Prime Minister's Office
First Quad Leaders’ Virtual Summit
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be participating, along with Prime Minister of Australia Scott Morrison and Prime Minister of Japan Yoshihide Suga and President of U.S.A. Joseph R. Biden, in the first Leaders’ Summit of the Quadrilateral Framework, being held virtually on 12th March 2021
The Leaders will discuss regional and global issues of shared interest, and exchange views on practical areas of cooperation towards maintaining a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. The Summit will provide an opportunity to exchange views on contemporary challenges such as resilient supply chains, emerging and critical technologies, maritime security, and climate change.
The Leaders will discuss ongoing efforts to combat Covid-19 pandemic and explore opportunities for collaboration in ensuring safe, equitable and affordable vaccines in the Indo-Pacific region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোয়াড নেতৃবৃন্দের প্রথম ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলন
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১ই মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১২ই মার্চ ভার্চুয়ালি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কট মরিসন, জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইউসিহিদে সুগা, এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি জোসেফ আর বাইডেনের সঙ্গে চার দেশীয় জোট কোয়াড্রিল্যাটেরাল ফ্রেমওয়ার্কের বৈঠকে মিলিত হবেন। এটি কোয়াড্রিল্যাটেরাল ফ্রেমওয়ার্কের নেতৃবৃন্দের প্রথম শীর্ষ সম্মেলন।
বৈঠকে অভিন্ন স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে নেতৃবৃন্দ আলোচনা করবেন। তারা ভারত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে একটি মুক্ত ও সমন্বিত বাস্তবসম্মত সহযোগিতার জন্য মতবিনিময় করবেন। সম্মেলনে স্থিতিশীল সরবরাহ শৃংখল, অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, সমুদ্র বাণিজ্যের নিরাপত্তা এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন সংকটের সমাধান করার পন্থা নিয়ে নেতৃবৃন্দের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় করার সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলার জন্য কৌশল স্থির করতে নেতৃবৃন্দ আলোচনা করবেন। এছাড়াও ভারত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সুরক্ষিত, ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী টিকা নিশ্চিত করার বিষয়টিতে সম্ভাব্য সব রকমের সুযোগগুলোকে একযোগে কিভাবে ব্যবহার করা যায় বৈঠকে তা নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে।