Ministry of Finance
Over 1,10,019 loans extended since launch of ‘Stand up India’ scheme since its inception
09 MAR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Over 1,10,019 loans have been extended since the launch of ‘Stand up India’ scheme as on 31.01.2021 since its inception and beneficiaries can get a loan of ₹ 10 lakh to ₹ 1 crore to start or increase their business.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that Stand Up India Scheme was launched by the Government on 5th April, 2016 and subsequently extended up to the year 2025. The Scheme facilitates bank loans between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs. 1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe borrower and at least one woman borrower, per bank branch of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), for setting up greenfield enterprises in the manufacturing, services or the trading sectors.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
স্ট্যান্ডআপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি শুরু হওয়ার সময় থেকে ১ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার ১৯ কোটি টাকার বেশি ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে
09 MAR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ ২০২১
স্ট্যান্ডআপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি সূচনার সময় থেকে গত ৩১ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ১ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার ১৯ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ব্যবসায়িক কাজকর্ম শুরু অথবা ব্যবসা সম্প্রসারণের জন্য যোগ্য সুফলভোগীদের ১০ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে ১ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর।
তিনি আরও জানান, ২০১৬’র ১৫ এপ্রিল এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়। কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণের মেয়াদ বাড়িয়ে ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে। যোগ্য সুফলভোগীরা কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে ১ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ সহায়তা পেতে পারেন। অবশ্য, প্রতিটি তফশিলভুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কের প্রত্যেক শাখা থেকে অন্ততপক্ষে একজন তপশিলি জাতি/উপজাতি ব্যক্তিকে এবং অন্ততপক্ষে একজন মহিলা ঋণ গ্রহীতাকে সাহায্য দিতে হবে। উৎপাদন, পরিষেবা ও বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে গ্রিনফিল্ড সংস্থা গড়ে তোলার জন্য এই ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।