റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
നടപ്പ് വർഷാവസാനത്തിനു ഏറെ മുൻപ് തന്നെ, മൊത്ത ചരക്കുനീക്കത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞവർഷത്തേക്കാൾ നേട്ടം സ്വന്തമാക്കി ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ
12 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 12,2021
കോവിഡ് വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കിടയിലും തീവണ്ടി വഴിയുള്ള ചരക്കുനീക്കത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തെ മറികടന്നു ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ
തീവണ്ടി വഴിയുള്ള ഈ വർഷത്തെ മൊത്ത ചരക്ക് നീക്കം 2021 മാർച്ച് 11ന് 1145.68 മില്യൺ ടൺ പിന്നിട്ടു. അതെ സമയം ,കഴിഞ്ഞവർഷം ആകെ തീവണ്ടി മാർഗം വിതരണംചെയ്തത് 1145.61 മില്യൺ ടൺ ചരക്കുകൾ ആയിരുന്നു
ഓരോ മാസവും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള കണക്കിൽ 2021 മാർച്ച് 11 വരെ 43.43 മില്യൺ ടൺ ചരക്കുകൾ ആണ് ഭാരതീയ റെയിൽവേ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്. ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ സമയത്തേക്കാൾ( 39.33 മില്യൺ ടൺ ) 10 ശതമാനം കൂടുതലാണ്
2021 മാർച്ച് മാസം, 11 ആം തീയതി വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം രാജ്യത്തെ ചരക്ക് തീവണ്ടികളുടെ ശരാശരി വേഗത മണിക്കൂറിൽ 45.49 കിലോമീറ്ററാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ സമയം ഇത് മണിക്കൂറിൽ 23.29 കിലോമീറ്റർ ആയിരുന്നു
തീവണ്ടി മാർഗം ഉള്ള ചരക്കുനീക്കം ആകർഷകമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ പ്രത്യേക ഇളവുകൾ, റെയിൽവേ സോണുകളിലും ഡിവിഷനുകളിലും ഉയർന്നുവന്ന വ്യവസായ വികസന യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, വ്യവസായ - ചരക്കുനീക്ക സേവന പ്രമുഖരുമായി തുടർച്ചയായി നടത്തിവന്ന ചർച്ചകൾ, ഉയർന്ന വേഗത എന്നിവയാണ് തീവണ്ടിമാർഗം ഉള്ള ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിൽ ശക്തമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് വഴി തുറന്നത്

Ministry of Railways
In a huge achievement, Indian Railway surpasses last year cumulative freight loading way before the year end
In spite of Covid Challenges, on 11th March 2021, Indian Railways achieved cumulative freight loading of 1145.68 million tonnes which is higher as compared to last year’s total cumulative loading (1145.61 million tonnes)
On a month to month basis as well, as on 11th March, the loading for the month of March 2021 is 43.43 million tonnes, which is 10 % higher as compared to last year’s loading for the same period
Extra Ordinary Freight recovery is a great indicator of National Economic upswing
12 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In spite of Covid challenges, on 11th March 2021, Indian Railways surpassed last year's total Cumulative freight loading.
On 11th March 2021, Indian Railways’ cumulative freight loading touched 1145.68 million tonnes which is higher than total cumulative loading of last year (1145.61 million tonnes).
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of loading and speed in the month of March 2021 as well for Indian Railways.
On a month to month basis, upto March 11, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 43.43 million tonnes, which is 10 % higher compared to last year’ loading for the same period (39.33 million tonnes).
On day to day basis, on 11th March, 2021, the freight loading of Indian Railways was 4.07 million tonnes, which is 34% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same date (3.03 million tonnes).
The average speed of Freight Trains in the month of March 2021 till 11th March was 45.49 kmph which is almost double compare to last year for the same period (23.29 kmph).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. Strong emergence of Business Development Units in Zones & Divisions, constant dialogue with the industry & logistics service providers, faster speed etc are adding to the robust growth of freight business for the Railways.
It may be noted that COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all-round efficiencies and performances.