نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ دس مارچ 2021 کو(ایس ڈی جی) طویل مدتی ترقیاتی اہداف انڈیا انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ21-2020جاری کرے گا
08 MAR 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ دس مارچ،2021کو ہندوستان طویل مدتی ترقی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کا تیسرا ایڈیشن جاری کرےگا ۔پہلی بار دسمبر 2018میں یہ انڈیکس شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔یہ اب ملک میں طویل مدتی ترقی اہداف کی ترقی کی نگرانی کرنے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے اور اس نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ترقی کے مقابلے کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔نیتی آیوگ کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار اسے جاری کریں گے ۔اس موقع پر ان کے ساتھ نیتی آیوگ کے چیف ایگزیکیوٹو افسر جناب امیتابھ کانت، لیگ آف نیشنس کی ریزیڈنٹ کو –آرڈینیٹر محترمہ رینیٹا لوک –دیسیلیاں اور ہندوستان میں یو این ڈی پی کی ریزی ڈنٹ رپریزینٹیٹو محترمہ شوکو نوڈا بھی موجود رہیں گی۔ نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ اور ترقی یافتہ اس انڈیکس کو اس کی تعمیر کے عمل میں شامل بنیادی شیئرہولڈروں میں مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں،ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کے تحت کام کرنے والی تنظیمیں ،وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام اور دیگر اہم وزارتیں شامل ہیں۔
ایس ڈی جی ہندوستانی انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ 21-2020 :فعالیت کی دہائی میں حصہ داری
یہ انڈیکس عالمی اہداف کے حصول کی سمت میں اب تک قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر ہوئی ترقی کا جائزہ لیتا ہے اور یہ استحکام ،استقامت اور تعاون کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے ۔ 2030تک کے لئے طے اہداف کے حصول کی سمت میں اب تک ایک تہائی سفر کر چکی ان کوششوں کے بعد انڈیکس کی یہ رپورٹ کوآپریٹو کی اہمیت پر مرکوز ہیں اور اس کا موضوع ہے،’’ ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ 21-2020:فعالیت کی دہائی میں حصہ داری‘‘
ہر نئے ایڈیشن میں کام کو مکمل کرنے میں بہتری کی سطح کا تعین کرنے اور اب تک ہوئی ترقی کاجائزہ لینے کے علاوہ مرکز اور ریاستوں سے ملے اعدادو شمار کو تازہ ترین رکھنے میں 17مقاصد،54اہداف اور 100اشارے تھے۔ تیسرے ایڈیشن میں 17 مقصد ،70اہداف اور 115انڈیکس ہیں۔
انڈیکس کی تعمیر اور اس کےلئے استعمال ہونے والی حکمت عملی ایس ڈی جی پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کام کو مکمل کرنے کا جائزہ کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ان کی اہلیت کی فہرست کا تعین کرنے کے مرکزی مقاصد کو حتمی شک دیتی ہے۔ایسے علاقوں کی پہچان کرنے میں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو مدد دینے اور ان کے درمیان طبی مقابلے کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انڈیکس کا اندازہ 17ویں مقصد کے لئےمعیار کی تشخیص کے ساتھ پہلے 16اہداف کےلئے اعدادو شمار پر مبنی ہے۔ ہدف کا تعین کرنے کے تکنیکی عمل اور اسکور کے جنرلائزیشن کی عالمی سطح پر قائم حکمت عملی پر عمل کرتے ہیں۔جہاں ہدف تعین ہر اشارے کےلئے مقصد کے فرق کو ماپنے کے قابل بناتا ہے،وہیں مثبت اور منفی اشاروں کے جنرلائزیشن کا عمل ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کےلئے ہدف وار اسکور کے مقابلے اور جائزے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ایک ریاست کا مکمل اسکور 2030 ایجنڈا کی غیر منقسم قدرت کو توجہ میں رکھتے ہوئے،ہر مقصد کو ایک ہی وزن دے کر حاصل کیاجاتا ہے۔
اشاروں کے انتخاب سے پہلے شماریات پروگرام عمل درآمدگی وزارت،مریز وزارتوں اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شیئر ہولڈروں کے ساتھ آپسی تال میل کے بعد باہمی غورو خوض ہوتا ہے۔انتخاب کا عمل اشاروں کے مسودے کی فہرست پر ملے تبصروں اور تجاویز کو سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظا م علاقوں کو بھیجا جاتا ہے۔اس مقامی وسائل کے لازمی شیئر ہولڈروں اور اعضا کے طورپر ،ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیرانتظام ریاستوں نے مقامیت کی سمجھ اور زمینی تجربے کے ساتھ ملے ردعمل کا انضمام کرنے کے ساتھ ہی اس انڈیکس کو شکل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق یہ انڈیکس 2030ایجنڈے کے تحت عالمی ترجیحات کی وسیع شکل کے اظہار کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔انڈیکس کا ماڈیولر برتاؤ،صحت اور تعلیم،صنف ،اقتصادی ترقی، اداروں،ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحول سمیت اہداف کی وسیع شکل پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی ترقی کےلئے ایک پالیسی ساز وسیلہ ہے اور رہنما بن گیا ہے۔ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی ترقی کے ہدف میں ضروری سرمایہ کاری کےلئے ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اور مستقبل کے تصورات اور منصوبوں کے علاوہ ریاست اور ضلعی اشاروں کے خاکے کی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر مختلف تنظیموں کی حکمت عملی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے قومی سطح پر طویل مدتی ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی کامیاب رہا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کو قومی اور سب قومی سطح پر طویل مدتی ترقی کے اہداف کو اپنانے اور ان کی نگرانی کےلئے آپسی تال میل کرنے کا حق ہے ۔ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ 21-2020نیتی آیوگ کی کوششوں کی نمائندگی کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقی کی نگرانی میں اصلاح کرنے کی سمت میں مسلسل کوشش کرتا رہتا ہے۔

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release the SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21 on 10th March 2021
08 MAR 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The third rendition of India’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Index will be launched by NITI Aayog on 10 March 2021. First launched in December 2018, the index has become the primary tool for monitoring progress on the SDGs in the country and has simultaneously fostered competition among the States and Union Territories. Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, will launch the SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21 in the presence of Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Dr K. Shivaji, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, United Nations Resident Coordinator, and Ms Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP in India. Designed and developed by NITI Aayog, the preparation of the index follows extensive consultations with the primary stakeholders -the States and Union Territories; the UN agencies led by United Nations in India, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), and the key Union Ministries.
SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21: Partnerships in The Decade of Action
The index measures the progress at the national and sub-national level in the country’s journey towards meeting the Global Goals and targets and has been successful as an advocacy tool to propagate the messages of sustainability, resilience, and partnerships, as well. With one-third of the journey towards achieving the 2030 agenda behind us, this edition of the index report focuses on the significance of partnerships and is titled “SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21: Partnerships in The Decade of Action”.
The initiative to further refine and improve this important tool, with each edition, has been steered by the need to continuously benchmark performance and measure progress, and account for the availability of latest SDG related data on States and UTs. From covering 13 Goals, 39 targets, and 62 indicators in the first edition in 2018-19 to 17 Goals, 54 targets and 100 indicators in the second; this third edition of the index covers 17 Goals, 70 targets, and 115 indicators.
Methodology and Process
The construction of the index and the ensuing methodology embody the central objectives of measuring the performance of States and UTs on the SDGs and ranking them; supporting States and UTs in identifying areas which require more attention; and promoting healthy competition among them. The index estimation is based on data on indicators for the first 16 goals, with a qualitative assessment for Goal 17. The technical process of target setting and normalisation of scores follow the globally established methodology. While target setting enables the measurement of distance from target for each indicator, the process of normalisation of positive and negative indicators allows for comparability and estimation of goal wise scores for States and UTs. The composite score of a State is derived by assigning each goal the same weight, keeping in mind the indivisible nature of the 2030 Agenda.
The selection of indicators is preceded by a consultative process undertaken in close coordination with MoSPI, Union Ministries and stakeholders from States and Union Territories. The selection process is informed by the comments and suggestions on the draft list of indicators which is sent to all States and Union Territories. As the essential stakeholder and audience of this localisation tool, States and Union territories play a crucial role in shaping the index by enriching the feedback process with localised insights and experience from the ground.
The index represents the articulation of the comprehensive nature of the Global Goals under the 2030 Agenda while being attuned to the national priorities. The modular nature of the index has become a policy tool and a ready reckoner for gauging progress of States and UTs on the expansive nature of goals including health, education, gender, economic growth, institutions, climate change and environment. From informing the XV Finance Commission’s volume on States to Invest India’s SDG Investor map, the index has also been successful in driving the SDG agenda in the country by encouraging the development of State SDG vision documents and roadmaps, State and District Indicator Frameworks and in the institution of robust review and follow-up systems.
NITI Aayog has the mandate of coordinating the adoption and monitoring of SDGs at the national and sub-national level. The SDG India Index & Dashboard represents NITI Aayog’s efforts in embodying its commitment towards localisation of the Sustainable Development Goals in States and UTs and in continuously striving towards improving the monitoring of progress under the SDGs.