Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of several Railway projects in West Bengal
22 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Piyush Goyal ji, my colleague in the Council of Ministers, Shri Babul Supriyo ji, other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen, congratulations to all of you for the expansion of rail and metro connectivity in West Bengal. The projects that have been dedicated to the nation and inaugurated today are going to make the lives of millions of people easier in many districts, including Hooghly.
Friends,
The better the transport means in our country, the stronger our resolve of self-sufficiency and confidence will be. I am happy that apart from Kolkata, the friends of Hooghly, Howrah and North 24 Parganas districts are also now getting the benefit of Metro service facility. Today, the section, which has been inaugurated from Naopada to Dakshineswar, will reduce the distance of one-and-a-half hours to just 25-35 minutes. It will now be possible to reach Kolkata's "Kavi Subhas" or "New Garia" from Dakshineswar in just one hour from Metro, while the road distance takes up to two-and-a-half hours. This facility will greatly help the school-college goers, employees working in offices and factories and workers. It will now be easier to reach the Baranagar campus of the Indian Statistical Institute and the Economics Department of the Rabindra Bharati University and University of Calcutta in particular. Moreover, it has become very convenient for devotees to reach the temples of Maa Kali in Kalighat and Dakshineswar.
Friends,
Kolkata Metro had the distinction of being the country's first Metro decades ago. But the modern incarnation and expansion of this Metro has started only in the last few years. And, I am happy that there is a vivid impression of Made in India whatever is being constructed in India today, whether it is the Metro or the railway system. Large quantities of material and technology being used from the laying of tracks to modern locomotives and coaches of trains are now indigenous. It has also increased the speed of our work, improved quality, reduced the cost, and the speed of trains is also increasing.
Friends,
West Bengal has been an important centre of self-sufficiency in the country and there is immense potential for trade from here to the North East and with our neighbouring countries. In view of this, serious efforts are being made to empower the railway network in the last few years. For example, the Sivoke-Rangpo New Line will connect the state of Sikkim with West Bengal for the first time through rail network. Trains are running from Kolkata to Bangladesh. Recently, the rail line from Haldibari to Indo-Bangladesh border has been commissioned. During the last six years, a number of over bridges and under bridges have been taken up in West Bengal.
Friends,
The four projects that have been inaugurated and dedicated to the nation today will further strengthen the rail network here. With the commencement of this third line, the rail movement in Kharagpur-Adityapur section will improve very much and minimize the delay in trains on Howrah-Mumbai route. The facility of double line between Ajimganj to Khagraghat Road will provide relief to the busy rail network of Murshidabad district. This will also provide alternate route to Kolkata-New Jalpaiguri-Guwahati and improve connectivity to the North East. The fourth line project between Dankuni-Baruipara is very important. It will reduce the burden on Hooghly's busy network once it is ready. Similarly, the section of Rasulpur and Magra is a kind of gateway to Kolkata, but is very congested. With the commencement of a new line, this problem will also be solved to a great extent.
Friends,
All these projects are also connecting West Bengal with areas where there is coal industry, steel industry, where fertilizer and grains are produced. These new railway lines will not only make life easier, there will be new options for the enterprise and that is the goal of better infrastructure. This is what Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas all about. This is also the ultimate goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat. With the wish that we all continue to work with this goal I congratulate Piyush ji and his entire team. We will fulfill the responsibility that we have taken to remove the pending shortcomings in the railway sector and rail infrastructure of West Bengal for the last several years and will also realize the dreams of Bengal.
With this expectation, many thanks to you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में अनेक रेलवे परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
22 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल के गवर्नर श्रीमान जगदीप धनखड़ जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री पीयूष गोयल जी, मंत्रिपरिषद के मेरे साथी श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो जी, यहां उपस्थित अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों, आप सभी को पश्चिम बंगाल में रेल और मेट्रो कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई !! आज जिन प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण और उद्घाटन किया गया है, उससे हुगली सहित अनेक जिलों के लाखों लोगों का जीवन आसान होने वाला है।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में ट्रांसपोर्ट के माध्यम जितने बेहतर होंगे, आत्मनिर्भरता और आत्मविश्वास का हमारा संकल्प उतना ही सशक्त होगा। मुझे खुशी है कि कोलकाता के अलावा हुगली, हावड़ा और उत्तरी 24 परगना जिले के साथियों को भी अब मेट्रो सेवा की सुविधा का लाभ मिल रहा है। आज नाओपाड़ा से दक्षिणेश्वर तक जिस खंड का उद्घाटन किया गया है, इससे डेढ़ घंटे की दूरी सिर्फ 25-35 मिनट के बीच में सिमट जाएगी। दक्षिणेश्वर से कोलकाता के "कवि सुभाष" या "न्यू गड़िया" तक मेट्रो से अब सिर्फ एक घंटे में पहुंचना संभव हो पाएगा, जबकि सड़क से ये दूरी ढाई घंटे तक की है। इस सुविधा से स्कूल-कॉलेज जाने वाले युवाओं को, दफ्तरों-फैक्ट्रियों में काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों को, श्रमिकों को बहुत लाभ होगा। विशेषतौर पर इंडियन स्टेस्टिकल इंस्टीच्यूट, बारानगर कैम्पस, रवीन्द्र भारती विश्वविद्यालय और कलकत्ता विश्वविद्यालय के अर्थशास्त्र विभाग तक पहुंचने में अब आसानी होगी। यही नहीं, कालीघाट और दक्षिणेश्वर में मां काली के मंदिरों तक पहुंचना भी अब श्रद्धालुओं के लिए बहुत आसान हो गया है।
साथियों,
कोलकाता मेट्रो को तो दशकों पहले ही देश की पहली मेट्रो होने के गौरव प्राप्त हुआ था। लेकिन इस मेट्रो का आधुनिक अवतार और विस्तार बीते वर्षों में ही होना शुरू हुआ है। और मुझे खुशी है कि मेट्रो हो या रेलवे सिस्टम, आज भारत में जो भी निर्माण हो रहा है, उसमें मेड इन इंडिया की छाप स्पष्ट दिख रही है। ट्रैक बिछाने से लेकर रेलगाड़ियों के आधुनिक इंजन और आधुनिक डिब्बों तक बड़ी मात्रा में उपयोग होने वाला सामान और टेक्नॉलॉजी अब भारत की अपनी ही है। इससे हमारे काम की स्पीड भी बढ़ी है, क्वालिटी भी सुधरी है, लागत में भी कमी आई है और ट्रेनों की स्पीड भी बढ़ती जा रही है।
साथियों,
पश्चिम बंगाल, देश की आत्मनिर्भरता का एक अहम केंद्र रहा है और यहां से नॉर्थ ईस्ट से लेकर, हमारे पड़ोसी देशों के साथ व्यापार-कारोबार की असीम संभावनाएं हैं। इसी को देखते हुए बीते सालों में यहां के रेल नेटवर्क को सशक्त करने का गंभीरता से प्रयास किया जा रहा है। अब जैसे सिवोक-रैंगपो नई लाइन, सिक्किम राज्य को रेल नेटवर्क की सहायता से पहली बार पश्चिम बंगाल के साथ जोड़ने वाली है। कोलकाता से बांग्लादेश के लिए गाड़ियां चल रही हैं। हाल ही में, हल्दीबाड़ी से भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा तक लाइन चालू की गई है। बीते 6 सालों के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल में अनेकों ओवर-ब्रिज और अंडर-ब्रिज का काम शुरु किया गया है।
साथियों,
आज जिन 4 प्रोजेक्ट्स का उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण हुआ है, उससे यहां का रेल नेटवर्क और सशक्त होगा। इस तीसरी लाइन के शुरु होने से खड़गपुर-आदित्यपुर खंड में रेल की आवाजाही बहुत ही सुधरेगी और हावड़ा-मुंबई रूट पर ट्रेनों में होने वाली देरी कम होगी। आजिमगंज से खागड़ाघाट रोड के बीच दोहरी लाइन की सुविधा मिलने से मुर्शिदाबाद जिले के व्यस्त रेल नेटवर्क को राहत मिलेगी। इस रूट से कोलकाता-न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी-गुवाहाटी के लिए वैकल्पिक मार्ग भी मिलेगा और नॉर्थ ईस्ट तक कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी। डानकुनी-बारूइपाड़ा के बीच चौथी लाइन का प्रोजेक्ट तो वैसे भी बहुत अहम है। इसके तैयार होने से हुगली के व्यस्त नेटवर्क पर बोझ कम होगा। इसी तरह, रसुलपुर और मगरा का सेक्शन, कोलकाता का एक प्रकार से गेटवे है, लेकिन बहुत ज्यादा भीड़भाड़ वाला है। नई लाइन शुरु होने से, इस समस्या में भी काफी हद तक राहत मिलेगी।
साथियों,
ये तमाम प्रोजेक्ट्स पश्चिम बंगाल को उन इलाकों से भी जोड़ रहे हैं, जहां कोल इंडस्ट्री है, स्टील उद्योग हैं, जहां फर्टिलाइज़र तैयार होता है, अनाज पैदा होता है। यानि इन नई रेल लाइनों से जीवन तो आसान होगा ही, उद्यम के लिए भी नए विकल्प मिलेंगे और यही तो बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का लक्ष्य होता है। यही तो सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास है। यही तो आत्मनिर्भर भारत का भी अंतिम लक्ष्य है। इसी लक्ष्य के लिए हम सभी काम करते रहें, इसी कामना के साथ मैं पीयूष जी को, उनकी पूरी टीम को साधुवाद देता हूं, बधाई देता हूं और पश्चिम बंगाल के रेल क्षेत्र में, रेल इन्‍फ्राटेक्‍चर क्षेत्र में पिछले कई वर्षों से जो कमियां रह गई हैं, उन कमियों को पूरा करने के लिए हमने बीड़ा उठाया है, उसको हम अवश्‍य पूरा करेंगे और बंगाल के सपनों को भी पूरा करेंगे।
इसी अपेक्षा के साथ आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद!!