Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of several Railway projects in West Bengal
22 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Piyush Goyal ji, my colleague in the Council of Ministers, Shri Babul Supriyo ji, other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen, congratulations to all of you for the expansion of rail and metro connectivity in West Bengal. The projects that have been dedicated to the nation and inaugurated today are going to make the lives of millions of people easier in many districts, including Hooghly.
Friends,
The better the transport means in our country, the stronger our resolve of self-sufficiency and confidence will be. I am happy that apart from Kolkata, the friends of Hooghly, Howrah and North 24 Parganas districts are also now getting the benefit of Metro service facility. Today, the section, which has been inaugurated from Naopada to Dakshineswar, will reduce the distance of one-and-a-half hours to just 25-35 minutes. It will now be possible to reach Kolkata's "Kavi Subhas" or "New Garia" from Dakshineswar in just one hour from Metro, while the road distance takes up to two-and-a-half hours. This facility will greatly help the school-college goers, employees working in offices and factories and workers. It will now be easier to reach the Baranagar campus of the Indian Statistical Institute and the Economics Department of the Rabindra Bharati University and University of Calcutta in particular. Moreover, it has become very convenient for devotees to reach the temples of Maa Kali in Kalighat and Dakshineswar.
Friends,
Kolkata Metro had the distinction of being the country's first Metro decades ago. But the modern incarnation and expansion of this Metro has started only in the last few years. And, I am happy that there is a vivid impression of Made in India whatever is being constructed in India today, whether it is the Metro or the railway system. Large quantities of material and technology being used from the laying of tracks to modern locomotives and coaches of trains are now indigenous. It has also increased the speed of our work, improved quality, reduced the cost, and the speed of trains is also increasing.
Friends,
West Bengal has been an important centre of self-sufficiency in the country and there is immense potential for trade from here to the North East and with our neighbouring countries. In view of this, serious efforts are being made to empower the railway network in the last few years. For example, the Sivoke-Rangpo New Line will connect the state of Sikkim with West Bengal for the first time through rail network. Trains are running from Kolkata to Bangladesh. Recently, the rail line from Haldibari to Indo-Bangladesh border has been commissioned. During the last six years, a number of over bridges and under bridges have been taken up in West Bengal.
Friends,
The four projects that have been inaugurated and dedicated to the nation today will further strengthen the rail network here. With the commencement of this third line, the rail movement in Kharagpur-Adityapur section will improve very much and minimize the delay in trains on Howrah-Mumbai route. The facility of double line between Ajimganj to Khagraghat Road will provide relief to the busy rail network of Murshidabad district. This will also provide alternate route to Kolkata-New Jalpaiguri-Guwahati and improve connectivity to the North East. The fourth line project between Dankuni-Baruipara is very important. It will reduce the burden on Hooghly's busy network once it is ready. Similarly, the section of Rasulpur and Magra is a kind of gateway to Kolkata, but is very congested. With the commencement of a new line, this problem will also be solved to a great extent.
Friends,
All these projects are also connecting West Bengal with areas where there is coal industry, steel industry, where fertilizer and grains are produced. These new railway lines will not only make life easier, there will be new options for the enterprise and that is the goal of better infrastructure. This is what Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas all about. This is also the ultimate goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat. With the wish that we all continue to work with this goal I congratulate Piyush ji and his entire team. We will fulfill the responsibility that we have taken to remove the pending shortcomings in the railway sector and rail infrastructure of West Bengal for the last several years and will also realize the dreams of Bengal.
With this expectation, many thanks to you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিমবংগত একাধিক ৰে’ল প্রকল্পৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
22 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Guwahati
পশ্চিমবংগৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্রীযুক্ত জগদীপ ধনখড় জী, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী পৰিষদৰ মোৰ সতীৰ্থ শ্রী পী্যুষ গোৱেল জী, শ্রী বাবুল সুপ্রীঅ’ জী, ইয়াত উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল, ভদ্র পুৰুষ-মহিলাসকল, পশ্চিমবংগৰ ৰে’ল আৰু মেট্ৰ’ প্রকল্পৰ সম্প্রসাৰণৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন! আজি যিসমূহ প্রকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসর্গা কৰা হ’ল, তাৰ ফলত হুগলীকে ধৰি কেইবাখনো জিলাৰ লাখ লাখ লোকৰ সহজ জীৱনযাত্রাৰ বাবে আৰু অধিক সহায় কৰিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ দেশত পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা যিমান উন্নত হ’ব, আমাৰ আত্মনির্ভৰতা আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ সংকল্প সিমানেই শক্তিশালী হ’ব। মই অতি আনন্দিত যে কলকাতাৰ উপৰি হুগলী, হাওৰা আৰু উত্তৰ ২৪ পৰগণা জিলাৰ বন্ধুসকলে এতিয়াৰে পৰা মেট্ৰ’ সেৱাৰ সুবিধা পাব। আজি নাওপাৰাৰ পৰা দক্ষিণেশ্বৰলৈকে যি অংশৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হ’ল, তাৰ ফলত ডেৰ ঘণ্টাৰ পথা মাত্র ২৫ৰ পৰা ৩৫ মিনিটতে গৈ পাব। দক্ষিণেশ্বৰৰ পৰা কলকাতাৰ “কবি সুভাষ” বা “নিউ গড়িয়া”লৈকে মেট্ৰ’ত এতিয়া মাত্র ১ ঘণ্টাতে পাবগৈ। যিটো পথযোগে আঢ়ৈ ঘণ্টা লাগে। ইয়াৰ ফলত স্কুল, কলেজলৈ যুৱ সম্প্রদায়ৰ, অফিচ–কাৰখানাত কাম কৰিবলৈ যোৱা কর্মচাৰীসকল আৰু শ্রমিকসকলৰ যথেষ্ট সুবিধা হ’ব। বিশেষকৈ ভাৰতীয় পৰিসংখ্যা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বৰাহনগৰ কেম্পাছ, ৰবীন্দ্র ভাৰতী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু কলকাতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ অর্থনীতি বিভাগলৈ যাবলৈ এতিয়া যথেষ্ট ভাল সুবিধা হ’ব। কেৱল ইমানেই নহয়, কালীঘাট আৰু দক্ষিণেশ্বৰৰ মা কালী মন্দিৰলৈ যাবলৈও ভক্তসকলৰ সুবিধা হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
কলকাতা মেট্ৰ’, দশক দশক ধৰি চলিছে, দেশৰ প্রথম মেট্ৰ’ হিচাপে গৌৰৱো অর্জন কৰিছে। কিন্তু এই মেট্ৰ’ৰ আধুনিক সংস্কৰণ আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কিছু বছৰৰ পৰাহে আৰম্ভ হৈছে। মোৰ এই কথা জানি অতিশয় ভাল লাগিছে যে মেট্ৰ’ৱেই কওক বা ৰে’ল ব্যৱস্থা হওক আজি ভাৰতত যিবোৰ কিছু নির্মাণ চলিছে সেইবোৰ মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ চাপ স্পষ্ট ৰূপত দেখা গৈছে। ৰে’ল লাইন স্থাপনৰ পৰা আদি কৰি ৰে’লৰ আধুনিক ইঞ্চিন তথা আধুনিক কামলৈকে উপাদান আৰু প্রযুক্তিৰ সকলো ভাৰতত নিৰ্মাণ হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত আমাৰ কামত গতি আহিছে, গুণমান বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাইছে আৰু ৰে’লৰ গতিও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
পশ্চিমবংগ দেশৰ আত্মনির্ভৰতাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্রত পৰিণত হ’ব। আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰা উত্তৰ–পূর্বলৈকে আমাৰ প্রতিবেশী দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্যৰ প্রচুৰ সম্ভাবনা আছে। এই কথা উপলদ্ধি কৰি বৰ্তমান ৰে’ল নেটৱর্কক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। এতিয়া যেনে সেৱক–ৰংপো, নতুন লাইনৰ জৰিয়তে ছিকিম ৰাজ্যক ৰে’ল নেটৱর্কৰ সৈতে প্রথমবাৰ সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। সেই লাইন পশ্চিমবংগৰ মাজেৰে যাব। কলকাতাৰ পৰা বাংলাদেশলৈকে গাড়ী চলিছে। সম্প্রতি হলদিবাৰাৰ পৰা ভাৰত–বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তলৈকে ৰে’ল লাইন আৰম্ভ হৈছে। বিগত ৬ বছৰত পশ্চিমবংগত বহুত উৰণীয়া সেতু আৰু পথৰ তলেৰে সেতু নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি যি চাৰিটা প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসর্গা কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ ৰে’ল সেৱা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হ’ল। খড়্গপুৰ–আদিত্যপুৰ অংশত তৃতীয় লাইন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ ফলত ৰে’ল চলাচলৰ বিশেষ সুবিধা হ’ব আৰু হাওৰা–মুম্বাই পথত ৰে’ল এতিয়াৰে পৰা পলম নোহোৱাকৈ চলিব। আজিমগঞ্জৰ পৰা খাগড়াঘাট ৰোডলৈকে দ্বিতীয় লাইনৰ সুবিধা পোৱাৰ ফলত মুর্শিদাবাদ জিলাৰ ব্যস্ত ৰে’ল নেটৱর্কৰ সুবিধা হ’ব। এই ৰুটেৰে কলকাতা–নিউ জলপাইগুৰি – গুৱাহাটীৰ বাবে বিকল্প পথৰ সুবিধা হ’ব। উত্তৰ–পূবলৈকে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নতি হ’ব। ডানকুনি–বাৰুইপাড়াৰ মাজত চতুর্থ লাইন স্থাপনৰ প্রকল্পও অতি গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ। এই লাইন নিৰ্মাণৰ ফলত হুগলীত ব্যস্ত নেটৱর্কৰ ওপৰত চাপ কমিব। একেদৰে ৰছুলপুৰ আৰু মগৰা শাখাত, যাক কলকাতাৰ একপ্ৰকাৰৰ প্রৱেশপথ বুলি কোৱা হয়, অথচ এই লাইনত ৰে’ল পথত অধিক ভিৰ আছিল, নতুন লাইন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ ফলত এই সমস্যাৰ যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস পাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই প্রকল্পসমূহে পশ্চিমবংগৰ সেই অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে জ়ড়িত, য’ত কয়লা উদ্যোগ আছে, তীখা উদ্যোগ আছে, য’ত সাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হয়, শাক-পাচলি উৎপাদন হয়। এই নতুন ৰে’ললাইনৰ ফলত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনযাত্রা আৰু অধিক সহজ হৈ পৰিব। উদ্যোগৰ বাবে নতুন বিকল্প লাভ কৰিব৷ উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ় লৈ উঠিব। এয়াই “সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস”। এয়াই আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ চূড়ান্ত লক্ষ্য। এই লক্ষ্যৰেই আমি কাম কৰিছো। মই, পীয়ুষ জী, তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ টিমৰ প্রশংসা কৰিছো, অভিনন্দন জনাইছো আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ ৰে’ল সেৱাত, ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিগত বছৰসমূহত যি ঘাটি ৰৈছিল, সেয়া দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে যি প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে, সেইবোৰ আমি সকলোৱে মিলি বাস্তবায়িত কৰিম আৰু বংগৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিম৷
এই আশাৰে আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ !