Prime Minister's Office
PM's opening remarks at India-Sweden Virtual Summit
05 MAR 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Excellency!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt condolences and on behalf of India for the loss of lives in Sweden from COVID-19. I would like to express solidarity with the Swedish people on behalf of all Indian citizens for the violent attack in Sweden a day before yesterday. We wish that those injured in the attack recover soon.
Excellency,
In 2018, Sweden held the first India-Nordic summit. At that time, I had the opportunity to come to Stockholm. I hope we will get a chance to meet again during the second India-Nordic summit soon. The visit of His Majesty the King and Her Majesty to India in 2019 was a great privilege for us. I had a very good discussion with them on many subjects. I vividly remember that His Majesty and I reviewed the collaboration about making crop stubble a briquette for use in power plants. You will be happy to know that its demonstration plant is doing a good job. Now we can use it to make coal from biomass and scale up extensively.
Excellency,
During COVID-19, we have recognized the importance of collaboration at both regional and global levels. India provided medicines and other essential equipment to more than 150 countries to support the world in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Also, we shared our experiences with frontline health workers and policy makers from Asia, South-East Asia and Africa through online training programmes. We have also made available ‘Made in India’ vaccines to about 50 countries so far. We are committed to supplying vaccines to many more countries in the coming days.
Excellency,
In today's environment, coordination, cooperation and collaboration between all like-minded countries have become more important. Shared values like democracy, human rights, rule of law, equality, freedom, justice strengthen our relations and mutual cooperation. The important issue of climate change is a priority for both of our countries and we would like to work with you on this. India’s culture has always given importance to preservation of the environment and living in harmony with nature.
We are firmly moving on our commitments made in the Paris Agreement. We will not only achieve these targets, but also exceed them. India has probably been able to make good progress on its commitments among the G20 countries. Our renewable power capacity has grown by 162 percent in the last five years. We have set a target of 450 gigawatts of renewable energy by 2030. We are saving 30 million tons of carbon dioxide emissions by promoting the use of LED lights. We welcome Sweden's decision to join the International Solar Alliance. We also invite you to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure soon.
Excellency,
The India-Sweden partnership can play an important role in post-COVID stabilization and recovery. We can deepen cooperation in the fields of innovation, technology, investment, start-ups and research. There is also a huge potential for enhancing cooperation in many areas, including smart cities, water treatment, waste management, circular economy, smart grids, e-mobility and digital transformation. I am confident that our Virtual Summit today will add new dimensions to our cooperation.
Excellency,
Once again, I recall the journey of India's excellent friendship towards Swedish citizens and invite your opening remarks now.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇੰਡੀਆ - ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
05 MAR 2021 8:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ Excellency!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ COVID-19 ਤੋਂ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜਨਹਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਸੋਂ ਹੋਏ ਹਿੰਸਕ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ solidarity ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਖ਼ਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ recover ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਇਹੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ India-ਨੌਰਡਿਕ summit ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਟੌਕਹੋਮ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ India-ਨੌਰਡਿਕ summit ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। 2019 ਵਿੱਚ His Majesty the King ਅਤੇ Her Majesty ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਸੀ। ਮੇਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਯਾਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ His Majesty ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ crop stubble ਨੂੰ power plants ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕੇਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ collaboration ਨੂੰ review ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਜਾਨ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ demonstration plant ਵਧੀਆ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ biomass ਤੋਂ coal ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ scale-up ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
COVID-19 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਅਤੇ global, ਦੋਵੇਂ levels ’ਤੇ collaboration ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ COVID-19 pandemic ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਅਸੀਂ online training programmes ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, South-East Asia ਅਤੇ Africa ਦੇ frontline health workers ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਮੇਕਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘Made in India’ vaccines ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ vaccines ਦੀ supply ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ like-minded ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ coordination, cooperation ਅਤੇ collaboration ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। Democracy, human rights, rule of law, equality, freedom, justice ਜਿਹੀ shared values ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। Climate change ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ nature ਦੇ ਨਾਲ harmony ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਣ ’ਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ Paris Agreement ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਪਣੇ commitments ’ਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ targets ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ achieve ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ exceed ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। G20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ commitments ’ਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ progress ਕਰ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ renewable power ਸਮਰੱਥਾ one hundred and sixty two percent ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ 450 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ renewable energy ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ target ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। LED lights ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ 30 million tons carbon dioxide emissions ਬਚਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। International Solar Alliance ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure ਜਲਦੀ join ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
Post-COVID stabilisation ਅਤੇ recovery ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਵੀਡਨ partnership ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ Innovation, technology, investment, start-ups ਅਤੇ research ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। Smart cities, water treatment, waste management, circular economy, smart grids, e-mobility, digital transformation ਆਦਿ ਅਨੇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਧੀਆ ਪੋਟੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ Virtual Summit ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਮੈਂ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਤਮ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ opening remarks ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।