Prime Minister's Office
Text of the Prime Minister’s address at the third edition of the annual conference of the Coalition for Disaster resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
17 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Fiji,
Prime Minister of Italy,
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom,
Excellencies,
Participants from national governments,
Experts from international organisations,
Academic institutions,and the private sector.
The third edition of the annual conference of the Coalition for Disaster resilient Infrastructure or CDRI is taking place at an unprecedented time.We are witnessing an event that is being termed a once-in-a-hundred-year disaster.COVID-19 pandemic has taught us that in an interdependent and interconnected world, no country-rich or poor, in the east or west, north or south-Is immune to the effect of global disasters.In the 2nd century AD, the Indian scholar sage Nagarjuna wrote "Verses On Dependent Arising" प्रतीत्यसमुत्पाद.He showed the inter-connectedness of all things, including human beings.This work shows the manner in which human life unfolds in the natural and social worlds.If we deeply understand this ancient wisdom, we can reduce the vulnerabilities of our current global system.On one hand, the pandemic has shown us how impacts can quickly spread across the world.And on the other hand, it has shown how the world can come together to fight a common threat.We saw how human ingenuity can solve even the most difficult problems.We have developed vaccines in a record time.The pandemic has shown us that innovation to address global challenges can come from anywhere.We need to foster a global eco-system that supports innovation in all parts of the world, and its transfer to places that are most in need.
The year 2021 promises to be a year of swift recoveryfrom the pandemic.The lessons from the pandemic, however, must not be forgotten.They apply to not only public health disasters but other disasters as well.We have a looming climate crisis.As the UN Environment chief recently said, "there is no vaccine for the climate crisis."It will take sustained and concerted efforts to mitigate climate change.We also need to adapt to changes that are already being observed and are affecting communities around the world.In such a context, the importance of this Coalition has become even more evident.If we can make our investments in infrastructure resilient, it can be a centrepiece of our wider adaptation efforts.Countries that are making large investments in infrastructure, such as India, must ensure that this is an investment in resilience, and not in risk. But as the events of recent weeks have shown, this is not a developing country problem alone.Just last month, the winter storm Uri, knocked out around one-third of electricity generating capacity in Texas, United States.Almost three million people were left without power.Such events can happen anywhere.While the complex causes of the blackout are still being understood, we must learn lessons and pre-empt such scenarios.
Many infrastructure systems- digital infrastructure, shipping lines, and aviation networks-cover the entire world!Effect of disaster in one part of the world can quickly spread across the world.Cooperation is a must for ensuring the resilience of the global system.Infrastructure is developed for the long-term.If we make it resilient, we will prevent disasters not only for ourselves but many future generations.When a bridge is lost,a telecom tower falls, power systems fail, or when a school is damaged, the loss is not just the direct damage.We should look at losses holistically.Indirect losses due to disruptions to small businesses and interrupted schooling of children may be several times higher.We need the right accounting perspective for a holistic evaluation of the situation.If we make our infrastructure resilient, we will reduce both direct and indirect losses and protect the livelihoods of millions.
In CDRI's formative years, we are grateful to have the leadership of the United Kingdom
alongside India.The year 2021 is a particularly important year.We are approaching the mid-point of the Sustainable Development Goals, the Paris agreement, and the Sendai Framework.The expectations from COP-26, to be hosted by the UK and Italy later this year, are high.
This partnership on resilient infrastructure must play its important role in helping meet some of those expectations.In this regard, I would like to share a few key areas that need to be accorded priority:First, CDRI must embody the central promise of the Sustainable Development Goals, that is, "leave no one behind".This means that we have to put the concerns of the most vulnerable nations and communities first.In this regard, the Small Island Developing Nations that are already experiencing the impacts of worsening disasters must have easy access to all the technology, knowledge and assistance that they consider necessary.We must have the capability and support to adapt global solutions to the local context.Second, we must take stock of the performance of some of the key infrastructure sectors - particularly health infrastructure and the digital infrastructure that played a central role during the pandemic.What are the lessons from these sectors? And how can we make them more resilient for the future? At the national and sub-national level we have to invest in capabilities for integrated planning, structural design, availability of modern materials, and a large number of skilled personnel in all infrastructure sectors.There is need for Research and Development in all these areas.Third, in our quest for resilience, no technological system should be considered too basic or too advanced.The CDRI must maximize the demonstration effect of the application of technology.In Gujarat, we built India's first hospital with base isolation techniques.Now base isolators for earthquake safety are manufactured in India itself.In the current context, we have many more opportunities.We must harness the full potential of geo spatial technologies, space-based capabilities, data science, artificial intelligence, material sciences, and combine it with local knowledge to pursue resilience.And finally, the notion of "resilient infrastructure" must become a mass movement galvanizing the energies of not just the experts, and formal institutions but also communities, and particularly the youth.A social demand for resilient infrastructure will go a long way in improving compliance to standards.Investing in public awareness and education is a key aspect of this process.Our education system must enhance the awareness of locally specific hazards and their possible impact on infrastructure.
In closing, I would like to say that CDRI has set a challenging and urgent agenda for itself.And it will be expected to demonstrate results very soon.In the next cyclone, in the next flood, in the next earthquake, we must be able to say that our infrastructure systems were better prepared and that we reduced losses.If damages occur, we should be able to restore services quickly and build back better.In our quest for resilience, we are all in the same boat!As the pandemic has reminded us, no one is safe till everyone is safe!We have to ensure that we leave no community, no place, no eco-system, and no economy behind.Just as the fight against the pandemic mobilized the energies of the world's seven billion people, our quest for resilience must build on the initiative and imagination of each and every individual on this planet.
Thank you very much.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুৰ্যোগ অনুকূল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে একত্ৰীকৰণ (চিডিআৰআই)ৰ বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ তৃতীয় সংস্কৰণত দিয়া ভাষণৰ পাঠ
17 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Guwahati
ফিজিৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী,
ইটালীৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী,
ইউনাইটেড কিংডমৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী,
মহানুভৱ,
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকল,
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগঠনসমূহ, শিক্ষা সংস্থাসমূহ
আৰু বেচৰকাৰী ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকল।
দুৰ্যোগ অনুকূল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে একত্ৰীকৰণ বা চিডিআৰআইৰ বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ সংস্কৰণ অপ্ৰত্যাশিত সময়ত হৈছে। আমি এনেকুৱা ঘটনাৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছো, যাক ১০০ বছৰত এবাৰ হোৱা দুৰ্যোগ বুলি কোৱা হৈছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে আমাক শিকইছে যে পৰস্পৰ নিৰ্ভৰ আৰু পৰস্পৰ সংযুক্ত পৃথিৱীত ধনী বা দুখীয়া, পূব বা পশ্চিম, উত্তৰ-দক্ষিণত থকা কোনো দেশ বৈশ্বিক দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষিত নহয়। দ্বিতীয় শতিকা এডিত, ভাৰতৰ বিদ্বান ঋষি নাগাৰ্জুনে "প্ৰতীত্যসমুৎপাদ"ৰ ৰচনা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ মানৱসহিতে সকলো সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক দেখুৱাইছিল। এই কামে সেই পদ্ধতিক দেখুৱায়, যিধৰণে মানৱ জীৱন প্ৰাকৃতিক আৰু সামাজিক পৃথিৱীত প্ৰকট হয়। যদি আমি এই প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞানক গভীৰভাৱে উপলব্ধি কৰো তেন্তে আমি আমাৰ বৰ্তমান বৈশ্বিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ দুৰ্বলতাবিলাক সীমিত কৰিব পাৰো। এফালে, মহামাৰীয়ে দেখুৱালে যে কেনেকৈ তাৰ প্ৰভাৱ দ্ৰুতগতিত পৃথিৱীজুৰি বিয়পিব পাৰে। অন্যহাতে, ই এয়াও দেখুৱালে যে এটা সমান প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ কেনেকৈ পৃথিৱী একত্ৰিত হ'ব পাৰে। আমি দেখিছো যে কেনেকৈ মানুহৰ প্ৰতিভাই সবাতোকৈ সংকটজনক সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰিব পাৰে। আমি এটা অভিলেখপূৰ্ণ সময়ত ভেকচিন বিকশিত কৰিছো। মহামাৰীয়ে আমাক দেখুৱালে যে বৈশ্বিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে নৱোন্মেষণ যিকোনো ঠাইৰ পৰা আহিব পাৰে। আমি এক এনেকুৱা বৈশ্বিক ইক'ছিষ্টেমক উদগণি দিয়া দৰকাৰ, যি পৃথিৱীৰ সকলো অংশত নৱোন্মেষণ আৰু এনেকুৱা স্থানলৈ ইয়াৰ হস্তান্তৰৰ সমৰ্থন কৰে, য'ত তাৰ সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰয়োজন হয়।
২০২১ বৰ্ষটোৱে মহামাৰীৰ পৰা দ্ৰুতগতিত ওলাই অহা বছৰ হোৱাৰ ভৰষা দিছে। সম্প্ৰতি, মহামাৰীৰ পৰা পোৱা শিক্ষা পাহৰা উচিত নহয়। সেয়া কেৱল সাৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য দুৰ্যোগেই নহয়, বৰং অন্য দুৰ্যোগৰ ওপৰতো খাটে। আমাৰ সন্মুখত জলবায়ু সংকট সৃষ্টি হৈছে। সংযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰিৱেশ প্ৰমুখে শেহতীয়াকৈ কৈছে, "জলবায়ু সংকটৰ বাবে কোনো ভেকচিন নাই।" জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ আৰু বিশেষ প্ৰয়াস কৰিব লাগিব। আমি সেই পৰিৱৰ্তনসমূহৰ অনুকূল হোৱা দৰকাৰ, যি আগৰে পৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে আৰু পৃথিৱীজুৰি সমুদায়ক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰি আছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত, এই একত্ৰীকৰণৰ মহত্বই অধিক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰি আছে। যদি আমি অনুকূল আন্তঃগাঁথনিত বিনিয়োগ কৰিব পাৰো, তেন্তে ই আমাৰ ব্যাপক অনুকূলন প্ৰয়াসৰ কেন্দ্ৰত হ'ব পাৰে। আন্তঃগাঁথনিত অধিক বিনিয়োগ কৰা ভাৰতৰ দৰে দেশে সুনিশ্চিত কৰা দৰকাৰ যে এয়া অনুকূলতাত বিনিয়োগ, আশংকাত নহয়। কিন্তু শেহতীয়া সপ্তাহবিলাকত হোৱা ঘটনাৰ পৰা জানিব পৰা গৈছে যে এয়া কেৱল উন্নয়নশীল দেশৰ সমস্যা নহয়। যোৱা মাহবিলাকত শীতকালীন ধুমুহা উৰীয়ে টেক্সাছ, আমেৰিকাত প্ৰায় এক তৃতীয়াংশ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাক তচনচ কৰি দিছিল। প্ৰায় ৩০ লাখ মানুহ বিদ্যুৎ নোহোৱাকৈ থাকিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। এনেকুৱা ঘটনা যিকোনো ঠাইতে হ'ব পাৰে। বাৰুকৈ ব্লেকআউটৰ জটিল কাৰণবোৰ এতিয়ালৈকে বুজিপোৱা গৈছে, আমি আগতেই শিক্ষা লোৱা দৰকাৰ আৰু এনেকুৱা স্থিতিৰ আগৰে পৰা অনুমান কৰিব লাগিব।
কেইবাটাও আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰণালী-ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি, শ্বিপিং লাইন আৰু বিমান পৰিবহন নেটৱৰ্কে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক ক'ভাৰ কৰে! পৃথিৱীৰ এটা অংশত হোৱা দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰভাৱ দ্ৰুতগতিত সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীতে বিয়পিব পাৰে। বৈশ্বিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ অনুকূলতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবৰ বাবে সহযোগিতাৰ বিশেষ প্ৰয়োজন। আন্তঃগাঁথনি দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী হ'বৰ বাবে বিকশিত কৰা হয়। যদি আমি ইয়াক অনুকূল বনাওঁ তেতিয়া আমি দুৰ্যোগৰে কেৱল নিজকেই নহয়, বৰং বহু অনাগত প্ৰজন্মক ৰক্ষা কৰা হ'ব। যেতিয়া এখন দলং ভাগে, এটা দূৰ সংযোগ টাৱাৰ খহি পৰে, বিদ্যুৎ ব্যৱস্থা ফেইল হয়, বা যেতিয়া এখন স্কুল ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হয়, তেতিয়া লোকচান কেৱল প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱেই নহয়। আমি লোকচানবিলাকক ঐতিহাসিক ৰূপত চাব লাগে। সৰু ব্যৱসায় বাধাগ্ৰস্ত হ'লে আৰু শিশুৰ পঢ়া-শুনা বাধাগ্ৰস্ত হ'লে অপ্ৰত্যক্ষ লোকচান কেইবাগুণো হ'ব পাৰে। আমি স্থিতিৰ সমগ্ৰ মূল্যাংকনৰ বাবে উচিত সন্দৰ্ভত চিন্তা কৰা আৱশ্যক। যদি আমি আমাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিক অনুকূল কৰি তোলো, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ দুয়োধৰণৰ লোকচান হ্ৰাস হ'ব আৰু কোটি কোটি মানুহৰ জীৱিকা ৰক্ষা পৰিব।
চিডিআৰআইৰ গঠনৰ বৰ্ষত আমি ভাৰতৰ লগতে ইউনাইটেড কিংডমৰ নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞ। ২০২১ বৰ্ষটো বিশেষকৈ এটা মহত্বপূৰ্ণ বছৰ। আমি সম্প্ৰতি বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্য, পেৰিছ চুক্তি আৰু ছেণ্ডাই ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্কৰ মাজলৈকে উপনীত হৈছো। ইউকে আৰু ইটালীৰ আয়োজনত এই বছৰ হ'বলৈ গৈ থকা চিঅ'পি-২৬ৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট আশা আছে।
অনুকূল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত এই অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ কিছু আশা পূৰণ কৰাত বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন কৰা উচিত। এই সন্দৰ্ভত, সৰু দ্বীপীয় উন্নয়নশীল দেশে আৱশ্যকীয় বুলি গণ্য হোৱা টেকনিক, জ্ঞান আৰু সহযোগিতা পৰ্যন্ত সহজে পোৱাটো উপলব্ধ কৰাব লাগিব, যি আগৰে পৰা বিপজ্জনক দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ আছে। বৰ্তমান পৰিদৃশ্যত, আমাৰ সন্মুখত যথেষ্ট বেছি সুযোগ আছে। আমি ভূ-স্থানীয় টেকনিক, অন্তৰীক্ষ আধাৰিত ক্ষমতা, ডাটা বিজ্ঞান, আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেঞ্চ, সামগ্ৰী বিজ্ঞান আৰু অনুকূলতাক উদগণি দিবৰ বাবে ইয়াত স্থানীয় জ্ঞানৰ সংযোজনৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰয়োগ কৰা দৰকাৰ। আৰু শেষত, "অনুকূল আন্তঃগাঁথনি"ৰ চিন্তা কেৱল বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু আনুষ্ঠানিক সংস্থাক নহয়, বৰং সমুদায় আৰু বিশেষকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি এক জন আন্দোলন থিয় কৰোৱা হ'ব লাগিব। অনুকূল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে এক সামাজিক দাবীয়ে মানকৰ অনুসৰণত সংস্কাৰৰ দিশত এটা দীঘলীয়া যাত্ৰা নিশ্চিত কৰিব। সাৰ্বজনীন সজাগতা আৰু শিক্ষাত বিনিয়োগ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ এক বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ। আমাৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰা স্থানীয় স্তৰৰ বিশিষ্ট বিপদ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত তাৰ সম্ভাব্য প্ৰভাৱৰ প্ৰতি সজাগতা বঢ়া উচিত।
শেষত, মই ক'ব খুজিম যে চিডিআৰআইয়ে এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ আৰু আপাত এজেণ্ডা নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত কৰিছে। আৰু সোনকালেই ইয়াৰ পৰিণাম লাভ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। অনাগত ঘূৰ্ণি বতাহ, অনাগত বান, অনাগত ভূমিকম্পত আমি এই কথা ক'বলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা দৰকাৰ যে আমাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰণালীসমূহ সঠিককৈ প্ৰস্তুত হৈ গ'ল আৰু আমি লোকচান কম কৰিলো। যদি লোকচান হয়, তেন্তে আমি তৎপৰতাৰে সেৱাৰ উপযোগী আৰু উন্নত নিৰ্মাণত সক্ষম হোৱা দৰকাৰ। অনুকূলতাত, আমাৰ সকলোৰে লক্ষ্য এটাই। মহামাৰীয়ে আমাক সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে প্ৰতিজন লোক সুৰক্ষিত নোহোৱালৈকে কোনো সুৰক্ষিত নহয়। আমি সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব যে কোনো সমুদায়, যিকোনো স্থান, কোনো ইক'ছিষ্টেম আৰু কোনো অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থা পিছপৰি নাথাকক। মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত পৃথিৱীৰ সাত আৰব লোক একত্ৰিত হোৱাৰ দৰেই, অনুকূলতাৰ আমাৰ অনুসন্ধান এই গ্ৰহত প্ৰতিজন লোকৰে পদক্ষেপ আৰু কল্পনাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উচিত।
আপোনালোকক বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।