ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବାକୁ ନେଇ ବଜେଟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଲାଗୁ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ୱେବିନାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନ
ଜମାକର୍ତା ଓ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ତଥା ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଆମର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଦେଶକୁ ଅସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଋଣ ସଂସ୍କୃତିରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବିତୀୟ ସମାବେଶ ପରେ ଦେଶରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଶକ୍ତି କରଣ ହେଉଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 FEB 2021 1:55PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବଜେଟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଲାଗୁ କରିବାକୁ ୱେବିନାରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ବେସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟରେ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସୁସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ। ଜମାକର୍ତା ଓ ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ତଥା ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଆମେ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଉଛୁ। ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ ଓ ନନ-ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଥିବା ପୁରୁଣା ଶୈଳୀ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପରିବର୍ତନ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
୧୦/୧୨ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ ଆକ୍ରମଣାତ୍ମକ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଦେଶର ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବେଶ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଦେଶକୁ ଅସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଋଣ ସଂସ୍କୃତିରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଗୋଟିକ ପରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି। ଏବେ ଏନପିଏ ଲୁଚାଇ ରଖିବା ବଦଳରେ ଦିନକର ହେଉ ପଛକେ ଏନପିଏ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦେବା ବାଧ୍ୟତା ମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସରକାର ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତାକୁ ବୁଝୁଛନ୍ତି ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ନିଷ୍ପତି ଖରାପ ଉଦେଶ୍ୟ ରଖି ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ। ଏପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବିବେକାନୁମୋଦିତ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ନିଷ୍ପତିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ। ଇନସଲଭେନ୍ସିଓ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ପ୍ସିକୋଡ ଭଳି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଋଣଦାତା ତଥା ଋଣଗ୍ରହୀତାଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀକହିଛନ୍ତି।
ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଗରିବଙ୍କୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ସରକାରୀ ସୁବିଧାସୁଯୋଗର ସଫଳ ଓ ସୁଷମ ବଣ୍ଟନ, ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଆଦି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାରେ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି। ଗତ କିଛିବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଗୁଡିକରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେଉଛି। ଆର୍ଥିକକ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିଭଙ୍ଗୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବଜେଟରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପାଇଛି। ଆମ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ ଓ ବୀମା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି। ଏସବୁ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଦୁଇଟି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ଘରୋଇକରଣ, ବୀମାକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୭୪ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ, ଏଲଆଇସିର ଆଇପିଓ ଜାରି ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବଜେଟରେ ଘୋଷଣା ହୋଇଛି।
ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ଥଳେ ବେସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି। ତେବେ ଏହା ସହିତ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ ଓ ବୀମାକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତକ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଉପରେ ଜୋରଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡିକର ଏନପିଏ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବା ଓ ଋଣସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ଏଆରସି ଢାଂଚା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଉଛି। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଗୁଡିକ ମଜବୁତ ହେବ। ଭିତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଓ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ନୂଆବିକାଶ ବିତୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ସୋଭରେନୱେଲଥ ଫଣ୍ଡ, ପେନସନ ଫଣ୍ଡ ଓ ବୀମାକମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
କେବଳ ବଡଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ବଡ ସହର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବନାହିଁ। ଛୋଟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ତଥା ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗାଁରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଗଢି ଉଠିବ। କୃଷକ ତଥା ଉନ୍ନତ କୃଷିଉତ୍ପାଦ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଗଢାଯିବ। ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଗୁଡିକରୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବ। କରୋନା ସମୟରେ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଓ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ୯୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଉଠାଇ ୨.୪ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଟଙ୍କା ଋଣ ପାଇଥିଲେ। ସରକାର ଅନେକ ସଂସ୍କାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କରିବା ସହ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ପାଇଁ କୃଷି, କୋଇଲା ଓ ଅନ୍ତରୀକ୍ଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ବ୍ୟାପକ ହେବା ସହିତ ଏହାର ତ୍ୱରିତ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଋଣପ୍ରଦାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। ନୂଆଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ତଥା ଉନ୍ନତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାରେ ଫିନଟେକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। କରୋନା ବେଳେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ କାରବାରରେ ଫିନଟେକର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଅଧିକ ଥିଲା। ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଭାରତର ଆର୍ଥିକକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ଜାରି ରହିବ ବୋଲି ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ମତଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଉନ୍ନତ ଉପଯୋଗ ଓ ସୃଷ୍ଟ ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦେଶର ବିତୀୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିରେ ଖୁବବଡ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏବେ ଦେଶର ୧୩୦କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଆଧାର କାର୍ଡ ଥିବାବେଳେ ୪୨କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ଜନଧନ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ରହିଛି ।ଏଥିରୁ ୫୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଜନଧନ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟଧାରୀ ମହିଳା ଓ ସେହି ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ଗୁଡିକରେ ଦେଢଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଜମା ରହିଛି। ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୧୫ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଋଣ ଛୋଟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିଛି। ଏଥିରେ ୭୦ପ୍ରତିଶତ ମହିଳା ଓ ୫୦ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦଳିତ, ବଂଚିତ, ଜନଜାତୀୟ ତଥା ପଛୁଆବର୍ଗର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି।
ପିଏମ କିଷାନ ସ୍ୱନିଧି ଯୋଜନାରେ ୧୧ କୋଟି କୃଷକ ପରିବାର ୧ଲକ୍ଷ ୧୫ ହଜାର କୋଟିଟଙ୍କା ସିଧାସଳଖ ନିଜ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରେ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି। ପିଏମ ସ୍ୱନିଧି ଯୋଜନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଥମେ ରାସ୍ତାକଡ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀଙ୍କୁ ବିତୀୟ ସମାବେଶରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ବିକ୍ରେତାଙ୍କୁ୧୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଋଣ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏମଏସଏମଇର ସହଜ ଋଣ ପାଇଁ ଟ୍ରେଡସ, ପିବିଏସ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଋଣ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ କାମକରୁଛି। କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ରଚାଷୀ, ପଶୁପାଳକ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବିଙ୍କୁ ଅନୌପଚାରିକ ଋଣ କବଳରୁ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିଛି। ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଗୁଡିକ ସେବାଠାରୁ ମାନୁଫାକ୍ଚରିଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦକ୍ଷ ଓ ସେମାନେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଶର ମାଧ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଏହା କେବଳ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମୂଳକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ବିଜିନେସ ମଡେଲ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ।
ବିତୀୟ ସମାବେଶ ପରେ ଦେଶ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଦିଗରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି। ଆଗାମୀ ପାଂଚବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତର ଫିନଟେକ ବଜାର ୬ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନକରା ଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ଆଇଏଫଏସସିଗିଫ୍ଟସିଟିରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସିଆଲ ହବ ନିର୍ମିତ ହେଉଛି`। ଭାରତରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ କେବଳ ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା। ତେଣୁ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ବଡ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ନିବେଶର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବା ସହ ନିବେଶ ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ବିତୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହିଁ ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟହାସଲ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ବିତୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଜବୁତ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ। ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂସ୍କାର କରାଯାଉଛି ଓ ଏହା ଜାରି ରହିବ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding Financial Services
Our top priority is to ensure trust and transparency for both the depositor and investor: PM
Steps have been taken to free the country from non-transparent credit culture: PM
After financial inclusion, country is rapidly moving towards financial empowerment: PM
26 FEB 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding Financial Services through video conference.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said a clear roadmap has been laid out in the Union Budget on how to expand the participation of the private sector and strengthen the Public sector institutions. He added the Government's vision of the country's financial sector is very clear. Our top priority is to ensure that the Depositor as well as Investor experience Trust and Transparency. The old ways and old systems of banking and non-banking sectors are being changed.
The Prime Minister said, in the name of Aggressive Lending, the banking sector and the financial sector in the country was severely harmed 10-12 years ago. Steps have been taken one by one to free the country from non-transparent credit culture. He said now instead of brushing the NPAs under the carpet, it is mandatory to report even one day NPA.
The Prime Minister assured the audience that the government understands the uncertainties of the business and recognizes that every business decision is not underlined by bad intentions. In such a scenario, it is the responsibility of the government to stand by business decisions taken with clear conscience, we are doing this and will continue to do so. Mechanisms like Insolvency and bankruptcy code, are assuring the lenders and borrowers, he said.
The Prime Minister listed the priorities of the Government as Income protection of common citizens, effective and leakage free delivery of government benefits to the poor, promotion of infrastructure related investment for the development of the country. All the financial reforms introduced during the past few years reflect these priorities. This Union Budget has carried forward this vision of strengthening India's financial sector. He said New Public Sector Policy announced recently includes the financial sector as well. There is a lot of potential for banking and insurance in our economy. In view of these possibilities, several initiatives have been announced in this budget including privatization of two public sector banks, permitting upto 74% FDI in insurance, listing Initial Public Offering for LIC, etc.
The Prime Minister said that private enterprises are being promoted wherever possible, still, along with this, an effective participation of the public sector in banking and insurance is still needed by the country.
To strengthen the public sector, equity capital infusion is being emphasized. Simultaneously, New ARC structure is being created which will keep track of NPAs of banks and will address loans in a focussed way. This will strengthen Public Sector Banks. He also talked of a new Development Finance Institution for development of infrastructure and industrial projects to cater long term finance needs of such projects. Shri Modi also talked of encouraging sovereign wealth funds, pension funds and insurance companies to invest in infrastructure.
The Prime Minister insisted that Aatmnirbhar Bharat will not be made only by big industry and big cities. Aatmnirbhar Bharat will be created in the villages by the hard work of small entrepreneurs and common people. AatmaNirbhar Bharat will be made up of farmers, units making better agricultural products. AatmaNirbhar Bharat will be made of our MSMEs and StartUps. Therefore special plans were made for MSMEs during the Corona period, about 90 lakh enterprises took advantage of these measures and received a credit of Rs 2.4 trillion. He said the government has done several reforms and opened many sectors like agriculture, coal and space for MSMEs.
The Prime Minister said as our economy gets bigger it is equally important for credit flow to start growing rapidly. He lauded the excellent work of our Fintech Startups in creating new and better financial products for new startups and their exploration of every possibility in this sector. He added our Fintechs have a very high participation in the Start Up Deals that have taken place in the Corona era as well. He cited experts that this year also there would be a great momentum for the financial sector in India.
The Prime Minister said, over the years, better use of technology and creation of new systems has played a very big role in financial inclusion in the country. He noted that today, in the country, 130 crore people have Aadhar Card and more than 41 crore countrymen have Jan Dhan accounts. About 55% of these Jan Dhan accounts are of women and about one and a half lakh crore rupees are deposited in them. He further said with the Mudra scheme itself, loans worth about Rs. 15 lakh crore have reached the small entrepreneurs. In this also about 70 percent are women and more than 50 percent are Dalit, deprived, tribal and backward class entrepreneurs.
The Prime Minister informed that under PM Kisan Svanidhi Scheme about 11 crore farmer families have received more than Rs 1 lakh 15 thousand crore directly in their accounts. He also mentioned PM Svanidhi for street vendors which was the first financial inclusion initiative for this section. About 15 lakh vendors have been given credit worth Rs 10 thousand crore. TREDS, PSB Digital Lending platforms are making easy loans available to MSME. Kisan Credit cards are freeing small farmers, animal husbandry and fishermen from the clutches of informal lending. The Prime Minister asked the financial sector to create innovative financial products for this section. He also suggested that Self Help Groups’ capability from services to manufacturing and their financial discipline make them an ideal channel for investment in the rural infrastructure. It is not just a welfare issue but is a great business model, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that the country is rapidly moving towards financial empowerment after financial inclusion. A World Class Financial Hub is being built in IFSC GIFT City, as the Fintech market is estimated to be over 6 trillion in India in the next 5 years. He said construction of modern infrastructure in India is not only our aspiration but also the need of a aatmnirbhar Bharat. So in this budget, bold targets are kept for the infrastructure. He stressed the need for Investment to meet these goals and said that every effort is made to bring this investment. He said these goals will be achieved only with the active support of the entire financial sector. To strengthen our financial system, he said that the government is committed to strengthening its banking sector. So far Banking reforms have been carried out and they will still continue.