Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Celebrations of the 3rd Janaushadhi Diwas 2021 kicks off
Janaushadhi Diwas week to be observed from 1st March to 7th March 2021
Theme of 3rd Janaushadhi Diwas: “Seva bhi – Rozgar bhi”
Over 1000 health checkup camps organized today
01 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Janaushadhi Diwas 2021 celebrations commenced today. It will be a weeklong celebrations starting today ie from 1st March to 7th March 2021. Jan Aushadhi kendras today conducted Health Checkup Camps across the country. These health check-up camps included Blood Pressure checkup, Sugar level checkup, free doctor consultation, free medicine distribution, etc. at various Jan Aushadhi kendras. More than 1000 health check-up camps at different places were organized today across the country. General public who visited these health camps were also informed and educated about the price benefits and quality of the medicines being sold at Jan Aushadhi kendras.
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is celebrating 3rd Janaushadhi Diwas on 7th March, 2021 with the theme of “Seva bhi – Rozgar bhi”.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced celebrating 07th March every year as “Janaushadhi Diwas” across India. Last year, on 2nd Janaushadhi Diwas, 5695 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras participated in the celebration with the active participation of over 15 lakh citizens of India. Jan Aushadhi Diwas week celebrations are held from 1st March to 7th March by conducting various activities like Health Checkup Camps, Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha, Teach Them Young, Jan Aushadhi ka sath, etc. across the country.
“Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana” is a noble initiative by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India which is now making an impact on masses in its endeavour to provide quality medicines at an affordable price. The number of stores has grown to more than 7400 and all 734 districts of the country are covered. Further, during the financial year 2019-20, PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 433.61 crores (at MRP). This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 2500 crores of the common citizens of the country as these medicines are cheaper by 50% to 90% of average market price. In the current financial year 2020-21, sale of Rs. 586.50 Crore is made till 28.02.2021, which has led to savings of about Rs. 3500 Crore to the citizens as compared to the branded medicines. This scheme is also providing a good source of self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మూడవ జనౌషధి దివస్ 2021 వేడుకలు ఘనంగా ప్రారంభం
మర్చి 1 నుండి 7వ తేదీ వరకు జనౌషధి దివస్ వారంగా జరుపుకుంటారు
3వ జనౌషధి దివస్ ఇతివృత్తం: "సేవాభీ - రోజ్గార్ భీ"
నిన్న వెయ్యికి పైగా ఆరోగ్య శిబిరాలు నిర్వహణ
01 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
3 వ జనౌషధి దివాస్ 2021 వేడుకలు ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ఇవి 2021 మార్చి 1 నుండి మార్చి 7 వరకు వారం పాటు వేడుకల్లా జరుగుతాయి. జనఔషధి కేంద్రాలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆరోగ్య తనిఖీ శిబిరాలను నిర్వహించింది. ఈ ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షా శిబిరాల్లో వివిధ జనౌషధి కేంద్రాలలో రక్తపోటు తనిఖీ, చక్కెర స్థాయి తనిఖీ, ఉచిత వైద్యుల సంప్రదింపులు, ఉచిత ఔషధ పంపిణీ మొదలైనవి ఉన్నాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఈ రోజు వివిధ ప్రదేశాలలో 1000 కి పైగా ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షా శిబిరాలు ఏర్పాటు చేయబడ్డాయి. ఈ ఆరోగ్య శిబిరాలను సందర్శించిన సామాన్య ప్రజలకు కూడా జన్ఔషధి కేంద్రాలలో విక్రయించబడుతున్న ఔషధాల ధర ప్రయోజనాలు మరియు నాణ్యత గురించి తెలియజేయబడింది.
ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషాధి పరియోజన (పిఎంబిజెపి) అమలుచేస్తున్న బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఫార్మా పిఎస్‌యుస్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (బిపిపిఐ) 2021 మార్చి 7 న “సేవా భీ - రోజ్‌గర్ భీ” అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో 3 వ జనౌషాది దివాస్‌ను జరుపుకుంటోంది. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రతి సంవత్సరం మార్చి 07 వ తేదీని భారతదేశం అంతటా "జనౌషాది దివాస్" గా జరుపుకుంటారు. గత సంవత్సరం, 2 వ జనౌషాది దివాస్, 5695 జనౌశాధి కేంద్రాలు భారతదేశంలోని 15 లక్షల మంది పౌరులు చురుకుగా పాల్గొనడంతో ఈ వేడుకలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షా శిబిరాలు, జన్ఔషధి పరిచర్చా, టీచ్ దెమ్ యంగ్, జాన్ ఔషధి కా సాత్ మొదలైన వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించి జనవరి 1 నుండి మార్చి 7 వరకు జనౌషధి దివాస్ వారోత్సవాలు జరుగుతాయి.
"ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషాది పరియోజన" అనేది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం చేసిన ఒక గొప్ప ప్రయత్నం, ఇది నాణ్యమైన ఔషధాలను సరసమైన ధరలకు అందించే ప్రయత్నంలో ఇప్పుడు ప్రజలపై ప్రభావం చూపుతోంది. దుకాణాల సంఖ్య 7400 కు పైగా పెరిగింది మరియు దేశంలోని మొత్తం 734 జిల్లాలు కవర్ అయ్యాయి. ఇంకా, 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో పిఎంబిజెపి రూ. 433.61 కోట్లు (ఎంఆర్‌పి వద్ద). దీంతో సుమారు రూ. ఈ మందులు సగటు మార్కెట్ ధరలో 50% నుండి 90% వరకు చౌకగా ఉన్నందున రూ.2500 కోట్లు సామాన్యులకు మిగిల్చింది. ప్రస్తుత 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 28.02.2021 వరకు రూ.586.50 కోట్లు విక్రయాలు జరిగాయి, ఇది బ్రాండెడ్ మందులతో పోలిస్తే పౌరులకు సుమారు రూ.3500 కోట్లు పొదుపు చేసినట్టు. ఈ పథకం స్థిరమైన మరియు క్రమమైన ఆదాయాలతో స్వయం ఉపాధికి మంచి మూలాన్ని కూడా అందిస్తోంది.