ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕਵਾਡ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 12 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਕੌਟ ਮੌਰੀਸਨ, ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੋਸ਼ੀਹਿਦੇ ਸੁਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਸਫ਼ ਆਰ. ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਵਾਡਰੀਲੈਟਰਲ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਲਚੀਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕਵਾਡ ਨੇਤਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਸਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ।

Prime Minister's Office
First Quad Leaders’ Virtual Summit
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be participating, along with Prime Minister of Australia Scott Morrison and Prime Minister of Japan Yoshihide Suga and President of U.S.A. Joseph R. Biden, in the first Leaders’ Summit of the Quadrilateral Framework, being held virtually on 12th March 2021
The Leaders will discuss regional and global issues of shared interest, and exchange views on practical areas of cooperation towards maintaining a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. The Summit will provide an opportunity to exchange views on contemporary challenges such as resilient supply chains, emerging and critical technologies, maritime security, and climate change.
The Leaders will discuss ongoing efforts to combat Covid-19 pandemic and explore opportunities for collaboration in ensuring safe, equitable and affordable vaccines in the Indo-Pacific region.