Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors
03 MAR 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare of the Republic of India and Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Fiji for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Allied Sectors.
The MoU between India and Fiji provides for cooperation in the following areas:
• Exchange of research personnel, scientific experts, specialists, and technical trainees;
• Enhancement and transfer of technology;
• Development of infrastructure for agriculture development;
• Development of human resources through training of officers and farmers by conducting seminars and workshops;
• Promotion of joint ventures between private sectors of both countries;
• Promotion of investment in marketing and value addition/downstream processing of agricultural commodities;
• Promote capacity development in all areas of agriculture;
• Promotion of direct trade of agriculture products through market access;
• Joint planning and development of research proposals and execution of research projects and programmes;
• Establishment of Indo - Fiji Working Group for dealing phytosanitary issues, and any other form of cooperation which will be mutually agreed by the Parties.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to set down procedures and plan and recommend programs of cooperation towards achieving its aims through the Executing agencies of the two countries. The JWG will hold its meeting alternately in India and Fiji once in every two year.
This MoU will come into effect on the date of its signing and will remain in force for a period of 5(five) years.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 MAR 2021 1:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ:
• ਖੋਜ ਅਮਲਿਆਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ, ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਸਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ
• ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ;
• ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ;
• ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ;
• ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ;
• ਖੇਤੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ/ਡਾਊਨਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ;
• ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ;
• ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ;
• ਖੋਜ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ;
• ਫ਼ਾਈਟੋਸੈਨਿਟਰੀ (ਪਾਦਪ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ) ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ‘ਭਾਰਤ–ਫਿਜੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਲ’ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇੱਕ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (JWG) ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ–ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ’ਚ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗਾ।