Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with Ministry of Culture and Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration to present a 2 day- GI Mahotsav
02 MAR 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with thePrime Minister’svisiontowards “Vocal for Local” and building an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Ltd (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India is organizing “GI Mahotsav” in collaboration with Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie and Ministry of Culture, Government of India on 4th and 5th March 2021. More than 40 authorized sellers of identified GI products and tribal artisans will be participating and exhibiting their goods at this event which is being held in the premises of Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy of Administration (LBSNAA).
The purpose of the GI Mahotsav is the exhibition and demonstration of the various GI products from across the country in a bid to increase the awareness of these products amongst the IAS probationers and sensitize them about the rich cultural heritage of India so that they can in-turn formulate policies that safeguard the interest of GI products in their region.
The event will be a platform where the Officer Trainees can get to interact with these authorized producers and artisans and help in developing a production, branding, packaging and marketing plan for the different regions. Dr Rajani Kant, Padmashri will educate the Officer Trainees about the status of GI products across India and the process for GI tagging and also speak about the challenges faced by tribal producers and artisans in getting the tag on March 4, 2021.
On March 5, 2021, a TRIBES India outlet in LBSNAA, which will market and promote GI products, along with tribal handicrafts and produce will be inaugurated. Another highlight of the event is the launch of TRIFED jackets made in the traditional geometric Ikat weaving style practised by the weavers from Pochampally on March 5.
Besides this, there are cultural shows and a culinary festival planned to showcase tribal culture and cuisine over the two day event.
India has a rich legacy of indigenous products, be it handicrafts, handlooms, and other produce. It is in this context that Geographical Indication or GI tagging has acquired even more of an importance. Registering a geographical indication and seeking protection for specific products produced in a particular geographical region encourages the growers & artisans and motivates the marketers to expand their business both nationally & internationally. Some of the Make in India products include the world-famous Darjeeling tea, Mysore silk, Chanderi saree, Banarasi brocades, Pochampally, varieties of spices, Orissa Patchitra, Worli painting, Araku valley coffee, Kullu shawls, Jaipur blue pottery, Naga Mircha (also known as bhutjolokia) and many more.
As the national nodal agency TRIFED has been working extensively to help market and promote the indigenous products that tribal groups across the country have been producing since centuries. TRIFED is already marketing 50 GI products and has been taking major steps to get its tribal sellers registered as authorized sellers and also add a new base of sellers as authorized sellers of the GI products. This will increase the reach of the products in terms of buyers as well as producers.
TRIFED is also working on the identification of new products that can be GI tagged and has identified about 54 such products.
TRIFED continues to working to improve the income and livelihoods of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and traditions.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक अकादमी के साथ साझेदारी से दो दिवसीय जी आई-महोत्सव का आयोजन करेगा
02 MAR 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की परिकल्पना के क्रम में भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास परिसंघ (ट्राइफेड), जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक अकादमी, मसूरी और संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत सरकार के सहयोग से 4 और 5 मार्च 2021 को जीआई महोत्सव का आयोजन कर रहा है। लाल बहादुर शास्त्री प्रशासनिक अकादमी (एल बी एस एन ए ए) परिसर में आयोजित होने जा रहे हैं इस महोत्सव में जीआई उत्पादों के 40 से अधिक अधिकृत विक्रेता और जनजातीय शिल्पकार भाग लेंगे और अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
जी आई महोत्सव का उद्देश्य देशभर के विभिन्न जीआई उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करना है ताकि आईएएस प्रोफेशनल को ऐसे उत्पादों के बारे में और अधिक जागरूक किया जा सके तथा संवेदनशील बनाया जा सके ताकि वह भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बेहतर ढंग से समझें और अपनी नीतियां इस प्रकार लागू करें जिससे उनके क्षेत्र में जी आई उत्पादों का हित संरक्षित रहे।
यह आयोजन ऐसे प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को एक मंच उपलब्ध कराएगा जहां वे इन अधिकृत उत्पादकों और कारीगरों से रूबरू हो सकेंगे और उन्हें उत्पादन, ब्रांडिंग, पैकिंग और उसके विपणन की योजना तैयार करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मदद कर सकेंगे। पद्मश्री सम्मान से सम्मानित डॉ रजनी कांत देशभर में जी आई उत्पादों की स्थिति और जी आई टैगिंग प्रक्रिया के बारे में प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को जानकारी देंगे। 4 मार्च, 2021 के आयोजन के दौरान डॉक्टर रजनीकांत टैग प्राप्त करने में आदिवासी उत्पादकों और हस्तशिल्पियों के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में भी बात करेंगे।
एल बी एस एन ए ए परिसर में आयोजित होने जा रहे इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 5 मार्च, 2021 को ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा जो जी आई उत्पादों के साथ-साथ आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प और उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करने और उनका विपणन करने का कार्य करेगा। इस महोत्सव के दूसरे दिन 5 मार्च, 2021 को एक अन्य आकर्षण होगा ट्राइफेड जैकेट का शुभारंभ जो पारंपरिक जियोमीट्रिक इकात बुनाई शैली में पोचमपल्ली के बुनकरों द्वारा तैयार की गई है।
इस दो दिवसीय आयोजन में आदिवासी संस्कृति और खानपान का भी प्रदर्शन होगा।
हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा उत्पादों और अन्य उत्पादों समेत स्वदेशी उत्पादों की भारत की समृद्ध विरासत रही है। इसी संदर्भ में जियोग्राफिकल इंडिकेशन यानि जी आई टैगिंग और महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। किसी क्षेत्र विशेष में विशिष्ट उत्पाद के लिए जियोग्राफिकल इंडिकेशन पंजीकरण और उसके संरक्षण से उत्पादकों और हस्तशिल्पियों को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है और ऐसे उत्पादों के व्यवसाय में लगे व्यवसायी अपने व्यवसाय को राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विस्तार देने के लिए प्रेरित होते हैं। भारत के कुछ विशिष्ट उत्पाद विश्व प्रसिद्ध हैं जिनमें दार्जिलिंग की चाय, मैसूर का सिल्क, चंदेरी साड़ी, बनारसी ब्रोकेड, पोचमपल्ली, मसालों की किस्में, ओडिशा का पटचित्र, वर्ली पेंटिंग, अराकू घाटी की कॉफी, कुल्लू की शॉल और जयपुर के नीले बर्तन, नागा मिर्चा सहित कई अन्य उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
देशभर के विभिन्न जनजातीय समूहों द्वारा सदियों से उत्पादित किए जा रहे स्वदेशी उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करने और उनके विपणन में ट्राइफेड देश की मुख्य एजेंसी है और इस दिशा में यह व्यापक कार्य कर रही है। ट्राइफेड पहले से ही 50 जी आई उत्पादों का विपणन कर रही है और जनजातीय विक्रेताओं को अधिकृत विक्रेता के रूप में पंजीकृत करने के लिए बड़े कदम उठा रही है। साथ ही जी आई उत्पादों के अधिकृत विक्रेताओं का नया आधार भी तैयार कर रही है। इन प्रयासों से उत्पादों तक ग्राहकों की और ग्राहकों तक उत्पादकों की पहुंच बढ़ेगी।
ट्राइफेड ऐसे नए उत्पादों की पहचान पर भी काम कर रही है जिनकी जी आई टैगिंग हो सकती है और इसने अब तक ऐसे 54 उत्पादों को चिन्हित किया है।
ट्राइफेड जनजातीय लोगों कि आय और आजीविका को बेहतर करने पर लगातार काम कर रही है साथ ही उनकी जीवन शैली और उनकी परंपराओं को भी संरक्षित कर रही है।