Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister announces linking of OTPRMS certificates with DigiLocker with complete waiver of registration fees
14 MAR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' announced that in order to ensure hassle free access to verified Online Teacher Pupil Registration Management System (OTPRMS) Certificates, the Ministry of Education has decided to link the certificates with DigiLocker. The issued certificates will automatically be transferred to DigiLocker and the same may be traced at the website of National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) at https://ncte.gov.in/website/DigiLocker.aspx and DigiLocker at https://digilocker.gov.in/ . DigiLocker App may be downloaded from for Android phone and for iPhone.
The Minister also informed that the registration fee of Rs. 200/-, payable for obtaining OTPRMS Certificates, issued by NCTE has been waived off. This will enable all stakeholders across India to be digitally empowered facilitating ease of doing busines.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੀਸ ਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਮੁਆਫੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਓਟੀਪੀਆਰਐਮਐਸ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਲੋਕਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
14 MAR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ਂਕ' ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਓਟੀਪੀਆਰਐਮਐਸ) ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਲੋਕਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਡਿਜੀਲੋਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਐਨਸੀਟੀਈ) ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ https://ncte.gov.in/website/DigiLocker.aspx ਅਤੇ https: // digilocker.gov.in/ ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਲੋਕਰ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਫੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਫੋਨ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਉਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਐਨਟੀਸੀਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਓਟੀਪੀਆਰਐਮਐਸ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਯੋਗ 200 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੀਸ ਮੁਆਫ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜਨੇਸ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।