Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Distribution Camp for Providing Aids and Assistive Devices To Divyangjan and Senior Citizens to Be Inaugurated In Itanagar Tomorrow
04 MAR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Central government has undertaken special measures to provide the benefits of welfare schemes uninterrupted in present corona pandemic situation in the interest of Divyangjan and Senior Citizens of the country. In this endeavor, adhering the guidelines new SOP issued government of India pertaining to COVID 19, an inaugural camp for distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to pre-identified Divyangjan under ADIP Scheme and Senior Citizens beneficiaries under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana of Government of India is being organized at D. K Convention Hall, Itanagar tomorrow. The Chief Guest of the function Brigadier (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.), the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh will inaugurate the camp alongside with Shri Rattan Lal Katariya, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment and Jal Shakti Government of India and Shri Alo Libang, Minister of Social Justice Empowerment and Tribal Affairs, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh in presence of other dignitaries.
Total 217 number of beneficiaries which includes 127 Divyangjan and 90 Senior Citizens were indentified in the assessment camps conducted by ALIMCO in various locations at Naharlagun, Yupia and Sagalee region of Papumpare District in the early week of February 2021. Total 541 Aids and Assistive Devices valuing approx Rs. 21 Lakh will be distributed phase wise among the pre-identified Divyangjan and senior citizens beneficiaries of aforesaid locations.
In view of COVID 19, out of total 217 pre-identified beneficiaries Aids and Assistive Devices will be provided to as much as approx 100 beneficiaries in the inaugural distribution camp at D. K Convention Hall, Itanagar on 05.03.2021. Remaining beneficiaries will be get their prescribed assistive devices subsequently at their nearby respective Blocks.
Different type of assistive devices which are to be distributed among identified Divyangjan and Senior citizens registered during assessment camps at Block Level depending upon the age related disability/infirmity, with such assisted-living devices which can restore near normalcy in their bodily functions and empowering them to connect with mainstream of society. The devices which will be distributed include Smart Phone, Smart Cane, Daisy Player, Braille Kit, Wheelchairs, Tetrapod/Tripod, Crutches, Walking Sticks, Hearing Aid, Walker etc.
The camp organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India in association with Social Justice Empowerment & Tribal Affairs Department, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh and District administration, Itanagar. Camps will be conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic.
Strict compliance of health and personal safety and other necessary precautionary steps were ensured in order to contain any possibility of spread of COVID 19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Maintaining social distancing and arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, compulsory use of face mask, sanitizers and Multi-level sanitization of equipments including pre dispatch sanitization of aids and appliances, transport vehicle, sanitization of open/closed stacking area and re-sanitization of assistive devices just before the distribution.
Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DPEwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, Shri Naresh Kumar, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, Smt. Niharika Rai, Commissioner, Social Justice Empowerment and Tribal Affairs, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri D R Sarin, CMD ALIMCO and senior official from state of Arunachal Pradesh will be present during the function.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دیویانگوں اوربرزگ شہریوں کی امداد اورانھیں ضروری آلات دینے کے لئے کل ایٹہ نگرمیں تقسیم کیمپ کا افتتاح ہوگا
04 MAR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،04؍مارچ :مرکزی حکومت نے کورونا عالمی وباکے سبب ملک بھرمیں دیویانگوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے مفاد کودھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے انھیں مختلف بہبودی اسکیموں کے تحت بغیرروک ٹوک مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے خصوصی اقدام کئے ہیں ۔ اسی سلسلے میں کووڈ -19رہنما ہدایات کے پیش نظرکل اروناچل پردیش کی راجدھانی ایٹہ نگرکے ڈی کے کنونشن ہال میں ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد کیاجارہاہے جس میں اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت پہلے سے شناخت شدہ دیویانگوں اور حکومت ہند کے راشٹریہ ویوشری اسکیم کے تحت بزرگ مستفدین شہریوں کو مدد اور ضروری آلات کی تقسیم کا آغاز کیاجائے گا۔ اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی آندھراپردیش کے گورنر سبکدوش بریگیڈیئر ( ڈاکٹر)بی ڈی مشراہوں گے ۔ اس موقع پر ان کے ہمراہ مرکزی سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات اورجل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ اور اروناچل پردیش کے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات اور قبائلی بہبود کے وزیرجناب آلولیبانگ سمیت دیگر معززشخصیات بھی موجودہوں گی ۔
کل 217مستفدین نے 127دیویانگ اور 90بزرگ شہری ہیں ۔ انھیں اسی سال فروری ، 2021میں اے ایل آئی ایم سی او ریاست کے نہرلاگن ، یوپیااور پپم پیرے ضلع کے سنگلی علاقوں میں لگائے گئے مختلف کیمپوں میں شناخت کیاگیاتھا۔ ان مقامات کے پہلے سے شناخت شدہ ان دیویانگوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کو تقریبا 21لاکھ روپے کے کل 541امدادی آلات اور مددکی تقسیم مرحلہ وارکی جائے گی ۔
کووڈ -19کو دیکھتے ہوئے ان 217مستفدین میں سے تقریبا 100افراد کو کل ڈی کے کنونشن ہال میں منعقد ہونے والے افتتاحی پروگرام میں مدد اور امدادی آلات تقسیم کئے جائیں گے ۔ بقیہ لوگوں کو ان کے رہائش کے نزدیک کے متعلقہ بلاکوں میں مرحلہ وار سلسلے میں یہ امداد فراہم کرائی جائے گی ۔
ڈیولپمنٹ بلاکوں میں تجزیئے کے لئے منعقدہ کیمپوں میں رجسٹریشن کے بعد شناخت کئے گئے ان دیویانگوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کو ان کی عمرسے وابستہ نااہلیت /ضرورت کے مطابق یہ مختلف امداد ی آلات ان کی زندگی اور روزمرہ کے کاموں کو آسان اور معمول پر بنائے رکھ کر انھیں سماج کی اہم دھاراسے جوڑنے میں مدد گارہوسکتے ہیں ۔ تقسیم کئے جانے والے آلات میں اسمارٹ فون ، اسمارٹ کین (چھڑی ) ، ڈے جی پلیئر، بریل کٹ ، وھیل چیئر ، ٹیٹراپاڈ/ٹرائی پوڈ، بیساکھیاں ( کریچیز)، واکنگ اسٹکس ، ہیرئنگ ایڈاور واکرشامل ہیں ۔
دیویانگ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات وزارت کے دیویانگ تفویض اختیارات محکمے کے تحت ہندوستانی مصنوعی اعضاء مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن (آرٹیفیشیل لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا –اے ایل آئی ایم سی او )، کانپورنے اروناچل کی ریاستی حکومت کے سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات نیز قبائلی بہبود کی وزارت اور ایٹہ نگر ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر اس کیمپ کا انعقادکیاہے ۔
امداد اور امدادی آلات (مصنوعی اعضاء ) کی تقسیم کے دوران کووڈ -19انفیکشن ہونے کے کسی بھی امکان کو روکنے کے لئے ضروری انفرادی صحت تحفظ کے لئے اصولوں اور سختی سے تعمیر کرنے کے اقدام کو یقینی بنایاگیاہے، مناسب فاصلہ بنائے رکھنا ، ہرفرد کی تھرمل اسکریننگ کاانتظام ، فیس ماسک اور سینی ٹائزرکو لازمی بنانے اور آلات کی کئی سطح پر جراثیم کو مارنے جس میں گاڑیوں ، امداد آلات اوراعضاء کو بھیجے جانے سے پہلے جراثیم کشی کے عمل سے گذارنے ، کھلے /بند اسٹوریج مقامات کی صاف صفائی اورتقسیم سے ٹھیک پہلے دوبارہ سے جراثیم کشی ان تدابیرمیں شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند کے سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات وزارت نے دیویانگ تفویض اختیارات محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ شکنتلاڈی گاملن ، اروناچل پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری جناب نریش کمار، دیویانگ تفویض اختیارات محکمے میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹرپربودھ سیٹھ ، اروناچل پردیش سماجی انصاف اور قبائلی بہبود محکمے میں کمشنر محترمہ نہاریکارائے ، اے ایل آئی ایم سی اوکے سی ایم ڈی جناب ڈی آرسرین اور اروناچل حکومت کے اعلیٰ افسران اس پروگرام میں موجود رہیں گے ۔