Ministry of Railways
In a huge achievement, Indian Railway surpasses last year cumulative freight loading way before the year end
In spite of Covid Challenges, on 11th March 2021, Indian Railways achieved cumulative freight loading of 1145.68 million tonnes which is higher as compared to last year’s total cumulative loading (1145.61 million tonnes)
On a month to month basis as well, as on 11th March, the loading for the month of March 2021 is 43.43 million tonnes, which is 10 % higher as compared to last year’s loading for the same period
Extra Ordinary Freight recovery is a great indicator of National Economic upswing
12 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In spite of Covid challenges, on 11th March 2021, Indian Railways surpassed last year's total Cumulative freight loading.
On 11th March 2021, Indian Railways’ cumulative freight loading touched 1145.68 million tonnes which is higher than total cumulative loading of last year (1145.61 million tonnes).
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of loading and speed in the month of March 2021 as well for Indian Railways.
On a month to month basis, upto March 11, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 43.43 million tonnes, which is 10 % higher compared to last year’ loading for the same period (39.33 million tonnes).
On day to day basis, on 11th March, 2021, the freight loading of Indian Railways was 4.07 million tonnes, which is 34% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same date (3.03 million tonnes).
The average speed of Freight Trains in the month of March 2021 till 11th March was 45.49 kmph which is almost double compare to last year for the same period (23.29 kmph).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. Strong emergence of Business Development Units in Zones & Divisions, constant dialogue with the industry & logistics service providers, faster speed etc are adding to the robust growth of freight business for the Railways.
It may be noted that COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all-round efficiencies and performances.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے نے بڑی حصولیابی درج کرتے ہوئے پچھلے برس کے مجموعی مال برداری کے اپنے اعدادوشمار کو اس برس کے اختتام سے پہلے ہی پار کرلیا ہے
11مارچ 2021 کو انڈین ریلوے کی مجموعی مال ڈھلائی 1145.68ملین ٹن تھی جو پچھلے برس کی کُل مال برداری (1145.61 ملین ٹن) سے زیادہ ہے
11مارچ 2021 تک انڈین ریلوے کا ماہانہ بنیادوں پر لوڈ 43.43 ملین ٹن تھا جو پچھلے برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 10فیصد زیادہ ہے
مال ڈھلائی میں غیرمعمولی بہتری قومی اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک بہترین عکاس ہے
12 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12،مارچ، 2021:کووڈ وبا سے پیدا ہوئے چیلنجوں کے باوجود 11مارچ 2021 کو انڈین ریلوے نے پچھلے برس کی کُل مجموعی مال ڈھلائی کے اعداد وشمار کو پار کرلیا ہے۔
11مارچ2021 کو انڈین ریلوے کی مجموعی مال برداری 1145.68 ملین ٹن تھی جو پچھلے برس کی مجموعی لوڈنگ (1145.61 ملین ٹن) سے زیادہ ہے۔
مارچ 2021 کے یہ اعداد وشمار مال لوڈنگ اور رفتار کے معاملے میں تیزی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی انڈین ریلوے کس رفتار سے کام کررہی ہے اسے بھی اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
11مارچ 2021 تک ماہانہ بنیاد پر انڈین ریلوے کا لوڈ 43.43 ملین ٹن تھا، جو پچھلے برس کی اسی مدت (39.33 ملین ٹن) کے مقابلے میں 10فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
11مارچ 2021 کو یومیہ بنیاد پر انڈین ریلوے کا مال لوڈنگ 4.07 ملین ٹن تھاجو پچھلے سال کی اسی تاریخ (3.03 ملین ٹن) کے مقابلے میں 34فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
مارچ 2021 کے مہینے میں 11مارچ تک مال گاڑیوں کی اوسط رفتار 45.49 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ تھی جو پچھلے برس کی اسی مدت (23.29 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ) کے مقابلے میں تقریباً دوگنی ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ انڈین ریلوے مال گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت کو مزید پُرکشش بنانے کیلئے کئی رعایتیں اور چھوٹ بھی دے رہی ہے۔ زون اور ڈویزنوں میں تجارتی ترقیاتی اکائیوں کے مضبوط اُبھرنے کے ساتھ صنعتوں اور لاجسٹکس خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ مستقل رابطے اور تیز رفتاری سے انڈین ریلوے کا مال ڈھلائی کافی تیزی سے ترقی کررہی ہے۔
اس حقیقت پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ کووڈ وبا کا استعمال انڈین ریلوے کے ذریعے اپنی مجموعی صلاحیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر کرنے کے موقع کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:2468