Ministry of Earth Sciences
India and Norway agree to conduct marine spatial planning in Lakshadweep and Puducherry
03 MAR 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and Norway have agreed to jointly work in the area of marine spatial planning in the oceanic space for the next five years. In this regard, the first project steering committee meeting with representatives from both the countries was successfully conducted virtually recently, after which the two countries have charted out a plan to ensure that human activities at sea take place in an efficient, safe, and sustainable manner in areas such as energy, transportation, fisheries, aquaculture, tourism etc. across multiple sectors.This is a part of the Indo-Norway Integrated Ocean Initiative under the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the two countries in 2019. Lakshadweep and Puducherry have been identified as pilot sites for the project.
The two countries have decided to extend support for sustainable ocean resources utilisation to advance economic and social development in coastal areas. The initiative known as Marine Spatial Planning (MSP) will be implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR) for India. In its primary phase, NCCR will develop a marine spatial planning framework for Puducherry and Lakshadweep. These sites have been chosen for the pilot project in view of their setups with unique opportunities for multiple sectors (such as industries, fisheries, and tourism) to flourish. The Government of India's initial investments for undertaking the studies and planning are estimated to be around INR 8-10 crores per annum. In the future, marine spatial planning framework of these two environmentally critical areas can be replicated to other coastal regions of the country. Notably, the World Bank and the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) have expressed interest in supporting MoES in conducting MSP, a societal-beneficial initiative for India's coastal regions.
The MSP initiative will be implemented by MoES and the Norwegian Environment Agency through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway. Earlier, NCCR had developed coastal management plans for Chennai, Goa, and Gulf of Kachchh which proved very successful. Now, the MSP initiative will aid development of multiple economic sectors and stakeholders in greater number of coastal areas of the country.
In addition to MoES, the first project steering committee meeting was attended by representatives from several stakeholder ministries namely Ministry of Environment, Forests, and Climate Change; Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Ministry of External Affairs; Ministry of Shipping; Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries; Ministry of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying; Ministry of Tourism; and state governments of Tamil Nadu and Lakshadweep.
The Government of India’s vision of New India by 2030 highlights blue economy as one of the ten core dimensions of growth. MSP is globally identified as a tool for sustainable andintegrated ocean management. It is a noted area for work in India’s (draft) Blue Economic Policy being developed by MoES.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत और नॉर्वे ने लक्षद्वीप तथा पुदुचेरी में समुद्री स्थानिक योजना का संचालन करने पर सहमति जताई
03 MAR 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और नॉर्वे ने अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए समुद्री स्थानिक योजना के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त रूप से काम करने के लिए सहमति जताई है। इस संबंध में, पहली परियोजना संचालन समिति की बैठक हाल ही में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें दोनों देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया था। दोनों देशों द्वारा एक योजना तैयार की गयी है, ताकि ऊर्जा, परिवहन, मत्स्य पालन, जलीय कृषि, पर्यटन आदि क्षेत्रों में मानवीय गतिविधियां कुशल, सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ तरीके से संचालित की जा सकें। यह, 2019 में दोनों देशों के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत भारत-नॉर्वे एकीकृत महासागर पहल का हिस्सा है। परियोजना के लिए पायलट स्थलों के रूप में लक्षद्वीप और पुदुचेरी की पहचान की गई है।
दोनों देशों ने तटीय क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग हेतु समर्थन देने का फैसला किया है। समुद्री स्थानिक योजना (एमएसपी) के नाम से जानी जाने वाली इस पहल को भारत में राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर) के माध्यम से पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा। प्रारंभिक चरण में, एनसीसीआर पुडुचेरी और लक्षद्वीप के लिए समुद्री स्थानिक योजना की रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा। कई क्षेत्रों (जैसे उद्योग, मत्स्य पालन और पर्यटन) के विकास के लिए उपलब्ध अवसरों को देखते हुए इन स्थलों को पायलट परियोजना के लिए चुना गया है। अनुमान है कि अध्ययन और योजना निर्माण में भारत सरकार का प्रारंभिक निवेशलगभग 8-10 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष होगा। भविष्य में, इन दो पर्यावरणीय महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के समुद्री स्थानिक योजना की रूपरेखा को देश के अन्य तटीय क्षेत्रों में भी लागू किया जा सकता है। विश्व बैंक और संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) ने एमएसपी के संचालन में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय को समर्थन देने में रुचि व्यक्त की है।यह पहल, भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए सामाजिक स्तर पर लाभकारी सिद्ध होगी।
एमएसपी पहल को विदेश मंत्रालय, नॉर्वे के माध्यम से पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और नार्वे की पर्यावरण एजेंसी द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा। इससे पहले, एनसीसीआर ने चेन्नई, गोवा और कच्छ की खाड़ी के लिए तटीय प्रबंधन योजना विकसित की थी, जो बहुत सफल साबित हुई है। अब, एमएसपी पहल देश के और अधिक तटीय क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न आर्थिक क्षेत्रों के विकास में सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
एमओईएस के अलावा, पहली परियोजना संचालन समिति की बैठक में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय; विदेश मंत्रालय; पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय; व्यापार एवंउद्योग मंत्रालय; मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय; पर्यटन मंत्रालय तथा तमिलनाडु व लक्षद्वीप की राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
भारत सरकार के 2030 न्यू इंडिया विजन के तहत विकास के दस आयामों में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को एक प्रमुख आयाम माना गया है। वैश्विक स्तर पर सतत और एकीकृत महासागर प्रबंधन के लिए एमएसपी को एक उपकरण के रूप में मान्यता दी जाती है। एमईईएस द्वारा विकसित की जा रही भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था नीति (मसौदा) में यह कार्य का प्रमुख क्षेत्र है।