Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addressed the 6th International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device Sector;
Calls upon Indian pharmaceutical and health care sector to adopt best quality practices and commitment to maintain high standards;
India’s proposal at the WTO for TRIPS waiver to allow more countries to get equitable access to medicines for Covid-19 is getting widespread support
25 FEB 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the Indian pharmaceutical and health care sector to adopt best practices in terms of quality, facility and commitment to maintain high standards. Addressing the 6th International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Sector, he said that we all should collectively ensure that the nation will have good manufacturing practices. The entire health ecosystem should provide confidence to the world that India is the place you should look at for anything to do with health and is the one stop solution.
Shri Goyal said that Quality does not come at a price, rather quality reduces our price. He said that Regulatory & good manufacturing practices, systems and certifications, approvals, will always help us grow in scale and bring down the price. The Minister said that India has seen a golden period for healthcare in the last few years. He remarked that we should make the next decade, the decade of India when the entire world should be following Indian standards.
The Minister said that the world today needs CURE. CURE will come out of Cost-effective Universal solution through Research and Enterprise. He said “If we take it upon ourselves that India is going to CURE the world, I see no limitations in our ability to aspire to become a world dominant leader in the field of med-tech, medical devices, healthcare provider. CURE will come out of Cost-effective universal solution through research and enterprise.”
Shri Goyal said that India along with South Africa is at forefront, in a proposal introduced in October 2020, before the WTO in the TRIPS council, for a waiver during COVID-19 to allow more countries to get equitable access to medicines. He said that we now have 57 WTO members supporting us. Calling upon the pharmaceutical industry to show a big heart across the world & support the TRIPS waiver that India has proposed at WTO, he said that this will help the entire world come out of the pandemic much faster. The Minister said that the proposal has put the developed world under pressure, who are trying to protect the interests of some pharmaceutical companies.
The Minister said that India is well on the path to come out of the COVID pandemic and the Pharma industry is well on the path to grow out of the COVID pandemic. He said that the Pharmaceutical industry provided 3 V's: - Ventilators - Vaccines - V-shaped recovery, and these three V's are reflective of the strength of the industry. “As PM Narendra Modi says, let us convert this COVID pandemic into an opportunity, and nobody is better poised to do that than the Pharma industry.”, he added.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருந்தியல் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் துறை பற்றிய 6-வது சர்வதேச மாநாடில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் உரை
25 FEB 2021 2:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மருந்தியல் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் உயர்ந்த தரத்தை நிலைநாட்டுவதற்கான வசதி, உறுதித்தன்மையில் சிறந்த வழிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுமாறு மத்திய ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார்.
மருந்தியல் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் துறை பற்றிய 6-வது சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் கலந்துகொண்டு பேசிய அவர், நாட்டில் சிறந்த தயாரிப்பு முறைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதை நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான அனைத்து விஷயங்களுக்கும் இந்தியாவில் தீர்வு வழங்கப்படும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை ஒட்டுமொத்த மருத்துவ சூழலியல், உலக நாடுகளுக்கு வழங்க வேண்டும்.
கட்டுப்பாடுகள் மற்றும் சிறந்த தயாரிப்பு முறைகள், சான்றுகள், ஒப்புதல்கள் போன்றவை, பொருட்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரித்து, விலைகளைக் குறைக்க உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக சுகாதாரத்துறையில் பொன்னான நாட்களை இந்தியா எதிர்கொண்டதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர், அடுத்த தசாப்தத்தில் இந்தியாவின் தரங்களை உலக நாடுகள் பின்பற்றும் வகையில் இந்திய தசாப்தமாக உருவாக்குவதற்காக நாம் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான நாடுகளுக்கு சமமான அளவில் மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதற்கு வழி செய்யும் வகையில் டிரிப்ஸ் விலக்கு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கோரிக்கையை இந்தியா மற்றும் தென் ஆப்ரிக்க நாடுகள் முன்வைத்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அமைச்சர், உலக வணிக அமைப்பின் 57 உறுப்பினர்கள் தற்போது இந்த முடிவிற்கு ஆதரவு அளிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700734