Ministry of Home Affairs
19th Home Secretary Level Talks between India and Bangladesh
27 FEB 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th Home Secretary Level Talks (HSLT) between India and Bangladesh were held virtually today in the backdrop of ‘MujibBarsho’and 50 years of Bangladesh Liberation War and establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Union Home Secretary.Sh. Mostafa Kamal Uddin, Senior Secretary, Public Security Division, Ministry of Home Affairs of Bangladesh led the Bangladesh delegation.
India and Bangladesh attach highest importance to their bilateral relations. Both Secretaries reiterated their commitment to further expand and strengthen mutual cooperation in the security and border related issues. Both sides reaffirmed not to allow the territory of either country to be used for any activity inimical to each other’s interests.
Both sides discussed early completion of pending fencing along the Indo Bangladesh Border (IBB) as agreed by the Prime Ministers of the two countries.
Both sides appreciated the cooperation between the two countries and the action taken to address the menace of terrorism and extremism in an effective manner.The effective functioning of the Coordinated Border Management Plan (CBMP)to control the illegal cross border activities was appreciated by both sides.
The holding of the inaugural Police Chiefs’ Dialogue in January, 2021 implementing the decision taken at the Home Minister Level Talks (HMLT) held in August, 2019, was noted with appreciation by both sides.
Both sides agreed to further enhance the level of cooperation to prevent the smuggling of Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) and contraband.
Bangladesh appreciated assistance provided by India in the field of training and capacity building for various security agencies.
Both sides reviewed the entire gamut of security and border related cooperation and agreed to work closely to fulfill the shared vision of the leadership of the two countries.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா மற்றும் வங்கதேசத்துக்கு இடையேயான 19-வது உள்துறை செயலாளர்கள் அளவிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தை
27 FEB 2021 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
'முஜிப் பார்ஷோ', மற்றும் வங்கதேச சுதந்திரப் போர் மற்றும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ராஜதந்திர உறவுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டதன் 50 வருடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் பின்னணியில் இந்தியா மற்றும் வங்கதேசத்துக்கு இடையேயான 19-வது உள்துறை செயலாளர்கள் அளவிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தை காணொலி மூலம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அஜித் குமார் பல்லா மற்றும் வங்கதேசத்தின் சார்பில் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பொது பாதுகாப்பு பிரிவின் மூத்த செயலாளர் திரு முஸ்தபா கமாலுதீன் ஆகியோர் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு தலைமை ஏற்றனர்.
தங்களது இருதரப்பு உறவுகளுக்கு இந்தியா மற்றும் வங்கதேசம் உயரிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை அளிக்கின்றன. பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் எல்லை சார்ந்த விஷயங்களில் பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தவும், வலுப்படுத்தவும் இருதரப்பு செயலாளர்களும் தங்களது உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
ஒரு நாட்டின் பகுதியை மற்றொரு நாட்டுக்கு எதிராக பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு அனுமதிக்கக் கூடாது என்பதில் இரு தரப்பும் உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்தின.
இருநாடுகளின் பிரதமர்களும் ஒத்துக்கொண்டவாறு இந்திய, வங்கதேச எல்லையில் வேலி அமைப்பதை விரைந்து முடிக்க இருதரப்பும் ஆலோசித்தன.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த இருதரப்பும் பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் தீவிரவாதத்தை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கு எடுக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தன.
சட்டவிரோத எல்லை தாண்டுதலை தடுப்பதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த எல்லை நிர்வாக திட்டம் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்தப் படுவதை இருதரப்பும் பாராட்டின.
கள்ளப்பணம் மற்றும் போதை மருந்துகள் கடத்தலை தடுப்பதற்கு தேவையான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க இரு நாடுகளும் ஒத்துக் கொண்டன.
ஒட்டுமொத்த பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் எல்லைச் சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த இருநாடுகளும், தங்களது தலைவர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட இலட்சியத்தை அடைய நெருங்கி பணிபுரிய ஒத்துக் கொண்டன.