Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding Financial Services
Our top priority is to ensure trust and transparency for both the depositor and investor: PM
Steps have been taken to free the country from non-transparent credit culture: PM
After financial inclusion, country is rapidly moving towards financial empowerment: PM
26 FEB 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding Financial Services through video conference.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said a clear roadmap has been laid out in the Union Budget on how to expand the participation of the private sector and strengthen the Public sector institutions. He added the Government's vision of the country's financial sector is very clear. Our top priority is to ensure that the Depositor as well as Investor experience Trust and Transparency. The old ways and old systems of banking and non-banking sectors are being changed.
The Prime Minister said, in the name of Aggressive Lending, the banking sector and the financial sector in the country was severely harmed 10-12 years ago. Steps have been taken one by one to free the country from non-transparent credit culture. He said now instead of brushing the NPAs under the carpet, it is mandatory to report even one day NPA.
The Prime Minister assured the audience that the government understands the uncertainties of the business and recognizes that every business decision is not underlined by bad intentions. In such a scenario, it is the responsibility of the government to stand by business decisions taken with clear conscience, we are doing this and will continue to do so. Mechanisms like Insolvency and bankruptcy code, are assuring the lenders and borrowers, he said.
The Prime Minister listed the priorities of the Government as Income protection of common citizens, effective and leakage free delivery of government benefits to the poor, promotion of infrastructure related investment for the development of the country. All the financial reforms introduced during the past few years reflect these priorities. This Union Budget has carried forward this vision of strengthening India's financial sector. He said New Public Sector Policy announced recently includes the financial sector as well. There is a lot of potential for banking and insurance in our economy. In view of these possibilities, several initiatives have been announced in this budget including privatization of two public sector banks, permitting upto 74% FDI in insurance, listing Initial Public Offering for LIC, etc.
The Prime Minister said that private enterprises are being promoted wherever possible, still, along with this, an effective participation of the public sector in banking and insurance is still needed by the country.
To strengthen the public sector, equity capital infusion is being emphasized. Simultaneously, New ARC structure is being created which will keep track of NPAs of banks and will address loans in a focussed way. This will strengthen Public Sector Banks. He also talked of a new Development Finance Institution for development of infrastructure and industrial projects to cater long term finance needs of such projects. Shri Modi also talked of encouraging sovereign wealth funds, pension funds and insurance companies to invest in infrastructure.
The Prime Minister insisted that Aatmnirbhar Bharat will not be made only by big industry and big cities. Aatmnirbhar Bharat will be created in the villages by the hard work of small entrepreneurs and common people. AatmaNirbhar Bharat will be made up of farmers, units making better agricultural products. AatmaNirbhar Bharat will be made of our MSMEs and StartUps. Therefore special plans were made for MSMEs during the Corona period, about 90 lakh enterprises took advantage of these measures and received a credit of Rs 2.4 trillion. He said the government has done several reforms and opened many sectors like agriculture, coal and space for MSMEs.
The Prime Minister said as our economy gets bigger it is equally important for credit flow to start growing rapidly. He lauded the excellent work of our Fintech Startups in creating new and better financial products for new startups and their exploration of every possibility in this sector. He added our Fintechs have a very high participation in the Start Up Deals that have taken place in the Corona era as well. He cited experts that this year also there would be a great momentum for the financial sector in India.
The Prime Minister said, over the years, better use of technology and creation of new systems has played a very big role in financial inclusion in the country. He noted that today, in the country, 130 crore people have Aadhar Card and more than 41 crore countrymen have Jan Dhan accounts. About 55% of these Jan Dhan accounts are of women and about one and a half lakh crore rupees are deposited in them. He further said with the Mudra scheme itself, loans worth about Rs. 15 lakh crore have reached the small entrepreneurs. In this also about 70 percent are women and more than 50 percent are Dalit, deprived, tribal and backward class entrepreneurs.
The Prime Minister informed that under PM Kisan Svanidhi Scheme about 11 crore farmer families have received more than Rs 1 lakh 15 thousand crore directly in their accounts. He also mentioned PM Svanidhi for street vendors which was the first financial inclusion initiative for this section. About 15 lakh vendors have been given credit worth Rs 10 thousand crore. TREDS, PSB Digital Lending platforms are making easy loans available to MSME. Kisan Credit cards are freeing small farmers, animal husbandry and fishermen from the clutches of informal lending. The Prime Minister asked the financial sector to create innovative financial products for this section. He also suggested that Self Help Groups’ capability from services to manufacturing and their financial discipline make them an ideal channel for investment in the rural infrastructure. It is not just a welfare issue but is a great business model, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that the country is rapidly moving towards financial empowerment after financial inclusion. A World Class Financial Hub is being built in IFSC GIFT City, as the Fintech market is estimated to be over 6 trillion in India in the next 5 years. He said construction of modern infrastructure in India is not only our aspiration but also the need of a aatmnirbhar Bharat. So in this budget, bold targets are kept for the infrastructure. He stressed the need for Investment to meet these goals and said that every effort is made to bring this investment. He said these goals will be achieved only with the active support of the entire financial sector. To strengthen our financial system, he said that the government is committed to strengthening its banking sector. So far Banking reforms have been carried out and they will still continue.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مالی خدمات سے متعلق بجٹ ضابطوں کے موثر نفاذ پر ویبینار سے خطاب کیا
ہماری اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح جمع کرنے والوں اور سرمایہ کاروں دونوں کے لئے اعتماد اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے : پی ایم
ملک کو غیر شفاف قرض کے کلچر سے آزاد کرانے کے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں : پی ایم
مالی شمولیت کے بعد ملک تیزی سے مالی اختیارات کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے : پی ایم
26 FEB 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 فروری / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مالی خدمات سے متعلق بجٹ ضابطوں کے موثر نفاذ پر ایک ویبینار سے خطاب کیا ۔
ویبینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ میں ، اِس بارے میں ایک واضح روڈ میپ دیا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کو وسیع کیا جائے اور سرکاری سیکٹر کے اداروں کو مستحکم کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کے مالی سیکٹر کے لئے حکومت کا ویژن بہت واضح ہے ۔ ہماری اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح ، اِس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ جمع کرنے والے ( ڈپوزیٹر ) کے ساتھ ساتھ سرمایہ کار اعتماد اور شفافیت کا تجربہ کریں ۔ بینکنگ اور غیر بینکنگ سیکٹر کے پرانے طریقے اور پرانے نظام بدلے جا رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایگریسیو لینڈنگ کے نام پر ملک میں بینکنگ سیکٹر اور مالی سیکٹر میں 10 – 12 سال پہلے بہت نقصان پہنچا تھا ۔ ایک ایک کرکے ایسے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں کہ ملک کو غیر شفاف قرض کے کلچر سے ملک کو نجات دلائی جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب این پی اے کو دبانے کے بجائے این پی اے کی رپورٹ روزانہ دینی لازمی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے سامعین کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت کاروبار کی غیر یقینی صورتِ حال کو سمجھتی ہے اور اس بات کو تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ کاروبار کے ہر فیصلے کو غلط ارادے کےطور پر نہیں سمجھا جا سکتا ۔ ایسی صورتِ حال میں یہ حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اچھی نیت کے ساتھ کئے گئے کاروباری فیصلوں کی حمایت کرے ، ہم یہ کام کر رہے ہیں اور ایسا کرتے رہیں گے ۔ دیوالیہ ہونے اور دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق کوڈ کا نظام قرض دینے والوں اور حاصل کرنے والوں میں یقین پیدا کر رہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کی ترجیحات میں عام شہریوں کی آمدنی کا تحفظ ، غریب لوگوں کو موثر اور سرکاری فوائد کی مفت ترسیل اور ملک کی ترقی کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کو شامل کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے چند برسوں میں متعارف کرائی گئی تمام مالی اصلاحات سے ، اِن ترجیحات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ مرکزی بجٹ نے ہندوستان کے مالی سیکٹر کو مستحکم کرنے کے اِس ویژن کو آگے بڑھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ سرکاری سیکٹر کی نئی پالیسی میں مالی سیکٹر بھی شامل ہے ۔ ہماری معیشت میں بینکنگ اور انشورنس کے لئے بہت سے امکانات ہیں ۔ ان امکانات کے پیش نظر ، اِس بجٹ میں دو سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں کی نجکاری ، انشورنس میں 74 فی صد تک ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دینا اور ایل آئی سی کے لئے آئی پی او کی لسٹنگ وغیرہ سمیت کئی اہم اقدامات کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پرائیویٹ کاروباری اداروں کو ، جہاں ممکن ہے ، فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ان کے ساتھ ہی بینکنگ اور انشورنس میں سرکاری سیکٹر کی موثر شرکت بھی ملک کے لئے ضروری ہے ۔
سرکاری سیکٹر کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ایکویٹی کیپٹل کی فراہمی پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ نیا اے آر سی اسٹرکچر قائم کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو بینکوں کے این پی اے کا پتہ لگائے گا اور مخصوص طریقے سے قرضوں کے معاملے کو حل کرے گا ۔ اس سے سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینک مستحکم ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتی پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کے لئے ترقیاتی مالی اداروں اور ایسے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے طویل مدتی مالی ضروریات فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ جناب مودی نے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے سوورین ویلتھ فنڈ ، پنشن فنڈ اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کی ہمت افزائی کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت صرف بڑی صنعتوں اور بڑے شہروں سے نہیں بنایا جا سکتا ۔ آتم نربھر بھارت گاؤوں میں چھوٹے کاروباریوں اور عام لوگوں کی سخت محنت کے ذریعے ہی تشکیل دیا جائے گا ۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کسانوں اور بہتر زرعی مصنوعات بنانے والے یونٹوں ار کے ذریعے بنایا جائے گا ۔ آتم نربھر بھارت ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کے ذریعے بنایا جائے گا ۔ اس لئے کورونا پیریڈ کے دوران ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے خصوصی پلان تیار کئے گئے ، تقریباً 90 لاکھ کاروباری اداروں نے ، اِن اقدامات کا فائدہ اٹھایا اور 2.4 ٹریلین روپئے کے قرض حاصل کئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں ، زراعت ، کوئلہ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے گنجائش سمیت کئی سیکٹروں کو کھولا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہماری معیشت بڑی ہو رہی ہے ، اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ بھی اہم ہے کہ قرض کی فراہمی میں بھی تیزی سے اضافہ ہو ۔ انہوں نے نئے اسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے بہتر مالی پروڈکٹس تشکیل دینے کی خاطر ہمارے فن ٹیک اسٹارٹ اَپس کے شاندار کام اور اس سیکٹر میں ہر امکان کو تلاشنے کے لئے ، اُن کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے فن ٹیک کے اسٹارٹ اَپس سودوں میں بڑی ساجھیداری ہے ، جو کورونا کے دور میں بھی جاری رہی ۔ انہوں نے ماہرین کا حوالہ دیا کہ اِس سال بھی ہندوستان میں مالی سیکٹر میں بہت تیزی رہے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزرتے ہوئے برسوں کے ساتھ ملک میں ٹیکنا لوجی کے بہتر استعمال اور نئے نظام کی تشکیل میں مالی شمولیت میں بہت بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آج ملک میں 130 کروڑ عوام کا آدھار کارڈ ہے اور 41 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہم وطنوں کے پاس جن دھن کھاتے ہیں ۔ ان جن دھن کھاتوں میں تقریباً 55 فی صد کھاتے خواتین کے ہیں اور ان میں تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ کروڑ روپئے جمع ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مدرا اسکیم میں بھی تقریباً 15 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں تک پہنچے ہیں ۔ ان میں بھی تقریباً 70 فی صد خواتین ہیں اور 50 فی صد دلت ، محروم طبقے ، قبائل اور پسماندہ طبقے کے کاروباری لوگ ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پی ایم کسان سوا ندھی اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 11 کروڑ کسان کنبوں کو اپنے کھاتوں میں براہ راست ایک لاکھ 15 ہزار کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ حاصل ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پی ایم سوا ندھی ، جو ریڑھی پٹری والوں کے لئے ہیں ، اِس طبقے کے لئے پہلا مالی شمولیت کا اقدام تھا ۔ تقریباً 15 لاکھ ریڑھی پٹری والوں کو 10 ہزار کروڑ روپئے قرض کے طور پر دیئے گئے ۔ ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس ، پی ایس بی ڈجیٹل لینڈنگ پلیٹ فارم ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے آسان قرض فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ چھوٹے کسانوں ، مویشی پروری اور ماہی گیری کرنے والوں کو ساہو کاروں کے پنجوں سے نجات دلا رہے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مالی سیکٹر سے کہا کہ وہ اس طبقے کے لئے اختراعی مالی پروڈکٹ تیار کرے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ خود امدادی گروپوں کی صلاحیت کو خدمات سے مینو فیکچرنگ کی طرف مڑنا چاہیئے اور اُن کے مالی ڈسپلن نے انہیں دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک آئیڈیل چینل بنا دیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ صرف فلاحی معاملہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک اہم کاروباری ماڈل ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک مالی شمولیت کے بعد اب تیزی سے مالی اختیارات کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ آئی ایف ایس سی گفٹ سٹی میں ایک عالمی درجے کا مالی مرکز تیار کیا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ فن ٹیک مارکیٹ کا تخمینہ اگلے 5 برسوں میں ہندوستان میں 6 ٹریلین سے زیادہ ہونے کا اندازہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر صرف ہماری خواہش ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس لئے اِس بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے جرات مند ہدف مقرر کئے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اِن اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اِس سرمایہ کاری کو لانے کے لئے تمام کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اہداف صرف پورے مالی سیکٹر کے سرگرم تعاون سے ہی حاصل کئے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے مالی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے حکومت اپنے بینکنگ سیکٹر کو مستحکم کرنے کی پابند ہے ۔ اب تک کئی بینکنگ اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں اور یہ اب بھی جاری رہیں گی ۔