ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 വാക്സിനുകളുടെ സുരക്ഷയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും
09 MAR 2021 1:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 09, 2021
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി സൃഷ്ടിച്ച അടിയന്തിര സാഹചര്യത്തിന്റെ വെളിച്ചത്തിൽ, ഡ്രഗ്സ് ആന്റ് കോസ്മെറ്റിക്സ് ആക്റ്റ്, 1940-ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ന്യൂ ഡ്രഗ്സ് ആന്റ് ക്ലിനിക്കൽ ട്രയൽസ് റൂൾസ്, 2019 പ്രകാരം, സെൻട്രൽ ഡ്രഗ്സ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് കൺട്രോൾ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (CDSCO) സബ്ജക്റ്റ് എക്സ്പെർട്ട് കമ്മിറ്റിയുമായി (SEC) കൂടിയാലോചിച്ച് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് അനുമതി നൽകി.
ഭരത് ബയോടെക് ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ലിമിറ്റഡാണ് കോവാക്സിൻ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്ത് നടന്ന ഒന്നും രണ്ടും ഘട്ട ക്ലിനിക്കൽ ട്രയലുകളുടെ ഇടക്കാല സുരക്ഷ റിപ്പോർട്ടും ഇമ്യൂണോജെനിസിറ്റി ഡാറ്റയും രാജ്യത്ത് ഇപ്പോൾ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന മൂന്നാം ഘട്ട ക്ലിനിക്കൽ ട്രയലിന്റെ സീരിയസ് അഡ്വേഴ്സ് ഇവെന്റ് ഉൾപ്പടെയുള്ള സുരക്ഷാ ഡാറ്റയും കമ്പനി സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
സബ്ജക്റ്റ് എക്സ്പെർട്ട് കമ്മിറ്റിയുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ച് സെൻട്രൽ ഡ്രഗ്സ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് കൺട്രോൾ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ ഡാറ്റ അവലോകനം ചെയ്‌തു. ശക്തമായ രോഗപ്രതിരോധ പ്രതികരണവും ഇൻ-വിട്രോ വൈറൽ ന്യൂട്രലൈസേഷനും ഡാറ്റയിലൂടെ പ്രകടമായി. നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കു
ന്ന ക്ലിനിക്കൽ ട്രയലിൽ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരായ 25,800 പേരെയാണ് ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. മാത്രമല്ല, വാക്സിൻ സുരക്ഷിതവും ഫലപ്രദവുമാണെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനായി മനുഷ്യേതര പ്രൈമേറ്റ് ചലഞ്ച് പഠനത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സുരക്ഷയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും സംബന്ധിച്ച ഡാറ്റയും കമ്പനി സെൻട്രൽ ഡ്രഗ്സ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് കൺട്രോൾ ഓർഗനൈസേഷന് സമർപ്പിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ വാക്സിൻ സുരക്ഷിതവും ഫലപ്രദവുമാണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി.
സബ്ജക്റ്റ് എക്സ്പെർട്ട് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ ശുപാർശകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, ക്ലിനിക്കൽ ട്രയൽ നടന്നു കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ തന്നെ, വിവിധ നിബന്ധനകളോടെ അടിയന്തിര സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ പൊതുജന താത്പര്യാർത്ഥം, ഭാരത് ബയോടെക്കിന്റെ കോവാക്സിന്റെ നിയന്ത്രിത ഉപയോഗത്തിന് അനുമതി നൽകി.
ആസ്ട്ര സെനിക വാക്സിന്റെ യുകെ, ബ്രസീൽ, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നടത്തിയ II/III ഘട്ട ക്ലിനിക്കൽ പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ, രാജ്യത്ത് നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന II/III ഘട്ട ക്ലിനിക്കൽ ട്രയലിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സുരക്ഷ, ഇമ്യൂണോജെനിസിറ്റി ഡാറ്റ എന്നിവ സമർപ്പിച്ച പൂനെയിലെ സെറം ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡിനും നിർമ്മാണാനുമതി ലഭിച്ചു.
സബ്ജക്റ്റ് എക്സ്പെർട്ട് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ ശുപാർശകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, വിവിധ വ്യവസ്ഥകളോടെ അടിയന്തിര സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ നിയന്ത്രിത ഉപയോഗത്തിനായി കോവിഷീൽഡ് വാക്സിൻ നിർമ്മിക്കാൻ സെൻട്രൽ ഡ്രഗ്സ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് കൺട്രോൾ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ സെറം ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് അനുമതി നൽകി.
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി കുമാർ ചൗബെ ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Safety and Efficacy of COVID-19 Vaccines
09 MAR 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 (ND & CT Rules 2019) under Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and in light of urgent need due to COVID pandemic in the country, Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) in consultation with Subject Expert Committee (SEC) has granted permission to manufacture the following COVID-19 vaccines.
Covaxin vaccine is being manufactured by M/s Bharat Biotech International Limited. The firm had submitted interim safety and immunogenicity data of Phase I and II clinical trials carried out in the country along with safety data including Serious Adverse Event (SAE) data of the ongoing Phase III clinical trial in the country. The data was reviewed by Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) in consultation with Subject Expert Committee (SEC) comprising domain knowledge experts. The committee noted that this vaccine is Inactivated Whole Virion Corona Virus Vaccine having potential to target mutated corona virus strains. The data demonstrated a strong immune response (both antibody as well as T cell) and in-vitro viral neutralization. The ongoing clinical trial is a large trial on 25800 Indian subjects in which all 25800 subjects have already been enrolled. Moreover, the firm presented the safety and efficacy data from Non-human primate challenge study also to CDSCO, where the vaccine has been found to be safe and effective.
After detailed deliberations, the SEC recommended grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, to have more options for vaccinations, especially in case of infection by mutant strains.
Based on the recommendations of SEC, CDSCO has granted permission to M/s Bharat Biotech International Limited, Hyderabad to manufacture Covaxin vaccine for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode with various conditions/restrictions.
M/s Serum Institute of India Pvt., Ltd. Pune has submitted safety immunogenicity & efficacy data of phase II/III clinical trials of AstraZeneca vaccine carried out in UK, Brazil and South Africa along with the safety & immunogenicity data from the ongoing Phase II/III clinical trial in the country. The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of CDSCO reviewed the proposal of restricted emergency use along with above details and the data received. The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) approval for AstraZeneca vaccine on 30.12.2020 along with its conditions/restrictions was also reviewed by the committee.
The committee noted that the safety & immunogenicity data presented by the firm from the Indian study is comparable with that of the overseas clinical trial data.
Based on the recommendations of SEC, CDSCO granted permission to Serum Institute of India to manufacture COVISHIELD vaccine for restricted use in emergency situation with various conditions/restrictions.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.