Ministry of Women and Child Development
All Major Schemes of WCD Ministry classified under 3 Umbrella Schemes viz. Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti
08 MAR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
For effective implementation of various schemes and programmes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, all major schemes of the Ministry have been classified under 3 umbrella schemes viz. Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti.
Women and Children constitute 67.7% of India’s population as per the 2011 census. Empowerment and protection of women and children and ensuring their wholesome development is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country. Ministry of Women and Child Development strives to ensure well-nourished and happy children growing in a safe and secure environment and empower women by providing them with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. The prime objective of the Ministry is to address gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter- sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes.
The Constitution of the country has granted equal rights to women and men in terms of freedom and opportunity. To enable the woman to be the author of her destiny, a life-cycle continuum approach is being adopted that creates an ecosystem that addresses inherent biases and role plays, protects and upholds the rights and dignity of women and equips them with necessary skill sets and instills confidence in them to forge their way ahead. Safety, security and dignity of women are of paramount importance for Government. Hence, there is a need to create an inclusive society where women and girls have equal access to resources and opportunities, enabling them to participate in the social, economic and political development of India. Women are key agents for achieving transformational economic, environmental and social changes required for sustainable development. To achieve this objective, continuation of existing schemes with suitable modifications is inevitable and necessary which can be achieved through Mission Shakti.
Children are the future of our country. Well-being of children is essential for the country’s development as they contribute to the future human resource of the country. To strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach, and outcomes, Government is merging the Supplementary Nutrition Programme and Poshan Abhiyan to launch Mission POSHAN 2.0. The Ministry of Women and Child Development has taken many initiatives to ensure safety and well-being of children. Mission VATSALYA will ensure the same going ahead.
For these 3 Umbrella Schemes, the following allocation has been made in the Budget 2021-22 under Demand No. 100 for Ministry of Women and Child Development:
S.No.
Umbrella Scheme
Schemes included
Budget 2021-22
(Rs. In crores)
1.
Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0
Umbrella ICDS - Anganwadi Services, Poshan Abhiyan, Scheme for Adolescent Girls, National Creche Scheme
20,105.00
2.
Mission VATSALYA
Child Protection Services and Child Welfare Services
900.00
3.
Mission Shakti (Mission for Protection and Empowerment for Women)
SAMBAL (One Stop Centre, Mahila Police Volunteer, Women's Helpline/Swadhar/Ujjawala/Widow Homes etc.)
SAMARTHYA (Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Creche, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana/ Gender Budgeting/Research/
3,109
Mission Shakti will run in convergence with the other Missions/ Umbrella Schemes of M/o WCD [viz. Mission POSHAN 2.0; Mission VATSALYA; & Mission SAKSHAM-ANGANWADI (including-common-knowledge-cum-admin-backbone-from-national-to-panchayat-level).

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व प्रमुख योजनांचे मिशन पोषण 2.0, मिशन वात्सल्य आणि मिशन शक्ती या त्री छत्री योजनेत वर्गीकरण
08 MAR 2021 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मार्च 2021
महिला व बालविकास मंत्रालयाच्या विविध योजना व कार्यक्रमांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व प्रमुख योजनांचे मिशन पोषण 2.0, मिशन वात्सल्य आणि मिशन शक्ती या त्री छत्री योजनेत वर्गीकरण केले आहे.
2011 च्या जनगणनेनुसार भारतातील लोकसंख्येच्या 67.7% महिला आणि मुले आहेत. देशाच्या शाश्वत व न्याय्य विकासासाठी महिला व मुलांचे सशक्तीकरण व त्यांचे संरक्षण तसेच त्यांचा सर्वांगीण विकास सुनिश्चित करणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे. महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय सुरक्षित आणि निर्भय वातावरणात वाढणार्‍या चांगल्या पोषित आणि आनंदी मुलांची खात्री करुन घेण्यासाठी आणि स्त्रियांना प्रवेशयोग्य, परवडणारी, विश्वासार्ह आणि सर्व प्रकारच्या भेदभावापासून व हिंसाचारापासून मुक्त असे वातावरण देऊन त्यांना सक्षम बनविण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे. महिला व मुले यांच्यासाठी राज्य कृतीतील तफावत दूर करणे आणि लैंगिक न्याय्य व बाल केंद्रित कायदे, धोरणे व कार्यक्रम तयार करण्यासाठी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन व आंतर-क्षेत्रीय अभिसरण वाढविणे हे मंत्रालयाचे मुख्य उद्दीष्ट आहे.
सरकारसाठी महिलांची सुरक्षितता, निर्भयता आणि सन्मान याला अत्यंत महत्त्व आहे. म्हणूनच, सर्वसमावेशक समाज निर्माण करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे जिथे स्त्रिया आणि मुलींना संसाधने आणि संधींची समान उपलब्धता असेल आणि त्यांना भारताच्या सामाजिक, आर्थिक आणि राजकीय विकासामध्ये भाग घेता येईल. शाश्वत विकासासाठी आर्थिक, पर्यावरणीय आणि सामाजिक क्षेत्रात आवश्यक परिवर्तनीय बदल साध्य करण्यासाठी महिला या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रतिनिधी आहेत. हे उद्दीष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, सध्याच्या योजना योग्य त्या सुधारणेसह सुरू ठेवणे अपरिहार्य व आवश्यक आहे जे मिशन शक्तीद्वारे साध्य करता येईल.
मुले ही आपल्या देशाचे भविष्य आहेत. मुलांचे कल्याण हे देशाच्या विकासासाठी आवश्यक आहे कारण ते भविष्यात देशाच्या मानवी संसाधनात योगदान देतात. पौष्टिक सामग्री, वितरण, पोहोच आणि परिणाम यांचे बळकटीकरण करण्यासाठी सरकार पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम आणि पोषण अभियान यांचे विलीनीकरण करून मिशन पोषण 2.0 सुरू करीत आहे. महिला व बालविकास मंत्रालयाने मुलांची सुरक्षा व कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. हे राबवायची सुनिश्चीतता मिशन वात्सल्यद्वारे होईल.
S.No.
Umbrella Scheme
Schemes included
Budget 2021-22
(Rs. In crores)
1.
Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0
Umbrella ICDS - Anganwadi Services, Poshan Abhiyan, Scheme for Adolescent Girls, National Creche Scheme
20,105.00
2.
Mission VATSALYA
Child Protection Services and Child Welfare Services
900.00
3.
Mission Shakti (Mission for Protection and Empowerment for Women)
SAMBAL (One Stop Centre, Mahila Police Volunteer, Women's Helpline/Swadhar/Ujjawala/Widow Homes etc.)
SAMARTHYA (Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Creche, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana/ Gender Budgeting/Research/
3,109
महिला व बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या इतर मिशन/छत्र योजनांचे एकत्रीकरण करून मिशन शक्ती कार्य करेल.उदा. मिशन पोषण 2.0; मिशन वात्सल्य, मिशन सक्षम-अंगणवाडी (राष्ट्रीय ते पंचायत स्तरावर सामान्यज्ञानासह प्रशासकीय पाठबळाच्या समावेशासह)