Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addressed the 6th International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device Sector;
Calls upon Indian pharmaceutical and health care sector to adopt best quality practices and commitment to maintain high standards;
India’s proposal at the WTO for TRIPS waiver to allow more countries to get equitable access to medicines for Covid-19 is getting widespread support
25 FEB 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the Indian pharmaceutical and health care sector to adopt best practices in terms of quality, facility and commitment to maintain high standards. Addressing the 6th International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Sector, he said that we all should collectively ensure that the nation will have good manufacturing practices. The entire health ecosystem should provide confidence to the world that India is the place you should look at for anything to do with health and is the one stop solution.
Shri Goyal said that Quality does not come at a price, rather quality reduces our price. He said that Regulatory & good manufacturing practices, systems and certifications, approvals, will always help us grow in scale and bring down the price. The Minister said that India has seen a golden period for healthcare in the last few years. He remarked that we should make the next decade, the decade of India when the entire world should be following Indian standards.
The Minister said that the world today needs CURE. CURE will come out of Cost-effective Universal solution through Research and Enterprise. He said “If we take it upon ourselves that India is going to CURE the world, I see no limitations in our ability to aspire to become a world dominant leader in the field of med-tech, medical devices, healthcare provider. CURE will come out of Cost-effective universal solution through research and enterprise.”
Shri Goyal said that India along with South Africa is at forefront, in a proposal introduced in October 2020, before the WTO in the TRIPS council, for a waiver during COVID-19 to allow more countries to get equitable access to medicines. He said that we now have 57 WTO members supporting us. Calling upon the pharmaceutical industry to show a big heart across the world & support the TRIPS waiver that India has proposed at WTO, he said that this will help the entire world come out of the pandemic much faster. The Minister said that the proposal has put the developed world under pressure, who are trying to protect the interests of some pharmaceutical companies.
The Minister said that India is well on the path to come out of the COVID pandemic and the Pharma industry is well on the path to grow out of the COVID pandemic. He said that the Pharmaceutical industry provided 3 V's: - Ventilators - Vaccines - V-shaped recovery, and these three V's are reflective of the strength of the industry. “As PM Narendra Modi says, let us convert this COVID pandemic into an opportunity, and nobody is better poised to do that than the Pharma industry.”, he added.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ادویہ سازی اور طبی آلات کے سیکٹر پر چھٹی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
ادویہ سازی اور حفظانِ صحت کے سیکٹر پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہترین معیار کی پریکٹس اپنائیں اور اعلیٰ معیارات بر قرار رکھنے کا عہد کریں
کووڈ – 19 کی دواؤں کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ ملکوں کی یکساں رسائی کے لئے ٹرپس کی شرط ختم کرنے کی ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ہندوستان کی تجویز کو وسیع حمایت حاصل ہو رہی ہے
25 FEB 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 فروری / ریلوے ، کامرس اور صنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیمِ عامہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ہندوستان کے ادویہ سازی اور حفظانِ صحت کے سیکٹر پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ معیار ، سہولت کے معاملے میں بہترین پریکٹس اپنائیں اور اعلیٰ معیار بر قرار رکھنے کا عہد کریں ۔ ادویہ سازی اور طبی آلات کے سیکٹر پر چھٹی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو مل کر ، اِس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیئے کہ ملک میں مینو فیکچرنگ کا اچھا عمل اختیار کیا جائے ۔ پورے صحت کے نظام کو چاہیئے کہ وہ دنیا کو یہ اعتماد فراہم کرے کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسا مقام ہے ، جہاں حفظانِ صحت کے لئے ہر طرح کا حل موجود ہے ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ کوالٹی کے لئے قیمت نہیں ادا کرنی پڑتی بلکہ کوالٹی ہماری قیمت کو کم ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریگولیٹری اور مینو فیکچرنگ کے اچھے عمل ، نظام اور سرٹیفکیشن ، منظوری وغیرہ ہمیشہ پیمانے میں اضافہ کرنے اور قیمت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے پچھلے چند برسوں میں حفظانِ صحت کا ایک سنہرا دور دیکھا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اگلی دہائی کو ہندوستان کی دہائی بنانا چاہیئے ، جہاں پوری دنیا ہندوستان کے معیارات پر عمل کرے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج دنیا کو کیور کی ضرورت ہے ۔ یہ کیور تحقیق اور انٹرپرائز کے ذریعے کم قیمت اور یونیورسل حل کے ذریعے آئے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم یہ ذمہ داری خود پر لیں کہ ہندوستان دنیا کو کیور کرنے جا رہا ہے تو میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ ہماری صلاحیت اور طبی تکنیک ، طبی آلات اور حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں ایک عالمی لیڈر بننے کی ہماری خواہش میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں آئے گی ۔ کیور تحقیق اور انٹر پرائز کے ذریعے کم خرچ یونیورسل سولوشن کے ذریعے آئے گا ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے جنوبی افریقہ کے ساتھ آگے آکر اکتوبر ، 2020 ء میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کی ٹرپس کونسل کے سامنے ایک تجویز پیش کی تھی کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ملکوں کو ادویات تک یکساں رسائی کے حصول کے لئے کووڈ – 19 کے دوران چھوٹ دی جانی چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ڈبلیو ٹی او کے 57 رکن ممالک ہماری حمایت کر رہے ہیں ۔ ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ٹرپس کی چھوٹ کے لئے ہندوستان کی تجویز کی کھلے دِل سے حمایت کرنے کے لئے پوری دنیا میں ادویہ سازی کی صنعت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اِس سے پوری دنیا کو عالمی وباء سے زیادہ تیزی سے چھٹکارا پانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس تجویز نے ترقی یافتہ دنیا پر دباؤ بڑھا دیا ہے ، جو کچھ ادویہ ساز کمپنیوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کووڈ – 19 وباء سے چھٹکارا پانے کی راہ پر بہتر کار کردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے اور فارما سیوٹیکل کی صنعت کووڈ عالمی وباء سے باہر نکلنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ادویہ سازی کی صنعت نے تین ‘ وی ’ فراہم کئے ہیں ، جن میں وینٹی لیٹر ، ویکسین اور وی شیپ والی ریکوری شامل ہیں ۔ یہ تین ‘ وی ’ صنعت کی قوت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ آیئے ہم کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کو ایک موقعے میں تبدیل کریں اور یہ کام فارما انڈسٹری سے بہتر اور کوئی نہیں کرسکتا ۔