Prime Minister's Office
First Quad Leaders’ Virtual Summit
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be participating, along with Prime Minister of Australia Scott Morrison and Prime Minister of Japan Yoshihide Suga and President of U.S.A. Joseph R. Biden, in the first Leaders’ Summit of the Quadrilateral Framework, being held virtually on 12th March 2021
The Leaders will discuss regional and global issues of shared interest, and exchange views on practical areas of cooperation towards maintaining a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. The Summit will provide an opportunity to exchange views on contemporary challenges such as resilient supply chains, emerging and critical technologies, maritime security, and climate change.
The Leaders will discuss ongoing efforts to combat Covid-19 pandemic and explore opportunities for collaboration in ensuring safe, equitable and affordable vaccines in the Indo-Pacific region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
क्वाड नेताओं का पहला वर्चुअल सम्मेलन
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 मार्च 2021 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन, जापान के प्रधानमंत्री योशिहिदे सुगा और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति जोसेफ आर. बाइडेन के साथ क्वाड्रीलैटरल समूह के नेताओं के पहले वर्चुअल सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
सभी नेता साझा हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे और एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को बनाए रखने की दिशा में सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। यह शिखर सम्मेलन समकालीन चुनौतियों जैसे लचीली सप्लाई चेन व्यवस्था, नई उभरती महत्वपूर्ण टेक्नोलोजी, समुद्री सुरक्षा और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर विचारों को साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, क्वाड नेता कोविड-19 महामारी का मुकाबला करने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित, समान और सस्ती टीके सुनिश्चित करने में सहयोग के सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाएंगे।