सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की सहायता और उन्हें आवश्यक उपकरण देने के लिए कल ईटानगर में वितरण शिविर का उद्घाटन होगा
04 MAR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी के चलते देशभर में दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के हित को ध्यान में रखते हुए उन्हें विभिन्न कल्याण योजनाओं के अंतर्गत निर्बाध सहायता देने के लिए विशेष उपाय किए हैं I इसी क्रम में कोविड 19दिशानिर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए कल अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राजधानी ईटानगर के डी.के . कन्वेंशन हॉल में एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है जिसमें एड़ीआईपी योजना के तहत पहले से चिह्नित दिव्यांगजनों और भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के अंतर्गत वरिष्ठ लाभार्थी नागरिकों को सहायता एवं आवश्यक उपकरणों के वितरण का शुभारम्भ किया जाएगा I इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल सेवानिवृत्त ब्रिगेडियर (डॉ) बी. डी. मिश्रा होंगेI इस अवसर पर उनके साथ केंदीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता एवं जलशक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री रत्तन लाल कटारिया और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सामाजिक न्याय अधिकारिता एवं जनजाति कल्याण मंत्री श्री आलो लिबांग सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे I
कुल 217 लाभार्थियों में 127 दिव्यांगजन और 90 वरिष्ठ नागरिक हैं I इन्हें इसी वर्ष फरवरी 2021 में एएलआईएमसीओ राज्य के नहरलागुन, युपिया और पपुम्पेरे जिले के सगली क्षेत्रों में लगाए गए विभिन्न शिविरों में चिह्नित किया गया थाIइन स्थानों के पहले से चिह्नित इन दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को लगभग 21 लाख रूपये के कुल 541 सहायक उपकरणों और सहाय का चरणबद्ध रूप से वितरण किया जाएगाI
कोविड 19 को देखते हुए इन 217 लाभार्थियों में से लगभग 100 व्यक्तियों को कल डी.के. कन्वेंशन हॉल में आयोजित उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में सहायता और सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए जाएँगेI शेष लोगों को उनके उनके निवास के निकट के विकास खंडों में चरणबद्ध क्रम में यह सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाएगीI
विकास खंडों में मूल्यांकन के लिए आयोजित शिविरों में पंजीकरण के बाद चिह्नित इन दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उनकी आयु से जुडी अक्षमता/अशक्तता के अनुरूप ये विभिन्न सहायक उपकरण उनके जीवन और दिनचर्या को सहज और सामान्य रख कर उन्हें समाज की मुख्यधारा से जोड़ने में सहायक हो सकते हैंI वितरित किए जाने वाले उपकरणों में स्मार्ट फोन, स्मार्ट केन(छड़ी),डेजी प्लेयर, ब्रेल किट, व्हीलचेयर, टेट्रापॉड/ट्राईपॉड,बैसाखियाँ (क्रचेज), वाकिंग स्टिक्स, हियरिंग ऐड (श्रवणयंत्र) और वॉकर शामिल हैं I
दिव्यांगजन सामाजिक न्याय और आधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन आधिकारिता विभाग के तत्वावधान में भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (आर्टिफिशियल लिम्बस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ़ इण्डिया –एएलआईएमसीओ), कानपुर ने अरुणाचल राज्य सरकार के सामजिक न्याय अधिकारिता एवं जनजाति कल्याण मंत्रालय और ईटानगर जिला प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर इस शिविर का आयोजन किया हैI
सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों (कृत्रिम अंगों) के वितरण के दौरान कोविड 19 संक्रमण होने की किसी भी सम्भावना को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के लिए नियमों ए कड़ाई से पालन करने के उपाय सुनिश्चित किए गए हैं. उचित दूरी बनाए रखना, हर व्यक्ति की थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग का प्रबंध, फेस मास्क और सैनिटाईजर्स की अनिवार्यता और उपकरणों का कई स्तर पर विसंक्रमण जिसमें वाहनों, सहायक उपकरणों और अंगों को भेजे जाने से पहले विसंक्रमण, खुले/बंद भंडारण स्थलों की साफ़-सफाई और वितरण से ठीक पहले दोबारा से विसंक्रमण इन उपायों में शामिल हैं I
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और आधिकारिता मंत्रालय में दिव्यांगजन आधिकारिता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती शकुन्तला डी. गाम्लिन, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव श्री नरेश कुमार, दिव्यांगजन आधिकारिता विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव डॉ प्रबोध सेठ, अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य सामाजिक न्याय आधिकारिता एवं जनजाति कल्याण विभाग में आयुक्त श्रीमती निहारिका राय, एएलआईएमसी ओ के सीएमडी श्री डी. आर. सरीन और अरुणाचल सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे I

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Distribution Camp for Providing Aids and Assistive Devices To Divyangjan and Senior Citizens to Be Inaugurated In Itanagar Tomorrow
04 MAR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Central government has undertaken special measures to provide the benefits of welfare schemes uninterrupted in present corona pandemic situation in the interest of Divyangjan and Senior Citizens of the country. In this endeavor, adhering the guidelines new SOP issued government of India pertaining to COVID 19, an inaugural camp for distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to pre-identified Divyangjan under ADIP Scheme and Senior Citizens beneficiaries under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana of Government of India is being organized at D. K Convention Hall, Itanagar tomorrow. The Chief Guest of the function Brigadier (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.), the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh will inaugurate the camp alongside with Shri Rattan Lal Katariya, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment and Jal Shakti Government of India and Shri Alo Libang, Minister of Social Justice Empowerment and Tribal Affairs, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh in presence of other dignitaries.
Total 217 number of beneficiaries which includes 127 Divyangjan and 90 Senior Citizens were indentified in the assessment camps conducted by ALIMCO in various locations at Naharlagun, Yupia and Sagalee region of Papumpare District in the early week of February 2021. Total 541 Aids and Assistive Devices valuing approx Rs. 21 Lakh will be distributed phase wise among the pre-identified Divyangjan and senior citizens beneficiaries of aforesaid locations.
In view of COVID 19, out of total 217 pre-identified beneficiaries Aids and Assistive Devices will be provided to as much as approx 100 beneficiaries in the inaugural distribution camp at D. K Convention Hall, Itanagar on 05.03.2021. Remaining beneficiaries will be get their prescribed assistive devices subsequently at their nearby respective Blocks.
Different type of assistive devices which are to be distributed among identified Divyangjan and Senior citizens registered during assessment camps at Block Level depending upon the age related disability/infirmity, with such assisted-living devices which can restore near normalcy in their bodily functions and empowering them to connect with mainstream of society. The devices which will be distributed include Smart Phone, Smart Cane, Daisy Player, Braille Kit, Wheelchairs, Tetrapod/Tripod, Crutches, Walking Sticks, Hearing Aid, Walker etc.
The camp organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India in association with Social Justice Empowerment & Tribal Affairs Department, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh and District administration, Itanagar. Camps will be conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic.
Strict compliance of health and personal safety and other necessary precautionary steps were ensured in order to contain any possibility of spread of COVID 19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Maintaining social distancing and arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, compulsory use of face mask, sanitizers and Multi-level sanitization of equipments including pre dispatch sanitization of aids and appliances, transport vehicle, sanitization of open/closed stacking area and re-sanitization of assistive devices just before the distribution.
Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DPEwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, Shri Naresh Kumar, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, Smt. Niharika Rai, Commissioner, Social Justice Empowerment and Tribal Affairs, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri D R Sarin, CMD ALIMCO and senior official from state of Arunachal Pradesh will be present during the function.