NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release the SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21 on 10th March 2021
08 MAR 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The third rendition of India’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Index will be launched by NITI Aayog on 10 March 2021. First launched in December 2018, the index has become the primary tool for monitoring progress on the SDGs in the country and has simultaneously fostered competition among the States and Union Territories. Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, will launch the SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21 in the presence of Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Dr K. Shivaji, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, United Nations Resident Coordinator, and Ms Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP in India. Designed and developed by NITI Aayog, the preparation of the index follows extensive consultations with the primary stakeholders -the States and Union Territories; the UN agencies led by United Nations in India, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), and the key Union Ministries.
SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21: Partnerships in The Decade of Action
The index measures the progress at the national and sub-national level in the country’s journey towards meeting the Global Goals and targets and has been successful as an advocacy tool to propagate the messages of sustainability, resilience, and partnerships, as well. With one-third of the journey towards achieving the 2030 agenda behind us, this edition of the index report focuses on the significance of partnerships and is titled “SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21: Partnerships in The Decade of Action”.
The initiative to further refine and improve this important tool, with each edition, has been steered by the need to continuously benchmark performance and measure progress, and account for the availability of latest SDG related data on States and UTs. From covering 13 Goals, 39 targets, and 62 indicators in the first edition in 2018-19 to 17 Goals, 54 targets and 100 indicators in the second; this third edition of the index covers 17 Goals, 70 targets, and 115 indicators.
Methodology and Process
The construction of the index and the ensuing methodology embody the central objectives of measuring the performance of States and UTs on the SDGs and ranking them; supporting States and UTs in identifying areas which require more attention; and promoting healthy competition among them. The index estimation is based on data on indicators for the first 16 goals, with a qualitative assessment for Goal 17. The technical process of target setting and normalisation of scores follow the globally established methodology. While target setting enables the measurement of distance from target for each indicator, the process of normalisation of positive and negative indicators allows for comparability and estimation of goal wise scores for States and UTs. The composite score of a State is derived by assigning each goal the same weight, keeping in mind the indivisible nature of the 2030 Agenda.
The selection of indicators is preceded by a consultative process undertaken in close coordination with MoSPI, Union Ministries and stakeholders from States and Union Territories. The selection process is informed by the comments and suggestions on the draft list of indicators which is sent to all States and Union Territories. As the essential stakeholder and audience of this localisation tool, States and Union territories play a crucial role in shaping the index by enriching the feedback process with localised insights and experience from the ground.
The index represents the articulation of the comprehensive nature of the Global Goals under the 2030 Agenda while being attuned to the national priorities. The modular nature of the index has become a policy tool and a ready reckoner for gauging progress of States and UTs on the expansive nature of goals including health, education, gender, economic growth, institutions, climate change and environment. From informing the XV Finance Commission’s volume on States to Invest India’s SDG Investor map, the index has also been successful in driving the SDG agenda in the country by encouraging the development of State SDG vision documents and roadmaps, State and District Indicator Frameworks and in the institution of robust review and follow-up systems.
NITI Aayog has the mandate of coordinating the adoption and monitoring of SDGs at the national and sub-national level. The SDG India Index & Dashboard represents NITI Aayog’s efforts in embodying its commitment towards localisation of the Sustainable Development Goals in States and UTs and in continuously striving towards improving the monitoring of progress under the SDGs.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग 10 मार्च 2021 को दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्य भारत सूचकांक और डैशबोर्ड 2020 -21 जारी करेगा
08 MAR 2021 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग 10 मार्च, 2021 को भारत दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) का तीसरा संस्करण जारी करेगाI पहली बार दिसम्बर 2018 में यह सूचकांक शुरू किया गया थाI यह अब देश में दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों की प्रगति की निगरानी करने का एक प्राथमिक साधन है और इसने केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच विकास की प्रतिस्पर्धा को आगे बढाया है I नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार को इसे जारी करेंगेI इस अवसर पर उनके साथ नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कान्त, राष्ट्र संघ की रेजिडेंट को-ऑर्डिनेटर सुश्री रेनेटा लोक-देसिलियाँ और भारत में यूएनडीपी की रेजिडेंट रिप्रेजेंटेटिव सुश्री शोको नोडा भी उपस्थित रहेंगी। नीति आयोग द्वारा प्रतिपादित एवं विकसित इस सूचकांक को इसके निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में शामिल मूल हितधारकों में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र की कार्यरत संस्थाएं,सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय और अन्य प्रमुख मंत्रालय शामिल हैंI
एसडीजी भारत सूचकांक और डैशबोर्ड 2020-21 : सक्रियता के दशक में भागीदारी
यह सूचकांक वैश्विक लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में अब तक राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य स्तर पर हुई प्रगति का मुल्यांकन करता है और यह स्थायित्व, दृढ़ता और सहयोग के संदेश को आगे बढाने में सफल रहा हैI 2030 तक के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में अब तक एक तिहाई यात्रा कर चुके इन प्रयासों के बाद सूचकांक की यह रिपोर्ट सहभागिता के महत्व पर केन्द्रित है और इसका शीर्षक है: ‘’एसडीजी भारत सूचकांक और डैशबोर्ड 2020-21 : सक्रियता के दशक में भागीदारीI’’
हर नए संस्करण में कार्य निष्पादन में उत्कृष्टता के स्तर का निर्धारण करने और अब तक हुई प्रगति का आकलन करने के अलावा केंद्र और राज्यों से मिले आंकड़ों को अद्यतन रखने का प्रयास किया जाता है. वर्ष 2018-19 में जाई पहले संस्करण में 13, उद्देश्यों, 39 लक्ष्यों और 62 सूचकों का विवरण था, जबकि दुसरे संस्करण में 17 उद्देश्य, 54 लक्ष्य और 100 सूचक थे। तीसरे संस्करण में 17 उद्धेश्य, 70 लक्ष्य और 115 सूचक हैं।
सूचकांक का निर्माण और इसके लिए प्रयुक्त होने वाली कार्यप्रणाली एसडीजी पर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कार्य निष्पादन का आकलन करने के साथ ही उनकी योग्यता क्रम के निर्धारण करने के केंद्रीय उद्देश्यों को मूर्त रूप देती है; ऐसे क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सहायता देने और उनके बीच स्वस्थ्य प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है। सूचकांक अनुमान 17वें लक्ष्य के लिए गुणात्मक मूल्यांकन के साथ पहले 16 लक्ष्यों के लिए आंकड़ों पर आधारित है । लक्ष्य निर्धारण की तकनीकी प्रक्रिया और स्कोर के सामान्यीकरण विश्व स्तर पर स्थापित कार्यप्रणाली का पालन करते हैं। जहाँ लक्ष्य निर्धारण प्रत्येक संकेतक के लिए लक्ष्य के अंतर को नापने में सक्षम बनाता है , वहीँ सकारात्मक और नकारात्मक संकेतकों के सामान्यीकरण की प्रक्रिया राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए लक्ष्यवार स्कोर की तुलनीयता और आकलन की अनुमति देती है। एक राज्य का समग्र स्कोर 2030 एजेंडा की अविभाज्य प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रत्येक लक्ष्य को एक ही वजन प्रदान करके प्राप्त किया जाता है।
संकेतकों के चयन से पहले सांख्यिकी कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के हितधारकों के साथ बीच आपसी तालमेल के बाद परस्पर विचार विमर्श होता है। चयन प्रक्रिया संकेतकों की मसौदा सूची पर मिली टिप्पणियों और सुझावों को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजा जाता है। इस स्थानीयकरण साधन के अनिवार्य हितधारक एवं अंग रूप में, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने स्थानीयकरण की समझ और जमीनी अनुभव के साथ मिली प्रतिक्रियाओं का समावेश करने के साथ ही इस सूचकांक को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप यह सूचकांक 2030 एजेंडा के तहत वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं की व्यापक प्रकृति की अभिव्यक्ति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। सूचकांक का मॉड्यूलर स्वभाव स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा, लिंग, आर्थिक विकास, संस्थानों, जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण सहित लक्ष्यों की व्यापक प्रकृति पर राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की प्रगति के लिए एक नीतिगत साधन और दिग्दर्शक बन गया है। भारत के दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्य में आवश्यक निवेश के लिए राज्यों द्वारा 15वें वित्त आयोग को अपनी आवश्कताएं बताए जाने के साथ ही यह सूचकांक अनेक दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों और भविष्य की संकल्पनाओं और योजनाओं के अतिरिक्त राज्य और जिला संकेतक रूपरेखा के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करके विभिन्न संस्थाओं की कार्यप्रणालियों की समीक्षा करते हुए में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्ति में भी सफल रहा है।
नीति आयोग को राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों को अपनाने और उनकी निगरानी के लिए आपसी तालमेल करने का अधिकार है। एसडीजी भारत सूचकांक और डैशबोर्ड 2020-21 नीति आयोग के प्रयासों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के साथ ही राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मूर्त रूप देने और एसडीजी के तहत प्रगति की निगरानी में सुधार लाने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास करता रहता है।