Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Celebrations of the 3rd Janaushadhi Diwas 2021 kicks off
Janaushadhi Diwas week to be observed from 1st March to 7th March 2021
Theme of 3rd Janaushadhi Diwas: “Seva bhi – Rozgar bhi”
Over 1000 health checkup camps organized today
01 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Janaushadhi Diwas 2021 celebrations commenced today. It will be a weeklong celebrations starting today ie from 1st March to 7th March 2021. Jan Aushadhi kendras today conducted Health Checkup Camps across the country. These health check-up camps included Blood Pressure checkup, Sugar level checkup, free doctor consultation, free medicine distribution, etc. at various Jan Aushadhi kendras. More than 1000 health check-up camps at different places were organized today across the country. General public who visited these health camps were also informed and educated about the price benefits and quality of the medicines being sold at Jan Aushadhi kendras.
Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is celebrating 3rd Janaushadhi Diwas on 7th March, 2021 with the theme of “Seva bhi – Rozgar bhi”.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced celebrating 07th March every year as “Janaushadhi Diwas” across India. Last year, on 2nd Janaushadhi Diwas, 5695 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras participated in the celebration with the active participation of over 15 lakh citizens of India. Jan Aushadhi Diwas week celebrations are held from 1st March to 7th March by conducting various activities like Health Checkup Camps, Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha, Teach Them Young, Jan Aushadhi ka sath, etc. across the country.
“Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana” is a noble initiative by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India which is now making an impact on masses in its endeavour to provide quality medicines at an affordable price. The number of stores has grown to more than 7400 and all 734 districts of the country are covered. Further, during the financial year 2019-20, PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs. 433.61 crores (at MRP). This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 2500 crores of the common citizens of the country as these medicines are cheaper by 50% to 90% of average market price. In the current financial year 2020-21, sale of Rs. 586.50 Crore is made till 28.02.2021, which has led to savings of about Rs. 3500 Crore to the citizens as compared to the branded medicines. This scheme is also providing a good source of self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
तीसरे जनऔषधि दिवस समारोह, 2021 की हुई शुरुआत
1 मार्च से 7 मार्च, 2021 तक होगा जनऔषधि दिवस सप्ताह का आयोजन
तीसरे जनऔषधि दिवस की थीम है : “सेवा भी- रोजगार भी”
आज 1,000 से ज्यादा स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों का हुआ आयोजन
01 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
आज तीसरे जनऔषधि दिवस, 2021 समारोहों की शुरुआत हो गई। सप्ताह भर चलने वाले ये समारोह 1 मार्च से 7 मार्च, 2021 तक चलेंगे। देश भर में जन औषधि केन्द्रों पर आज स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर लगाए गए। विभिन्न जन औषधि केन्द्रों पर लगे स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों में ब्लड प्रेशर जांच, मधुमेह के स्तर की जांच, मुफ्त डॉक्टर परामर्श, मुफ्त दवा वितरण आदि की व्यवस्था भी की गई थी। आज देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर 1,000 से ज्यादा स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर लगाए गए थे। स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में आए आम लोगों को जन औषधि केन्द्रों पर बिक रही दवाओं पर कीमतों से जुड़े फायदों और गुणवत्ता के बारे में जानकारी व शिक्षित भी किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी ब्यूरो ऑफ फार्मा पीएसयू ऑफ इंडिया (बीपीपीआई) “सेवा भी- रोजगार भी” की थीम के साथ 7 मार्च, 2021 को तीसरा जनऔषधि दिवस मना रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हर साल 7 मार्च को देश भर में “जनऔषधि दिवस” के रूप में मनाने का ऐलान किया था। बीते साल, दूसरे जनऔषधि दिवस पर 5695 प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केन्द्रों पर हुए आयोजन में भारत के 15 लाख से ज्यादा नागरिकों ने सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी की थी। 1 मार्च से 7 मार्च तक देश भर में हो रहे जन औषधि दिवस सप्ताह समारोह में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, जन औषधि परिचर्चा, टीच देम यंग, जन औषधि का साथ आदि विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
“प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना” औषध विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई एक विशेष पहल है, जो किफायती कीमत पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयास में जनता को व्यापक रूप से प्रभावित कर रही है। इसके स्टोर की संख्या बढ़कर 7,400 से ज्यादा हो गई है और देश के सभी 734 जिले इसके दायरे में आ चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान पीएमबीजेपी के माध्यम से 433.61 करोड़ रुपये (एमआरपी) की बिक्री हुई थी। इससे देश के सामान्य नागरिकों को लगभग 2,500 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई थी, क्योंकि ये दवाएं औसत बाजार मूल्य की तुलना में 50 से 90 प्रतिशत तक सस्ती होती हैं। वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में, 28.02.2021 तक कुल 586.50 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री हो चुकी है, जिससे ब्रांडेड दवाइयों की तुलना में नागरिकों को लगभग 3,500 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है। यह योजना स्थायी और नियमित आय के साथ स्व रोजगार का एक अच्छा स्रोत भी उपलब्ध करा रही है।