Ministry of Earth Sciences
India and Norway agree to conduct marine spatial planning in Lakshadweep and Puducherry
03 MAR 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and Norway have agreed to jointly work in the area of marine spatial planning in the oceanic space for the next five years. In this regard, the first project steering committee meeting with representatives from both the countries was successfully conducted virtually recently, after which the two countries have charted out a plan to ensure that human activities at sea take place in an efficient, safe, and sustainable manner in areas such as energy, transportation, fisheries, aquaculture, tourism etc. across multiple sectors.This is a part of the Indo-Norway Integrated Ocean Initiative under the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the two countries in 2019. Lakshadweep and Puducherry have been identified as pilot sites for the project.
The two countries have decided to extend support for sustainable ocean resources utilisation to advance economic and social development in coastal areas. The initiative known as Marine Spatial Planning (MSP) will be implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR) for India. In its primary phase, NCCR will develop a marine spatial planning framework for Puducherry and Lakshadweep. These sites have been chosen for the pilot project in view of their setups with unique opportunities for multiple sectors (such as industries, fisheries, and tourism) to flourish. The Government of India's initial investments for undertaking the studies and planning are estimated to be around INR 8-10 crores per annum. In the future, marine spatial planning framework of these two environmentally critical areas can be replicated to other coastal regions of the country. Notably, the World Bank and the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) have expressed interest in supporting MoES in conducting MSP, a societal-beneficial initiative for India's coastal regions.
The MSP initiative will be implemented by MoES and the Norwegian Environment Agency through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway. Earlier, NCCR had developed coastal management plans for Chennai, Goa, and Gulf of Kachchh which proved very successful. Now, the MSP initiative will aid development of multiple economic sectors and stakeholders in greater number of coastal areas of the country.
In addition to MoES, the first project steering committee meeting was attended by representatives from several stakeholder ministries namely Ministry of Environment, Forests, and Climate Change; Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Ministry of External Affairs; Ministry of Shipping; Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries; Ministry of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying; Ministry of Tourism; and state governments of Tamil Nadu and Lakshadweep.
The Government of India’s vision of New India by 2030 highlights blue economy as one of the ten core dimensions of growth. MSP is globally identified as a tool for sustainable andintegrated ocean management. It is a noted area for work in India’s (draft) Blue Economic Policy being developed by MoES.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ
03 MAR 2021 12:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਪੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਸਟੀਰਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਹੋਈ । ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ , ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਝ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ । ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ , ਊਰਜਾ , ਆਵਾਜਾਈ , ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ , ਐਕੂਆਕਲਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਆਦਿ । ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਇੰਡੋ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੀਸਿ਼ਏਟਿਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਾਈਟਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਤਟੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਕੋਸਟਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਰ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ , ਉਦਯੋਗ , ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ । ਜੋ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 8—10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੈ । ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦੋ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ—ਰੇਖਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਤਟੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਵਰਣਨਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਯੂ ਐੱਨ ਈ ਪੀ) ਨੇ ਐੱਮ ਓ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਟੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਂ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਂ ਐੱਮ ਓ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਪਹਿਲਾਂ , ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਨੇ ਚੇਨੱਈ , ਗੋਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਛ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਤਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਹੁਣ , ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਟੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਐੱਮ ਓ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਸਟੀਰਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਣੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ , ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੀਲੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ 10 ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਲੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮ ਓ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਸੌਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਨ ਬੀ / ਕੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ /