Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of several Railway projects in West Bengal
22 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Piyush Goyal ji, my colleague in the Council of Ministers, Shri Babul Supriyo ji, other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen, congratulations to all of you for the expansion of rail and metro connectivity in West Bengal. The projects that have been dedicated to the nation and inaugurated today are going to make the lives of millions of people easier in many districts, including Hooghly.
Friends,
The better the transport means in our country, the stronger our resolve of self-sufficiency and confidence will be. I am happy that apart from Kolkata, the friends of Hooghly, Howrah and North 24 Parganas districts are also now getting the benefit of Metro service facility. Today, the section, which has been inaugurated from Naopada to Dakshineswar, will reduce the distance of one-and-a-half hours to just 25-35 minutes. It will now be possible to reach Kolkata's "Kavi Subhas" or "New Garia" from Dakshineswar in just one hour from Metro, while the road distance takes up to two-and-a-half hours. This facility will greatly help the school-college goers, employees working in offices and factories and workers. It will now be easier to reach the Baranagar campus of the Indian Statistical Institute and the Economics Department of the Rabindra Bharati University and University of Calcutta in particular. Moreover, it has become very convenient for devotees to reach the temples of Maa Kali in Kalighat and Dakshineswar.
Friends,
Kolkata Metro had the distinction of being the country's first Metro decades ago. But the modern incarnation and expansion of this Metro has started only in the last few years. And, I am happy that there is a vivid impression of Made in India whatever is being constructed in India today, whether it is the Metro or the railway system. Large quantities of material and technology being used from the laying of tracks to modern locomotives and coaches of trains are now indigenous. It has also increased the speed of our work, improved quality, reduced the cost, and the speed of trains is also increasing.
Friends,
West Bengal has been an important centre of self-sufficiency in the country and there is immense potential for trade from here to the North East and with our neighbouring countries. In view of this, serious efforts are being made to empower the railway network in the last few years. For example, the Sivoke-Rangpo New Line will connect the state of Sikkim with West Bengal for the first time through rail network. Trains are running from Kolkata to Bangladesh. Recently, the rail line from Haldibari to Indo-Bangladesh border has been commissioned. During the last six years, a number of over bridges and under bridges have been taken up in West Bengal.
Friends,
The four projects that have been inaugurated and dedicated to the nation today will further strengthen the rail network here. With the commencement of this third line, the rail movement in Kharagpur-Adityapur section will improve very much and minimize the delay in trains on Howrah-Mumbai route. The facility of double line between Ajimganj to Khagraghat Road will provide relief to the busy rail network of Murshidabad district. This will also provide alternate route to Kolkata-New Jalpaiguri-Guwahati and improve connectivity to the North East. The fourth line project between Dankuni-Baruipara is very important. It will reduce the burden on Hooghly's busy network once it is ready. Similarly, the section of Rasulpur and Magra is a kind of gateway to Kolkata, but is very congested. With the commencement of a new line, this problem will also be solved to a great extent.
Friends,
All these projects are also connecting West Bengal with areas where there is coal industry, steel industry, where fertilizer and grains are produced. These new railway lines will not only make life easier, there will be new options for the enterprise and that is the goal of better infrastructure. This is what Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas all about. This is also the ultimate goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat. With the wish that we all continue to work with this goal I congratulate Piyush ji and his entire team. We will fulfill the responsibility that we have taken to remove the pending shortcomings in the railway sector and rail infrastructure of West Bengal for the last several years and will also realize the dreams of Bengal.
With this expectation, many thanks to you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये विविध रेल्वे प्रकल्पांच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले संबोधन
22 FEB 2021 11:28PM by PIB Mumbai
पश्चिम बंगालचे राज्यपाल जगदीप धनखड, केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळातले माझे सहकारी पीयुष गोयल, बाबुल सुप्रियो, उपस्थित मान्यवर, उपस्थित महिला आणि पुरुष वर्ग, पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये रेल्वे आणि मेट्रो कनेक्टिविटी विस्तारासाठी आपणा सर्वांचे खूप-खूप अभिनंदन! आज ज्या प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण आणि उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे त्यामुळे हुगळीसह अनेक जिल्ह्यातल्या लोकांचे जीवन सुलभ होणार आहे.
मित्रहो,
आपल्या देशात वाहतुकीची साधने जितकी उत्तम, आत्मविश्वास आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेच आपला संकल्प तितकाच बळकट होईल. कोलकात्यासह हुगळी,हावडा आणि उत्तरी 24 परगणा या जिल्ह्यातल्या जनतेलाही आता मेट्रो सुविधेला लाभ मिळणार आहे याचा,मला आनंद आहे. आज नाओपाडा ते दक्षिणेश्वर पर्यंतच्या भागाचे उद्घाटन झाले असून यामुळे दीड तासाच्या अंतराला केवळ 25-35 मिनिटे लागणार आहेत.
दक्षिणेश्वर ते कोलकात्याच्या "कवि सुभाष" किंवा "न्यू गड़िया" पर्यंत मेट्रोने केवळ एका तासात पोहोचणे शक्य होणार आहे, रस्ता मार्गाने हे अंतर अडीच तासाचे आहे. या सुविधेमुळे शाळा- महाविद्यालयात जाणारे विद्यार्थी,कार्यालयात- कारखान्यात काम करणारे कर्मचारी, कामगार यांना मोठा लाभ होणार आहे. विशेष करून इंडियन स्टेटॅस्टिकल इन्स्टिट्यूट, बारानगर कॅम्पस, रवीन्द्र भारती विश्वविद्यालय आणि कलकत्ता विश्वविद्यालयाच्या अर्थशास्त्र विभागापर्यंत आता सुलभतेने पोहोचता येणार आहे. इतकेच नव्हे तर कालीघाट आणि दक्षिणेश्वर मध्ये कालीमातेच्या मंदिरापर्यंत पोहोचणेही आता भाविकांसाठी सुलभ झाले आहे.
मित्रहो,
देशाची पहिली मेट्रो होण्याचा मान कोलकाता मेट्रोला दशकांपूर्वीच प्राप्त झाला आहे. मात्र या मेट्रोला आधुनिक रूप आणि विस्तार मात्र गेल्या काही वर्षापासूनच सुरु झाला आहे. मेट्रो असो किंवा रेल्वे प्रणाली आज भारतात जे निर्मिती कार्य सुरु आहे त्यात मेड इन इंडियाची छाप स्पष्ट दिसत आहे. लोह मार्ग ते रेल्वे गाड्यांचे आधुनिक इंजिन आणि आधुनिक डब्यापर्यंत उपयोगात आणले जाणारे सामान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मोठ्या प्रमाणात भारताचे स्वतःचे आहे. यामुळे आपल्या कामाचा वेग वाढला आहे, गुणवत्ता सुधारली आहे,खर्च कमी झाला आहे आणि गाड्यांचा वेगही वाढला आहे.
मित्रहो, पश्चिम बंगाल, देशाच्या आत्मनिर्भरतेचे एक महत्वाचे केंद्र राहिले आहे आणि इथून ईशान्येपासून आपल्या शेजारी राष्ट्रांसमवेत व्यापाराच्या अपार संधी आहेत. हे लक्षात घेऊनच गेल्या काही वर्षापासून इथले रेल्वे जाळे मजबूत करण्याचा कसोशीने प्रयत्न सुरु आहे. सिवोक-रैंगपो नवी लाइन, सिक्किमला रेल्वे मार्गे प्रथमच पश्चिम बंगालशी जोडणार आहे. कोलकात्याहून बांग्लादेशसाठी गाड्या धावत आहेत. हल्दीबाड़ी हून भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमेपर्यंत नुकताच रेल्वे मार्ग सुरु करण्यात आला आहे.गेल्या सहा वर्षात पश्चिम बंगाल मध्ये अनेक उड्डाण पूल आणि अंडर ब्रिजचे काम सुरु करण्यात आले आहे.
मित्रहो,
आज ज्या चार प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि लोकार्पण करण्यात आले आहे त्यामुळे इथले रेल्वे जाळे अधिक मजबूत होणार आहे. हा तिसरा मार्ग सुरु झाल्याने खड़गपुर-आदित्यपुर विभागात रेल्वेगाड्यांची ये-जा सुकर होणार असून हावडा- मुंबई मार्गावर रेल्वे गाड्यांना होणारा विलंब कमी होणार आहे. आजिमगंज ते खागड़ाघाट रोड दरम्यान दुपदरीकरणामुळे मुर्शिदाबाद जिल्ह्यातल्या रेल्वे जाळ्यावरचा भार कमी होणार आहे. या मार्गामुळे कोलकाता-न्यू जलपायगुडी-गुवाहाटी साठी पर्यायी मार्गही उपलब्ध होईल त्याच बरोबर ईशान्ये पर्यंत कनेक्टिविटीही उत्तम होईल. डानकुनी-बारूइपारा दरम्यान चौथ्या मार्गाचा प्रकल्प खूपच महत्वाचा आहे. हा तयार झाल्याने हुगळीच्या रेल्वे जाळ्यावरचा भार कमी होणार आहे.याच प्रमाणे रसुलपुर आणि मगरा हा विभाग एक प्रकारे कोलकात्यासाठी प्रवेश द्वार आहे मात्र खूपच गर्दीचा आहे. नव्या मार्गामुळे या गर्दीच्या समस्येपासून दिलासा मिळणार आहे.
मित्रहो,
हे सर्व प्रकल्प पश्चिम बंगालच्या कोळसा उद्योग, पोलाद उद्योग, खत कारखाने आणि धान्य उत्पादक भागांनाही जोडत आहेत. म्हणजेच या नव्या रेल्वे मार्गामुळे जन जीवन सुखकर होण्याबरोबरच उद्योगानाही नवे पर्याय मिळतील आणि उत्तम पायाभूत सुविधांचे हेच उद्दिष्ट असते. हाच तर सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास आहे. आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे हेच तर अंतिम उद्दिष्ट आहे. याच उद्दिष्टासाठी आपण सर्व काम करत आहोत, पीयुषजी आणि त्यांच्या संपूर्ण चमूचे मी अभिनंदन करतो. पश्चिम बंगालमधल्या रेल्वे क्षेत्रात, रेल्वे पायाभूत क्षेत्रात काही वर्षांपासून ज्या उणीवा आहेत त्या दूर करण्याचे काम आम्ही हाती घेतले आहे. या उणीवा आम्ही नक्कीच दूर करू आणि आणि पश्चिम बंगालची स्वप्नेही पूर्ण करू. या अपेक्षेसह आपणा सर्वाना अनेक-अनेक धन्यवाद !