Prime Minister's Office
First Quad Leaders’ Virtual Summit
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be participating, along with Prime Minister of Australia Scott Morrison and Prime Minister of Japan Yoshihide Suga and President of U.S.A. Joseph R. Biden, in the first Leaders’ Summit of the Quadrilateral Framework, being held virtually on 12th March 2021
The Leaders will discuss regional and global issues of shared interest, and exchange views on practical areas of cooperation towards maintaining a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. The Summit will provide an opportunity to exchange views on contemporary challenges such as resilient supply chains, emerging and critical technologies, maritime security, and climate change.
The Leaders will discuss ongoing efforts to combat Covid-19 pandemic and explore opportunities for collaboration in ensuring safe, equitable and affordable vaccines in the Indo-Pacific region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
11 MAR 2021 11:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା କ୍ୱାଡ୍ରିଲାଟେରାଲ ଫ୍ରେମୱର୍କ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍କଟ୍ ମୋରିସନ, ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୟୋଶିହିଦେ ସୁଗା ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୋଶେଫ ଆର. ବାଇଡେନ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ ।
ନେତାମାନେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଆଧାରିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହିତ ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ, ଖୋଲା ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଦିଗରେ ସହଯୋଗର ବାସ୍ତବ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ମତବିନିମୟ କରିବେ। ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସହନଶୀଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ, ଉଦୀୟମାନ ଏବଂ ଜରୁରି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଭଳି ସମସାମୟିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସେମାନେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିରାପଦ, ସମାନୁପାତିକ ଏବଂ ସୁଲଭ ଟୀକା ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉଜାଗର କରିବା ନେଇ ନେତାମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।