प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-स्वीडन आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री की प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी
05 MAR 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार Excellency!
सबसे पहले COVID-19 से स्वीडन में हुई जनहानि के लिए मेरी ओर से और पूरे भारत की ओर से हार्दिक संवेदनाएं व्यक्त करना चाहता हूँ। स्वीडन में परसों हुए हिंसक हमले के लिए, मैं सभी भारतीय नागरिकों की ओर से स्वीडन के लोगों के साथ solidarity व्यक्त करना चाहता हूँ। हमले में घायल लोग शीघ्र ही पूरी तरह recover होंगे, यही हमारी कामना है।
Excellency,
2018 में स्वीडन ने पहली India-नॉर्डिक summit आयोजित की थी। उस समय मुझे स्टॉकहोम आने का अवसर मिला था। मैं आशा करता हूँ कि जल्द ही दूसरी India-नॉर्डिक summit के दौरान हमें फिर से मिलने का मौका मिलेगा। 2019 में His Majesty the King और Her Majesty की भारत यात्रा हमारे लिए बहुत सौभाग्य का अवसर था। मेरी उनके साथ कई विषयों पर बहुत अच्छी चर्चा हुई थी। मुझे बराबर याद है कि His Majesty और मैंने crop stubble को power plants में उपयोग हेतु ब्रिकेट बनाने के बारे में collaboration को review किया था। आपको जान कर ख़ुशी होगी कि इसका demonstration plant अच्छा काम कर रहा है। अब हम इसको biomass से coal बनाने के लिए बड़े स्तर पर scale-up कर सकते हैं।
Excellency,
COVID-19 के दौरान हमने रीजनल और global, दोनों levels पर collaboration के महत्व को पहचाना है। विश्व को COVID-19 pandemic के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सहयोग देने के लिए भारत ने 150 से भी ज्यादा देशों को दवाएँ और अन्य जरूरी उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए। साथ ही, हमने online training programmes के द्वारा एशिया, South-East Asia और Africa के frontline health workers और पॉलिसी मेकर्स के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा किए। हमने अब तक लगभग 50 देशों को ‘Made in India’ vaccines भी उपलब्ध कराई हैं। और आने वाले दिनों में और भी अनेक देशों को vaccines की supply करने के लिए हम प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
Excellency,
आज के माहौल में सभी like-minded देशों के बीच coordination, cooperation और collaboration और महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। Democracy, human rights, rule of law, equality, freedom, justice जैसी shared values हमारे संबंधों और आपसी सहयोग को मजबूती देते हैं। Climate change का महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा हम दोनों देशों के लिए एक प्राथमिकता है और हम इस पर आपके साथ काम करना चाहेंगे। भारत की संस्कृति में पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और nature के साथ harmony में जीने पर हमेशा महत्त्व दिया गया है।
हम Paris Agreement में किये गए अपने commitments पर दृढ़ता से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। हम इन targets को न सिर्फ achieve करेंगे, बल्कि उन्हें exceed करेंगे। G20 देशों में शायद भारत ही अपने commitments पर अच्छी progress कर पाया है। पिछले पांच सालों में हमारी renewable power क्षमता one hundred and sixty two percent बढ़ी है। और हमने 2030 तक 450 गीगावाट renewable energy लगाने का target रखा है। LED lights के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने से हम 30 million tons carbon dioxide emissions बचा रहें हैं। International Solar Alliance में स्वीडन के शामिल होने की घोषणा का हम स्वागत करते हैं। हम आपको Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure शीघ्र join करने के लिए भी आमंत्रित करते हैं।
Excellency,
Post-COVID stabilisation और recovery में भारत-स्वीडन partnership एक अहम भूमिका अदा कर सकती है। हम Innovation, technology, investment, start-ups और research के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को और गहरा कर सकते हैं। Smart cities, water treatment, waste management, circular economy, smart grids, e-mobility, digital transformation इत्यादि अनेक क्षेत्रों में भी आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने का अच्छा पोटेंशियल है। मुझे भरोसा है कि आज की हमारी Virtual Summit में हमारे सहयोग के नए आयाम जुड़ेंगे।
Excellency,
मैं फिर एक बार स्वीडन के नागरिको के प्रति भारत की बहुत उत्तम मित्रता की हमारी यात्रा को याद करते हुए अब में आपके opening remarks आमंत्रित करना चाहूँगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM's opening remarks at India-Sweden Virtual Summit
05 MAR 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Excellency!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt condolences and on behalf of India for the loss of lives in Sweden from COVID-19. I would like to express solidarity with the Swedish people on behalf of all Indian citizens for the violent attack in Sweden a day before yesterday. We wish that those injured in the attack recover soon.
Excellency,
In 2018, Sweden held the first India-Nordic summit. At that time, I had the opportunity to come to Stockholm. I hope we will get a chance to meet again during the second India-Nordic summit soon. The visit of His Majesty the King and Her Majesty to India in 2019 was a great privilege for us. I had a very good discussion with them on many subjects. I vividly remember that His Majesty and I reviewed the collaboration about making crop stubble a briquette for use in power plants. You will be happy to know that its demonstration plant is doing a good job. Now we can use it to make coal from biomass and scale up extensively.
Excellency,
During COVID-19, we have recognized the importance of collaboration at both regional and global levels. India provided medicines and other essential equipment to more than 150 countries to support the world in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Also, we shared our experiences with frontline health workers and policy makers from Asia, South-East Asia and Africa through online training programmes. We have also made available ‘Made in India’ vaccines to about 50 countries so far. We are committed to supplying vaccines to many more countries in the coming days.
Excellency,
In today's environment, coordination, cooperation and collaboration between all like-minded countries have become more important. Shared values like democracy, human rights, rule of law, equality, freedom, justice strengthen our relations and mutual cooperation. The important issue of climate change is a priority for both of our countries and we would like to work with you on this. India’s culture has always given importance to preservation of the environment and living in harmony with nature.
We are firmly moving on our commitments made in the Paris Agreement. We will not only achieve these targets, but also exceed them. India has probably been able to make good progress on its commitments among the G20 countries. Our renewable power capacity has grown by 162 percent in the last five years. We have set a target of 450 gigawatts of renewable energy by 2030. We are saving 30 million tons of carbon dioxide emissions by promoting the use of LED lights. We welcome Sweden's decision to join the International Solar Alliance. We also invite you to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure soon.
Excellency,
The India-Sweden partnership can play an important role in post-COVID stabilization and recovery. We can deepen cooperation in the fields of innovation, technology, investment, start-ups and research. There is also a huge potential for enhancing cooperation in many areas, including smart cities, water treatment, waste management, circular economy, smart grids, e-mobility and digital transformation. I am confident that our Virtual Summit today will add new dimensions to our cooperation.
Excellency,
Once again, I recall the journey of India's excellent friendship towards Swedish citizens and invite your opening remarks now.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.