خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سولہ سے 31 مارچ تک ‘پوشن پکھواڑہ’ منایا جارہا ہے
غذائیت سے متعلق چنوتیوں کا مقابلہ فوڈ فاریسٹری سے کیا جائے گا
کم غذائیت سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کےلئے‘پوشن پنچایتوں’ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
17 MAR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اوراطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت 16 سے 31 مارچ 2021 ء تک ‘پوشن پکھواڑہ’منا رہی ہے۔فوڈ فاریسٹری کے ذریعے غذائیت سے متعلق چنوتیوں کا مقابلہ اور پوشن پنچایتوں کا انعقاد پوشن پکھواڑہ 2021ء کے توجہ کے بنیادی عناصر ہیں۔ غذائیت سے متعلق چنوتیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کےلئے وزارت آیوش کے قومی ادویاتی پودوں کے بورڈ(این ایم پی بی)کے ذریعے مقامی پنچایتوں اور ڈی ایم ؍ڈی سی کی نگرانی میں متعلقہ ضلعوں کے ہر آنگن واڑی مرکز(اے ڈبلیو سی)کو شجر کاری کے لئے غذائیت سے بھرپور 4 پودے تقسیم کئے جائیں گے۔کم غذائیت کی حالت اور اس کے اثرات ، پوشن واٹکا، فوڈ فاریسٹری، ایس اے ایم؍ایم اے ایم بچوں کی نشان دہی اور اس کا انتظام جیسے عناوین پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے پی آر آئی کے ممبران کے ساتھ مل کر پوشن پنچایت کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے 8مارچ 2018ء شروع کئے گئے پوشن ابھیان میں لوگوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر غذائیت سے متعلق نتائج میں بہتری پیدا کررہا ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان کے مطلوبہ مقاصد کو پور اکرنے کے لئے انفرادی اور اجتماعی سطح پر عادتوں میں تبدیلی لانا ضروری ہے۔ ‘من کی بات’ سمیت وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے متعددمواقع پر اپیل کی وجہ سے لوگوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
ستمبر 2020ء میں پوشن ماہ کے دوران غذائیت پر مرکوز جن آندولن منعقد کئے گئے، پوشن واٹکا کے قیام میں تیزی آئی، جس کے نتیجے میں آنگن واڑی کی سطح پرکچن گارڈن میں 10.87لاکھ پودے لگائے گئے۔
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت اس پوشن پکھواڑہ کے دوران منعقد کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کی نوڈل وزارت ہوگی۔ ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خواتین و اطفال کا محکمہ ؍سماجی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ پوشن پکھواڑہ کا نوڈل محکمہ ہوگا۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Pakhwada Being Celebrated from 16th to 31st March
Nutritional Challenges to be Addressed Through Food forestry
Poshan Panchayats to be Organised for Generating Awareness on malnutrition
17 MAR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating Poshan Pakhwada from 16th to 31st March, 2021. Addressing nutritional challenges through Food Forestry and organizing Poshan Panchayats are the key focus areas for Poshan Pakhwada 2021. To address nutritional challenges, distribution of 4 saplings of nutrition rich plants per Anganwadi Centre (AWC) in the Aspirational Districts will be done under the supervision of local panchayat and DM/DC by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH. Poshan Panchayat will be organized involving members of PRIs for generating awareness on topics like malnutrition prevalence and its consequences, Poshan Vatika, food forestry, identification of SAM/MAM children and its management.
Poshan Abhiyaan, launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 8th March 2018, has reached a long way in ensuring wider people’s participation. Poshan Abhiyan endeavors to improve nutritional outcomes in a holistic manner in convergence with other Ministries. Behavioural change at individual and community level is an important component to achieve the desired goals of Poshan Abhiyan. Clarion calls from the Prime Minister on various occasions including ‘Mann ki Baat’ further helped to sensitize the masses on issues concerning nutrition through Jan Andolan based mass public participation.
During the last held nutrition-centric Jan Andolan based celebrations during Poshan Maah in September 2020, setting-up of Poshan Vatika gained momentum, as a result of which 10.87 lakhs plantation drives in the form of Kitchen Garden held at Anganwadi level. Simultaneously, during the same period, AYUSH based interventions further helped disseminating knowledge on age-old nutritional practices.
Ministry of Women & Child Development will be the nodal Ministry for coordinating activities during the Poshan Pakhwada. In the State/UT, Department of Women & Child Development /Social Welfare Department will be the nodal department for Poshan Pakhwada.