Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the inauguration of Maritime India Summit 2021
02 MAR 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
My Minister Colleagues Shri Mansukh Bhai Mandaviya, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Ministers of various states, Excellencies, Distinguished guests,
Dear Friends,
I welcome you all to the Maritime India Summit 2021. This Summit brings together many Stakeholders relating to this sector. I am sure together we will achieve great success in boosting the maritime economy.
Friends,
India is a natural leader in this sector. Our nation has a rich maritime history. Civilisations flourished on our coasts. For thousands of years, our ports have been important trading centres. Our coasts connected us to the world.
Friends,
Through this Maritime India Summit, I want to invite the world to come to India and be a part of our growth trajectory. India is very serious about growing in the maritime sector and emerging as a leading Blue Economy of the world. Our leading focus areas include: Upgrade current infrastructure. Create next-generation infrastructure. Boost the reform journey. Through these steps, we aim to give strength to our vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
Friends,
When I talk about upgrading current infrastructure, I give great importance to improving efficiency. Instead of a piece-meal approach we focused on the entire sector as one.
And the results of this are visible. The capacity of major ports which was around 870 Million tonnes per annum in 2014 has increased to around 1550 Million tonnes per annum now. This productivity gain not only helps our ports, but also boosts the overall economy by making our products more competitive. Indian ports now have measures such as: Direct port Delivery, Direct Port Entry and an upgraded Port Community System for easy data flow. Our ports have reduced waiting time for inbound and outbound cargo. We are also investing heavily in development of storage facilities at the ports and plug-and-play infrastructure for attracting industries to portland. The ports will promote 'Waste-to-Wealth' through sustainable dredging and domestic ship recycling. We will encourage private investment in the ports sector.
Friends,
Along with efficiency, lots of work is also happening to boost connectivity. We are integrating our ports with Coastal Economic Zones, Port-based Smart Cities and Industrial Parks. This will anchor industrial investments and promote global manufacturing activity near ports.
Friends,
As far as creating new infrastructure goes, I am delighted to share that Mega ports with world-class infrastructure are being developed at Vadhavan, Paradip and Deendayal Port in Kandla. Ours is a Government that is investing in waterways in a way that was never seen before. Domestic waterways are found to be a cost effective and environment friendly way of transporting freight. We aim to operationalize 23 waterways by 2030. We would do this through: Infrastructure enhancement, Fairway development, Navigational Aids and Rivers Information System provisioning. The Eastern Waterways Connectivity Transport Grid for regional connectivity with Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Myanmar will be strengthened to effective regional trade and cooperation.
Friends,
New maritime infrastructure is a great means to boost 'Ease of Living. Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax projects are also significant elements of our vision for harnessing our rivers. Waterdromes at 16 locations are being developed to enable sea-plane operations. River cruise terminal infrastructure and jetties are being developed on 5 national waterways.
Friends,
We aim at domestic and international cruise terminal development at selected ports through infrastructure development and enhancement by 2023. India has as many as 189 light-houses across its vast coastline. We have drawn up a programme for developing tourism in the land next to 78 lighthouses. The key objective of this initiative is to enhance development of the existing light-houses and its surrounding areas into unique maritime tourism landmarks. Steps are also being taken to introduce urban water transport systems in key states and cities such as Kochi, Mumbai, Gujarat and Goa.
Friends,
Like all other sectors, we are ensuring that work relating to the maritime sector does not happen in silos. We recently made the ambit wider by renaming the Ministry of Shipping as Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The ministry will strive for excellence in: Maritime shipping and navigation, Education and training for the mercantile marine, Ship-building and ship-repair industry, Ship-breaking, Fishing vessels industry and floating craft industry.
Friends,
The Ministry of Port Shipping and Waterways has created a list of 400 investable projects. These projects have an investment potential of 31 Billion Dollars or Rupees 2.25 lakh crores. This will further strengthen our commitment to the overall development of our maritime sector.
Friends,
The Maritime India Vision 2030 has been launched. It outlines the priorities of the Government. The Sagar-Manthan: Mercantile Marine Domain Awareness Centre has also been launched today. It is an information system for enhancing maritime safety, search and rescue capabilities, security and marine environment protection. The Sagarmala project for promoting port-led development was announced by the Government in 2016. As part of the Programme, more than 574 projects at a cost of 82 billion US Dollars or Rs 6 lakh crores have been identified for implementation during 2015 to 2035.
Friends,
The Government of India is also focusing on the domestic ship building and ship repair market. To encourage domestic ship-building we approved the Ship-building Financial Assistance Policy for Indian Ship-yards. Ship repair clusters will be developed along both coasts by 2022. Domestic ship recycling industry will also be promoted to create 'Wealth from Waste'. India has enacted Recycling of Ships Act, 2019 and agreed to the Hong Kong International Convention.
Friends,
We want to share our best practices with the world. And, we are open to learning from global best practices. Continuing with our focus on trade and economic linkages with the BIMSTEC and IOR nations, India plans to enhance investment in infrastructure and facilitate mutual agreements by 2026. Government of India has also initiated holistic development of island infrastructure and ecosystem. We are keen to promote the use of renewable sources of energy in the maritime sector. We are in the process of installing solar and wind-based power systems at all the major ports across the country. We aim to increase usage of renewable energy to more than 60% of total energy by 2030 in three phases across Indian ports.
Friends,
India's long coastline awaits you. India's hardworking people await you. Invest in our ports. Invest in our people. Let India be your preferred trade destination. Let Indian ports be your port of call for trade and commerce. My best wishes to this Summit. May the discussions be extensive and productive.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2021 के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 MAR 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे मंत्रिमंडल के सहयोगी श्री मनसुख भाई मंडाविया, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, विभिन्न राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रीगण, महामहिम, विशिष्ट अतिथिगण,
प्रिय मित्रों,
मैं मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2021 में आप सभी का स्वागत करता हूं। यह सम्मेलन इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े अनेक हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि हम एक साथ मिलकर मैरीटाइम अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करने में बड़ी सफलता हासिल करेंगे।
मित्रों,
भारत इस क्षेत्र में स्वभाविक रूप से नेतृत्व भूमिका में है। हमारे देश का मैरीटाइम इतिहास समृद्ध है। हमारे तटों पर सभ्यताएं फली-फूलीं। हजारों वर्ष हमारे बंदरगाह महत्वपूर्ण व्यापारिक केंद्र रहे हैं। हमारे तटों ने हमें विश्व से जोड़ा है।
इस मैरीटाइम इंडिया सम्मेलन के माध्यम से मैं विश्व को भारत आने और अपनी विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने का आमंत्रण देता हूं। भारत मैरीटाइम क्षेत्र में विकास के प्रति गंभीर है और विश्व की अग्रणी नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभर रहा है। हमारे प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों में वर्तमान अवसंरचना को उन्नत बनाना, अगली पीढ़ी की अवसंरचना तैयार करना और सुधार कार्यक्रम को बढ़ाना शामिल है। इन कदमों से हम अपने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को मजबूती दे सकते हैं।
मित्रों,
जब मैं वर्तमान अवसंरचना को उन्नत बनाने की बात करता हूं तब मैं दक्षता में सुधार को बहुत महत्व देता हूं। अलग-अलग रूप में सोचने से पहले हमने संपूर्ण क्षेत्र पर फोकस किया।
और इसके परिणाम दिखाई दे रहे हैं। 2014 में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की क्षमता प्रतिवर्ष 870 मिलिटन टन थी जोकि बढ़कर अब प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 1550 मिलियन टन हो गई है। यह उत्पादकता लाभ न केवल हमारे बंदरगाहों के लिए सहायक है बल्कि हमारे उत्पादों को अधिक स्पर्द्धी बनाकर समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में भी सहायक है। अब भारतीय बंदरगाहों के पास डायरेक्ट पोर्ट डिलेवरी, डायरेक्ट पोर्ट इंट्री तथा सहज डेटा प्रवाह के लिए पोर्ट कम्युनिटी सिस्टम जैसी सुविधाएं हैं। हमारे बंदरगाहों ने अंतरगामी तथा निर्गामी कार्गों के लिए प्रतीक्षा समय को कम कर दिया है। हम बंदरगाहों पर भंडारण सुविधा और उद्योगों को आकर्षित करने के लिए प्लग एंड प्ले अवसंरचना तैयार करने में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश कर रहे हैं। बंदरगाह सतत ड्रेजिंग तथा घरेलू शिप रिसाइक्लिंग के माध्यम से अपशिष्ट को धन में प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। हम बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देंगे।
मित्रों,
दक्षता के साथ-साथ कनेक्टविटी बढ़ाने की दिशा में काफी काम हो रहे हैं। हम अपने बंदरगाहों को तटीय आर्थिक क्षेत्रों, बंदरगाह आधारित स्मार्ट सिटी तथा औद्योगिक पार्कों से एकीकृत कर रहे हैं। इससे औद्योगिक निवेश बढ़ेगा और बंदरगाह के निकट वैश्विक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग गतिविधि को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
मित्रों,
जहां तक नई अवसंरचना की बात है, मुझे यह बताने में खुशी हो रही है कि वधावन, पारादीप तथा कांडला के दीनदयाल बंदरगाह पर विश्वस्तरीय संरचना से मेगा बंदरगाह विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। हमारी सरकार जलमार्गों में निवेश कर रही है। ऐसा पहले कभी नहीं देखा गया था। घरेलू जल मार्ग लागत सक्षम और माल परिवहन का पर्यावरण अनुकूल मार्ग है। हमारा उद्देश्य 2030 तक 23 जलमार्गों को चालू करने का है। ऐसा हम अवसंरचना बढ़ाकर, फेयरवे विकास, नेविगेश्नल सहायता तथा नदी सूचना प्रणाली प्रावधानों से कर सकते हैं। कारगर क्षेत्रीय व्यापार और सहयोग के लिए बांगलादेश, नेपाल, भूटान तथा म्यांमार के साथ क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टविटी के लिए पूर्वी जलमार्ग कनेक्टविटी ट्रांस्पोर्ट ग्रिड को मजबूत बनाया जाएगा।
मित्रों,
नई मैरीटाइम अवसरंचना जीवन की सुगम्यता को प्रोत्साहित करने का बड़ा साधन है। रो-रो तथा रो-पैक्स परियोजनाएं नदियों के उपयोग के लिए हमारे विजन के महत्वपूर्ण तत्व हैं। वाटरड्रोम 16 स्थानों पर विकसित किए जा रहे हैं ताकि सी-प्लेन संचालन सक्षम हो सके। पांच राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर रिवर क्रूज टर्मिनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तथा जेट्टी विकसित की जा रही हैं।
मित्रों,
हमारा उद्देश्य 2023 तक अवसंरचना विकास के माध्यम से चयनित बंदरगाहों पर घरेलू तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री पर्यटन टर्मिनल विकसित करना है। भारत के पास अपने तटीय क्षेत्रों में 189 लाइटहाउस हैं। हमने 78 लाइटहाउस के निकट पर्यटन विकसित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम बनाए हैं। इस पहल का प्रमुख उद्देश्य वर्तमान लाइटहाउस के विकास को बढ़ाना और आसपास के क्षेत्रों को अनूठा मैरीटाइम पर्यटन चिन्ह बनाना है। कोच्चि, मुंबई, गुजरात और गोवा जैसे प्रमुख राज्यों और शहरों में शहरी जल परिवहन प्रणाली लागू करने के कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
मित्रों,
सभी क्षेत्रों की तरह मैरीटाइम क्षेत्रों में भी हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि कोई काम रूके नहीं। हमने जहाजरानी मंत्रालय का नाम बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में बदलकर दायरे को बढ़ा दिया है। अब मंत्रालय मैरीटाइम शिपिंग तथा नेविगेशन तथा मर्केंटाइल मरीन के लिए शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण जहाज निर्माण तथा जहाज मरम्मत उद्योग, जहाज विखंडन, फिशिंग जहाज उद्योग तथा फ्लोटिंग क्राफ्ट उद्योग में उत्कृष्टता का प्रयास करेगा।
मित्रों,
बंदरगाह जहाजरानी तथा जल मार्ग मंत्रालय ने निवेश करने योग्य 400 परियोजनाओं की सूची बनाई है। इन परियोजनाओं में 31 बिलियन डॉलर यानी 2.25 लाख करोड़ रुपए का निवेश संभव है। इससे हमारे मैरीटाइम क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए हमारा संकल्प और मजबूत होगा।
मित्रों,
मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 लांच किया गया है। इसमें सरकार की प्राथमिकताएं बताई गई हैं। सागर मंथनः मर्केंटाइल मैरीन डोमेन जागरूकता केंद्र भी आज लांच किया गया है। यह मैरीटाइम सुरक्षा, तलाशी तथा बचाव क्षमताओँ को बढ़ाने, सुरक्षा तथा मरीन पर्यावरण संरक्षण बढ़ाने के लिए सूचना प्रणाली है। सरकार ने 2016 में बंदरगाहमुखी विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सागर माला परियोजना की घोषणा की थी। कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में 82 बिलियन डॉलर यानी 6 लाख करोड़ रुपए मूल्य की 574 परियोजनाओं को 2015 से 2035 के दौरान लागू करने के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है।
मित्रों,
भारत सरकार घरेलू शिप निर्माण तथा जहाज मरम्मत बाजार पर भी फोकस कर रही है। घरेलू जहाज निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए हमने भारतीय शिपयार्ड के लिए जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति की स्वीकृति दी है। घरेलू जहाज रिसाइक्लिंग उद्योग को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा ताकि अपशिष्ट से धन सृजन हो सके। भारत ने जहाज रिसाइक्लिंग अधिनियम 2019 बनाया है और हांगकांग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौते पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।
मित्रों,
हम विश्व के साथ अपने श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों को साझा करना चाहते हैं। हम वैश्विक श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों से सीखना भी चाहते हैं। बिम्सटेक तथा आईओआर देशों के साथ व्यापार और आर्थिक संपर्कों पर फोकस जारी रखते हुए भारत अवसंरचना में निवेश बढ़ाने तथा 2026 तक पारस्परिक समझौते करने की योजना बना रहा है। भारत सरकार ने द्वीप अवसंरचना तथा ईकोसिस्टम के समग्र विकास का काम भी प्रारंभ किया है। हम मैरीटाइम क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय साधनों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहते हैं। हम देश के सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर सौर तथा पवन आधारित विद्युत प्रणाली स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। हमारा उद्देश्य भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर तीन चरणों में 2030 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उपयोग कुल ऊर्जा के 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक करना चाहते हैं।
मित्रों,
भारत के समुद्री तट आपकी प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं। भारत की परिश्रमी जनता आपका इंतजार कर रही है। हमारे बंदरगाहों में निवेश कीजिए। भारत को अपना पसंदीदा व्यापार स्थल बनाइए। व्यापार और वाणिज्य के लिए भारत के बंदरहागों को अपना बंदरगाह बनाइए। शिखर सम्मेलन को मेरी शुभकामनाएं। विचार-विमर्श व्यापक और उपयोगी होने की शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद!
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!