Ministry of Home Affairs
19th Home Secretary Level Talks between India and Bangladesh
27 FEB 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th Home Secretary Level Talks (HSLT) between India and Bangladesh were held virtually today in the backdrop of ‘MujibBarsho’and 50 years of Bangladesh Liberation War and establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Union Home Secretary.Sh. Mostafa Kamal Uddin, Senior Secretary, Public Security Division, Ministry of Home Affairs of Bangladesh led the Bangladesh delegation.
India and Bangladesh attach highest importance to their bilateral relations. Both Secretaries reiterated their commitment to further expand and strengthen mutual cooperation in the security and border related issues. Both sides reaffirmed not to allow the territory of either country to be used for any activity inimical to each other’s interests.
Both sides discussed early completion of pending fencing along the Indo Bangladesh Border (IBB) as agreed by the Prime Ministers of the two countries.
Both sides appreciated the cooperation between the two countries and the action taken to address the menace of terrorism and extremism in an effective manner.The effective functioning of the Coordinated Border Management Plan (CBMP)to control the illegal cross border activities was appreciated by both sides.
The holding of the inaugural Police Chiefs’ Dialogue in January, 2021 implementing the decision taken at the Home Minister Level Talks (HMLT) held in August, 2019, was noted with appreciation by both sides.
Both sides agreed to further enhance the level of cooperation to prevent the smuggling of Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) and contraband.
Bangladesh appreciated assistance provided by India in the field of training and capacity building for various security agencies.
Both sides reviewed the entire gamut of security and border related cooperation and agreed to work closely to fulfill the shared vision of the leadership of the two countries.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच 19वें गृह सचिव स्तर की वार्ता
27 FEB 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच 19वें गृह सचिव स्तर की वार्ता (एचएसएलटी); ‘मुजीब वर्षतथा बांग्लादेश मुक्ति युद्ध और दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 50 वर्ष की पृष्ठभूमि में आज वर्चुअल रूप में आयोजित की गयी। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला ने किया, जबकि बांग्लादेश प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व बांग्लादेश के गृह मामलों के मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा प्रभाग में वरिष्ठ सचिव श्री मुस्तफा कमाल उद्दीन ने किया।
भारत और बांग्लादेश अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को अत्यधिक महत्व देते हैं। दोनों सचिवों ने सुरक्षा और सीमा संबंधी मुद्दों में आपसी सहयोग को और अधिक विस्तार देने और मजबूत बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। दोनों पक्षों ने एक दूसरे के हितों के खिलाफ किसी भी गतिविधि के लिए देश के क्षेत्रों का उपयोग करने की अनुमति नहीं देने की पुष्टि की।
दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों की सहमति के अनुसार भारत-बांग्लादेश बॉर्डर (आईबीबी) पर बाड़ लगाने के लंबित कार्य को जल्द पूरा करने पर चर्चा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग तथा आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद के खतरे का प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला करने के लिए की गई कार्रवाई की सराहना की। दोनों पक्षों द्वारा सीमा पार अवैध गतिविधियों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए समन्वित सीमा प्रबंधन योजना (सीबीएमपी) के प्रभावी कामकाज की सराहना की गई।
अगस्त, 2019 में आयोजित गृह मंत्री स्तरीय वार्ता (एचएमएलटी) में लिए गए निर्णय को लागू करते हुए; जनवरी, 2021 में आयोजित पहली पुलिस प्रमुख वार्ता की दोनों पक्षों ने सराहना की।
दोनों पक्ष भारतीय मुद्रा के नकली नोट (एफआईसीएन) और वर्जित सामानों की तस्करी को रोकने के लिए सहयोग के स्तर को और बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए।
बांग्लादेश ने विभिन्न सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा प्रदान की गई सहायता की सराहना की।
दोनों पक्षों ने सुरक्षा और सीमा संबंधी सहयोग की समग्र रूप में समीक्षा की और दोनों पक्ष दोनों देशों के नेतृत्व के साझा दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए।