Prime Minister's Office
First Quad Leaders’ Virtual Summit
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be participating, along with Prime Minister of Australia Scott Morrison and Prime Minister of Japan Yoshihide Suga and President of U.S.A. Joseph R. Biden, in the first Leaders’ Summit of the Quadrilateral Framework, being held virtually on 12th March 2021
The Leaders will discuss regional and global issues of shared interest, and exchange views on practical areas of cooperation towards maintaining a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. The Summit will provide an opportunity to exchange views on contemporary challenges such as resilient supply chains, emerging and critical technologies, maritime security, and climate change.
The Leaders will discuss ongoing efforts to combat Covid-19 pandemic and explore opportunities for collaboration in ensuring safe, equitable and affordable vaccines in the Indo-Pacific region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কোৱাড নেতৃবৰ্গৰ প্রথম ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলন
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ১২ মার্চত ভার্চুৱেলী অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কট মৰিচন, জাপানৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী য়’শীহিদ ছুগা আৰু মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি জোছেফ আৰ বাইডেনৰ লগতে চাৰি দেশীয় জোট কোৱাড্রিলেটাৰেল ফ্রেমৱর্কৰ বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব৷ এয়া কোৱাড্রিলেটাৰেল ফ্রেমৱর্ক নেতৃবৃন্দৰ প্রথম সন্মিলন।
বৈঠকত সকলোৰে স্বার্থজড়িত বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়সমূহক লৈ নেতৃবৃন্দই আলোচনা হ’ব৷ তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত এক মুক্ত আৰু সমন্বিত বাস্তৱসন্মত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে মত বিনিময় কৰিব৷ সন্মিলনত সুস্থিৰ যোগান শৃংখল, অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, সমুদ্র বাণিজ্যৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন সংক্রান্তীয় সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন সংকটৰ সমাধান কৰাৰ পন্থালৈ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ মাজত মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷
বর্তমান ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে কৌশল স্থিৰ কৰিবলৈ নেতৃবৃন্দই আলোচনা কৰিব৷ তদুপৰি, ভাৰত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত সুৰক্ষিত, সুলভ টিকা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বিষয়ত সম্ভাৱ্য সকলো ধৰণৰ সুবিধা একেলগ কৰি কিদৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়, সেই বিষয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা কৰিব৷