Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addressed the 6th International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device Sector;
Calls upon Indian pharmaceutical and health care sector to adopt best quality practices and commitment to maintain high standards;
India’s proposal at the WTO for TRIPS waiver to allow more countries to get equitable access to medicines for Covid-19 is getting widespread support
25 FEB 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the Indian pharmaceutical and health care sector to adopt best practices in terms of quality, facility and commitment to maintain high standards. Addressing the 6th International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Sector, he said that we all should collectively ensure that the nation will have good manufacturing practices. The entire health ecosystem should provide confidence to the world that India is the place you should look at for anything to do with health and is the one stop solution.
Shri Goyal said that Quality does not come at a price, rather quality reduces our price. He said that Regulatory & good manufacturing practices, systems and certifications, approvals, will always help us grow in scale and bring down the price. The Minister said that India has seen a golden period for healthcare in the last few years. He remarked that we should make the next decade, the decade of India when the entire world should be following Indian standards.
The Minister said that the world today needs CURE. CURE will come out of Cost-effective Universal solution through Research and Enterprise. He said “If we take it upon ourselves that India is going to CURE the world, I see no limitations in our ability to aspire to become a world dominant leader in the field of med-tech, medical devices, healthcare provider. CURE will come out of Cost-effective universal solution through research and enterprise.”
Shri Goyal said that India along with South Africa is at forefront, in a proposal introduced in October 2020, before the WTO in the TRIPS council, for a waiver during COVID-19 to allow more countries to get equitable access to medicines. He said that we now have 57 WTO members supporting us. Calling upon the pharmaceutical industry to show a big heart across the world & support the TRIPS waiver that India has proposed at WTO, he said that this will help the entire world come out of the pandemic much faster. The Minister said that the proposal has put the developed world under pressure, who are trying to protect the interests of some pharmaceutical companies.
The Minister said that India is well on the path to come out of the COVID pandemic and the Pharma industry is well on the path to grow out of the COVID pandemic. He said that the Pharmaceutical industry provided 3 V's: - Ventilators - Vaccines - V-shaped recovery, and these three V's are reflective of the strength of the industry. “As PM Narendra Modi says, let us convert this COVID pandemic into an opportunity, and nobody is better poised to do that than the Pharma industry.”, he added.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने औषधि तथा चिकित्‍सा उपकरण क्षेत्र पर छठे अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित किया
भारतीय औषधि तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा क्षेत्र से श्रेष्‍ठ गुणवत्ता व्‍यवहार अपनाने तथा उच्‍च मानक बनाए रखने के संकल्‍प का आह्वान
कोविड-19 को देखते हुए कुछ और देशों को दवाइयों तक उचित पहुंच की अनुमति के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ में ट्रि‍प्‍स रियायत के भारत के प्रस्‍ताव को व्‍यापक समर्थन मिल रहा है
25 FEB 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्‍य तथा उद्योग और उपभोक्‍ता कार्य तथा खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज भारतीय औषधि तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा क्षेत्र से गुणवत्ता सुविधा में श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यवहारों को अपनाने तथा उच्‍च मानक बनाए रखने के संकल्‍प का आह्वान किया। श्री गोयल औषधि तथा चिकित्‍सा उपकरण क्षेत्र पर छठे अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम सभी को सामूहिक रूप से यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि देश में मैन्‍यूफैक्‍चरिंग का व्‍यवहार श्रेष्‍ठ हो। संपूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य इकोसिस्‍टम को विश्‍व को यह विश्‍वास प्रदान करना चाहिए कि भारत एक स्‍थान है जहां स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की सभी चीजें मिल सकती हैं और यह वन स्‍टॉप सॉल्‍यूशन है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता कीमत पर नहीं मिलती बल्कि गुणवत्ता हमारे मूल्‍य को घटाती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नियामक व्‍यवस्‍था तथा अच्‍छे मैन्‍यूफैक्‍चरिंग व्‍यवहार, प्रणालियां तथा प्रमाणीकरण, स्‍वीकृति हमेशा हमें बढ़ने में मदद देंगी और कीमतों में कमी करेंगी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए स्‍वर्णिम अ‍वधि देखी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें अगले दशक को भारत का दशक बनाना है जब पूरा विश्‍व भारतीय मानकों का अनुसरण करेगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि विश्‍व आज क्‍योर (रोग मुक्ति) चाहता है। रोग मुक्ति अनुसंधान और उद्यम के माध्‍यम से लागत प्रभावी सार्वभौमिक समाधान से मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यदि हम अपने ऊपर यह कार्य लें कि भारत विश्‍व को रोग मुक्‍त करने के लिए बढ़ रहा है तो मुझे मेड-टेक, मेडिकल उपकरण तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदान करने के क्षेत्र में विश्‍व में दबदबा बनाने की आकांक्षा के लिए योग्‍यता की कोई सीमा नहीं दिखती।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ की ट्रिप्‍स (बौद्धिक संपदा पर व्‍यवहार से संबंधित पहलुओं की परिषद) में कोविड-19 को देखते हुए ट्रिप्‍स प्रतिबद्धताओं में कुछ और देशों को रियायत देने के प्रस्‍ताव में भारत ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के साथ अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अब हमें डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ के 57 सदस्‍य समर्थन दे रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने औषधि उद्योग से विश्‍व को अपना बड़ा दिल दिखाने और ट्रिप्‍स रियायत को समर्थन देने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे पूरा विश्‍व काफी तेजी से महामारी से बाहर आएगा। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत के प्रस्‍ताव से विकसित विश्‍व पर दबाव बना है जो कुछ दवा कंपनियों के हितों की रक्षा करने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत कोविड महामारी से बाहर आने की राह पर है और दवा उद्योग कोविड महामारी से बाहर निकलकर आगे बढ़ने की ओर है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि औषधि उद्योग तीन V – वेंटिलेटर- वैक्‍सीन तथा V आकार (विक्‍ट्री) का स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य लाभ प्रदान करता है और ये तीनों V उद्योग की शक्ति दिखाते हैं जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी कहते हैं, हम सब कोविड महामारी को अवसर में बदलें और इसके लिए दवा उद्योग से अच्‍छी स्थिति में कोई नहीं है।