Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games
26 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The valleys of Gulmarg may still have chilly air, but every Indian can feel and see your warmth and energy. The second edition of the Khelo India-Winter Games is starting from today. Besides India's effective presence in International Winter Games, it is a major step towards making Jammu-Kashmir a major hub of the winter games. I convey my best wishes to Jammu and Kashmir and all the sportspersons from all over the country.
All the players from different parts of the country are also strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat. I am told that the number of states and union territories participating in the Winter Games has more than doubled this time. It showcases the growing trend and enthusiasm towards the Winter Games across the country. Last time, the Jammu-Kashmir team performed marvelously. I am sure that this time there will be a better challenge to the talented team of Jammu-Kashmir from the rest of the teams, and the players from all over the country will see and learn from the skills and potential of their counterparts from Jammu-Kashmir. I am also confident that the experience of the Khelo India Winter Games will be of immense help in enhancing India’s pride in the Winter Olympics.
Friends,
The games in Gulmarg prove Jammu-Kashmir is raring to touch the new heights of peace and development. These Winter Games will help develop a new sporting ecosystem in Jammu-Kashmir. The two Khelo India Centers of Excellence in Jammu and Srinagar and Khelo India Centres in 20 districts offer huge facilities to young sportspersons. Such centres are being opened in every district across the country. Moreover, the event is also going to give new energy and enthusiasm to the tourism of Jammu and Kashmir. And we can also notice that the difficulties that were caused by the corona are also gradually reducing.
Friends,
Sports is not just a hobby or time pass. We learn team spirit from sports, find a new way in defeat, learn to repeat victory, and become committed. Sports forges the life of every single person and his lifestyle. Sports enhances confidence, which is equally important for self-reliance.
Friends,
It is not that a country in the world becomes great because of only economic and strategic might. There are many other aspects. A scientist brightens his country's name all over the world with his small innovation. There are many such areas. But, sports has developed in a very organized and structured way today that also introduces the country’s image and power in today’s world. Many smaller countries in the world make their identity in the world because of sports and inspire and energise the entire country through that sport. And, therefore, sports just cannot be called a competition of win or loss. It is not that sports is limited to only medals and performances. Sports is a global phenomenon. We understand this in India in the realm of cricket, but it applies to all international sports. With this vision, the sports eco-system reforms are being carried out in the country over the years.
We are moving ahead with a holistic approach from the Khelo India campaign to the Olympic podium scheme. The government is also hand holding sports professionals to identify the talent from the grassroots level and bring it to the largest platform. Transparency is the priority of the government from identifying talent to team selection. It is also being ensured to enhance the dignity of players who have glorified the country throughout their life and the new players can avail the advantage of their experience.
Friends,
Sports has also been given a lot of importance in the new national education policy. Earlier sports was considered to be just extra-curricular activity, now sports will be a part of the curriculum. The grading of sports will also count in children's education. This is a very big reform for sports and our students. Friends, Sports Institutes of Higher Education and Sports Universities are being opened in the country today. Now is the time to think about how to take sports sciences and sports management down to school level. It will give a better career opportunity to our youth and will also increase India's share in the sports economy.
My young friends,
While exhibiting your talent in Khelo India-Winter Games, you also have to remember that you are not just part of a game, but you are also a brand ambassador of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The wonders that you do in the field gives India recognition in the world. So whenever you step into the field, always keep the Bharatbhoomi in your mind and soul. It will not only sparkle your game, but your personality as well. Whenever you are in the playground, you are not alone, 130 crore countrymen are with you.
Once again, you enjoy and perform this festival of games in this pleasant atmosphere. My best wishes to all of you once again. I congratulate hon’ble Manoj Sinha ji, Kiren Rijiju ji, all other organizers and the people of Jammu-Kashmir for this splendid arrangement.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2வது கேலோ இந்தியா தேசிய குளிர்கால விளையாட்டு போட்டியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
26 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
குல்மார்க் பள்ளத்தாக்கு பகுதி, இன்னும் குளிராக இருக்கலாம், ஆனால், ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும், உங்களின் ஆற்றல் மற்றும் வெப்பத்தை உணர முடியும். 2வது கேலோ இந்தியா குளிர்கால விளையாட்டு போட்டிகள் இன்று முதல் தொடங்குகின்றன. சர்வதேச குளிர்கால விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில், இந்தியா தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்கும் நிலையில், குளிர்கால விளையாட்டு போட்டிக்கு ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரை முக்கிய மையமாக மாற்றுவதில் இது முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கும், நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து வந்துள்ள அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கும் என் வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற உணர்வுக்கு அனைத்து வீரர்களும் வலு சேர்க்கின்றனர். குளிர்கால போட்டியில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் வீரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இரட்டிப்பாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று என்னிடம் கூறினர். குளிர்கால விளையாட்டு போட்டி மீது ஆர்வம் அதிகரித்துள்ளதை இது காட்டுகிறது. கடந்த முறை, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அணி சிறப்பாக விளையாடியது. இந்த ஆண்டும், சிறப்பான ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அணி, நாட்டின் பிற பகுதியினரின் சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ளும். நாட்டின் பிற பகுதியில் இருந்து வந்துள்ள வீரர்களும், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அணி வீரர்களின் ஆற்றலையும், திறமையையும் அறிந்து கொள்வர். கேலோ இந்தியா குளிர்கால விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளின் அனுபவம், குளிர்கால ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில், இந்தியாவின் கவுரவத்தை அதிகரிக்க உதவும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அமைதி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியில் புதிய உச்சத்தை ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் தொடுகிறது என்பதை குல்மார்க்கில் நடைபெறும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் நிருபிக்கின்றன. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் புதிய விளையாட்டு சூழல் உருவாக, இந்த குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுக்கள் உதவும். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள 2 கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு மையங்கள் மற்றும் 20 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள் இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு அதிக விளையாட்டு வசதிகளை வழங்குகின்றன. இது போன்ற மையங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டங்களிலும் திறக்கப்படுகின்றன. மேலும், இந்த விளையாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சி, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் சுற்றுலாவுக்கு புதிய சக்தியையும், உற்சாகத்தையும் அளிக்கும். கொரோனாவால் ஏற்பட்ட சிரமங்கள் படிப்படியாக குறைவதையும் நாம் பார்க்க முடிகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
விளையாட்டு பொழுது போக்கு அல்ல. குழு உணர்வை, நாம் விளையாட்டிலிருந்து கற்று, தோல்வியில் புதிய வழியை கண்டுபிடித்து, தொடர் வெற்றி பெறவதை கற்கிறோம். விளையாட்டு ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் வாழ்க்கை முறையை கொண்டு வருகிறது. விளையாட்டு தன்னம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கிறது. இது தற்சார்புக்கு மிக முக்கியமானது.
நண்பர்களே,
பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் உத்திகளால் மட்டும் ஒரு நாடு சிறந்த நாடாக மாறுவதில்லை. அதில் பல அம்சங்கள் உள்ளன. ஒரு சிறிய புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பின் மூலம் ஒரு விஞ்ஞானி அவரது நாட்டை புகழடையச் செய்கிறார். இது போல் பல துறைகள் உள்ளன. விளையாட்டுத்துறை இன்று ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட முறையில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. இன்றைய உலகில் இதுவும், நாட்டின் கவுரவத்தை உயர்த்துகிறது. பல சிறிய நாடுகள், விளையாட்டு மூலமாக தங்கள் நாட்டுக்கு அடையாளத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. அதனால் விளையாட்டை வெற்றி, தோல்வியை சந்திக்கும் போட்டி என கூற முடியாது. இது செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் பதக்கங்களுடன் முடிவடைவதில்லை. விளையாட்டு என்பது உலகளாவிய நிகழ்வு. இந்தியாவில் இதை நாம் கிரிக்கெட் மூலம் புரிந்து கொள்கிறோம். இது அனைத்து சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுகளுக்கும் பொருந்தும். இந்த தொலைநோக்குடன், நாட்டில் பல ஆண்டுகளாக விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையுடன், நாம் கேலோ இந்தியா பிரசாரத்திலிருந்து, ஒலிம்பிக் மேடை நோக்கி செல்கிறோம். விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் அடிமட்ட திறமைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு, அவர்களை உலக அரங்குக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை மத்திய அரசு வழிநடத்தி செல்கிறது. குழு தேர்வில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மைக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. நாட்டுக்கு பெருமை தேடித்தந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் கவரவத்தை உயர்த்துவது உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
புதிய கல்வி கொள்கையில் விளையாட்டுக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, விளையாட்டு, பாடத்திட்டத்தில் ஒரு அங்கமாக மாறியுள்ளது. விளையாட்டில் பெறும் மதிப்பெண்களும், குழந்தைகளின் கல்வியில் கணக்கிடப்படுகிறது. இது விளையாட்டுக்கும், மாணவர்களுக்கும் மிகப் பெரிய சீர்திருத்தம். இன்று உயர் கல்வி விளையாட்டு மையங்களும், விளையாட்டு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களும் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன. விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் மற்றும் விளையாட் மேலாண்மையை பள்ளி அளவில் கொண்டு செல்வது பற்றி சிந்திக்க வேண்டிய நேரம் இது. இது நமது இளைஞர்களுக்கு சிறந்த வேலை வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும். விளையாட்டு பொருளாதாரத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கை அதிகரிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கேலோ இந்தியா குளிர்கால விளையாட்டு போட்டியில், உங்கள் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும்போது, நீங்கள் விளையாட்டின் ஒரு அங்கம் மட்டும் அல்ல, தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் தூதர்கள் என்பதையும் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். மைதானத்தில் இருக்கும்போதெல்லாம், நீங்கள் தனியாக இல்லை. நாட்டின் 130 கோடி மக்களும், உங்களுடன் உள்ளனர்
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்த மாண்புமிகு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ மற்றும் இதர ஏற்பாட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்களையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நன்றி!