کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ماحولیات کے نظریے سے ٹکاؤ لاجیسٹکس کے لئے اہل، مناسب اور پائیدار پیکیجنگ انتہائی اہم
10 FEB 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
پیکیجنگ، استعمال کرنے والوں اور سازوسامان سپلائی کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے درمیان انٹرفیس کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے اور اہل وٹکاؤ لاجیسٹکس ماحولیات کے اعتبار سے پیکیجنگ کے لئے اہم ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر سازوسامان (لاجیسٹکس) کی صلاحیت کے پہلو کو سدھارنے کے لئے پیکیجنگ پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ 9 فروری کو کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے لاجیسٹکس ڈویژن کے ذریعے منعقد کردہ ایک مشاورتی میٹنگ میں لاجیسٹکس کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب پون اگروال نے مذکورہ خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس مشارتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد اس لئے منعقد کیاگیا تھا تاکہ قومی لاجیسٹکس پالیسی کے حصے کے طور پر قومی پیکیجنگ پہل اور اس کے اسکوپ (گنجائش) کی تشریح کی جاسکے، جسے فی الحال حتمی شکل دی جارہی ہے۔اس پالیسی کا مقصد لاجیسٹکس کی لاگت کو کم کرنا، پروڈکٹ کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ مشاورتی میٹنگ، ہندوستانی صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن 3Pls،4Pls جیسی مختلف یوزر صنعتوں کے مشورہ کے ساتھ ہوئی تھی۔ میٹنگ میں اس بات پر غور کیاگیا کہ بھارت کے پیکیجنگ سیکٹر میں اس وقت کیا ماحول ہے اور بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے کیا کیا جانا چاہئے۔ ان شعبوں میں ریگولیشن، معیاریت، ہارمونایزیشن، تحقیق وترقی، ہنرمندی، پائیداری وغیرہ شامل ہے۔اس بات پر عام اتفاق رائے رہا کہ سکینڈری اور تیسرے پیکیجنگ پر دھیان دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پیکیجنگ پر قیمتی ان پٹ (معلومات) 3 پی ایل، 4 پی ایل شرکا سے حاصل ہوئیں اور قومی پیکیجنگ پہل کی تشکیل میں اس طرح سے دیگر اہم شراکت داروں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ٹی سی آئی، ٹی وی ایس اور اے پی ایل لاجیٹکس کچھ ایسے شراکت دار ہیں، جنہوں نے منگل کی ورچوئل میٹنگ میں اس سیگمنٹ میں نمائندگی کی۔ قابل واپسی پیکیجنگ ایگزم کے نظریے سے ایک اور اہم پہلو ہے اور اسے ایک دیگر اہم شعبے کی شکل میں نشان زد کیاگیا ہے۔
جناب پون اگروال نے بتایا کہ لاجیٹسکس اہلیت استعمال کرنے والی صنعت اور استعمال والی وزارت کے ذریعے آپریٹ کی جاسکتی ہیں، یہ کہ لاجیسٹکس کمپنیوں کے ذریعے۔ اس سلسلے میں اسے آگے لے جانے کے لئے ایک بین وزارتی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
ایمزون، فلپ کارٹ جیسی ای-کوم کمپنیوں سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پائیدار اور ٹکاؤ پیکجنگ میں سرمایہ کاری کریں، کیونکہ وہ پیکیجنگ، سازوسامان کے سب سے بڑے استعمال کرنے والوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-1805

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Efficient and Sustainable Packaging key to Environmentally Sustainable Logistics
10 FEB 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Packaging serves as the interface between users and logistics companies and efficient and sustainable packaging is the key to environmentally sustainable logistics. Packaging deserves greater attention from improving the overall logistical efficiency perspective.In a consultation meeting organised by the Logistics Division of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry on 9thFebruary, Shri Pawan Agarwal, Special Secretary (Logistics) made the above observations.
This consultation was organised to define the scope and the National Packaging Initiative as part of the National Logistics Policy that is currently being finalized. This policy aims to reduce logistics cost, ensure product safety and promote sustainability.This consultation was held with Confederation of Indian Industry, various user industries such as food and beverages, e-commerce, 3PLs/4PLs. They all shared their observations on what prevails currently in the Indian packaging space and what needs to be done to achieve better results. These areas include regulations, standardization/ harmonization, research and development, skilling, sustainability, etc. There was a consensus that secondary and tertiary packaging needs focus.
Valuable inputs on packaging came from the 3PL/4PL participants and more such key players would be involved in the formulation of the National Packaging Initiative. TCI, TVS and APL Logistics were some of the players who represented this segment in Tuesday's virtual meet. Returnable packaging - another vital aspect from the EXIM angle,was highlighted as an important area of intervention. Issue of Palletization and its role in improving operational logistical efficiency through better cubic utilization of space during transportation, was also discussed.
Shri Pawan Agarwal pointed out that Logistical efficiency can be driven by the user industry and user ministry and not by the logistic companies. In this connection, hementioned thatan inter-ministerial meeting would be organized to take it forward.
E-Com companies such as Amazon, Flipkart, etc. were urged to invest in sustainable packaging as they are one of the biggest users of packaging material. It was pointed out that dangerous and chemical verticals would also need special attention from the packaging perspective
The Special Secretary advised that research on sustainable packaging solutions implemented overseasneeded greater focus. Recycling and reuse of packaging material were also discussed. On skilling, Mr. Agarwal advised the Indian Institute of Packaging to devise short term courses to equip the user industry to skill its workforce. He also requested the Logistics Sector Skill Council to prepare at least 8-10 job roles in the packaging vertical at the earliest to build the talent pool. Shri Agarwal said industry, academia and government would need to collaborate to foster research, development, and innovation and the Department of logistics would help lead that effort.
During the consultation, suggestions were also made to rationalize the packaging requirements for bulk goods such as cement, fertilizer, etc; establishing mechanisms for retrieval of packaging material, and the need for a robust reverse logistic mechanism which in turn wouldreduce cost. The meeting will be followed up with Sector-specific consultationsto ensure all requirements were taken into account.