Prime Minister's Office
Text of the Prime Minister’s address at the third edition of the annual conference of the Coalition for Disaster resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
17 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Fiji,
Prime Minister of Italy,
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom,
Excellencies,
Participants from national governments,
Experts from international organisations,
Academic institutions,and the private sector.
The third edition of the annual conference of the Coalition for Disaster resilient Infrastructure or CDRI is taking place at an unprecedented time.We are witnessing an event that is being termed a once-in-a-hundred-year disaster.COVID-19 pandemic has taught us that in an interdependent and interconnected world, no country-rich or poor, in the east or west, north or south-Is immune to the effect of global disasters.In the 2nd century AD, the Indian scholar sage Nagarjuna wrote "Verses On Dependent Arising" प्रतीत्यसमुत्पाद.He showed the inter-connectedness of all things, including human beings.This work shows the manner in which human life unfolds in the natural and social worlds.If we deeply understand this ancient wisdom, we can reduce the vulnerabilities of our current global system.On one hand, the pandemic has shown us how impacts can quickly spread across the world.And on the other hand, it has shown how the world can come together to fight a common threat.We saw how human ingenuity can solve even the most difficult problems.We have developed vaccines in a record time.The pandemic has shown us that innovation to address global challenges can come from anywhere.We need to foster a global eco-system that supports innovation in all parts of the world, and its transfer to places that are most in need.
The year 2021 promises to be a year of swift recoveryfrom the pandemic.The lessons from the pandemic, however, must not be forgotten.They apply to not only public health disasters but other disasters as well.We have a looming climate crisis.As the UN Environment chief recently said, "there is no vaccine for the climate crisis."It will take sustained and concerted efforts to mitigate climate change.We also need to adapt to changes that are already being observed and are affecting communities around the world.In such a context, the importance of this Coalition has become even more evident.If we can make our investments in infrastructure resilient, it can be a centrepiece of our wider adaptation efforts.Countries that are making large investments in infrastructure, such as India, must ensure that this is an investment in resilience, and not in risk. But as the events of recent weeks have shown, this is not a developing country problem alone.Just last month, the winter storm Uri, knocked out around one-third of electricity generating capacity in Texas, United States.Almost three million people were left without power.Such events can happen anywhere.While the complex causes of the blackout are still being understood, we must learn lessons and pre-empt such scenarios.
Many infrastructure systems- digital infrastructure, shipping lines, and aviation networks-cover the entire world!Effect of disaster in one part of the world can quickly spread across the world.Cooperation is a must for ensuring the resilience of the global system.Infrastructure is developed for the long-term.If we make it resilient, we will prevent disasters not only for ourselves but many future generations.When a bridge is lost,a telecom tower falls, power systems fail, or when a school is damaged, the loss is not just the direct damage.We should look at losses holistically.Indirect losses due to disruptions to small businesses and interrupted schooling of children may be several times higher.We need the right accounting perspective for a holistic evaluation of the situation.If we make our infrastructure resilient, we will reduce both direct and indirect losses and protect the livelihoods of millions.
In CDRI's formative years, we are grateful to have the leadership of the United Kingdom
alongside India.The year 2021 is a particularly important year.We are approaching the mid-point of the Sustainable Development Goals, the Paris agreement, and the Sendai Framework.The expectations from COP-26, to be hosted by the UK and Italy later this year, are high.
This partnership on resilient infrastructure must play its important role in helping meet some of those expectations.In this regard, I would like to share a few key areas that need to be accorded priority:First, CDRI must embody the central promise of the Sustainable Development Goals, that is, "leave no one behind".This means that we have to put the concerns of the most vulnerable nations and communities first.In this regard, the Small Island Developing Nations that are already experiencing the impacts of worsening disasters must have easy access to all the technology, knowledge and assistance that they consider necessary.We must have the capability and support to adapt global solutions to the local context.Second, we must take stock of the performance of some of the key infrastructure sectors - particularly health infrastructure and the digital infrastructure that played a central role during the pandemic.What are the lessons from these sectors? And how can we make them more resilient for the future? At the national and sub-national level we have to invest in capabilities for integrated planning, structural design, availability of modern materials, and a large number of skilled personnel in all infrastructure sectors.There is need for Research and Development in all these areas.Third, in our quest for resilience, no technological system should be considered too basic or too advanced.The CDRI must maximize the demonstration effect of the application of technology.In Gujarat, we built India's first hospital with base isolation techniques.Now base isolators for earthquake safety are manufactured in India itself.In the current context, we have many more opportunities.We must harness the full potential of geo spatial technologies, space-based capabilities, data science, artificial intelligence, material sciences, and combine it with local knowledge to pursue resilience.And finally, the notion of "resilient infrastructure" must become a mass movement galvanizing the energies of not just the experts, and formal institutions but also communities, and particularly the youth.A social demand for resilient infrastructure will go a long way in improving compliance to standards.Investing in public awareness and education is a key aspect of this process.Our education system must enhance the awareness of locally specific hazards and their possible impact on infrastructure.
In closing, I would like to say that CDRI has set a challenging and urgent agenda for itself.And it will be expected to demonstrate results very soon.In the next cyclone, in the next flood, in the next earthquake, we must be able to say that our infrastructure systems were better prepared and that we reduced losses.If damages occur, we should be able to restore services quickly and build back better.In our quest for resilience, we are all in the same boat!As the pandemic has reminded us, no one is safe till everyone is safe!We have to ensure that we leave no community, no place, no eco-system, and no economy behind.Just as the fight against the pandemic mobilized the energies of the world's seven billion people, our quest for resilience must build on the initiative and imagination of each and every individual on this planet.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का आपदा अनुकूल अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) के वार्षिक सम्मेलन के तीसरे संस्करण में संबोधन
17 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
फिजी के प्रधानमंत्री,
इटली के प्रधानमंत्री,
यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री,
महानुभाव,
राष्ट्रीय सरकारों के प्रतिभागियों,
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों
और निजी क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों।
आपदा अनुकूल अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन या सीडीआरआई के वार्षिक सम्मेलन का तीसरा संस्करण अप्रत्याशित दौर में हो रहा है। हम ऐसी घटना के गवाह बन रहे हैं, जिसे 100 साल में एक बार होने वाली आपदा बताया जा रहा है। कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमें सिखाया है कि परस्पर निर्भर और परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया में अमीर या गरीब, पूर्व या पश्चिम, उत्तर-दक्षिण में स्थित कोई भी देश वैश्विक आपदाओं के प्रभाव से सुरक्षित नहीं है। दूसरी सदी एडी में, भारत के विद्वान ऋषि नागार्जुन ने प्रतीत्यसमुत्पादकी रचना की थी। उन्होंने मानव सहित सभी वस्तुओं का एक-दूसरे से संबंध दिखाया था। यह काम उस तरीके को दिखाता है, जिस तरह से मानव जीवन प्राकृतिक और सामाजिक दुनिया मेंपर्कट होता है। यदि हम इस प्राचीन ज्ञान को गहराई से समझते हैं तो हम हमारी वर्तमान वैश्विक व्यवस्था की कमजोरियों को सीमित कर सकते हैं। एक तरफ, महामारी ने दिखाया है कि कैसे उसका प्रभाव तेजी से दुनिया भर में फैल सकता है। दूसरी तरफ, इसने यह भी दिखाया है कि एक समान चुनौती से निबटने में कैसे दुनिया एकजुट हो सकती है। हमने देखा है कि कैसे इंसान की प्रतिभा सबसे मुश्किल समस्याओं का समाधान कर सकती है। हमने एक रिकॉर्ड समय में वैक्सीन विकसित की हैं। महामारी ने हमें दिखाया है कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए नवाचार कहीं से भी आ सकते हैं। हमें एक ऐसे वैश्विक इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है, जो दुनिया के सभी हिस्सों में नवाचार और ऐसे स्थानों को इसके हस्तांतरण का समर्थन करता हो, जहां उनकी सबसे ज्यादा जरूरत हो।
वर्ष 2021 महामारी से तेजी से उबरने वाला साल बनने का भरोसा दिलाया है। हालांकि, महामारी से मिले सबक भूले नहीं जाने चाहिए। वे न सिर्फ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपदाओं बल्कि अन्य आपदाओं पर भी लागू होते हैं। हमारे सामने जलवायु संकट बना हुआ है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र के पर्यावरण प्रमुख ने हाल में कहा, जलवायु संकट के लिए कोई वैक्सीन नहीं है। जलावायु परिवर्तन की समस्या के समाधान के लिए निरंतर और ठोस प्रयास करने होंगे। हमें उन बदलावों के अनुकूल बनने की जरूरत है, जो पहले से देखे जा रहे हैं और दुनिया भर में समुदायों को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। इस संदर्भ में, इस गठबंधन का महत्व ज्यादा प्रत्यक्ष दिख रहा है। यदि हम लचीली अवसंरचना में निवेश कर सकते हैं, तो यह हमारे व्यापक अनुकूलन प्रयासों के केन्द्र में हो सकते हैं। अवसंरचना में भारी निवेश करने वाले भारत जैसे देशों को सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि यह लचीलेपन में निवेश है, न कि जोखिम में। लेकिन हाल के हफ्तों में हुई घटनाओं से पता चला है कि यह सिर्फ विकासशील देश की समस्या नहीं है। पिछले महीने में, शीतकालीन तूफान उरी ने टेक्सास, अमेरिका में लगभग एक तिहाई बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता को ठप कर दिया था। लगभग 30 लाख लोगों को बिना बिजली के रहना पड़ा था। ऐसी घटनाएं कहीं भी हो सकती हैं। भले ही ब्लैकआउट की जटिल वजहों को अभी तक समझा जा रहा है, हमें पहले ही सबक लेने चाहिए और ऐसी स्थितियों का पहले से अनुमान लगाना चाहिए।
कई अवसंरचना प्रणालियां- डिजिटल अवसंरचना, शिपिंग लाइन और विमानन नेटवर्क पूरे विश्व को कवर करते हैं! दुनिया के एक हिस्से में आपदा का प्रभाव तेजी से पूरी दुनिया में फैल सकता है। वैश्विक व्यवस्था का लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोग अहम है। अवसंरचना दीर्घावधि के लिए विकसित किए जाते हैं। यदि हम इन्हें लचीला बनाते हैं, तो हम आपदाओं से न सिर्फ खुद को, बल्कि कई भावी पीढ़ियों को बचाएंगे। जब एक पुल टूटता है, एक दूरसंचार टावर गिरता है, बिजली व्यवस्था फेल होती है, या जब एक स्कूल क्षतिग्रस्त होता है, तो नुकसान सिर्फ प्रत्यक्ष रूप से ही नहीं होता है। हमें नुकसानों को ऐतिहासिक रूप में देखना चाहिए। छोटे कारोबार बाधित होने और बच्चों की पढ़ाई बाधित होने से अप्रत्यक्ष नुकसान कई गुने हो सकते हैं। हमें स्थिति के समग्र मूल्यांकन के लिए उचित संदर्भ में विचार करने की जरूरत है। यदि हम अपनी अवसंरचना को लचीला बनाते हैं, तो इससे प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों तरह के नुकसान में कमी आएगी और करोड़ों लोगों की आजीविका की रक्षा होगी।
सीडीआरआई के गठन के वर्षों में हम भारत के साथ-साथ यूनाइटेड किंगडम के नेतृत्व के आभारी हैं। वर्ष 2021 विशेष रूप से एक महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष रहा है।हम सतत् विकास के लक्ष्यों, पेरिस समझौते और सेनदाई फ्रेमवर्क के मध्य तक पहुंच रहे हैं। यूके और इटली की मेजबानी में इस साल होने जा रहे सीओपी-26 से काफी ज्यादा उम्मीदें हैं।
लचीले ढांचे पर इस भागीदारी को इनमें से कुछ उम्मीदें पूरी करने में अहम भूमिका निभानी चाहिए। इस संबंध में आपके साथ कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्र साझा करना चाहूंगा, जिन्हें प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए : पहला, सीडीआरआई को सतत् विकास के लक्ष्यों के केन्द्रीय वादे के रूप में शामिल करना चाहिए, जो है कोई भी पीछे न छूटे। इसका मतलब है कि हमें पहले सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर देशों और समुदायों की चिंता करनी है। इस संबंध में, छोटे द्वीपीय विकासशील देशों को आवश्यक मानी जाने वाली तकनीक, ज्ञान और सहायता तक आसान पहुंच उपलब्ध कराई जानी चाहिए, जो पहले से बद्तर आपदाओं के प्रभावों का सामना कर रहे हैं। हमारे पास स्थानीय संदर्भ में वैश्विक समाधानों में बदलाव और समर्थन देने की क्षमता होनी चाहिए। दूसरा, हमें कुछ प्रमुख अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों- विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना और डिजिटल अवसंरचना के प्रदर्शन का जायजा लेना चाहिए, जिन्होंने महामारी के दौरान केन्द्रीय भूमिका निभाई है। इन क्षेत्रों से क्या सबक हासिल हुए हैं? और हम भविष्य के लिए उन्हें कैसे ज्यादा लचीला बना सकते हैं? राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हमें एकीकृत योजना, संरचना डिजाइन, आधुनिक सामग्रियों की उपलब्धता और सभी अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में कुशल कर्मचारियों के लिए क्षमताओं में निवेश करना है। इन सभी क्षेत्रों में शोध एवं विकास की जरूरत है।तीसरा, लचीलेपन की खोज में, किसी भी तकनीक व्यवस्था को ज्यादा प्राथमिक या ज्यादा विकसित के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। सीडीआरआई को तकनीक के उपयोग के प्रदर्शन प्रभाव को अधिकतम बनाना चाहिए। गुजरात में, हमने बेस आइसोलेशन तकनीक के साथ भारत के पहले अस्पताल का निर्माण किया है। अब भूकम्प सुरक्षा के लिए बेस आइसोलेटर्स भारत में ही बनाए जा रहे हैं। वर्तमान परिदृश्य में, हमारे सामने काफी ज्यादा अवसर हैं। हमें भू स्थानिक तकनीकों, अंतरिक्ष आधारित क्षमताओं, डाटा विज्ञान, आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, सामग्री विज्ञान और लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इनमें स्थानीय ज्ञान के संयोजन के साथ इनकी पूरी क्षमताओं का दोहन करना चाहिए। और आखिर में, लचीली अवसंरचनाका विचार सिर्फ विशेषज्ञों और औपचारिक संस्थानों को, बल्कि समुदायों और विशेष रूप से युवाओं को प्रेरित करते हुए एक जनांदोलन खड़ा करने वाला होना चाहिए। लचीली अवसंरचना के लिए एक सामाजिक मांग को मानकों के अनुपालन में सुधार की दिशा में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा। सार्वजनिक जागरूकता और शिक्षा में निवेश इस प्रक्रिया का एक अहम पहलू है। हमारी शिक्षा व्यवस्था से स्थानीय स्तर के विशिष्ट खतरों और अवसंरचना पर उनके संभावित प्रभाव के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़नी चाहिए।
अंत में, मैं कहना चाहूंगा कि सीडीआरआई ने एक चुनौतीपूर्ण और आपात एजेंडा निर्धारित किया है। और जल्द ही इसके परिणाम मिलने की संभावना है। अगले चक्रवात, अगली बाढ़, अगले भूकम्प में हमें यह कहने में सक्षम हो जाना चाहिए कि हमारी अवसंरचना प्रणालियां बेहतर तैयार हो गई हैं और हमने नुकसान कम कर लिया है। यदि नुकसान होता है, तो हमें तत्परता से सेवाओं की बहाली और बेहतर निर्माण में सक्षम होना चाहिए। लचीलेपन में, हम सभी का लक्ष्य एक ही है। महामारी हमें याद दिलाती है कि हर व्यक्ति के सुरक्षित होने तक कोई सुरक्षित नहीं हैं। हमें सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि कोई समुदाय, कोई भी स्थान, कोई इकोसिस्टम और कोई भी अर्थव्यवस्था पीछे न छूट जाए। महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में दुनिया के सात अरब लोगों के एकजुट होने की तरह ही, लचीलेपन की हमारी तलाश इस ग्रह पर प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की पहल और कल्पना पर पूरी होनी चाहिए।
आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।