन(लीआयन बैटरी)
नीति आयोग
5
सोलर पैनल
एमएनआरई
6
जिप्सम
उद्योग तथा आंतरिक संवर्धन विभाग
7
विषैले तथा खतरनाक औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट
रसायन तथा पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग
8
प्रयुक्त तेल अपशिष्ट
पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
9
कृषि अपशिष्ट
कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
10
टायर तथा रबर रिसाइक्लिंग
उद्योग तथा आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग
11
जीवन समाप्त वाहन(ईएलवी)
सडक परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्रालय

NITI Aayog
Govt Driving Transition from Linear to Circular Economy
18 MAR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The key to an aatmanirbhar Bharat is sustainable growth. The need of the hour is a development model that leads to the optimum utilization of resources. With a growing population, rapid urbanization, climate change and environmental pollution, India must move towards a circular economy.
An economic approach aimed at eliminating waste and the continual use of resources, circular economy offers a new paradigm that emphasizes on the need to take a comprehensive view of products and processes. Our production systems must adopt practices around the principles of circular economy so that they not only reduce resource dependency but also gain competitiveness.
A circular economy path adopted by India could bring in substantial annual benefits, along with significant reduction in congestion and pollution, which would consequently have a snowball effect on the economy. Our ability to maximize our resource efficiency, minimize the consumption of finite resources as well as the impetus to the emergence of new business models and entrepreneurial ventures will spur our transition towards self-reliance.
The Government has been actively formulating policies and promoting projects to drive the country towards a circular economy. It has already notified various rules, such as the Plastic Waste Management Rules, e-Waste Management Rules, Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules, Metals Recycling Policy, etc., in this regard.
Since its constitution, NITI Aayog too has undertaken several initiatives to ensure sustainable economic growth. Direct initiatives were taken to address the challenges in the utilization of waste as resource and to evolve a perspective on the recycling industry in India. Progress was made in promoting the usage of fly ash and slag produced in the steel industry in other sectors. NITI also organized an international conference on ‘Sustainable Growth through National Recycling’; prepared a strategy paper, along with the EU delegation to India, on ‘Resource Efficiency’, and four more on resource efficiency in the sectors of steel (with the Ministry of Steel), aluminium (with the Ministry of Mines), construction and demolition (with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs) and e-waste (with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology).
To expedite the transition of the country from a linear to a circular economy, 11 committees have been formed—to be led by the concerned line ministries and comprising officials from MoEFCC and NITI Aayog, domain experts, academics and industry representatives—for 11 focus areas (Annexure 1). The committees will prepare comprehensive action plans for transitioning from a linear to a circular economy in their respective focus areas. They will also carry out the necessary modalities to ensure the effective implementation of their findings and recommendations.
The focus areas include 11 end-of-life products/recyclable materials/wastes that either continue to pose considerable challenges or are emerging as new challenge areas that must be addressed in a holistic manner.
While increased manufacturing and changing consumption patterns will generate more employment and increase per capita income, the effects of such higher production on the environment must also be efficiently managed and mitigated. With only 2% of the world’s landmass and 4% of freshwater resources, a linear economy model of ‘Take-Make-Dispose’ would constrain India’s manufacturing sector and, consequently, the overall economy. Therefore, it is essential to recognize and revolutionize the material flow in the manufacturing process and shift towards a circular economy, which provides multipronged economic and ecological benefits.
Annexure 1
S. No.
Focus Area
Concerned Line Ministry
1
Municipal Solid Waste and Liquid Waste
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
2
Scrap Metal (Ferrous and Non-Ferrous)
Ministry of Steel
3
Electronic Waste
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
4
Lithium Ion (Li-ion) Batteries
NITI Aayog
5
Solar Panels
MNRE
6
Gypsum
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
7
Toxic and Hazardous Industrial Waste
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
8
Used Oil Waste
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
9
Agriculture Waste
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare
10
Tyre and Rubber Recycling
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
11
End-of-life Vehicles (ELVs)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways