Prime Minister's Office
First Quad Leaders’ Virtual Summit
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be participating, along with Prime Minister of Australia Scott Morrison and Prime Minister of Japan Yoshihide Suga and President of U.S.A. Joseph R. Biden, in the first Leaders’ Summit of the Quadrilateral Framework, being held virtually on 12th March 2021
The Leaders will discuss regional and global issues of shared interest, and exchange views on practical areas of cooperation towards maintaining a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. The Summit will provide an opportunity to exchange views on contemporary challenges such as resilient supply chains, emerging and critical technologies, maritime security, and climate change.
The Leaders will discuss ongoing efforts to combat Covid-19 pandemic and explore opportunities for collaboration in ensuring safe, equitable and affordable vaccines in the Indo-Pacific region.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರ ಮೊದಲ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸ್ಕಾಟ್ ಮಾರಿಸನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಯೊಶಿಹಿದೆ ಸುಗಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಜೊಸೆಫ್ ಆರ್. ಸ್ಟಾಲಿನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ 2021ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 12ರಂದು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ರಿಲ್ಯಾಟರಲ್ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ನಾಯಕರ ಮೊದಲ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಹಲವು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋ-ಫೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸ್ತವವಾಗಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವಂತಹ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲವನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಕ್ತ ವಾತಾವರಣ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ನಡೆಸುವರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವ, ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು, ಸಾಗರ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿಕೊಡಲಿದೆ.
ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ನ್ಯಾಯಸಮ್ಮತ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಎದುರಿಸುವಂತಾಗಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.