Ministry of Home Affairs
19th Home Secretary Level Talks between India and Bangladesh
27 FEB 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th Home Secretary Level Talks (HSLT) between India and Bangladesh were held virtually today in the backdrop of ‘MujibBarsho’and 50 years of Bangladesh Liberation War and establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Union Home Secretary.Sh. Mostafa Kamal Uddin, Senior Secretary, Public Security Division, Ministry of Home Affairs of Bangladesh led the Bangladesh delegation.
India and Bangladesh attach highest importance to their bilateral relations. Both Secretaries reiterated their commitment to further expand and strengthen mutual cooperation in the security and border related issues. Both sides reaffirmed not to allow the territory of either country to be used for any activity inimical to each other’s interests.
Both sides discussed early completion of pending fencing along the Indo Bangladesh Border (IBB) as agreed by the Prime Ministers of the two countries.
Both sides appreciated the cooperation between the two countries and the action taken to address the menace of terrorism and extremism in an effective manner.The effective functioning of the Coordinated Border Management Plan (CBMP)to control the illegal cross border activities was appreciated by both sides.
The holding of the inaugural Police Chiefs’ Dialogue in January, 2021 implementing the decision taken at the Home Minister Level Talks (HMLT) held in August, 2019, was noted with appreciation by both sides.
Both sides agreed to further enhance the level of cooperation to prevent the smuggling of Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) and contraband.
Bangladesh appreciated assistance provided by India in the field of training and capacity building for various security agencies.
Both sides reviewed the entire gamut of security and border related cooperation and agreed to work closely to fulfill the shared vision of the leadership of the two countries.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان 19ویں داخلہ سکریٹری سطح کی بات چیت
27 FEB 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27فروری، 2021/ بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان داخلہ سکریٹری سطح کی 19ویں بات چیت آج مجیب بارشو اور بنگلہ دیش لبریشن وار کے 50 سال پورے ہونے اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات قائم ہونے کے پس منظر میں منعقد ہوئی۔ بھارتی وفد کی قیادت مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلا نے اور بنگلہ دیشی وفد کی قیادت بنگلہ دیش کی امور داخلہ کی وزارت کے عوامی سلامتی ڈویژن کے سینئر سکریٹری مصطفی کمال الدین نے کی۔
بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش اپنے باہی تعلقات کو انتہائی اہمیت دیتے ہیں۔ دونوں سکریٹریز نے سلامتی اور سرحد سے متعلق معاملات میں باہمی تعاون کو مزید وسعت اور استحکام دینے کے اپنے عزائم کو دوہرایا۔ دونوں ملکوں نے اس بات کو ایک بار پھر دوہرایا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے علاقے کو ایک دوسرے کے مفادات کے خلاف کسی بھی سرگرمی کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دیں گے۔
دونوں ملکوں نے بھارت بنگلہ دیش سرحد آئی بی بی پر زیر التوا باڑ لگانے کا م جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے پر بات چیت کی جیساکہ دونوں ملکوں کے وزرائے اعظم نے اتفاق کیا تھا۔
دونوں ملکوں نے اپنے درمیان تعاون کو سراہا اور ان اقدامات کو سراہا جو ایک موثر طریقے سے دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیے گئے ہیں۔ سرحد پار سے کی جانے والی غیرقانونی سرگرمیوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے مربوط سرحد مینجمنٹ ،منصوبے (سی بی ایم پی) کی موثر کارکردگی کو بھی سراہا۔
دونوں ملکوں نے اگست 2019 میں منعقدہ وزیر داخلہ کی سطح کی بات چیت ایچ ایم ایل ٹی میں کیے گئے فیصلوں پر عمل درآمد کرتے ہوئے جنوری 2021 میں پولیس سربراہان کے افتتاحی مذاکرات کے انعقاد کو خاص طور پر سراہا۔
دونوں ملکوں نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ جعلی بھارتی کرنسی نوٹوں کی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کے لیے تعاون کی سطح میں مزید اضافہ کیا جائے۔
بنگلہ دیش میں مختلف سلامتی ایجنسیوں کے لیے تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے میدان میں بھارت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مدد کو سراہا۔
دونوں ملکوں نے سلامتی کے پورے منظر نامے اور سرحد سے متعلق تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ دونوں ملکوں کی قیادت کے مشترکہ خاکے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قریبی کام کیا جائے۔