रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेकडून ई-एप्लीकेशन श्रमिक कल्याण पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून कंत्राटी कामगारांच्या किमान वेतनाच्या हमीचे 100% अनुपालन
रेल्वे मंत्रालया अंतर्गत काम करणाऱ्ऱ्या सर्व सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांकडूनही ई- एप्लीकेशनचा वापर
कंत्राटदारांकडून कंत्राटी कामगारांना देण्यात येणाऱ्या वेतनावर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी ई-एप्लीकेशन द्वारे रेल्वेला साहाय्य
11 MAR 2021 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मार्च 2021
भारतीय रेल्वे श्रमिक कल्याण ई-अॅप्लिकेशन विकसित करण्यात आले असून 1 ऑक्टोबर, 2018 रोजी त्याचा प्रारंभ झाला आहे. किमान वेतन कायद्याच्या तरतुदींचे पालन केले जात आहे की नाही हे पाहणे ई-अॅप्लिकेशनमुळे शक्य होत आहे. भारतीय रेल्वेत काम करणाऱ्या कंत्राटी कर्मचाऱ्यांना कंत्राटदारांकडून त्यांचे हक्काचे वेतन मिळावे यासाठी ई-अॅप्लिकेशनमध्ये कंत्राटदारांनी नियमितपणे वेतन देय आकडेवारी भरणे बंधनकारक आहे. यामुळे प्रधान नियोक्ता असलेल्या रेल्वेला, कंत्राटदारांकडून कंत्राटी कामगारांना देण्यात येणाऱ्या वेतनावर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठीमदत होते .
दिनांक 09.03.2021पर्यंतच्या नोंदीनुसार या पोर्टलवर एकूण 15,812 कंत्राटदार आणि एकूण 3,81,831 कंत्राटी कामगार नोंदणीकृत आहेत. यासह, एकूण 4815,812,312 स्वीकृतीपत्र , 349590 लाख रुपये ( 3495 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक) वेतन रक्कम आणि सुमारे सहा कोटी मनुष्य दिवसदेखील या पोर्टलवर नोंदले गेले आहेत.
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत असलेले सर्व सार्वजनिक उपक्रमदेखील ई- अॅप्लिकेशनचा वापर करत आहेत.
पोर्टलमुळे रेल्वेच्या वेगवेगळ्या एककांच्या सर्व कंत्राटदारांना म्हणजेच विभाग / कारखाने /पीयू / सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम यांना ई- अॅप्लिकेशनवर नावनोंदणी करता येते आणि त्यानंतर वेगवेगळ्या रेल्वे एककाद्वारे जारी वर्क ऑर्डर त्यांना जोडता येतात. कंत्राटदारांना त्यांच्याकडे कामासाठी असलेल्या प्रत्येक कंत्राटी कामगारांचे प्रोफाइल तयार करावे लागतात आणि त्याला देण्यात येणाऱ्या वेतनाची माहिती नियमितपणे अद्ययावत ठेवावी लागते.
ई-अॅप्लिकेशनमध्ये कंत्राटी कर्मचाऱ्याचा आयडी तयार करण्याची तसेच त्याला देण्यात आलेले वेतन, ईपीएफ आणि ईएसआयसीसाठी झालेले योगदान या बद्दल वेळोवेळी एसएमएस पाठविण्याची तरतूद उपलब्ध आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways ensures 100% compliance of payment of minimum wages to contract workers through e-application Shramik Kalyan Portal
Move to benefit daily wage earners
As on 09.03.2021, Rs. 349590 lakh (More than Rs 3495 crore ) wage amount and about 6 crores man-days registered on this portal across Indian Railways
Total 15,812 contractors and total 3,81,831 contract workers also registered on this portal till 09.03.2021
All PSUs working under Ministry of Railways are also using this e-application
This e-application helps Railways to keep vigil over wages disbursed by contractors to contract workers
11 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway Shramik Kalyan e-application has been developed and launched on 1st October, 2018. E-Application ensures the compliance of provisions of Minimum Wages Act and also ensures that contractual workers working in Indian Railways get their rightful due by enforcing the contractors to regularly upload wage payment data into e-application. This helps Railways as Principal Employer, in keep vigil over wages disbursed by contractors to contract workers.
As on 09.03.2021, total 15,812 contractors and total 3,81,831 contract workers are registered on this portal. Along with this, total 48,312 no. of letter of acceptance (LOA), Rs. 349590 lakh (More than Rs3495 crore )wage amount and about 6 crores man-days are also registered on this portal across Indian Railways.
All PSUs working under Ministry of Railways are also using this e-application.
The Portal enables all the contractors of different units of Railways i.e., divisions/workshops/PUs/PSUs to register themselves on e-application and subsequently add Work Orders issued by different Railway units to them. The contractors have to create profile of each contract worker engaged by him for the work and update the wages provided to him on regular basis. There are checks in the portal to ensure that wages paid by the contractors conform to Minimum Wages fixed by Govt. of India time to time.
Railways’ bill passing authorities,before passing the contractors' bills, have to check whether the contract workers wage data have been uploaded by the contractor on e-application or not. For ensuring compliance of the same, necessary changes have also been made in the contract conditions.
Provision is available in the e-application to generate ID of the contract worker and also to send SMSs time to time about wages paid to him, contribution made to EPF and ESIC.
To have transparency, the public view also show at-a-glance summary of relevant details like number of active work orders, details of workers engaged and gross wages paid to workers till date across different Railway Units.