ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 'ਸਟੈਂਡ ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ 1,10,019 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਧਾਏ ਗਏ
09 MAR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਟੈਂਡ ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ 31.01.2021 ਤੱਕ 1,10,019 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਧਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿਚ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਟੈਂਡ ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ 5 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਕੀਮ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਘੱਟੋ -ਘੱਟ ਇਕ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ, ਜਨ-ਜਾਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਇਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੈ਼ਡਿਊਲਡ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (ਐਸਸੀਬੀ'ਜ਼) ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਫੀਲਡ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਐਮ ਕੇਐਮਐਨ

Ministry of Finance
Over 1,10,019 loans extended since launch of ‘Stand up India’ scheme since its inception
09 MAR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Over 1,10,019 loans have been extended since the launch of ‘Stand up India’ scheme as on 31.01.2021 since its inception and beneficiaries can get a loan of ₹ 10 lakh to ₹ 1 crore to start or increase their business.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that Stand Up India Scheme was launched by the Government on 5th April, 2016 and subsequently extended up to the year 2025. The Scheme facilitates bank loans between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs. 1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe borrower and at least one woman borrower, per bank branch of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), for setting up greenfield enterprises in the manufacturing, services or the trading sectors.