রেলমন্ত্রক
ই-অ্যাপ শ্রমিক কল্যাণ পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে চুক্তি ভিত্তিক শ্রমিকদের ন্যূনতম মজুরি প্রদান ১০০ শতাংশ সুনিশ্চিত করেছে ভারতীয় রেল
11 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২১
ভারতীয় রেল ২০১৮ সালের পয়লা অক্টোবর শ্রমিক কল্যাণ ই-অ্যাপ এর সূচনা করে। এই ই-অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় রেলে কর্মরত চুক্তি ভিত্তিক কর্মী ও ঠিকাদারদের মজুরি প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে। এই অ্যাপে চুক্তি ভিত্তিক কর্মী ও ঠিকাদারদের মজুরি সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত তথ্য আপলোড করা হয়। চলতি বছরের ৯ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ১৫,৮১২ জন ঠিকাদার এবং মোট ৩,৮১,৮৩১ জন চুক্তি ভিত্তিক কর্মী এই পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। এছাড়াও ভারতীয় রেলের ৪৮,৩১২টি বিজ্ঞপ্তি এই পোর্টালে আপলোড করা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি মোট ৬ কোটি কর্মদিবস এবং ৩,৪৯৫ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মজুরি প্রদান সংক্রান্ত তথ্য এই পোর্টালে আপলোড করা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় রেলের আওতাধীন সমস্ত সরকারি সংস্থা এই ই-অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করে থাকে।
এই পোর্টালে ভারতীয় রেলের বিভিন্ন ইউনিট/বিভাগ/ওয়ার্কশপ/সরকারি সংস্থায় কর্মরত সমস্ত ঠিকাদার ও চুক্তি ভিত্তিক কর্মীদের তথ্য নথিভুক্ত করা বাধ্যতামূলক। এমনকি রেলের বিভিন্ন বিভাগের জারি করা কাজের নির্দেশ সম্পর্কিত তথ্য এই পোর্টালে সংরক্ষিত করা হয়ে থাকে। ঠিকাদারদের আওতায় কাজ করা প্রতিটি চুক্তি ভিত্তিক কর্মীর বিষদ তথ্য এই পোর্টালে রাখতে হয়। এমনকি চুক্তি ভিত্তিক কর্মীরা কি কাজ করছেন ও তাদের কত টাকা মজুরি দেওয়া হচ্ছে সে বিষয়েও বিস্তারিত তথ্য থাকে। এই ই-অ্যাপ পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে চুক্তি ভিত্তিক কর্মীদের পরিচিতি পত্র প্রদানের সুবিধাও দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও তাদের মজুরি ও ইপিএফ এবং ইএসআইসি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য এই পোর্টালে রাখা থাকে। ঠিকাদার এবং তাদের নিযুক্ত চুক্তি ভিত্তিক কর্মীদের মজুরি প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা নিয়ে আসতেই এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে ভারতীয় রেল।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways ensures 100% compliance of payment of minimum wages to contract workers through e-application Shramik Kalyan Portal
Move to benefit daily wage earners
As on 09.03.2021, Rs. 349590 lakh (More than Rs 3495 crore ) wage amount and about 6 crores man-days registered on this portal across Indian Railways
Total 15,812 contractors and total 3,81,831 contract workers also registered on this portal till 09.03.2021
All PSUs working under Ministry of Railways are also using this e-application
This e-application helps Railways to keep vigil over wages disbursed by contractors to contract workers
11 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway Shramik Kalyan e-application has been developed and launched on 1st October, 2018. E-Application ensures the compliance of provisions of Minimum Wages Act and also ensures that contractual workers working in Indian Railways get their rightful due by enforcing the contractors to regularly upload wage payment data into e-application. This helps Railways as Principal Employer, in keep vigil over wages disbursed by contractors to contract workers.
As on 09.03.2021, total 15,812 contractors and total 3,81,831 contract workers are registered on this portal. Along with this, total 48,312 no. of letter of acceptance (LOA), Rs. 349590 lakh (More than Rs3495 crore )wage amount and about 6 crores man-days are also registered on this portal across Indian Railways.
All PSUs working under Ministry of Railways are also using this e-application.
The Portal enables all the contractors of different units of Railways i.e., divisions/workshops/PUs/PSUs to register themselves on e-application and subsequently add Work Orders issued by different Railway units to them. The contractors have to create profile of each contract worker engaged by him for the work and update the wages provided to him on regular basis. There are checks in the portal to ensure that wages paid by the contractors conform to Minimum Wages fixed by Govt. of India time to time.
Railways’ bill passing authorities,before passing the contractors' bills, have to check whether the contract workers wage data have been uploaded by the contractor on e-application or not. For ensuring compliance of the same, necessary changes have also been made in the contract conditions.
Provision is available in the e-application to generate ID of the contract worker and also to send SMSs time to time about wages paid to him, contribution made to EPF and ESIC.
To have transparency, the public view also show at-a-glance summary of relevant details like number of active work orders, details of workers engaged and gross wages paid to workers till date across different Railway Units.