Ministry of Home Affairs
19th Home Secretary Level Talks between India and Bangladesh
27 FEB 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th Home Secretary Level Talks (HSLT) between India and Bangladesh were held virtually today in the backdrop of ‘MujibBarsho’and 50 years of Bangladesh Liberation War and establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Union Home Secretary.Sh. Mostafa Kamal Uddin, Senior Secretary, Public Security Division, Ministry of Home Affairs of Bangladesh led the Bangladesh delegation.
India and Bangladesh attach highest importance to their bilateral relations. Both Secretaries reiterated their commitment to further expand and strengthen mutual cooperation in the security and border related issues. Both sides reaffirmed not to allow the territory of either country to be used for any activity inimical to each other’s interests.
Both sides discussed early completion of pending fencing along the Indo Bangladesh Border (IBB) as agreed by the Prime Ministers of the two countries.
Both sides appreciated the cooperation between the two countries and the action taken to address the menace of terrorism and extremism in an effective manner.The effective functioning of the Coordinated Border Management Plan (CBMP)to control the illegal cross border activities was appreciated by both sides.
The holding of the inaugural Police Chiefs’ Dialogue in January, 2021 implementing the decision taken at the Home Minister Level Talks (HMLT) held in August, 2019, was noted with appreciation by both sides.
Both sides agreed to further enhance the level of cooperation to prevent the smuggling of Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) and contraband.
Bangladesh appreciated assistance provided by India in the field of training and capacity building for various security agencies.
Both sides reviewed the entire gamut of security and border related cooperation and agreed to work closely to fulfill the shared vision of the leadership of the two countries.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
19ତମ ଭାରତ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଗୃହ ସଚିବ ବୈଠକ
27 FEB 2021 2:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 19ତମ ଗୃହ ସଚିବସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା (ଏଚଏସଏଲଟି) ‘ମୁଜିବ ବର୍ଷୋ’ ତଥା ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମର 50 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଓ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଆଜି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳର ନେତୃତ୍ଵ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜୟ କୁମାର ଭାଲା ନେଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସଚିବ ମୋସ୍ତଫା କମଲ ଉଦ୍ଦିନ ନେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୀମା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ଏବଂ ଦୃଢିଭୂତ କରିବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ସଚିବ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ପରସ୍ପରର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ହାନି କରୁଥିବା କୌଣସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ନଦେବା ଲାଗି ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହମତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ସୀମା (ଆଇବିବି) ରେ ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ତାରବାଡ଼ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସମାପ୍ତି କରିବା ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଓ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଦମନ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ବେଆଇନ ସୀମା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ସୀମା ପରିଚାଳନା ଯୋଜନା (ସିବିଏମପି) ର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଅଗଷ୍ଟ, 2019ରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା (ଏଚଏମଏଲଟି)ରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରି ଜାନୁଆରୀ 2021ରେ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟିତ ପୋଲିସ ମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯିବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରଶଂସା ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ନକଲି ଭାରତୀୟ ମୁଦ୍ରା ନୋଟ (ଏଫଆଇସିଏନ) ଏବଂ ବର୍ଜିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀକୁ କାରବାର ବନ୍ଦ ପାଇଁ ସହଯୋଗର ସ୍ତରକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏଜେନ୍ସି ପାଇଁ ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ସହାୟତାକୁ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୀମା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ସହଭାଗୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।