Ministry of Science & Technology
Women Technology Parks give wings to self-reliance dreams of rural women
Around 10,000 rural women have benefitted from this scheme in the last five years
08 MAR 2021 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
FOCUS: International Women’s Day:
Dr.Neelu Ahuja, a Professor in Computer Science Department, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES), Dehradun is passionate about initiatives that would change lives of rural women and other marginalized sections of the society. She is confident that science and technology could play a vital role in income generation of rural women of Uttarakhand, a state for which she has grown a deep attachment through her 20 years of professional life in it.
Having knocked on many a doors to realize her dreams, she chanced upon the Women Technology Park (WTP) programme under Science & Technology for Women Scheme of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India. Through this scheme she has been able to change the lives of 280 rural women of Dehradun by training them into skills to earn their livelihood by producing and selling various special items. They are the most enterprising among the 480 women trained under the project. Through the technological training, the women were able to utilize locally available natural resources like bamboo, jute, date palm leaves into jewelry items and decorative pieces. They also turned waste to wealth by making pencils out of newspaper and acquired the skill to cultivate medicinal plants.
“Regular earning has made them confident and now they want to explore more ways to increase their earning,” said Dr. Ahuja.
Far away in Andhra Pradesh another WTP has trained around 350 rural women to develop products ranging from herbal to food and cosmetics. Dr A Jyothi, a retired Professor from Sri Padmavati Mahila Visvavidyalam, Tirupati who was part of the WTP team elaborated on how the team conducted door-to-door survey to find out enterprising rural women and also school and college going girls in the various districts of the state who could be trained to improve their knowledge, skills and earn more using science and technology.
“We have developed 30 products which include food items and cosmetics and trained women through exhibition-cum-training programme. Most of them are doing well and earning by making and selling various products,” said Dr A. Jyothi.
Women Technology Parks are established in rural and peri-urban areas as technology modulation, adaptation and training Centers for women groups mainly from farming community. They promote development and adaptation of appropriate technologies, transfer proven technologies and demonstration of live technology models to improve the weakest link of the predominant livelihood system of women in an area and promote social entrepreneurship and women employment based on the strongest link of the livelihood system. They create an environment, where scientists and technologists from mentoring organizations could provide knowledge and appropriate technology for adoption and practice by women groups at their own farm or workplace.
Some of the innovative technologies that women have been trained are operating shredder machine and usage of selective e-waste parts for remanufacturing, CNC hotwire cutter, vacuum-drying flowers and 3D chocolate printing machine. Also knowledge and training are being provided in processing perishable raw materials like crop, fruit and vegetable, milk, meat, egg, and fish into marketable value added products like virgin coconut oil, natural coconut vinegar, coir mat, herbal cosmetics, fruit and vegetable preserves clean milk, mozzarella cheese, milk beverages, meat and fish snacks, etc. at small scale. Such technology-based value addition not only increases the income from the sale but also enhances the shelf-life and functionality of the products.
Women receiving training through these WTPs can form Self Help Groups and set up their own micro enterprises to become self-reliant. WTPs also facilitate rural women in ensuring the marketability of their produces by providing backward linkage to financing institutions like NABARD, District lead banks etc. and forward linkage to District authorities, village panchayat and other government schemes viz. State Rural Livelihood Mission.
The value of WTP programme in Women Empowerment through Science and Technology have been appreciated recently by the parliamentary committee for women empowerment in its report “The Committee believe that Women Technology Park (WTP) set up with the help of government agencies would be a boon for the rural poor. Demonstration of feasible projects and transfer of proven technologies to the society would improve the livelihood and quality of life of rural women by imparting necessary entrepreneurial skills”.
Around 10,000 rural women have benefitted from this scheme in the last five years. So far 28 WTPs have been completed successfully and some of them are sustaining themselves and 12 Parks are still ongoing in various parts of the country. With more such Parks being planned in future, the WTPs can play a yeomen role in creating AtmaNirbhar Bharat at community level.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਾਰਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 10,000 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
08 MAR 2021 9:09AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ: ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਐਂਡ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ (ਯੂਪੀਈਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਕੰਮਿਊਟਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ, ਡਾ. ਨੀਲੂ ਆਹੂਜਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੇ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਤਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਲਗਾਅ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ 20 ਸਾਲ ਇੱਥੇ ਗੁਜਾਰੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਾਰਕ (ਡਬਲਯੂਟੀਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਹ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਦੀਆਂ 280 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ 480 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬਾਂਸ, ਜੂਟ, ਖਜੂਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਣਾ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਜਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੇਕਾਰ ਮੰਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਨੇਕ ਚੀਜਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਨਸਿਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਬੂਟਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡਾ. ਆਹੂਜਾ ਦਾ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ “ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਰਾਸਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।” ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਐਸੇ ਹੀ ਡਬਲਯੂਟੀਪੀ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 350 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰਬਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਖਾਦ ਸਾਮਗੱਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਦਮਾਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਤਿਰੂਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਡਾ. ਏ. ਜੋਤੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਬਲਯੂਟੀਪੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਘਰ - ਘਰ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਗਿਆ , ਤਾਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ , ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਡਾ. ਜੋਤੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ, “ਅਸੀਂ 30 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਾਮਗੱਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਧਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਹਿ‍ -ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਜਰੀਏ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਵੇਚ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ”
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ ਨਗਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਾਡੀਊਲੇਸ਼ਨ , ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ, ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਾਡਲਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ,ਤਾਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉਦਮਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਾਹਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਸਕੇ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 10,000 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣੇ ਤੱਕ 28 ਡਬਲਯੂਟੀਪੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕੁੱਝ ਫਿਲਹਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਵੈ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਜ ਹੀ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਂਪਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪਾਰਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।