பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்குவங்கத்தில் பல ரயில்வே திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
22 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்குவங்க மாநில ஆளுநர் ஜெகதீப் தன்கர் அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் அவர்களே, அமைச்சர்கள் பாபுல் சுப்ரியோ அவர்களே, இங்கு கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்களே, பெரியோர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, மேற்குவங்கத்தில் ரயில் மற்றும் மெட்ரோ சேவை விரிவாக்கத்தை ஒட்டி உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இன்று தொடங்கப்படும் திட்டங்கள் ஹூக்ளி உள்பட பல மாவட்டங்களில் பல லட்சம் பேரின் வாழ்வை எளினதாக ஆக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நல்ல போக்குவரத்து வசதிகள் இருந்தால், தற்சார்பு நிலையை எட்டும் வாய்ப்பு அதிகரிக்கும், நம்பிக்கை அதிகரிக்கும் என அர்த்தம்கொல்கத்தா மட்டுமின்றி, ஹூக்ளி, ஹௌரா, வடக்கு 24 பர்கானாஸ் மாவட்ட நண்பர்களும் மெட்ரோ ரயில் சேவையால் பயன் பெறுகிறார்கள் என்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
நவோபடா முதல் தட்சினேஸ்வர் வரையில் இன்று தொடங்கப்படும் சேவையால், ஒன்றரை மணி நேர பயணம் வெறும் 25 - 35 நிமிட நேரப் பயணமாகக் குறையும். பள்ளிக்கூடம், கல்லூரி செல்பவர்கள், அலுவலகங்கள், தொழிற்சாலைகளில் வேலை பார்ப்பவர்களின் பயணம் இதன் மூலம் எளிதாகும். சொல்லப்போனால், காலிகாட்டில் உள்ள மாகாளி கோவில் மற்றும் தட்சினேஸ்வர் கோவில்களுக்கு பக்தர்ள் செல்வதும் இதன் மூலம் எளிதாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டில் முதலாவது மெட்ரோ சேவையாக கொல்கத்தா சேவை சில தசாப்தங்களுக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டாலும், சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தான் விரிவாக்கப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. மெட்ரோவாக இருந்தாலும், ரயில்வே சாதனங்களாக இருந்தாலும் இந்திய தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு மதிப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். ரயில் பாதைகள் அமைத்தல், நவீன பெட்டிகள், என்ஜின்கள் தயாரிப்புக்கான பெருமளவிலான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்கள் பெரும்பாலும் உள்நாட்டில் கிடைப்பவையாக உள்ளன. இதனால் நமது பணியின் வேகம் அதிகரித்து, தரம் அதிகரித்து, செலவு குறைந்துள்ளது. ரயில்களின் வேகமும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் தற்சார்பில் முக்கிய மையமாக இருக்கும் மேற்குவங்கத்தில் இருந்து வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் அருகில் உள்ள நாடுகளுடன் வர்த்தகம் மேற்கொள்ள நிறைய வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்துடன் மேற்குவங்கத்தை இணைக்கும் ரயில் பாதை முதல் முறையாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொல்கத்தா, வங்கதேசம் இடையே ரயில்கள் இயக்கப் படுகின்றன. சமீபத்தில் ஹால்டிபாரியில் இருந்து இந்திய - வங்கதேச எல்லை வரையில் ரயில் சேவை தொடங்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்குவங்கத்தில் பல மேம்பாலங்கள், கீழ்பாலங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைக்கு தொடங்கி, நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப் பட்டுள்ள 4 திட்டங்கள், இந்தப் பகுதியில் ரயில் வசதிகளை மேலும் பலப்படுத்துபவையாக இருக்கும். ரயில் பயண நேரத்தைக் குறைத்தல், ரயில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைத்தலில் இவை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நிலக்கரி தொழில், ஸ்டீல் தொழில், உரங்கள் தொழில் மற்றும் உணவு தானியங்கள் விளையும் பகுதிகளை இணைப்பதாக இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் உள்ளன. வாழ்வை எளிதாக்குவது மட்டுமின்றி, தொழில்முனைவு வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கவும் இவை உதவியாக இருக்கும், அதுதான் நமது நோக்கம் ஆகும். இதுதான் ``எல்லோருடைய வளர்ச்சிக்காகவும், எல்லோருடைய நம்பிக்கையுடனும் ஒன்றுபட்டிருத்தல்'' என்பதாகும். இதுதான் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் இலக்கு. இந்த இலக்கை மனதில் வைத்து நாம் செயல்படுவோம் என்ற விருப்பத்தைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டு பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் அவரது அணியினருக்குப் பாராட்டுகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறன். மேற்குவங்கத்தில் ரயில்வே துறையில் மற்றும் ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்புகளில் உள்ள குறைபாடுகளை நீக்குவதில் பல ஆண்டுகளாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள பணிகளை முடிக்க வேண்டிய பொறுப்பு நமக்கு உள்ளது. அதன் மூலம் வங்கத்தின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்குவோம் என்று கூறிக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்த எதிர்பார்ப்புடன், உங்களுக்கு பல நன்றிகள்!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of several Railway projects in West Bengal
22 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Piyush Goyal ji, my colleague in the Council of Ministers, Shri Babul Supriyo ji, other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen, congratulations to all of you for the expansion of rail and metro connectivity in West Bengal. The projects that have been dedicated to the nation and inaugurated today are going to make the lives of millions of people easier in many districts, including Hooghly.
Friends,
The better the transport means in our country, the stronger our resolve of self-sufficiency and confidence will be. I am happy that apart from Kolkata, the friends of Hooghly, Howrah and North 24 Parganas districts are also now getting the benefit of Metro service facility. Today, the section, which has been inaugurated from Naopada to Dakshineswar, will reduce the distance of one-and-a-half hours to just 25-35 minutes. It will now be possible to reach Kolkata's "Kavi Subhas" or "New Garia" from Dakshineswar in just one hour from Metro, while the road distance takes up to two-and-a-half hours. This facility will greatly help the school-college goers, employees working in offices and factories and workers. It will now be easier to reach the Baranagar campus of the Indian Statistical Institute and the Economics Department of the Rabindra Bharati University and University of Calcutta in particular. Moreover, it has become very convenient for devotees to reach the temples of Maa Kali in Kalighat and Dakshineswar.
Friends,
Kolkata Metro had the distinction of being the country's first Metro decades ago. But the modern incarnation and expansion of this Metro has started only in the last few years. And, I am happy that there is a vivid impression of Made in India whatever is being constructed in India today, whether it is the Metro or the railway system. Large quantities of material and technology being used from the laying of tracks to modern locomotives and coaches of trains are now indigenous. It has also increased the speed of our work, improved quality, reduced the cost, and the speed of trains is also increasing.
Friends,
West Bengal has been an important centre of self-sufficiency in the country and there is immense potential for trade from here to the North East and with our neighbouring countries. In view of this, serious efforts are being made to empower the railway network in the last few years. For example, the Sivoke-Rangpo New Line will connect the state of Sikkim with West Bengal for the first time through rail network. Trains are running from Kolkata to Bangladesh. Recently, the rail line from Haldibari to Indo-Bangladesh border has been commissioned. During the last six years, a number of over bridges and under bridges have been taken up in West Bengal.
Friends,
The four projects that have been inaugurated and dedicated to the nation today will further strengthen the rail network here. With the commencement of this third line, the rail movement in Kharagpur-Adityapur section will improve very much and minimize the delay in trains on Howrah-Mumbai route. The facility of double line between Ajimganj to Khagraghat Road will provide relief to the busy rail network of Murshidabad district. This will also provide alternate route to Kolkata-New Jalpaiguri-Guwahati and improve connectivity to the North East. The fourth line project between Dankuni-Baruipara is very important. It will reduce the burden on Hooghly's busy network once it is ready. Similarly, the section of Rasulpur and Magra is a kind of gateway to Kolkata, but is very congested. With the commencement of a new line, this problem will also be solved to a great extent.
Friends,
All these projects are also connecting West Bengal with areas where there is coal industry, steel industry, where fertilizer and grains are produced. These new railway lines will not only make life easier, there will be new options for the enterprise and that is the goal of better infrastructure. This is what Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas all about. This is also the ultimate goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat. With the wish that we all continue to work with this goal I congratulate Piyush ji and his entire team. We will fulfill the responsibility that we have taken to remove the pending shortcomings in the railway sector and rail infrastructure of West Bengal for the last several years and will also realize the dreams of Bengal.
With this expectation, many thanks to you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.