Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways ensures 100% compliance of payment of minimum wages to contract workers through e-application Shramik Kalyan Portal
Move to benefit daily wage earners
As on 09.03.2021, Rs. 349590 lakh (More than Rs 3495 crore ) wage amount and about 6 crores man-days registered on this portal across Indian Railways
Total 15,812 contractors and total 3,81,831 contract workers also registered on this portal till 09.03.2021
All PSUs working under Ministry of Railways are also using this e-application
This e-application helps Railways to keep vigil over wages disbursed by contractors to contract workers
11 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway Shramik Kalyan e-application has been developed and launched on 1st October, 2018. E-Application ensures the compliance of provisions of Minimum Wages Act and also ensures that contractual workers working in Indian Railways get their rightful due by enforcing the contractors to regularly upload wage payment data into e-application. This helps Railways as Principal Employer, in keep vigil over wages disbursed by contractors to contract workers.
As on 09.03.2021, total 15,812 contractors and total 3,81,831 contract workers are registered on this portal. Along with this, total 48,312 no. of letter of acceptance (LOA), Rs. 349590 lakh (More than Rs3495 crore )wage amount and about 6 crores man-days are also registered on this portal across Indian Railways.
All PSUs working under Ministry of Railways are also using this e-application.
The Portal enables all the contractors of different units of Railways i.e., divisions/workshops/PUs/PSUs to register themselves on e-application and subsequently add Work Orders issued by different Railway units to them. The contractors have to create profile of each contract worker engaged by him for the work and update the wages provided to him on regular basis. There are checks in the portal to ensure that wages paid by the contractors conform to Minimum Wages fixed by Govt. of India time to time.
Railways’ bill passing authorities,before passing the contractors' bills, have to check whether the contract workers wage data have been uploaded by the contractor on e-application or not. For ensuring compliance of the same, necessary changes have also been made in the contract conditions.
Provision is available in the e-application to generate ID of the contract worker and also to send SMSs time to time about wages paid to him, contribution made to EPF and ESIC.
To have transparency, the public view also show at-a-glance summary of relevant details like number of active work orders, details of workers engaged and gross wages paid to workers till date across different Railway Units.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने ई-एप्लिकेशन-श्रमिक कल्याण पोर्टल के माध्यम से संविदा कर्मियों को न्यूनतम पारिश्रमिक का शत-प्रतिशत भुगतान सुनिश्चित किया
इस कदम से दैनिक कर्मियों को होगा लाभ
भारतीय रेलवे के इस पोर्टल पर 9 मार्च, 2021 तक लगभग 6 करोड़ कार्य दिवसों और 3495 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का पंजीकरण हुआ
इस पोर्टल पर 9 मार्च, 2021 तक कुल 15,812 ठेकेदारों और 3,81,831 संविदा कर्मियों को पंजीकृत किया गया
रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी सार्वजनिक कंपनियाँ भी इस ई-एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग कर रही हैं
इस ई-एप्लिकेशन की मदद से ठेकेदारों द्वारा संविदा कर्मियों को किए जाने वाले भुगतान की निगरानी में रेलवे को मदद मिलती है
11 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के श्रमिकों का हित सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा श्रमिक कल्याण ई-एप्लीकेशन विकसित किया गया जिसे 1 अक्टूबर, 2018 को लागू किया गया। ई-एप्लीकेशन न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करता है और यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि इस ई-एप्लीकेशन पर भारतीय रेलवे में काम करने वाले संविदा कर्मियों को किए जाने वाले भुगतान का विवरण ठेकेदार नियमित रूप से अपलोड करें। यह प्रक्रिया संविदा कर्मियों को ठेकेदारों द्वारा किए जाने वाले भुगतान पर नजर रखने में भारतीय रेलवे की मदद करती है क्योंकि रेलवे ही प्राथमिक रोजगार प्रदाता है।
9 मार्च, 2021 तक ई-पोर्टल पर कुल 15,812 ठेकेदारों और 3,81,831 संविदा कर्मियों का पंजीकरण हो चुका है। इसके अलावा भारतीय रेलवे के अंतर्गत इस पोर्टल पर 48,312 लेटर आफ एक्सेप्टेंस के साथ-साथ कुल 6 करोड कार्य दिवसों और 3495 करोड रुपए से अधिक की मजदूरी के भुगतान का भी पंजीकरण हुआ।
भारतीय रेलवे के अंतर्गत काम करने वाली सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियां इस एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग कर रही हैं।
इस पोर्टल पर भारतीय रेलवे की विभिन्न इकाइयों /डिवीजन, कार्यशालाओं/ पीयू/ पीएसयू से संबद्ध सभी ठेकेदारों को पंजीकृत किया जाना अनिवार्य है। रेलवे की विभिन्न इकाइयों द्वारा जारी किए गए वर्क आर्डर को भी इस पर दर्ज किया जाना अनिवार्य है। ठेकेदारों को उनके साथ काम करने वाले प्रत्येक संविदा कर्मियों का विवरण इस पोर्टल पर दर्ज कराना पड़ता है और उन्हें आवंटित किए गए काम तथा उस काम के बदले दिए जाने वाले पारिश्रमिक का विवरण भी नियमित आधार पर अपडेट करना आवश्यक होता है। इस पूरी प्रक्रिया में भारत सरकार के न्यूनतम मजदूरी के प्रावधानों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर जांच का भी प्रावधान है।
ठेकेदारों का बिल पास करने से पहले रेलवे के बिल पास करने वाले प्राधिकारी इस बात की भी जांच करते हैं कि ई-एप्लीकेशन पर ठेकेदार द्वारा उसके साथ जुड़े संविदा कर्मियों का मजदूरी से जुड़ा डाटा अपलोड किया गया है या नहीं। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संविदा शर्तों में आवश्यक और निश्चित बदलाव किए गए हैं।
ई-एप्लीकेशन पोर्टल पर संविदा कर्मियों का पहचान पत्र (आईडी) बनाए जाने का भी प्रावधान उपलब्ध है। साथ ही साथ उन्हें अदा की जाने वाली मजदूरी और ईपीएफ तथा ईएसआईसी में किए गए योगदान संबंधी एसएमएस भी समय-समय पर उन्हें भेजा जाना अनिवार्य है।
पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुछ प्रासंगिक कार्यों का संक्षिप्त विवरण, वर्तमान में जारी कार्यों, ठेकेदारों के साथ संबद्ध संविदा कर्मियों और अलग-अलग रेलवे यूनिट के अंतर्गत काम कर रहे संविदा कर्मियों को किए गए सकल भुगतान का विवरण आम जनता के लिए भी पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है।