Ministry of Earth Sciences
India and Norway agree to conduct marine spatial planning in Lakshadweep and Puducherry
03 MAR 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and Norway have agreed to jointly work in the area of marine spatial planning in the oceanic space for the next five years. In this regard, the first project steering committee meeting with representatives from both the countries was successfully conducted virtually recently, after which the two countries have charted out a plan to ensure that human activities at sea take place in an efficient, safe, and sustainable manner in areas such as energy, transportation, fisheries, aquaculture, tourism etc. across multiple sectors.This is a part of the Indo-Norway Integrated Ocean Initiative under the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the two countries in 2019. Lakshadweep and Puducherry have been identified as pilot sites for the project.
The two countries have decided to extend support for sustainable ocean resources utilisation to advance economic and social development in coastal areas. The initiative known as Marine Spatial Planning (MSP) will be implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR) for India. In its primary phase, NCCR will develop a marine spatial planning framework for Puducherry and Lakshadweep. These sites have been chosen for the pilot project in view of their setups with unique opportunities for multiple sectors (such as industries, fisheries, and tourism) to flourish. The Government of India's initial investments for undertaking the studies and planning are estimated to be around INR 8-10 crores per annum. In the future, marine spatial planning framework of these two environmentally critical areas can be replicated to other coastal regions of the country. Notably, the World Bank and the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) have expressed interest in supporting MoES in conducting MSP, a societal-beneficial initiative for India's coastal regions.
The MSP initiative will be implemented by MoES and the Norwegian Environment Agency through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway. Earlier, NCCR had developed coastal management plans for Chennai, Goa, and Gulf of Kachchh which proved very successful. Now, the MSP initiative will aid development of multiple economic sectors and stakeholders in greater number of coastal areas of the country.
In addition to MoES, the first project steering committee meeting was attended by representatives from several stakeholder ministries namely Ministry of Environment, Forests, and Climate Change; Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Ministry of External Affairs; Ministry of Shipping; Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries; Ministry of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying; Ministry of Tourism; and state governments of Tamil Nadu and Lakshadweep.
The Government of India’s vision of New India by 2030 highlights blue economy as one of the ten core dimensions of growth. MSP is globally identified as a tool for sustainable andintegrated ocean management. It is a noted area for work in India’s (draft) Blue Economic Policy being developed by MoES.

భూ శా స్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లక్షద్వీప్‌, పుదుచ్చేరిలో 'సముద్ర ప్రాదేశిక ప్రణాళిక' నిర్వహణకు భారత్‌, నార్వే అంగీకారం
03 MAR 2021 12:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
వచ్చే ఐదేళ్లపాటు, సముద్ర రంగంలో 'సముద్ర ప్రాదేశిక ప్రణాళిక' (ఎంఎస్‌పీ)లో కలిసి పని చేయడానికి భారత్‌, నార్వే అంగీకరించాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో రెండు దేశాల ప్రతినిధులతో కూడిన 'ప్రాజెక్టు క్రియాశీలక సంఘం' తొలి సమావేశం ఇటీవలే వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో జరిగింది. ఇంధనం, రవాణా, మత్స్య, ఆక్వా, పర్యాటకం వంటివాటికి సంబంధించి సముద్ర రంగంలో చేపట్టే మానవ కార్యకలాపాలు సమర్థవంతంగా, సురక్షితంగా, స్థిరంగా సాగేలా రెండు దేశాలు ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించాయి. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య 2019లో కుదిరిన అవగాహన ఒప్పందం (ఎంవోయూ) కింద చేపట్టిన 'ఇండో-నార్వే సమీకృత సముద్ర కార్యక్రమం'లో ఇది ఒక భాగం. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కోసం నమూనా ప్రాంతాలుగా లక్షద్వీప్‌, పుదుచ్చేరిని ఎంచుకున్నారు.
తీర ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆధునిక ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక అభివృద్ధి కోసం సముద్ర వనరుల స్థిర వినియోగానికి మద్దతు పెంచాలని రెండు దేశాలు నిర్ణయించాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి 'సముద్ర ప్రాదేశిక ప్రణాళిక'గా పేరు ఖరారు చేశాయి. మన దేశం కోసం, జాతీయ తీర పరిశోధన కేంద్రం (ఎన్‌సీసీఆర్‌) ద్వారా కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దీనిని అమలు చేస్తుంది. ప్రాథమిక దశలో, పుదుచ్చేరి, లక్షద్వీప్‌ కోసం సముద్ర ప్రాదేశిక ప్రణాళిక విధానాన్ని ఎన్‌సీసీఆర్‌ రూపొందిస్తుంది. విభిన్న రంగాల్లో అభివృద్ధికి (పరిశ్రమలు, మత్స్య, పర్యాటకం వంటివి) ఈ రెండు ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్న ప్రత్యేకమైన అవకాశాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ ప్రాంతాలను నమూనాలుగా ఎంచుకున్నారు. అధ్యయనాలు, పరిశోధనల కోసం ఏడాదికి రూ.8-10 కోట్లను భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాథమిక పెట్టుబడిగా అందిస్తుందని అంచనా. ఇక్కడ అమలు చేసిన ప్రణాళికను భవిష్యత్తులో దేశంలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాలకూ వర్తింపజేస్తారు. ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు, ఐరాస పర్యావరణ కార్యక్రమం (యూఎన్‌ఈపీ) కూడా ఎంఎస్‌పీ అమలుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి మద్దతు తెలిపేందుకు ఆసక్తి కనబరిచాయి.
నార్వే విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ ద్వారా భారత భూ శాస్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, నార్వేజియన్‌ పర్యావరణ ఏజెన్సీ కలిసి ఎంఎస్‌పీని అమలు చేస్తాయి. ఇంతకముందు, చెన్నై, గోవా, గల్ఫ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ కచ్‌ కోసం సముద్ర తీర నిర్వహణ ప్రణాళికలను ఎన్‌సీసీఆర్‌ రూపొందించగా, అవి విజయవంతమయ్యాయి. ఇప్పుడు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఉన్న తీర ప్రాంతాల్లోని వివిధ ఆర్థిక రంగాలు, సంబంధిత వర్గాల అభివృద్ధికి ఎంఎస్‌పీ సాయం చేస్తుంది.
భూ శాస్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతోపాటు; పర్యావణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ; విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ; సముద్రయాన శాఖ; వర్తకం, పరిశ్రమలు, మత్స్య శాఖ; మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్దక, పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ; పర్యాటక శాఖ; తమిళనాడు, లక్షద్వీప్‌ ప్రభుత్వాలు 'ప్రాజెక్టు క్రియాశీలక సంఘం' తొలి సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నాయి.
దేశాభివృద్ధికి ఉన్న పది కోణాల్లో సముద్ర రంగ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ ఒకటిగా '2030 నాటికి నవ భారతదేశం' కార్యక్రమం పేర్కొంటోంది. సుస్థిర, సమగ్ర సముద్ర రంగ నిర్వహణకు ఎంఎస్‌పీని ఒక సాధనంగా ప్రపంచం ఇప్పటికే గుర్తించింది. కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూపొందించిన భారతదేశ సముద్ర రంగ ఆర్థిక విధానం (ముసాయిదా)లోనూ ఇది ఒక ముఖ్యాంశం.