Ministry of Railways
In a huge achievement, Indian Railway surpasses last year cumulative freight loading way before the year end
In spite of Covid Challenges, on 11th March 2021, Indian Railways achieved cumulative freight loading of 1145.68 million tonnes which is higher as compared to last year’s total cumulative loading (1145.61 million tonnes)
On a month to month basis as well, as on 11th March, the loading for the month of March 2021 is 43.43 million tonnes, which is 10 % higher as compared to last year’s loading for the same period
Extra Ordinary Freight recovery is a great indicator of National Economic upswing
12 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In spite of Covid challenges, on 11th March 2021, Indian Railways surpassed last year's total Cumulative freight loading.
On 11th March 2021, Indian Railways’ cumulative freight loading touched 1145.68 million tonnes which is higher than total cumulative loading of last year (1145.61 million tonnes).
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of loading and speed in the month of March 2021 as well for Indian Railways.
On a month to month basis, upto March 11, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 43.43 million tonnes, which is 10 % higher compared to last year’ loading for the same period (39.33 million tonnes).
On day to day basis, on 11th March, 2021, the freight loading of Indian Railways was 4.07 million tonnes, which is 34% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same date (3.03 million tonnes).
The average speed of Freight Trains in the month of March 2021 till 11th March was 45.49 kmph which is almost double compare to last year for the same period (23.29 kmph).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. Strong emergence of Business Development Units in Zones & Divisions, constant dialogue with the industry & logistics service providers, faster speed etc are adding to the robust growth of freight business for the Railways.
It may be noted that COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all-round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने बड़ी उपलब्धि के रूप में पिछले वर्ष के संचयी माल ढुलाई के अपने आंकड़े को इस वर्ष के अंत से पहले ही पार कर लिया है
11 मार्च 2021 कोभारतीय रेल का संचयी माल लदान 1145.68 मिलियन टन का था, जो पिछले वर्ष की कुल संचयी लोडिंग (1145.61 मिलियन टन) से अधिक है
11 मार्च 2021 तक एक मासिक आधार परभारतीय रेल का लोड 43.43 मिलियन टन था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधिकी तुलना में 10 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
माल ढुलाई में असाधारण सुधार राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक उछाल का एक बेहतरीन प्रतीक है
12 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद, 11 मार्च 2021 को भारतीय रेल ने पिछले साल की कुल संचयी माल ढुलाई के आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है।
11 मार्च 2021 को भारतीय रेल की संचयी माल ढुलाई 1145.68 मिलियन टन थी, जो पिछले वर्ष की कुल संचयी लोडिंग (1145.61 मिलियन टन) से अधिक है।
मार्च 2021 के यह आंकड़े माल लोडिंग और गति के मामले में तेजी को दर्शाते हैं साथ ही भारतीय रेल किस गति से कार्य कर रही है, इसे भी प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
11 मार्च 2021 तक मासिक आधार पर, भारतीय रेल का लोड 43.43 मिलियन टन था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि (39.33 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 10 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
11 मार्च, 2021 को दैनिक आधार पर, भारतीय रेल का माल लोडिंग 4.07 मिलियन टन था, जो पिछले साल की इसी तारीख (3.03 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 34 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
मार्च 2021 के महीने में 11 मार्च तक मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति 45.49 किमी प्रति घंटे थी जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि (23.29 किमी प्रति घंटे) की तुलना में लगभग दोगुनी है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारतीय रेल मालगाड़ियों की आवाजाही को अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए कई रियायतें और छूट भी दे रही है। ज़ोन और डिवीजनों में व्यवसाय विकास इकाइयों का मजबूत उदय, उद्योगों और लॉजिस्टिक सेवाएं देने वालों से निरंतर संवाद और तेज गति आदि से भारतीय रेल का माल ढुलाई काफी तेजी से विकसित हो रहा है।
इस तथ्य पर भी ध्यान देने की जरूरत है कि कोविड महामारी का उपयोग भारतीय रेल द्वारा अपनी सर्वांगीण क्षमता और प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने के अवसर के रूप में किया गया है।