Prime Minister's Office
First Quad Leaders’ Virtual Summit
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be participating, along with Prime Minister of Australia Scott Morrison and Prime Minister of Japan Yoshihide Suga and President of U.S.A. Joseph R. Biden, in the first Leaders’ Summit of the Quadrilateral Framework, being held virtually on 12th March 2021
The Leaders will discuss regional and global issues of shared interest, and exchange views on practical areas of cooperation towards maintaining a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. The Summit will provide an opportunity to exchange views on contemporary challenges such as resilient supply chains, emerging and critical technologies, maritime security, and climate change.
The Leaders will discuss ongoing efforts to combat Covid-19 pandemic and explore opportunities for collaboration in ensuring safe, equitable and affordable vaccines in the Indo-Pacific region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ક્વાડ નેતાઓનું પ્રથમ વર્ચુઅલ સંમેલન
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 12 માર્ચ, 2021ના ​​રોજ ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્કૉટ મોરિસન, જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી યોશિહિદે સુગા અને અમેરિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ જોસેફ આર. બાઈડેન સાથે ક્વોડ્રિલેટરલ જૂથના નેતાઓના પ્રથમ વર્ચ્યુઅલ સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લેશે.
બધા નેતાઓ સામાન્ય હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરશે અને એક સ્વતંત્ર, ખુલ્લા અને સમાવિષ્ટ ભારત-પ્રશાંત ક્ષેત્રને જાળવવા તરફના સહકારના ક્ષેત્રો પર તેમના મંતવ્યોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરશે. આ શિખર સંમેલન લવચીક સપ્લાય ચેઇન વ્યવસ્થા, નવી ઉભરતી મહત્વપૂર્ણ ટેકનોલોજી, દરિયાઇ સુરક્ષા અને જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન જેવા સમકાલીન પડકારો પરના વિચારોને શેર કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે.
આ શિખર સંમેલન દરમિયાન ક્વાડ નેતા કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળા સામે લડવામાં અને ભારત-પ્રશાંત ક્ષેત્રમાં સુરક્ષિત, સમાન અને સસ્તી રસી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં સહકાર માટેની તકોની શોધ કરશે.