Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers inaugural address at 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games
Sports has been given a place of pride in the recent National Education Policy: PM
Exhorts young sportspersons to remember that they are the brand ambassadors of Aatmnirbhar Bharat
26 FEB 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the second edition of Khelo India-Winter Games is starting from today. This is a major step towards making Jammu and Kashmir a major hub with India's effective presence in the Winter Games. He conveyed his best wishes to the players of Jammu and Kashmir and all the players from all over the country. He remarked that the number of players participating in this winter games from various states have doubled which demonstrates the increasing enthusiasm towards Winter Games. He said the experience from this winter games would help the players while participating in winter olympics. He said winter games in Jammu & Kashmir would help in developing a new sporting ecosystem. He said this event would instill new spirit and enthusiasm in the tourism sector in Jammu & Kashmir. He said sports has become an area in which countries of the world project their soft power.
The Prime Minister said that sports has a global dimension and this vision has been guiding the recent reforms in the sports ecosystem. There is a holistic approach from the Khelo India Campaign to Olympic Podium stadium. Hand holding of sports professionals is being done from recognition of talent at grassroot level to bringing them to the highest global platform. From talent recognition to team selection, transparency is the government’s priority. Dignity of sportspeople, and recognition of their contribution is being ensured, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister asserted that sports has been given a place of pride in the recent National Education Policy. Sports, which was considered extra-curricular activity earlier is now being treated as part of the curriculum and grading in sports will be counted in the education of the children. The Prime Minister informed that Institutes of Higher education and Sports University are being established for sports. He emphasized the need to take sports sciences and sports management to the school level as that will improve the career prospects of the youth and will enhance India's presence in the sports economy.
Shri Modi exhorted the young sportspersons to remember that they are the brand ambassadors of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. The world evaluates India through their performance in the sports arena, concluded the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے دوسرے کھیلو انڈیا نیشنل ونٹر گیمس میں افتتاحی خطبہ پیش کیا
حالیہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں اسپورٹس کو با افتخار مقام دیا گیا ہے : وزیراعظم
نوجوان کھلاڑیوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھے کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے برانڈ امبیسڈر ہیں
26 FEB 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دوسرے کھیلو انڈیا نیشنل ونٹر گیمز کا افتتاحی خطبہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز کا دوسرا ایڈیشن آج شروع ہورہا ہے ۔ جموں وکشمیر کو ونٹر گیمز میں ہندوستان کی موثر موجودگی کے ساتھ ایک بڑا مرکز بنانے کے رخ پر یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے جموں وکشمیر اور ملک بھر کے کھلاڑیوں کے حق میں اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں سے اس ونٹر گیمز میں حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑیوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہوگئی ہے جو ونٹرگیمز کے تعلق سے بڑھتے ہوئے جوش خروش کی ترجمانی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ونٹرگیمز کے تجربات سے ونٹراولمپک میں حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑیوں کو مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں کشمیر میں ونٹرگیمز سے اسپورٹنگ کا ایک نیا ماحولیاتی نظام سامنے لانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام سے جموں و کشمیر میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں نیا جوش وجذبہ پیدا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسپورٹس ایک ایسے شعبے میں تبدیل ہوگیا ہے جس میں دنیا کے ممالک اپنے کھلاڑیوں کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اسپورٹس اپنے اندر ایک عالمی جہت رکھتا ہے اور یہ ویژن اسپورٹس کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں حالیہ اصلاحات کی رہنمائی کرتا آرہا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا مہم سے اولمپک پوڈیم اسٹیڈیم تک ایک مجموعی نقطہ نظر ہے ۔ اسپورٹس کے پیشہ ور لوگوں کا ہاتھ بنیادی سطح پر ان کی ذہانت کو تسلیم کرنے سے اعلیٰ ترین عالمی پلیٹ فارم تک انہیں لانے تک تھاما جاتا ہے۔ ذہانت کو تسلیم کرنے سے ٹیم کے انتخاب تک شفافیت برتنا ، حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اسپورٹس کے لوگوں کے وقار اور ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف کویقینی بنایا جارہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حالیہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں اسپورٹس کو باافتخار جگہ دی گئی ہے۔ اسپورٹس اب نصاب کا ایک حصہ ہےجسے پہلے غیرنصابی سرگرمی سمجھا جاتا تھا اور اب اسپورٹس کی درجہ بندی بھی طالب علموں کے تعلیم کا حصہ ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ اسپورٹس کے لئے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ادارے اور اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی قائم کی جارہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ اسپورٹس سائنس اور اسپورٹس منیجمنٹ کو اسکول کی سطح تک لایا جائے۔اس سے نوجوانوں کے کیریر کے امکانات بہتر ہوں گے اور اسپورٹس سے متعلق معیشت میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی کا دائرہ وسیع ہوگا۔
جناب مودی نے اسپورٹس سے وابستہ نوجوانوں کو جھنجھوڑا کہ وہ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھیں کہ وہ آتم نربھربھارت کے برانڈ امبیسڈر ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے اس جملے پر اپنی بات ختم کی کہ دنیا اسپورٹس کے شعبے میں ان کی کارکردگی کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی اہمیت کا اندازہ لگاتی ہے۔