Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister inaugurates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from Sabarmati Ashram; flags off Dandi Padyatra
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will be a Jan Mahotsav: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
12 MAR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad and inaugurated the curtain raiser activities of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (India@75). Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union MoS (I/C) Shri Prahalad Singh Patel and Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani and Gandhi Ashram trustees were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering at Sabarmati Ashram, the Prime Minister stated that the launch of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ 75 weeks before 15 August 2022 will continue till 15 August, 2023. He paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi and great personalities who laid down their lives in the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister reiterated five pillars i.e. Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolves at 75 as guiding force for moving forward keeping dreams and duties as inspiration.
The Prime Minister asserted that Azadi Amrit Mahotsav means elixir of energy of independence. It means elixir of inspirations of the warriors of freedom struggle; elixir of new ideas and pledges and nectar of Aatmnirbharta.
Click here for detailed press release:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1704323
Click here for detailed press release:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1704336
Speaking on this occasion, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that after 91 years, we are all now on the same soil from where Gandhiji started the Dandi March. But it is a completely transformed India now. Recalling the words of the Prime Minister, the Union Culture Minister said that the journey of India will now be defined by self-reliance and self-respect. Our image on the world canvas will be that of a contributor. The new and self-reliant India has delivered medicines and vaccines to the world. We want to focus on labor and toil so that our future generations are carved out in strength. The Prime Minister envisions that when the country celebrates the centenary (100th year) of Independence, then our achievements and cultural glory should be an outshining example before the world. Shri Prahlad Singh also stated that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav shall be a Jan Mahotsav and the programs will be organized as per the interest of the general public. In fact, these programs will be organized by the citizen themselves.
Addressing the audience, the Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani thanked the Prime Minister for initiating the Amrit Mahotsav celebrations of our independence from the soil of Gujarat. The Dandi March is an important milestone of our freedom struggle. For a promising future it is necessary to understand our past, he said.
The Chief Minister further added that today the attention of the whole country is focused on Gujarat. He said that two sons of Gujarat i.e Gandhiji and Sardar Patel played a pivotal role in our struggle for freedom. And now, under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our nation is moving in the direction of transforming the country into a Vishwa Guru.
The Prime Minister launched the website of India@75 on the occasion. He also launched the ‘Atmanirbhar Incubator’ programme of Ministry of Culture in partnership with Sabarmati Ashram Preservation and Memorial Trust to preserve the skills and arts of artisans/crafts persons on the verge of extinction.
A unique Charkha Campaign was also started by the Prime Minister to promote ‘Vocal for Local’.(Give tweet of PM or Minister on Charkha)
A short film on ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ was screened on the occasion and Dandi Yatra Geet was also performed. The occasion was marked by colourful and inspiring cultural performances in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat representing cultural variety and diversity from across the country. The performances ranged from those based on patriotic song penned by famous Tamil poet Subramania Bharti to Vande Mataram by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee to beautiful cultural item from Kashmir among others.
Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari throughout the length and breadth of the country.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने साबरमती आश्रम से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया: दांडी पदयात्रा को झंडी दिखाई
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव एक जन महोत्सव होगाः श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल
12 MAR 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अहमदाबाद के साबरमती आश्रम से ‘पदयात्रा’ (फ्रीडम मार्च) को झंडी दिखाई तथा ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’India@75 के पूर्वावलोकन कार्यकलापों का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत, केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल तथा गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी और गांधी आश्रम ट्रस्टी भी उपस्थित थे।
साबरमती आश्रम में जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत महोत्सव, 15 अगस्त 2022 से 75 सप्ताह पूर्व आज प्रारंभ हुआ है और 15 अगस्त 2023 तक चलेगा।उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी और महान व्यक्तित्वों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पांच स्तंभों अर्थात स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, 75 पर विचार, 75 पर उपलब्धियां, 75 पर कार्रवाइयां तथा 75 पर संकल्प को प्रेरणा मानते हुए सपनों और दायित्वों को बनाए रखने तथा आगे बढ़ने के मार्गदर्शी बल के रूप में दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आजादी अमृत महोत्सव का अर्थ स्वतंत्रता की ऊर्जा का अमृत है। इसका अर्थ हुआ स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के योद्धाओं की प्रेरणाओं का अमृत; नए विचारों और संकल्पों का अमृत और आत्मनिर्भरता का अमृत।
विस्तृत प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1704323
विस्तृत प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1704336
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि 91 वर्षों के बाद अब हम सभी उसी भूमि पर खड़े हैं जहां गांधी जी ने दांडी यात्रा आरंभ की थी। लेकिन अब यह पूरी तरह से बदला हुआ भारत है। प्रधानमंत्री के शब्दों का स्मरण करते हुए केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की यात्रा अब आत्मनिर्भरता तथा आत्मसम्मान के साथ जानी जाएगी। विश्व फलक पर हमारी छवि अब योगदान दाता की है। नए और आत्मनिर्भर भारत ने विश्व को दवाइयों और टीकों की आपूर्ति की है। हम श्रम और मेहनत पर फोकस करना चाहते हैं जिससे कि हमारे भविष्य की पीढ़ी सुदृढ़ बने। प्रधानमंत्री का विजन है कि जब देश आजादी की 100वीं वर्षगांठ बनाए तब हमारी उपलब्धियां और सांस्कृतिक गौरव दुनिया के सामने एक सुनहरा उदाहरण बने। श्री प्रहलाद सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव एक जनमहोत्सव होगा तथा आम जनता की दिलचस्पी के अनुरूप कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। वास्तव में इन कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन खुद नागरिकों द्वारा ही किया जाएगा।
श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी ने प्रधानमंत्री को गुजरात की भूमि से हमारी आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों की शुरुआत करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि दांडी यात्रा हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। एक आशावान भविष्य के लिए अपने अतीत को समझना आवश्यक है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि आज पूरे देश का ध्यान गुजरात पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात के दो सपूतों अर्थात गांधी जी और सरदार पटेल ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाई और अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सक्षम नेतृत्व में हमारा राष्ट्र देश को एक विश्व गुरु के रूप में परिवर्तित करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर India@75 की वेबसाइट लांच की। उन्होंने विलुप्त होने के कगार पर खड़े कारीगरों/शिल्पकारों के कौशलों तथा कलाओं को संरक्षित करने के लिए साबरमती आश्रम संरक्षण एवं स्मारक ट्रस्ट की साझेदारी में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के “आत्मनिर्भर इंक्यूबेटर” कार्यक्रम की भी शुरुआत की।
“वोकल फॉर लोकल” को बढ़ावा देने के लिएप्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक अनूठा चरखा अभियान भी आरंभ किया गया।
इस अवसर पर “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव” पर एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई और दांडी यात्रा गीत आयोजित की गई। इस अवसर पर देश की सांस्कृतिक विभिन्नताओं तथा विविधता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना में रंगारंग और प्रेरणादायी सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन किए गए। इन प्रदर्शनों में विख्यात तमिल कवि सुब्रमणिया भारती से लेकर बंकिम चंद्र चटर्जी द्वारा वंदे मातरम जैसे देश भक्ति गाने तथा कश्मीर के खूबसूरत सांस्कृतिक कार्यकम शामिल थे।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत की स्वाधीनता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला है। यह महोत्सव जनभागीदारी की भावना में एक जन-उत्सव के रूप में पूरे देश भर में मनाया जाएगा।