Ministry of Railways
In a huge achievement, Indian Railway surpasses last year cumulative freight loading way before the year end
In spite of Covid Challenges, on 11th March 2021, Indian Railways achieved cumulative freight loading of 1145.68 million tonnes which is higher as compared to last year’s total cumulative loading (1145.61 million tonnes)
On a month to month basis as well, as on 11th March, the loading for the month of March 2021 is 43.43 million tonnes, which is 10 % higher as compared to last year’s loading for the same period
Extra Ordinary Freight recovery is a great indicator of National Economic upswing
12 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In spite of Covid challenges, on 11th March 2021, Indian Railways surpassed last year's total Cumulative freight loading.
On 11th March 2021, Indian Railways’ cumulative freight loading touched 1145.68 million tonnes which is higher than total cumulative loading of last year (1145.61 million tonnes).
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of loading and speed in the month of March 2021 as well for Indian Railways.
On a month to month basis, upto March 11, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 43.43 million tonnes, which is 10 % higher compared to last year’ loading for the same period (39.33 million tonnes).
On day to day basis, on 11th March, 2021, the freight loading of Indian Railways was 4.07 million tonnes, which is 34% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same date (3.03 million tonnes).
The average speed of Freight Trains in the month of March 2021 till 11th March was 45.49 kmph which is almost double compare to last year for the same period (23.29 kmph).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. Strong emergence of Business Development Units in Zones & Divisions, constant dialogue with the industry & logistics service providers, faster speed etc are adding to the robust growth of freight business for the Railways.
It may be noted that COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all-round efficiencies and performances.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏడాది ముగియకముందే సరకు రవాణాలో క్రితం సంవత్సరాన్ని దాటిపోయిన రైల్వే
నిరుడు ఏడాది చివరికి 1145.61 మిలియన్ టన్నుల రవాణా కాగా ఈ మార్చి 11 నాటికే 1145.68 మిలియన్ టన్నుల రవాణా సాధించిన రైల్వేలు
నిరుడు ఇదే నెలతో పోల్చుకుంటే మార్చి 11 వరకు 10% అధికంగా 43.43 మిలియన్ టన్నుల రవాణా
కోలుకుంటున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకి నిదర్శనం రైల్వే రవాణాలో అసాధారణ ఎదుగుదల
12 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ సవాలును సైతం అధిగమించి 2021 మార్చి 11నాడు భారతీయ రైల్వేలు అంతకుముందు సంవత్సరం చివరి వరకూ సాధించిన సరకు రవాణాను అధిగమించాయి. 2021 మార్చి11 నాటికి సరకు రవాణా 1145.68 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు చేరగా నిరుడు మార్చి 31 వరకు చేసిన రవాణా 1145.61 మిలియన్ టన్నులు కావటం గమనార్హం. అంటే 20 రోజుల ముందే కోవిడ్ మధ్య కూడా నిరుటి స్థాయిని మించిపోయింది.
నెలల పరంగా చూసినప్పుడు నిరుడు ఫిబ్రవరి 11-మార్చి 11 మధ్య కాలంలో 39.33 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సరకు రవాణా జరగగా ఈ ఏడాది అదే నెల రోజుల్లో 43.43 మిలియన్ టన్నుల లోడింగ్ జరిగింది. ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 11న 4.07 మిలియన్ టన్నుల రవాణా జరగగా ఇదే రోజు నిరుడు జరిగిన 3.03 మిలియన్ టన్నుల కంటే ఇది 34% అధికం.
సరకు రవాణా రైళ్ళ సగటు వేగం మార్చి నెలలో 11వ తేడీ వరకు గంటకు 45.49 కిలోమీటర్లు కాగా ఇది నిరుడు నమోదైన గంటకు 23.29 కిలోమీటర్లకు దాదాపు రెట్టింపు. రైల్వే సరకు రవాణాను ఆకర్షణీయంగా మార్చటానికి అనేకరకాలైన రాయితీలు, డిస్కౌంట్లు ఇవ్వటాన్ని కూడా ఇక్కడ ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించాలి. జోన్లలో, డివిజన్లలో బిజినెస్ డెవలప్ మెంట్ యూనిట్లు బలపడటం, పరిశ్రమలతో రవాణా సంస్థలతో సమాలోచనలు కొనసాగించటం, వేగం పెంచటం లాంటి చర్యల వలన రైళ్ళలో సరకు రవాణా పెరిగింది.
కోవిడ్ -19 వలన ఏర్పడిన సంక్షోభాన్ని భారతీయ రైల్వేలు ఒక అవకాశంగా మార్చుకొని సామర్థ్యాన్ని, పనితీరును మెరుగుపరచుకోగలిగింది.