वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने फिक्‍की उच्‍च शिक्षा सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित किया
राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति भारत को विश्‍व की ज्ञान राजधानी बनाएगी : श्री पीयूष गोयल
26 FEB 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्‍य तथा उद्योग, उपभोक्‍ता कार्य तथा खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में नवाचार, उद्यमशीलता और कौशल विकास पर बल दिया गया है। श्री गोयल फिक्‍की उच्‍च शिक्षा सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि शिक्षा नीति हमारे बच्‍चों को शिक्षित करने के तरीके को बदल देगी। शिक्षा और ज्ञान को बढ़ाने की लालसा इस पहल को नया बल देगी जिससे भारत विश्‍व का ज्ञान राजधानी बनेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति से हमें इस बात का गर्व है कि प्रत्‍येक बच्‍चा शिक्षा का अधिकार रखता है और उसे समान रूप से गुणवत्‍ता संपन्‍न शिक्षा मिल रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ज्ञान एक अद्भुत खजाना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जीवन का प्रत्‍येक क्षण सीखने, ज्ञान बढ़ाने तथा अपने ज्ञान को समाज के साथ साझा करने का क्षण है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि व्‍यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद यह नीति तैयार की गई है और इसलिए इसे व्‍यापक रूप से स्‍वीकार किया गया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यदि हम व्‍यक्तित्‍व विकास पर बल देते हैं, जिम्‍मेदारी और नैतिक विज्ञान सिखाते हैं तो हम बच्‍चों को बेहतर नागरिक बनाने के लिए तैयार करे, राष्‍ट्रवाद की भावना पैदा करें और पढ़ने की आदत विकसित करें। यह हमारे बच्‍चों को शिक्षित बनाने के तौर-तरीकों को परिभाषित करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली को वह स्‍तर प्राप्‍त करना होगा जहां विकसित देश का विद्यार्थी भी हमारे देश में पढ़ने आएं। आईआईटी तथा आईआईएम के अतिरिक्‍त दूसरे संस्‍थानों में आए। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह देश एक साथ मिलकर चमत्‍कार कर सकता है। उन्‍होंने शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लोगों से एक होकर काम करने और विश्‍व के सात बिलियन नागरिकों के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने को कहा।
उन्‍होंने राष्‍ट्र निर्माण में स्‍कूलों और शिक्षकों के योगदान की सराहना की। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि शिक्षा समानता लाती है, सभी को सशक्‍त बनाती है और सही समय पर सही निर्णय लेने में मदद देती है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the FICCI Higher Education Summit;
Says National Education Policy will make India the knowledge capital of the world
26 FEB 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution today said that National Education Policy(NEP) has given focus to innovation, entrepreneurship and skill development.Addressing the FICCI Higher Education Summit, he said that the Education Policy will transform the way we educate our children. The urge to expand education and knowledge will give this initiative a new thrust that will make India the knowledge capital of the world, he added.
Shri Goyal said that with the NEP, we will feel proud that every child in the country is entitled to, and getting equal quality of education. He said that knowledge is an amazing treasure if shared in troves, if unused it shrinks. Every moment in our life is about learning, increasing our knowledge and sharing our knowledge with society. The Minister said that the Policy allows students to be more creative in their chosen fields. He said that the policy has been formulated after extensive consultations, and hence has been widely accepted.
The Minister said that if we focus on personality development, teach responsibility & moral sciences, prepare them to become better citizens, inculcate a spirit of nationalism & develop a reading habit, it will redefine the way we educate our children. He said that Indian education system has to attain that level where the students from even the developed nations would come for higher study in our country, even in institutes other than IITs and IIMs. Shri Goyal said that together, this country can do wonders. He called upon the people engaged in the education sector to work together in that spirit of oneness and prepare a roadmap for 7 billion citizens of the world.
The Minister lauded the contribution of schools & teachers in nation building, to deal with the future and to alleviate poverty. Shri Goyal said that education is a great equalizer, empowers everyone, and helps in taking the right decisions at the right time.