Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Safety and Efficacy of COVID-19 Vaccines
09 MAR 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 (ND & CT Rules 2019) under Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and in light of urgent need due to COVID pandemic in the country, Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) in consultation with Subject Expert Committee (SEC) has granted permission to manufacture the following COVID-19 vaccines.
Covaxin vaccine is being manufactured by M/s Bharat Biotech International Limited. The firm had submitted interim safety and immunogenicity data of Phase I and II clinical trials carried out in the country along with safety data including Serious Adverse Event (SAE) data of the ongoing Phase III clinical trial in the country. The data was reviewed by Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) in consultation with Subject Expert Committee (SEC) comprising domain knowledge experts. The committee noted that this vaccine is Inactivated Whole Virion Corona Virus Vaccine having potential to target mutated corona virus strains. The data demonstrated a strong immune response (both antibody as well as T cell) and in-vitro viral neutralization. The ongoing clinical trial is a large trial on 25800 Indian subjects in which all 25800 subjects have already been enrolled. Moreover, the firm presented the safety and efficacy data from Non-human primate challenge study also to CDSCO, where the vaccine has been found to be safe and effective.
After detailed deliberations, the SEC recommended grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, to have more options for vaccinations, especially in case of infection by mutant strains.
Based on the recommendations of SEC, CDSCO has granted permission to M/s Bharat Biotech International Limited, Hyderabad to manufacture Covaxin vaccine for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode with various conditions/restrictions.
M/s Serum Institute of India Pvt., Ltd. Pune has submitted safety immunogenicity & efficacy data of phase II/III clinical trials of AstraZeneca vaccine carried out in UK, Brazil and South Africa along with the safety & immunogenicity data from the ongoing Phase II/III clinical trial in the country. The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of CDSCO reviewed the proposal of restricted emergency use along with above details and the data received. The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) approval for AstraZeneca vaccine on 30.12.2020 along with its conditions/restrictions was also reviewed by the committee.
The committee noted that the safety & immunogenicity data presented by the firm from the Indian study is comparable with that of the overseas clinical trial data.
Based on the recommendations of SEC, CDSCO granted permission to Serum Institute of India to manufacture COVISHIELD vaccine for restricted use in emergency situation with various conditions/restrictions.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکوں کی حفاظت اور افادیت
09 MAR 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 مارچ، 2021: ادویہ اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کے تحت نئی ادویہ اور کلینکل ٹرائلز سے متعلق قواعد 2019 (این ڈی اینڈ سی ٹی قواعد 2019) کے مطابق اور ملک میں کووِڈ وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے فوری ضرورت کی روشنی میں، سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) نے سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی (ایس ای سی) کی مشاورت میں مندرجہ ذیل کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکے تیار کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کوویکسین میسرز بھارت بایو ٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈکے ذریعہ تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ کمپنی عبوری تحفظ اور قوت مدافعت بڑھانے سے متعلق مرحلہ I اور مرحلہ II کی کلینکل ٹرائلز کے اعداد وشمار داخل کر چکی ہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار ملک میں جاری تیسرے مرحلے کے کلینکل ٹرائل کے سیرئیس ایڈورس ایوینٹ (ایس اے ای) اعداد و شمار سمیت سیفٹی ڈاٹا کے ساتھ ملک میں تیار کیے گئےہیں۔ ان اعداد و شمار کا جائزہ سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی (ایس ای سی) جس میں اس شعبے کے ماہرین شامل ہیں، کی مشاورت میں سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کے ذریعہ لیا گیا۔ کمیٹی نے بتایا کہ یہ ویکسین غیر فعال شدہ ویریوون کورونا وائرس ویکسین ہے جس میں تبدیل شدہ کورونا وائرس کو نشانہ بنانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ان اعداد و شمار نے ایک مضبوط مدافعتی ردعمل (اینٹی باڈی اور ٹی سی دونوں) اور اِن وٹرو وائرل نیوٹرلائیزیشن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ جاری کلینکل ٹرائل ایک بڑا ٹرائل ہے جو 25800 بھارتی سبجیکٹوں پر کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں سے تمام 25800 سبجیکٹوں کو پہلے ہی درج رجسٹر کیا جا چکا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں، کمپنی نے غیر انسانی پرائمیٹ چیلنج مطالعہ کے تحفظاتی اور افادی اعداد و شمار سی ڈی ایس سی او کو بھی پیش کیے، جہاں ٹیکے کو محفوظ اور مؤثر پایا گیا۔
تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد، ایس ای سی نے ٹیکہ کاری کے مزید متبادل رکھنے، خصوصی طور پر بیماری کے نئی شکل اختیار کر لینے کی صورت میں، کلینکل ٹرائل موڈ میں، ایک اضافی احتیاط کے طور پر مفاد عامہ کے لئے ہنگامی صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کی اجازت دے دی۔
ایس ای سی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے میسرز بھارت بایوٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ ، حیدرآباد کو، ہنگامی حالات میں مفاد عامہ کے لئے مختلف حالات/ پابندیوں کے ساتھ کلینکل ٹرائل موڈ میں، ایک ضافی احتیاط کے طور پر کوویکسین ٹیکے کی تیاری کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔
میسرز سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ پنہ نے آسٹرا زینیکا کے مرحلہ II/III کے کلینکل ٹرائل کا حفاظتی قوت مدافعت اور افادی ڈاٹا ، جسے برطانیہ، برازیل اور جنوبی افریقہ میں تیار کیا گیا، اور ملک میں جاری مرحلہ II/III کلینکل ٹرائل کا حفاظتی اور قوت مدافعت سے متعلق ڈاٹا داخل کیا۔ سی ڈی ایس سی او کی سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی (ایس ای سی) نے مذکورہ بالا تفصیلات اور موصول ہوئے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ ساتھ محدود ہنگامی استعمال کی تجویز کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ 30 دسمبر 2020 کو آسٹرا زینیکا ٹیکے کے لئے ادویہ اور حفظانِ صحت مصنوعات ریگولیٹری ایجنسی (ایم ایچ آر اے) کی منظوری اور اس کی شرائط/ پابندیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
کمیٹی نے کہا کہ بھارتی مطالعہ سے کمپنی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ حفاظتی اور قوت مدافعت سے متعلق اعداد و شمار غیر ممالک کے کلینکل ٹرائل اعدادو شمار کے ہم پلہ ہیں۔
ایس ای سی کی تجاویز کی بنیادپر، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کو مختلف شرائط/ پابندیوں کے ساتھ ہنگامی صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کے لئے کوویشیلڈ ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت (صحت اور کنبہ بہبود)، جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج یہاں راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-2342