Ministry of Women and Child Development
All Major Schemes of WCD Ministry classified under 3 Umbrella Schemes viz. Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti
08 MAR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
For effective implementation of various schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, all major schemes of the Ministry have been classified under 3 umbrella schemes viz. Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti.
Women and Children constitute 67.7% of India’s population as per the 2011 census. Empowerment and protection of women and children and ensuring their wholesome development is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country. Ministry of Women and Child Development strives to ensure well-nourished and happy children growing in a safe and secure environment and empower women by providing them with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. The prime objective of the Ministry is to address gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter- sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes.
The Constitution of the country has granted equal rights to women and men in terms of freedom and opportunity. To enable the woman to be the author of her destiny, a life-cycle continuum approach is being adopted that creates an ecosystem that addresses inherent biases and role plays, protects and upholds the rights and dignity of women and equips them with necessary skill sets and instills confidence in them to forge their way ahead. Safety, security and dignity of women are of paramount importance for Government. Hence, there is a need to create an inclusive society where women and girls have equal access to resources and opportunities, enabling them to participate in the social, economic and political development of India. Women are key agents for achieving transformational economic, environmental and social changes required for sustainable development. To achieve this objective, continuation of existing schemes with suitable modifications is inevitable and necessary which can be achieved through Mission Shakti.
Children are the future of our country. Well-being of children is essential for the country’s development as they contribute to the future human resource of the country. To strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach, and outcomes, Government is merging the Supplementary Nutrition Programme and Poshan Abhiyan to launch Mission POSHAN 2.0. The Ministry of Women and Child Development has taken many initiatives to ensure safety and well-being of children. Mission VATSALYA will ensure the same going ahead.
For these 3 Umbrella Schemes, the following allocation has been made in the Budget 2021-22 under Demand No. 100 for Ministry of Women and Child Development:
S.No.
Umbrella Scheme
Schemes included
Budget 2021-22
(Rs. In crores)
1.
Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0
Umbrella ICDS - Anganwadi Services, Poshan Abhiyan, Scheme for Adolescent Girls, National Creche Scheme
20,105.00
2.
Mission VATSALYA
Child Protection Services and Child Welfare Services
900.00
3.
Mission Shakti (Mission for Protection and Empowerment for Women)
SAMBAL (One Stop Centre, Mahila Police Volunteer, Women's Helpline/Swadhar/Ujjawala/Widow Homes etc.)
SAMARTHYA (Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Creche, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana/ Gender Budgeting/Research/
3,109
Mission Shakti will run in convergence with the other Missions/ Umbrella Schemes of M/o WCD [viz. Mission POSHAN 2.0; Mission VATSALYA; & Mission SAKSHAM-ANGANWADI (including-common-knowledge-cum-admin-backbone-from-national-to-panchayat-level).

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی تمام اہم اسکیموں کو تین امبریلا اسکیموں کا زمرہ دیا گیا ہے یہ مشن پوشن 2.0، مشن وتسلیا اور مشن شکتی ہیں
08 MAR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 مارچ2021: خواتین اور بچوں کی فروغ کی وزارت نے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے وزارت کی تمام اہم اسکیموں کو تین امبریلا اسکیموں کا زمرہ دیا گیا ہے یہ مشن پوشن 2.0، مشن وتسلیا اور مشن شکتی ہیں۔
سن 2011 کی رائے شماری کے مطابق، ہندوستان کی آبادی میں خواتین اور بچوںکا تناسب 67.7 فیصدہے ۔ ملک کی پائیدار اور یکسانیت پر مبنی فروغ کے لئے خواتین اور بچوں کوتفویض اختیارات اور تحفظ فراہم کرنا نیز ان کی مجموعی فروغ کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبودکی وزارت، اس با ت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے جدوجہد کرتی ہے کہ اچھی نگہداشت کے ساتھ خوشحال بچے، ایک محفوظ اور صاف ستھرے ماحول میں پرورش پائیں اور خواتین کو ایک ایسا ماحول فراہم کرکے بااختیار بنایا جائے ، جو قابل رسائی ، قابل برداشت ، بھروسے مند اور ہر قسم کے امتیاز اورتشددسے پاک ہو۔ وزارت کا اصل مقصد، خواتین اور بچوں کے لئے ریاست کے عوامل میں خلیج پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنا اور بین -وزارتی اور بین شعبہ جاتی مرکوزیت کے عمل کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ جنسی یکسانیت اور بچوں پر مرکوز قوانین ، پالیسیاں اور پروگرام وضع کئے جاسکیں ۔
ملک کے آئین نے آزادی اور موقع کے ضمن میں، خواتین اور مردوں ، دونوں کو یکساں حقوق عطا کئے ہیں۔ اپنی قسمت کا فیصلہ کرنے کے لئے خواتین کو اس قابل بنانے کی غرض سے،زندگی گزارنے کی ایک رسائی اختیار کی جارہی ہے ، جو ایک ایسا ایکو نظام وضع کرتی ہے ، جو موروثی تعصب اور رول پلیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، خواتین کے حقوق اور ناموس کو تحفظ اور برقراررکھتی ہے نیز انہیں آگے بڑھنے کے لئے ضروری مہارت فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ان میں اعتماد بحال کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔سرکار کے لئے خواتین کا تحفظ ،سلامتی اور وقار انتہائی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں لہٰذا ایک ایسا شمولیتی معاشرہ وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو ، وسائل اور مواقع، دونوں تک یکساں رسائی حاصل ہو ، جو انہیں ہندوستان کی سماجی،اقتصادی اور سیاسی ترقی میں شرکت کرنے کے قابل بناسکے۔خواتین ، ملک کی پائیدار ترقی کے لئے ضروری منتقل پذیر اقتصادی ، ماحولیاتی اور سماجی تبدیلیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے، کلیدی وسیلوں کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ اس مقصدکوحاصل کرنے کے لئے متناسب تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ موجودہ اسکیموں کو جاری رکھنا ناگزیر ہے ،جسے مشن شکتی کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
بچے ہمارے ملک کا مستقبل ہیں ۔ملک کی ترقی کے لئے بچوں کی بہبود لازم ہے کیونکہ وہ ملک کے مستقبل کے انسانی وسائل کے شراکتدار ہیں۔تغذیائی مواد ، فراہمی ، بیرونی رسائی اور ماحصل کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ،سرکار اضافی تغذیائی پروگرام اور پوشن ابھیان کو ضم کرکے مشن پوشن 2.0 کا آغازکررہی ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے بچوں کے تحفظ اور بہبود کے لئے بہت سارے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ مشن وتسلیا ان تمام پروگراموں کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
ان تین امبریلا اسکیموں کے لئے ، خواتین او ر بچوں کی فروغ کی وزارت کے لئے ڈیمانڈ نمبر 100 کے تحت ، 22-2021 کے بجٹ میں، درج ذیل رقوم مختص کی گئی ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
امبریلا اسکیم
شامل کردہ اسکیم
بجٹ 22-2021
(روپے کروڑمیں)
1.
شکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0
امبریلا آئی سی ڈی ایس –آنگن واڑی خدما ت، پوشن ابھیان ، نوجوان لڑکیوں کے لئے اسکیم
20,105.00
2.
مشن وتسلیا
بچوں کے تحفظ کی خدمات اور بچوں کی بہبودکی اسکیمیں
900.00
3.
مشن شکتی (خواتین کے تحفظ اور تفویض اختیارات کے لئے مشن
س اے ایم بی اے ایل ( ون اسٹاپ سینٹر ، مہیلا پولیس رضاکار ، خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن/سوادھر / بیواؤں کے لئے گھر وغیرہ )
سمرتھیا ( بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ، دارالاطفال ، پردھان منتری مترو وندنا یوجنا / جینڈڈر بجٹنگ/ ریسرچ
3,109
مشن شکتی ،دیگر مشنوں / خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی امبریلا اسکیمیں کے ساتھ مرکوزیت سے جاری رہے گا(یہ ہیں مشن پوشن 2.0 ،مشن وتسلیا ، اور مشن سکشم – آنگن واڑی (بشمول قومی سے لے کر پنچایت سطح تک عام معلومات – نیز –انتظامی –ریڑھ کی ہڈی ) ۔